some default text...

Order of Business Tuesday 12 June 2012

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons

Order of Business


At 2.30 pm Prayers

Afterwards

Private Business

Note: Private Business is not debated at this time, and may not be proceeded with if opposed.

The Chairman of Ways and Means

London Local Authorities and Transport for London (No. 2) Bill [Lords]: That the promoters of the London Local Authorities and Transport for London (No. 2) Bill [Lords], which was originally introduced in the House of Lords in Session 2007-08 on 22 January 2008, may have leave to proceed with the Bill in the current Session according to the provisions of Standing Order 188B (Revival of bills).

The Chairman of Ways and Means

Canterbury City Council Bill: That so much of the Lords Message [21 May] as relates to the Canterbury City Council Bill be now considered.

That the promoters of the Canterbury City Council Bill, which was originally introduced in this House in Session 2007-08 on 22 January 2008, should have leave to proceed with the Bill in the current Session according to the provisions of Standing Order 188B (Revival of bills).

The Chairman of Ways and Means

Leeds City Council Bill: That so much of the Lords Message [21 May] as relates to the Leeds City Council Bill be now considered.

That the promoters of the Leeds City Council Bill, which was originally introduced in this House in Session 2007-08 on 22 January 2008, should have leave to proceed with the Bill in the current Session according to the provisions of Standing Order 188B (Revival of bills).

The Chairman of Ways and Means

Nottingham City Council Bill: That so much of the Lords Message [21 May] as relates to the Nottingham City Council Bill be now considered.

That the promoters of the Nottingham City Council Bill, which was originally introduced in this House in Session 2007-08 on 22 January 2008, should have leave to proceed with the Bill in the current Session according to the provisions of Standing Order 188B (Revival of bills).


The Chairman of Ways and Means

Reading Borough Council Bill: That so much of the Lords Message [21 May] as relates to the Reading Borough Council Bill be now considered.

That the promoters of the Reading Borough Council Bill, which was originally introduced in this House in Session 2007-08 on 22 January 2008, should have leave to proceed with the Bill in the current Session according to the provisions of Standing Order 188B (Revival of bills).

The Chairman of Ways and Means

City of London (Various Powers) Bill [Lords]: That so much of the Lords Message [21 May] as relates to the City of London (Various Powers) Bill [Lords] be now considered.

That this House concurs with the Lords in their Resolution.

The Chairman of Ways and Means

City of Westminster Bill [Lords]: That so much of the Lords Message [21 May] as relates to the City of Westminster Bill [Lords] be now considered.

That this House concurs with the Lords in their Resolution.

The Chairman of Ways and Means

Transport for London Bill [Lords]: That so much of the Lords Message [21 May] as relates to the Transport for London Bill [Lords] be now considered.

That this House concurs with the Lords in their Resolution.



Afterwards

Notes:  * indicates a question for oral answer.

[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.

Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer

Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Health

* 1 Claire Perry (Devizes): What progress clinical commissioning groups have made in improving care for patients. (110314)

* 2 Alex Cunningham (Stockton North): What the cost to the public purse was of NHS staff redundancies in 2011-12. (110315)

* 3 Rushanara Ali (Bethnal Green and Bow): What the cost to the public purse was of NHS staff redundancies in 2011-12. (110316)

* 4 Mr Rob Wilson (Reading East): What estimate he has made of the cost of alcohol-related admissions to accident and emergency departments in (a) England, (b) the South East and (c) Reading East constituency in the latest period for which figures are available. (110317)

* 5 Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South): What recent progress he has made on the evaluation of the Thalidomide Grant pilot scheme. (110319)

* 6 Mr Mark Spencer (Sherwood): What improvements in health outcomes relating to cancer he anticipates by the end of the decade. (110320)

* 7 Robert Flello (Stoke-on-Trent South): What assessment he has made of the potential effect of regional pay on recruitment in the NHS. (110321)

* 8 Andrew Jones (Harrogate and Knaresborough): What steps he is taking to improve the sustainability of NHS trusts. (110322)

* 9 Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire): What recent progress the NHS has made in improving outcomes for orthopaedic patients. (110323)

* 10 Alec Shelbrooke (Elmet and Rothwell): What improvements in public health outcomes he anticipates by the end of the decade. (110324)

* 11 Stephen Mosley (City of Chester): What his policy is on the national authorisation process for clinical commissioning groups; and if he will make a statement. (110325)

* 12 Nick Smith (Blaenau Gwent): What assessment he has made of the effectiveness of the Public Health Responsibility Deal. (110326)

* 13 Nadine Dorries (Mid Bedfordshire): What improvements in health inequalities he anticipates by the end of the decade. (110327)

* 14 Mr Nicholas Brown (Newcastle Upon Tyne East): What his policy is on the resource distribution formula for primary healthcare commissioners. (110328)

* 15 Steve Brine (Winchester): What progress his Department has made in introducing fully digital breast screening; and if he will make a statement. (110329)

* 16 Shabana Mahmood (Birmingham, Ladywood): What recent representations he has received on regional pay variation in the NHS. (110330)

* 17 Nadhim Zahawi (Stratford-on-Avon): What progress clinical commissioning groups have made in improving care for patients. (110331)

* 18 Iain Stewart (Milton Keynes South): What indicators he plans to put in place to measure improvements in public health by the end of the decade. (110332)

* 19 Karl Turner (Kingston upon Hull East): What recent representations he has received on regional pay variation in the NHS. (110334)

* 20 Mr Marcus Jones (Nuneaton): What steps he is taking to improve the financial sustainabililty of NHS trusts. (110335)

* 21 Miss Anne McIntosh (Thirsk and Malton): What representations he has received on delivering health and social care in the community; and if he will make a statement. (110336)

* 22 David T. C. Davies (Monmouth): What his most recent assessment is of progress on waiting list targets in England; and if he will make a statement. (110337)

* 23 David Tredinnick (Bosworth): What recent discussions he has had on access to herbal and homeopathic medicine. (110338)

At 3.15 pm

Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Health

The Members listed below have been selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.

* T1 Mark Lancaster (Milton Keynes North): If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities. (110339)

* T2 Paul Blomfield (Sheffield Central):  (110340)

* T3 Bill Esterson (Sefton Central):  (110341)

* T4 Gareth Johnson (Dartford):  (110342)

* T5 Dr Sarah Wollaston (Totnes):  (110343)

* T6 Julian Smith (Skipton and Ripon):  (110344)

* T7 Heidi Alexander (Lewisham East):  (110345)

* T8 David Mowat (Warrington South):  (110346)

* T9 Mr Douglas Carswell (Clacton):  (110347)



At 3.30 pm Urgent Questions (if any)

Ministerial Statements (if any)


Main Business

indicates Government Business

† 1 DEFAMATION BILL: Second Reading. [Until 10.00 pm]

Debate may continue until 10 pm.

 2 DEFAMATION BILL (PROGRAMME) [No separate debate]

Secretary Kenneth Clarke

That the following provisions shall apply to the Defamation Bill:

Committal

1. The Bill shall be committed to a Public Bill Committee.

Proceedings in Public Bill Committee

2. Proceedings in the Public Bill Committee shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion on Tuesday 26 June 2012.

3. The Public Bill Committee shall have leave to sit twice on the first day on which it meets.

Consideration and Third Reading

4. Proceedings on Consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which those proceedings are commenced.

5. Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day.

6. Standing Order No. 83B (Programming committees) shall not apply to proceedings on Consideration and Third Reading.

Other proceedings

7. Any other proceedings on the Bill (including any proceedings on consideration of Lords Amendments or on any further messages from the Lords) may be programmed.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 83A(7)).

† 3 PROCEEDS OF CRIME [Up to one and a half hours]

Secretary Theresa May

That this House takes note of European Union Document No. 7641/12 and Addenda 1 and 2, a draft Directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on the freezing and confiscation of proceeds of crime in the European Union; and supports the Government’s intention to not opt-in under Protocol (No. 21) to the European Union Treaties at this stage.

The Speaker will put the Question not later than one and a half hours after proceedings begin (Standing Order No. 16(1)).

4 BACKBENCH BUSINESS COMMITTEE

Geoffrey Clifton-Brown, on behalf of the Committee of Selection

That Mr David Amess, Mr David Anderson, Bob Blackman, Jane Ellison, John Hemming, Mr Marcus Jones and Ian Mearns be members of the Backbench Business Committee.

The Speaker will put the Question at 11.00 pm or one hour after the commencement of proceedings, whichever is the later (Standing Order No. 15(1)(c)).

† 5 DELEGATED LEGISLATION [No debate after 10.00 pm]

Sir George Young

That the Motion in the name of Sir George Young relating to the Electoral Commission shall be treated as if it related to an instrument subject to the provisions of Standing Order No. 118 (Delegated Legislation Committees) in respect of which notice of a motion has been given that the instrument be approved.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 pm.

† 6 SITTINGS OF THE HOUSE (21 JUNE)  [No debate after 10.00 pm]

Sir George Young

That, at the sitting on Thursday 21 June-

(1) the House shall meet at 9.30 am, and will first proceed with any private business, petitions, and motions for unopposed returns;

(2) Standing Order No. 9 (Sittings of the House) shall apply to the sitting on that day with-

(a) the omission of paragraph (1) and of the proviso to paragraph (7); and

(b) the insertion of references to 2.30 pm as the moment of interruption;

(3) notwithstanding the provisions of Standing Order No. 15 (Exempted business), no opposed business shall be taken after the moment of interruption;

(4) no questions shall be taken, save as provided in paragraph (5) below;

(5) At 11.00 am the Speaker may interrupt the proceedings in order to permit questions to be asked which are in his opinion of an urgent character and relate either to matters of public importance or to the arrangement of business, statements to be made by Ministers, or personal explanations to be made by Members;

(6) If the House is in committee at 11.00 am, and the Speaker’s intention to permit such questions, statements or explanations has been made known, the occupant of the chair shall leave the chair without putting any question, and report that the committee has made progress and ask leave to sit again;

(7) the proviso to paragraph (1) of Standing Order No. 88 (Meetings of general committees) shall not apply;

(8) no general committees shall meet after 2.30 pm;

(9) when a substantive motion for the adjournment of the House has been made by a Minister of the Crown, the Speaker shall put the question forthwith; and

(10) there shall be no sitting in Westminster Hall.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 pm.


At the end of the sitting:

7 PRESENTATION OF PUBLIC PETITIONS [No debate]

Rural transport (Brafferton, Darlington) (Phil Wilson).

Dangerous dogs (Jacob Rees-Mogg).

Presentation of petitions: no debate or decision (Standing Order No. 153).

8 ADJOURNMENT

Proposed subject: Future of the Port of Dover (Charlie Elphicke).

Debate may continue until 10.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).


COMMITTEES

PUBLIC BILL COMMITTEE

1

Finance Bill (except Clauses 1, 4, 8, 189 and 209, Schedule 1, 23 and 33 and certain new clauses and new schedules) Committee

10.30 am

Room 10 (public)

4.30 pm

(public)

Further to consider the Bill.

DELEGATED LEGISLATION COMMITTEES

2

First Delegated Legislation Committee

10.30 am

Room 9 (public)

To consider the Motion in the name of Mr Peter Lilley relating to the House of Commons Members’ Fund.

3

Second Delegated Legislation Committee

10.30 am

Room 11 (public)

To consider the draft Gambling Act 2005 (Amendment of Schedule 6) Order 2012.

4

Third Delegated Legislation Committee

10.30 am

Room 12 (public)

To consider the draft Community Right to Challenge (Fire and Rescue Authorities and Rejection of Expressions of Interest) (England) Regulations 2012.

SELECT COMMITTEES

5

Education

9.00 am

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)

9.30 am

(public)

Subject: Child Protection System in England.

Witness: Tim Loughton MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Children.

6

Energy and Climate Change

9.30 am

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)

10.00 am

(public)

Subject: Draft Energy Bill.

Witnesses: E.ON UK, ScottishPower and SSE; EDF Energy, RWE npower, and Centrica plc (at 11.00 am).

7

Standards and Privileges

9.30 am

Room 13 (private)

8

Treasury

9.45 am

Room 16 (private)

10.00 am

(public)

Subject: Corporate Governance and Remuneration in the Financial Services Sector.

Witnesses: John Lee, Managing Partner, FIT Remuneration Consultants LLP, David Pitt-Watson, Chair, Hermes Focus Asset Management, Anthony Watson CBE, Senior Independent Director and Chair, Lloyds Banking Group Remuneration Committee.

9

Foreign Affairs

10.00 am

Room 17 (private)

10.45 am

(public)

Subject: Role and Future of the Commonwealth.

Witness: Rt Hon Lord Howell of Guildford, Minister of State for the Commonwealth, Foreign and Commonwealth Office.

10

Health

10.00 am

Room 5 (private)

10.30 am

(public)

Subject: Government’s Alcohol Strategy.

Witnesses: Anne Milton MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary for Public Health, Chris Heffer, Deputy Director, Alcohol and Drugs, and Dr Mark Prunty, Senior Medical Officer, Alcohol and Drugs, Department of Health.

11

Public Administration

10.00 am

Room 8 (private)

10.30 am

(public)

Subject: Special Advisers.

Witnesses: James O’Shaughnessy, former Special Adviser, Michael Jacobs, former Special Adviser, and Duncan Brack, former Special Adviser; Dr Andrew Blick, Democratic Audit, Zoe Gruhn, Institute for Government, and Professor Martin Smith, University of Sheffield (at 11.30 am).

12

Transport

10.00 am

Room 19 (private)

10.05 am

(public)

Subject: Low Carbon Vehicles.

Witnesses: Keith Bevis, Managing Director, EValu8 Transport Innovations Ltd, Professor Richard Folkson, Fellow, Institution of Mechanical Engineers, and Dr Nigel Berkeley, Director, Applied Research Centre in Sustainable Regeneration, Coventry University; Paul Everitt, Chief Executive, Society of Motor Manufacturers and Traders, Ian Allen, Manager of Environmental Strategy, General Motors, and Graham Smith OBE, Managing Director, Toyota Motor Europe (at 10.50 am); Norman Baker MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Transport (at 11.35 am).

13

Culture, Media and Sport

10.15 am

Room 7 (private)

14

Welsh Affairs

10.15 am

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)

10.30 am

(public)

Subject: Cross-border Road and Rail Connectivity.

Witnesses: TAITH, South East Wales Transport Alliance and Passenger Focus; South East Wales Economic Forum, Freight Transport Association and Rail Freight Group (at 11.15 am).

15

Business, Innovation and Skills

10.30 am

Room 6 (private)

11.30 am

(public)

Subject: Government Reform of Higher Education: Follow-up.

Witness: Rt Hon David Willetts MP, Minister for Universities and Science, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills.

16

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

10.30 am

Room 18 (private)

11.00 am

(public)

Subject: Moratorium on Desinewed Meat.

Witness: Rt Hon James Paice MP, Minister of State for Agriculture and Food, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs.

17

Home Affairs

10.40 am

Room 15 (private)

11.00 am

(public)

Subject: Localised Child Grooming.

Witnesses: Jim Taylor, Chief Executive, and Colin Lambert, Leader, Rochdale Council; Chief Constable Peter Fahy and Detective Chief Superintendent Mary Doyle, Greater Manchester Police (at 11.30 am); Peter Davies, Chief Executive, Child Exploitation and Online Protection Centre (at 12 noon); Deputy Children’s Commissioner Sue Berelowitz (at 12.30 pm).

18

Environmental Audit

2.00 pm

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)

2.15 pm

(public)

Subject: Rio+20 Summit.

Witness: Rt Hon Caroline Spelman MP, Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs.

19

Defence

2.00 pm

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)

20

Scottish Affairs

2.00 pm

Room 8 (private)

2.30 pm

(public)

Subject: Blacklisting in Employment.

Witness: Dave Smith, Blacklist Support Group.

21

Public Accounts

3.00 pm

Room 15 (private)

3.15 pm

(public)

Subject: Management of Adult Diabetes in the NHS.

Witnesses: Baroness Young of Old Scone, Chief Executive, Diabetes UK, Professor Roy Taylor, Newcastle University, Sir David Nicholson KCB CBE, Chief Executive of the NHS in England, Una O’Brien, Permanent Secretary, Department of Health, Sir Bruce Keogh, NHS Medical Director for England, and Dr Rowan Hillson MBE, National Clinical Director for Diabetes, Hillingdon Hospital (at 4.00 pm).

JOINT COMMITTEE

22

Human Rights

2.00 pm

Room 5 (private)

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]


PUBLICATION OF SELECT COMMITTEE REPORTS

Tuesday 12 June

Time of publication

No.

1

Home Affairs

00.01 am

HC 144

Effectiveness of the Committee in 2010–12 (First Report).



Written Ministerial Statements to be made today

1Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: Anti-avoidance.

2Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: Tax Information Exchange Agreement between the United Kingdom and the Republic of the Marshall Islands.

3Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government: Reports from research commissioned by the previous administration.

4Secretary of State for Culture, Olympics, Media and Sport: Treasure Valuation Committee Triennial Review.

5Secretary of State for Defence: Defence Rotary Wing Capability Study.

6Secretary of State for Education: Statutory guidance to safeguard and promote the welfare of children.

7Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Key performance measures for executive agencies.

8Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs: Tackling sexual violence in conflict.

9Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs: Turks and Caicos Islands.

10Secretary of State for the Home Department: Equality Act 2010: Banning age discrimination in services and public functions.

11Secretary of State for Justice: Justice and Security Bill.

12Secretary of State for Scotland: Emergency towing vessels.

13Secretary of State for Work and Pensions: Mandatory work activity.


Prepared 12th June 2012