some default text...

Order of Business Monday 11 June 2012

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons

Order of Business


At 2.30 pm Prayers

Afterwards

Notes:  * indicates a question for oral answer.

[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.

Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer

Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Defence

* 1 Karen Lumley (Redditch): What his Department's planned expenditure on new equipment is over the next 10 years. (110374)

* 2 Rosie Cooper (West Lancashire): What his policy is on providing life insurance for service personnel. (110375)

* 3 Guy Opperman (Hexham): What plans he has for maintaining aircraft carrier cover in co-operation with key allies. (110376)

* 4 Richard Graham (Gloucester): What his policy is on pensions for war widows. (110545)

* 5 Angela Smith (Penistone and Stocksbridge): What assessment he has made of the potential effect of independence for Scotland on Royal Navy construction projects. (110547)

* 6 Ian Lucas (Wrexham): What recent assessment he has made of the UK's maritime surveillance capability. (110548)

* 7 Heidi Alexander (Lewisham East): What recent assessment he has made of the armed forces contribution to implementation of security plans for the London 2012 Olympics; and if he will make a statement. (110549)

* 8 James Morris (Halesowen and Rowley Regis): What his Department's planned expenditure on new equipment is over the next 10 years. (110550)

* 9 David Mowat (Warrington South): What recent discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government on access to social housing for former members of the armed forces. (110551)

* 10 Rebecca Harris (Castle Point): What assessment he has made of the effect on the armed forces of a balanced defence budget. (110552)

* 11 Chi Onwurah (Newcastle Upon Tyne Central): What progress he has made on promoting innovation through his Department's procurement processes. (110553)

* 12 Chris Ruane (Vale of Clwyd): What budget his Department will require after 2015; and if he will make a statement. (110555)

* 13 Iain McKenzie (Inverclyde): What assessment he has made of the potential effect of independence for Scotland on Royal Navy construction projects. (110556)

* 14 Mr David Hanson (Delyn): What recent discussions he has had on the structure of regiments in Wales. (110557)

* 15 Priti Patel (Witham): How much his Department plans to spend on renewing the nuclear deterrent in the remainder of the spending period. (110558)

* 16 Nicky Morgan (Loughborough): What assessment he has made of the effect on the armed forces of a balanced defence budget. (110559)

* 17 Jason McCartney (Colne Valley): What his policy is on pensions for war widows. (110560)

* 18 James Wharton (Stockton South): Whether he plans to increase the number of cadet forces. (110561)

* 19 Mr David Amess (Southend West): What progress was made on building a stable Afghanistan at the recent NATO Summit in Chicago. (110562)

* 20 Mr David Ruffley (Bury St Edmunds): What recent representations he has received on the cost to the public purse of military operations in Libya. (110563)

* 21 Lindsay Roy (Glenrothes): What assessment he has made of the potential effect on the defence industry of independence for Scotland. (110564)

* 22 Graeme Morrice (Livingston): What recent discussions he has had on the structure of regiments in the Army. (110565)

* 23 Ian Murray (Edinburgh South): What assessment he has made of the potential effect of independence for Scotland on Royal Navy construction projects. (110566)

At 3.15 pm

Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Defence

The Members listed below have been selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.

* T1 Graham Evans (Weaver Vale): If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities. (110567)

* T2 Mr Marcus Jones (Nuneaton):  (110568)

* T3 Mr John Baron (Basildon and Billericay):  (110569)

* T4 David Mowat (Warrington South):  (110570)

* T5 Angela Smith (Penistone and Stocksbridge):  (110571)

* T6 Mr Andrew Turner (Isle of Wight):  (110572)

* T7 James Morris (Halesowen and Rowley Regis):  (110574)

* T8 Mrs Mary Glindon (North Tyneside):  (110575)

At 3.30 pm Urgent Questions (if any)

Ministerial Statements (if any)


Main Business

indicates Government Business

† 1 ENTERPRISE AND REGULATORY REFORM BILL: Second Reading.  [Until 10.00 pm]

Edward Miliband

Mr Chuka Ummuna

Ed Balls

Rachel Reeves

Mr Liam Byrne

Ms Rosie Winterton

That this House, whilst supporting the principles of the Green Investment Bank and affirming its belief that active government should work in partnership with business to encourage long-term sustainable economic growth, facilitate enterprise, protect the rights of all, particularly low-paid, workers and simplify regulation where necessary, declines to give a Second Reading to the Enterprise and Regulatory Reform Bill because it does not provide a strategy for economic growth; believes that the Bill contains inadequate measures to boost business confidence, enhance this country’s international competitiveness, increase competition in consumer markets or protect consumers from powerful vested interests; further believes that the Bill fails to provide sufficient support to empower shareholders, investors and employees on executive remuneration to bring to an end excessive rewards for corporate failure; and is concerned that the Bill grants the Secretary of State additional powers to alter compensatory awards for unfair dismissal and contains provisions relating to the conciliation process that could dilute the rights of people at work.

Debate may continue until 10.00 pm.

† 2 ENTERPRISE AND REGULATORY REFORM BILL (PROGRAMME)  [No separate debate]

Secretary Vince Cable

That the following provisions shall apply to the Enterprise and Regulatory Reform Bill:

Committal

1. The Bill shall be committed to a Public Bill Committee.

Proceedings in Public Bill Committee

2. Proceedings in the Public Bill Committee shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion on Tuesday 17 July 2012.

3. The Public Bill Committee shall have leave to sit twice on the first day on which it meets.

Consideration and Third Reading

4. Proceedings on Consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which those proceedings are commenced.

5. Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day.

6. Standing Order No. 83B (Programming committees) shall not apply to proceedings on Consideration and Third Reading.

Other proceedings

7. Any other proceedings on the Bill (including any proceedings on consideration of Lords Amendments or on any further messages from the Lords) may be programmed.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 83A(7)).

† 3 ENTERPRISE AND REGULATORY REFORM BILL [MONEY]: Queen’s recommendation signified. [No separate debate]

Mark Hoban

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Enterprise and Regulatory Reform Bill, it is expedient to authorise-

(1) the payment out of money provided by Parliament of any expenditure incurred under or by virtue of the Act by the Secretary of State or the Competition and Markets Authority;

(2) the payment out of the National Loans Fund of any sums payable out of the Fund by virtue of the Act;

(3) any increase attributable to the Act in the sums payable under any other Act out of money provided by Parliament.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 52(1)(a)).

† 4 ENTERPRISE AND REGULATORY REFORM BILL [WAYS AND MEANS]: Queen’s recommendation signified. [No separate debate]

Mark Hoban

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Enterprise and Regulatory Reform Bill, it is expedient to authorise the payment of sums into the Consolidated Fund.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 52(1)(a)).

† 5 PENSIONS [No debate]

Secretary Iain Duncan Smith

That the draft Automatic Enrolment (Earnings Trigger and Qualifying Earnings Band) Order 2012, which was laid before this House on 26 March 2012, in the previous Session of Parliament, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

† 6 NATIONAL HEALTH SERVICE [No debate]

Mr Secretary Lansley

That the draft Health and Social Care Act 2008 (Regulated Activities) (Amendment) Regulations 2012, which were laid before this House on 27 March 2012, in the previous Session of Parliament, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

† 7 LONDON GOVERNMENT [No debate]

Mr Secretary Lansley

That the draft Greater London Authority Act 1999 (Amendment) Order 2012, which was laid before this House on 19 March 2012, in the previous Session of Parliament, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

8 BACKBENCH BUSINESS COMMITTEE [No debate after 10.00 pm]

Geoffrey Clifton-Brown, on behalf of the Committee of Selection

That Mr David Amess, Mr David Anderson, Bob Blackman, Jane Ellison, John Hemming, Mr Marcus Jones and Ian Mearns be members of the Backbench Business Committee.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 pm.

9 EDUCATION [No debate after 10.00 pm]

Geoffrey Clifton-Brown, on behalf of the Committee of Selection

That Tessa Munt be discharged from the Education Committee and Mr David Ward be added.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 pm.

10 SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY [No debate after 10.00 pm]

Geoffrey Clifton-Brown, on behalf of the Committee of Selection

That Jonathan Reynolds be discharged from the Science and Technology Committee and Jim Dowd be added.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 pm.

At the end of the sitting:

11 ADJOURNMENT

Proposed subject: Dementia services in the South West (Mr Ben Bradshaw).

Debate may continue until 10.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).


COMMITTEES

SELECT COMMITTEES

1

Communities and Local Government

4.00 pm

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)

4.10 pm

(public)

Subject: Co-operative Council.

Witnesses: Philip Blond, Director, ResPublica, and Lord Glasman, Academic.

2

Administration

4.30 pm

Meeting Room S, Portcullis House (private)

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]


PUBLICATION OF SELECT COMMITTEE REPORTS

Monday 11 June

Time of publication

No.

1

Environmental Audit

00.01 am

HC 75

The St Martin-in-the-Fields seminar on the Rio+20 agenda (First Report).


Written Ministerial Statements to be made today

1Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills: Higher education update.

2Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills: Post-EU Competitiveness Council 30-31 May 2012.

3Minister for the Cabinet Office: Annual refresh of departmental business plans.

4Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: Revised interest rate on the bilateral loan to Ireland.

5Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government: Work of the Department during the Whitsun Recess.

6Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change: Renewable Heat Incentive.

7Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change: Green Deal and Energy Company Obligation.

8Secretary of State for the Home Department: Immigration reform.

9Secretary of State for Work and Pensions: Workplace pension reform-automatic enrolment and European employers.


General Committee Notices

A Public Bill Committee will meet on Tuesday 12 June at 10.30 am and 4.30 pm and Thursday 14 June at 9.00 am and 1.00 pm further to consider the Finance Bill (except Clauses 1, 4, 8, 189, and 209, Schedules 1, 23 and 33 and certain new clauses and new schedules).

The First Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Tuesday 12 June at 10.30 am to consider a Motion in the name of Mr Peter Lilley relating to the House of Commons Members’ Fund.

The Second Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Tuesday 12 June at 10.30 am to consider the draft Gambling Act 2005 (Amendment of Schedule 6) Order 2012.

The Third Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Tuesday 12 June at 10.30 am to consider the draft Community Right to Challenge (Fire and Rescue Authorities and Rejection of Expressions of Interest) (England) Regulations 2012.

The Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Wednesday 13 June at 2.30 pm to consider the draft Police (Collaboration: Specified Function) Order 2012.


Prepared 8th June 2012