some default text...

Order of Business Monday 26 March 2012

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons

Order of Business


At 2.30 Prayers

Afterwards

Notes:  * indicates a question for oral answer.

[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.

Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer

Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Defence

*  1 Bob Blackman (Harrow East): What plans he has to co-operate with the authorities in the United Arab Emirates on defence issues. (101596)

*  2 Gregg McClymont (Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East): What recent steps he has taken to strengthen the Military Covenant. (101597)

*  3 Mrs Helen Grant (Maidstone and The Weald): How much he plans to invest in improving the welfare of families of service personnel in the next year. (101598)

*  4 Mr Marcus Jones (Nuneaton): What recent progress his Department has made on co-operation with the government of France on defence equipment; and if he will make a statement. (101599)

*  5 Graham Jones (Hyndburn): What steps he is taking to increase sales of the Eurofighter Typhoon abroad. (101600)

*  6 Iain McKenzie (Inverclyde): What recent progress he has made on the carrier programme; and if he will make a statement. (101601)

*  7 Kate Green (Stretford and Urmston): What steps his Department is taking to improve service accommodation; and if he will make a statement. (101602)

*  8 Sandra Osborne (Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock): What steps his Department is taking to improve service accommodation; and if he will make a statement. (101603)

*  9 Robert Halfon (Harlow): What recent assessment he has made of the security situation in the Middle East; and if he will make a statement. (101604)

*  10 Sajid Javid (Bromsgrove): What recent assessment he has made of the level of morale in the armed forces. (101605)

*  11 Bill Esterson (Sefton Central): What recent discussions he has had with his NATO counterparts on defence policy on Iran. (101606)

*  12 Dan Byles (North Warwickshire): What recent assessment he has made of the level of morale in the armed forces. (101607)

*  13 Susan Elan Jones (Clwyd South): What recent progress his Department has made on implementation of the provisions of the Armed Forces Act 2011. (101608)

*  14 Stephen Lloyd (Eastbourne): What assessment he has made of the efficacy of the Armed Forces Community Covenant Scheme; and if he will make a statement. (101609)

*  15 Mr Ben Wallace (Wyre and Preston North): What plans he has to co-operate with the authorities in the United Arab Emirates on defence issues. (101610)

*  16 Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield): What steps he is taking to ensure that military personnel deployed in combat zones have sufficient training and experience. (101611)

*  17 Sir Bob Russell (Colchester): What discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for the Home Department on the recent transfer of criminal investigations from his Department's Police Criminal Investigations Department to the Home Department; and if he will make a statement. (101612)

*  18 Amber Rudd (Hastings and Rye): What role UK troops will play in Afghanistan after 2014; and if he will make a statement. (101613)

*  19 Simon Hughes (Bermondsey and Old Southwark): What steps his Department is taking to support conflict prevention; and if he will make a statement. (101614)

*  20 Lindsay Roy (Glenrothes): What progress he has made on plans for the withdrawal of UK armed forces from Afghanistan; and if he will make a statement. (101615)

*  21 Lyn Brown (West Ham): What steps his Department is taking to support the children of service personnel. (101616)

*  22 Karl McCartney (Lincoln): What role UK troops will play in Afghanistan after 2014; and if he will make a statement. (101617)

*  23 Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East): When he expects the study on alternatives to Trident to be completed. (101618)

*  24 Natascha Engel (North East Derbyshire): What steps his Department is taking to improve service accommodation; and if he will make a statement. (101619)

*  25 Luciana Berger (Liverpool, Wavertree): What recent discussions he has had with his NATO counterparts on defence policy on Syria. (101620)


At 3.15 pm

Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Defence

The Members listed below have been selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.

*  T1 Mark Tami (Alyn and Deeside): If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities. (101621)

*  T2 Gavin Shuker (Luton South):  (101622)

*  T3 Alex Cunningham (Stockton North):  (101623)

*  T4 Graeme Morrice (Livingston):  (101624)

*  T5 Guy Opperman (Hexham):  (101625)

*  T6 Anna Soubry (Broxtowe):  (101627)

*  T7 Karen Lumley (Redditch):  (101629)

*  T8 Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire):  (101630)


At 3.30 pm Urgent Questions (if any)

Ministerial Statements (if any)


Preliminary Business

Ten minute rule Motion

1 BANKING (DISCLOSURE, RESPONSIBILITY AND EDUCATION) [Up to 20 minutes]

Chris Evans

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to make provision for the collection from the UK banking sector of financial inclusion audits and data on financial transactions, including commodity trading; to make provision for further obligations on the appropriate financial regulator regarding financial consumer protection and education; and for connected purposes.

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).



Main Business

indicates Government Business

† 2 WAYS AND MEANS: Adjourned debate on Question [21 March]. [Until 10.00 pm]

1. Amendment of the law

(1) That it is expedient to amend the law with respect to the National Debt and the public revenue and to make further provision in connection with finance.

(2) This Resolution does not extend to the making of any amendment with respect to value added tax so as to provide-

(a) for zero-rating or exempting a supply, acquisition or importation,

(b) for refunding an amount of tax,

(c) for any relief, other than a relief that-

(i) so far as it is applicable to goods, applies to goods of every description, and

(ii) so far as it is applicable to services, applies to services of every description.-(Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer).

For the remaining Budget Motions, numbers 2 to 72, and those relating to Procedure and Money, see separate Paper.

Those Motions are to be moved at the conclusion of the Budget Debate, after the decision on the Motion before the House on Amendment of the law. They will be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 51(3)).

Debate may continue until 10.00 pm.

A Bill is to be brought in upon these Resolutions if they are agreed to by the House.


At 10.00 pm

†  DEFERRED DIVISIONS [No debate]

The Prime Minister

That, at this day’s sitting, Standing Order No. 41A (Deferred divisions) shall not apply to the Motion in the name of Secretary Vince Cable relating to Companies.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 41A(3)).


† 3 COMPANIES [No debate]

Secretary Vince Cable

That the draft Companies Act 2006 (Amendment of Part 23) (Investment Companies) Regulations 2012, which were laid before this House on 7 February, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).


† 4 E-TABLING OF WRITTEN QUESTIONS [No debate after 10.00 pm]

Sir George Young

Mr Greg Knight

That this House approves the recommendations relating to written parliamentary questions contained in paragraphs 7 and 8 of the Eighth Report of the Procedure Committee, on E-tabling of parliamentary questions for written answer, HC 1823.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 pm.

At the end of the sitting:

5 ADJOURNMENT

Proposed subject: Humanitarian issues in Jerusalem (Alex Cunningham).

Debate may continue until 10.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).


COMMITTEES

SELECT COMMITTEES

1

Defence

12 noon

Room 16 (private)

2

Welsh Affairs

2.30 pm

Room 5 (private)

3

Public Accounts

3.00 pm

Room 15 (private)

3.15 pm

(public)

Subject: Government Procurement Card.

Witnesses: Ian Watmore, Permanent Secretary, John Collington, Head of Procurement, Efficiency and Reform Group, Cabinet Office, and Jon Thompson, Director General Finance, Ministry of Defence.

4

Treasury

3.15 pm

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)

3.30 pm

(public)

Subject: Budget 2012.

Witness: Office for Budget Responsibility.

5

Public Administration

3.30 pm

Room 8 (private)

4.00 pm

(public)

Subject: Business Appointment Rules.

Witnesses: Rt Hon the Lord Lang of Monkton PC, DL, Chair, Advisory Committee on Business Rules; Rt Hon Francis Maude MP, Minister for the Cabinet Office and Paymaster General (at 5.00 pm).

6

Communities and Local Government

4.00 pm

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)

7

Work and Pensions

4.15 pm

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)

4.30 pm

(public)

Subject: EU Pensions Policy.

Witnesses: Association of British Insurers, Confederation of British Industry, European Federation for Retirement Provision, National Association of Pension Funds and Trades Union Congress.

8

Administration

4.30 pm

Room 16 (private)

JOINT COMMITTEES

9

National Security Strategy

4.00 pm

Room 3 (private)

4.30 pm

(public)

Subject: National Security Strategy.

Witness: Sir Kim Darroch KCMG, National Security Adviser.

10

Draft House of Lords Reform Bill

4.30 pm

Room 4a (private)

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]


Written Ministerial Statements to be made today

1Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills: Performance targets for the Intellectual Property Office (an operating name of the Patent Office) for 2012-13.

2Minister for the Cabinet Office: Principal Civil Service Pension Scheme-Increase to member contributions.

3Secretary of State for Defence: HMS Vengeance Long Overhaul Period (Refuelling) Contract.

4Secretary of State for Defence: Iraq Historic Allegations Team.

5Secretary of State for Education: School reform.

6Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change: Simplifying the CRC Energy Efficiency Scheme.

7Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Designation of the Waste Water National Policy Statement.

8Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs: International criminal tribunals.

9Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs: Ministerial correction.

10Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs: Public records: Colonial documents.

11Secretary of State for Health: Dementia.

12Secretary of State for Health: Government response to Science and Technology Committee report on alcohol guidelines.

13Secretary of State for the Home Department: David Anderson’s report on the operation in 2011 of the Prevention of Terrorism Act 2005.

14Secretary of State for the Home Department: Terrorism prevention and investigation measures (15 December 2011 to 29 February 2012).

15Secretary of State for the Home Department: Update on the transition of the National Policing Improvement Agency.

16Secretary of State for Justice: Government response to consultation on the secure estate for children and young people.

17Secretary of State for Transport: Bus policy, regulation and funding.

18Secretary of State for Transport: Night flying restrictions at London airports.

19Secretary of State for Transport: Olympic Route Network penalties.

20Secretary of State for Work and Pensions: 2012-13 Social Fund allocations.

21Secretary of State for Work and Pensions: Changes to state pension age: Impact on bridging pensions.

22Secretary of State for Work and Pensions: Personal independence payment.

23Secretary of State for Work and Pensions: Workplace pension reform.


Prepared 24th March 2012