some default text...

Order of Business Tuesday 24 April 2012

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons

Order of Business


At 2.30 pm Prayers

Afterwards

Private Business

Note: Private Business is not debated at this time, and may not be proceeded with if opposed.

Second Reading

Transport for London (Supplemental Toll Provisions) Bill [Lords] (By Order).

Mr Christopher Chope

On Second Reading of the Transport for London (Supplemental Toll Provisions) Bill [Lords], to move, That the Bill be read a second time upon this day six months.



The Chairman of Ways and Means

London Local Authorities and Transport for London (No. 2) Bill [Lords]: That the promoters of the London Local Authorities and Transport for London (No. 2) Bill [Lords], which was originally introduced in the House of Lords in Session 2007–08 on 22 January 2008, should have leave to suspend any further proceedings on the Bill in order to proceed with it, if they think fit, in the next Session of Parliament according to the provisions of Standing Order 188A (Suspension of Bills).



Afterwards

Notes:  * indicates a question for oral answer.

[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.

Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer

Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

Oral Questions to Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer

* 1 Mr Dennis Skinner (Bolsover): If he will consider imposing a further bonus tax on banks to fund job creation for young people who are unemployed. (104789)

* 2 Tom Brake (Carshalton and Wallington): What fiscal steps he is taking to encourage investment and growth in the manufacturing sector. (104790)

* 3 John Stevenson (Carlisle): What recent representations he has received on reducing the budget deficit. (104791)

* 4 Karen Lumley (Redditch): What steps he is taking to increase the availability of credit to small businesses. (104792)

* 5 Nick Smith (Blaenau Gwent): What assessment he has made of the effect on pensioners of the proposed changes to age-related income tax allowances. (104793)

* 6 Nadine Dorries (Mid Bedfordshire): What representations he has received on the effect on the economy of a rise in interest rates. (104794)

* 7 Iain Stewart (Milton Keynes South): What progress the Government has made on the implementation of the National Infrastructure Plan. (104795)

* 8 Graeme Morrice (Livingston): What recent assessment he has made of the rate of income tax paid by those earning over £150,000 per year. (104796)

* 9 David Mowat (Warrington South): What assessment he has made of the effect of energy costs on the Government's growth strategy. (104798)

* 10 Andrew George (St Ives): What steps he plans to take to ensure taxes owed are duly collected. (104799)

* 11 Gordon Henderson (Sittingbourne and Sheppey): Whether caravans designed and constructed for continuous occupation will remain zero-rated for VAT purposes under his proposals when used as holiday homes. (104800)

* 12 Bob Blackman (Harrow East): Whether he plans to re-establish the Euro Preparations Unit within his Department. (104801)

* 13 Mrs Louise Ellman (Liverpool, Riverside): How many families in (a) the UK and (b) Liverpool, Riverside constituency receiving child tax credits will be economically disadvantaged by the changes introduced in the Budget. (104802)

* 14 Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South): By what means his Department determined which core cities would participate in the tax incremental finance scheme; and if he will make a statement. (104803)

* 15 Katy Clark (North Ayrshire and Arran): What assessment he has made of the effect of changes to working tax credit on couples in households where one person is retired. (104804)

* 16 Andrew Bingham (High Peak): What steps he is taking to increase the availability of credit to small businesses. (104805)

* 17 Emma Reynolds (Wolverhampton North East): What estimate he has made of the number of top-rate taxpayers who will pay less tax as a result of changes to the additional rate of income tax. (104806)

* 18 Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East): What estimate he has made of the revenue which would accrue to the Exchequer from maintaining the additional rate of income tax at 50 per cent in 2013-14. (104807)

* 19 Fiona Mactaggart (Slough): What recent discussions he has had with charities on his fiscal policies; and if he will make a statement. (104808)

* 20 Dr Julian Huppert (Cambridge): How many people in (a) Cambridge constituency and (b) the UK will no longer pay income tax as a result of changes to the income tax threshold announced since May 2010. (104809)

* 21 Gemma Doyle (West Dunbartonshire): What assessment he has made of the Office for Budget Responsibility's most recent forecast of levels of unempoyment in 2012. (104810)

* 22 Grahame M. Morris (Easington): What recent assessment he has made of the rate of income tax paid by those earning over £150,000 per year. (104811)

* 23 Duncan Hames (Chippenham): What assessment he has made of the potential effects of the Budget on local and regional variations in unemployment trends. (104812)

* 24 Mark Menzies (Fylde): What recent representations he has received on reducing the budget deficit. (104813)

At 3.15 pm

Topical Questions to Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer

The Members listed below have been selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.

* T1 Jane Ellison (Battersea): If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities. (104814)

* T2 Alun Cairns (Vale of Glamorgan):  (104815)

* T3 John Mann (Bassetlaw):  (104816)

* T4 Lilian Greenwood (Nottingham South):  (104817)

* T5 Mr George Mudie (Leeds East):  (104818)

* T6 Albert Owen (Ynys Môn):  (104819)

* T7 Mr David Amess (Southend West):  (104820)

* T8 Elizabeth Truss (South West Norfolk):  (104821)

* T9 Mr Mark Spencer (Sherwood):  (104822)

* T10 Mr Rob Wilson (Reading East):  (104823)


At 3.30 pm Urgent Questions (if any)

Ministerial Statements (if any)


Preliminary Business

Notice of Presentation of Bill

1 HOUSING (SELECTIVE LICENSING OF PRIVATE LANDLORDS IN EXEMPTED AREAS) [No debate]

Graham Jones

Bill to give local authorities the power to apply selective licensing conditions to private landlords in exempted areas with social housing stock.

Formal first reading: no debate or decision.


Ten minute rule Motion

2 FOOD LABELLING (HALAL AND KOSHER MEAT) [Up to 20 minutes]

Philip Davies

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to introduce compulsory labelling of halal and kosher meat and products containing halal and kosher meat by retailers at the point of sale; and for connected purposes.

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).



Main Business

indicates Government Business

† 3 LEGAL AID, SENTENCING AND PUNISHMENT OF OFFENDERS BILL: Consideration of Lords Message. [Up to one hour]

For Motions relating to the Lords Message, see separate Paper.

Proceedings on the Lords Message will, so far as not previously concluded, be brought to a conclusion one hour after their commencement (Order of 17 April).

† 4 SECTION 5 OF THE EUROPEAN COMMUNITIES (AMENDMENT) ACT 1993 [Up to one and a half hours]

The Prime Minister

Secretary William Hague

Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer

Sir George Young

Mr Mark Hoban

Mr David Lidington

That this House approves, for the purposes of section 5 of the European Communities (Amendment) Act 1993, the Government’s assessment as set out in the Budget Report, combined with the Office for Budget Responsibility’s Economic and Fiscal Outlook, which forms the basis of the UK’s Convergence Programme.

The Speaker will put the Question not later than one and a half hours after proceedings begin (Standing Order No. 16(1)).

† 5 EU DIRECTIVE ON DATA PROTECTION IN THE AREAS OF POLICE AND CRIMINAL JUSTICE [Up to one and a half hours]

Secretary Kenneth Clarke

Mr Crispin Blunt

That this House takes note of European Union Document No. 5833/12 and Addenda 1 and 2, relating to a Draft Directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data by competent authorities for the purposes of prevention, investigation, detection or prosecution of criminal offences or the execution of criminal penalties, and the free movement of such data; and supports the Government’s recommendation not to exercise its right to opt out of this draft Directive under Protocol 19 of the Treaty on the Functioning of the European Union (The Schengen Protocol).

The Fifty-ninth Report from the European Scrutiny Committee, HC 428-liv, is relevant.

The Speaker will put the Question not later than one and a half hours after proceedings begin (Standing Order No. 16(1)).

† 6 NATIONAL PLANNING POLICY FRAMEWORK [Until 10.00 pm]

The Prime Minister

That this House has considered the matter of the National Planning Policy Framework.

Oral and written evidence to the Environmental Audit Committee, on Sustainable Development in the National Planning Policy Framework, HC 1480; the Eighth Report from the Communities and Local Government Committee, on The National Planning Policy Framework, HC 1526, and the Government response, Cm 8322, are relevant.

Debate may continue until 10.00 pm.

† 7 PUBLIC BODIES [No debate]

Secretary Kenneth Clarke

That the draft Public Bodies (Abolition of Courts Boards) Order 2012, which was laid before this House on 31 January, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

† 8 DANGEROUS DRUGS [No debate]

Secretary Theresa May

That the draft Misuse of Drugs Act 1971 (Amendment) Order 2012, which was laid before this House on 28 February, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

† 9 FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO INDUSTRY [No debate]

Secretary Vince Cable

That this House authorises the Secretary of State to undertake to pay, and to pay by way of financial assistance under section 8 of the Industrial Development Act 1982, in respect of United Kingdom Green Investments, sums exceeding £10 million and up to a cumulative total of £775 million.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

† 10 VALUE ADDED TAXATION [No debate]

David Gauke

That this House takes note of European Union Document No. 18288/11, relating to a Commission Communication on the future of VAT: Towards a simpler, more robust and efficient VAT system tailored to the single market; welcomes the objectives of moving towards a simpler, more efficient, robust and fraud-proof EU VAT system; shares the Government’s view that priority should be given to ensuring that the 2015 VAT Package changes, including the introduction of the VAT mini One Stop Shop, to the continuation of a broad-based EU dialogue on making the current system work better, and to appropriate measures to protect and secure revenues; and supports the Government’s commitment to counter unhelpful proposals that might lead to an erosion of UK national sovereignty, or result in tax matters being dealt with otherwise than in Council on a unanimous basis.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 119(11)).

† 11 BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE (SUNDAY TRADING (LONDON OLYMPIC GAMES AND PARALYMPIC GAMES) BILL [LORDS]) [No debate after 10.00 pm]

Sir George Young

That, in respect of the Sunday Trading (London Olympic Games and Paralympic Games) Bill [Lords], notices of Amendments, new Clauses and new Schedules to be moved in Committee may be accepted by the Clerks at the Table before the Bill has been read a second time.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 pm.

† 12 DELEGATED LEGISLATION [No debate after 10.00 pm]

Sir George Young

That the Motion in the name of Mr Peter Lilley relating to the House of Commons Members’ Fund shall be treated as if it related to an instrument subject to the provisions of Standing Order No. 118 (Delegated Legislation Committees) in respect of which notice of a motion has been given that the instrument be approved.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 pm.

At the end of the sitting:

13 PRESENTATION OF PUBLIC PETITION [No debate]

Broadband services (Dodworth, South Yorkshire) (Angela Smith).

Presentation of petitions: no debate or decision (Standing Order No. 153).

14 ADJOURNMENT

Proposed subject: Jobs at Group Lotus (Mr Richard Bacon).

Debate may continue until 10.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).


COMMITTEES

PUBLIC BILL COMMITTEE

1

Finance (No. 4) Bill (except Clauses 1, 4, 8, 189 and 209, Schedules 1, 23 and 33 and certain new clauses and new schedules) Committee

10.30 am

Room 10 (public)

4.30 pm

(public)

To consider the Bill.

SELECT COMMITTEES

2

Education

9.15 am

Room 15 (private)

9.30 am

(public)

Subject: Responsibilites of the Secretary of State.

Witness: Rt Hon Michael Gove MP, Secretary of State for Education.

3

Standards and Privileges

9.30 am

Room 13 (private)

4

Treasury

9.45 am

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)

10.00 am

(public)

Subject: Credit Rating Agencies.

Witnesses: Standard and Poor’s, Fitch Ratings, and Moodys.

5

Foreign Affairs

10.00 am

Room 5 (private)

10.45 am

(public)

Subject: Role and Future of the Commonwealth.

Witnesses: Ruth Lea, Arbuthnot Banking Group; Mark Robinson, Chair (UK), Commonwealth Consortium for Education (at 11.15 am); Dr Danny Sriskandarajah, Director, Royal Commonwealth Society (at 11.45 am).

6

International Development

10.00 am

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)

10.30 am

(public)

Subject: Tax in Developing Countries: Increasing Resources for Development.

Witnesses: Glencore International plc, Mopani Copper Mines plc, SABMiller plc, and Business and Advisory Committee to the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development; Extractive Industries Transparency Initiative, International Centre for Tax and Development, and Tax Justice Network (at 11.30 am).

7

Public Administration

10.00 am

Room 16 (private)

10.30 am

(public)

Subject: Honours System.

Witnesses: Sir Garth Morrison KT CBE DL, Lord Lieutenant, East Lothian, and David Briggs MBE, Lord Lieutenant, Cheshire.

8

Health

10.00 am

Room 7 (private)

9

Business, Innovation and Skills

10.00 am

Room 6 (private)

10.30 am

(public)

Subject: Trade and Investment: Brazil.

Witnesses: Aecom Europe, Roy McGowan, Director, Steer Davies Gleave, Richard Lapper, Latin American Editor, Financial Times, and TheCityUK Brazil Group.

10

Energy and Climate Change

10.00 am

Room 17 (private)

10.15 am

(public)

Subject: Impact of Potential Scottish Independence on Energy and Climate Change.

Witnesses: Citigroup Global Markets, Energy Technologies Institute, E.ON UK, Mercados EMI, and National Grid.

11

Transport

10.00 am

Room 8 (private)

10.10 am

(public)

Subject: Road Safety.

Witnesses: Jon Snow, newscaster and cycling advocate, James Harding, Editor, The Times, and Josie Dew, author and cycling advocate; Mike Penning MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Roads and Motoring, and Norman Baker MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Regional and Local Transport, Department for Transport (at 11.00 am).

12

Culture, Media and Sport

10.15 am

Room 20 (private)

13

Home Affairs

11.10 am

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)

11.30 am

(public)

Subjects: (i) Drugs; (ii) Work of the Home Secretary.

Witnesses: (i) Russell Brand, and Chip Somers, Chief Executive, Focus12; Mary Brett, Kathy Gyngell, and Peter Hitchens (at 12 noon); (ii) Rt Hon Theresa May MP, Home Secretary (at 12.30 pm).

14

Defence

2.00 pm

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)

JOINT COMMITTEE

15

Human Rights

2.00 pm

Room 8 (private)

2.20 pm

(public)

Subject: Role and Independence of the Office of the Children’s Commissioner for England.

Witnesses: Dr Maggie Atkinson, Children's Commissioner for England and Sue Berelowitz, Deputy Children's Commissioner; Sarah Teather MP, Minister of State for Children and Families, Department for Education (at 3.00 pm).

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]



PUBLICATION OF SELECT COMMITTEE REPORTS

Tuesday 24 April

Time of publication

No.

1

Public Accounts

00.01 am

HC 1802

Reorganising Central Government Bodies (Seventy-seventh Report).

2

Public Administration

00.01 am

HC 1625

Strategic thinking in Government: without National Strategy, can viable Government strategy emerge? (Twenty-fourth Report).


Written Ministerial Statements to be made today

1Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs: Malawi.

2Secretary of State for Transport: Correction to Written Answer to Parliamentary Question 98207.

3Secretary of State for Work and Pensions: Social Fund budgeting loans.


Prepared 24th April 2012