some default text...

Order of Business Thursday 14 June 2012

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons

Order of Business


At 10.30 am Prayers

Afterwards

Notes:  * indicates a question for oral answer.

[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.

Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer

Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Culture, Olympics, Media and Sport

* 1 Stephen Timms (East Ham): What his policy is on competition in the supply of superfast broadband services; and if he will make a statement. (111297)

* 2 David T. C. Davies (Monmouth): What recent progress he has made on his plans to ensure the UK has the best superfast broadband network in Europe. (111299)

* 3 Jonathan Edwards (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr): What recent discussions he has had on the future of local newspapers. (111300)

* 4 Lisa Nandy (Wigan): What recent assessment he has made of the closure of local newspapers; and if he will make a statement. (111301)

* 5 John Mann (Bassetlaw): What arrangements he has put in place to recruit a new special adviser. (111302)

* 6 Eric Ollerenshaw (Lancaster and Fleetwood): What recent progress he has made on his plans to ensure the UK has the best superfast broadband network in Europe. (111303)

* 7 John Howell (Henley): What recent progress he has made on his plans to ensure the UK has the best superfast broadband network in Europe. (111304)

* 8 Chris Ruane (Vale of Clwyd): What assessment he has made of the potential effects of advertising aimed at children on (a) childhood obesity and (b) children's mental health. (111305)

* 9 Stephen Lloyd (Eastbourne): How many schools have registered for the Get Set programme; and if he will make a statement. (111306)

* 10 Mrs Helen Grant (Maidstone and The Weald): What progress he has made on encouraging more children to take part in competitive sport. (111307)

* 11 Lilian Greenwood (Nottingham South): If he will take steps to tackle the issues raised in the Women's Sport and Fitness Foundation report, Changing The Game for Girls. (111308)

* 12 Pat Glass (North West Durham): Which newspaper proprietors he has met since the start of the Leveson Inquiry. (111310)

* 13 Andrea Leadsom (South Northamptonshire): What recent progress he has made on his plans to ensure the UK has the best superfast broadband network in Europe. (111314)

* 14 Tom Blenkinsop (Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland): What plans he has for the post of Registrar of the Public Lending Right. (111315)

* 15 Richard Graham (Gloucester): What recent discussions he has had on nominating a new sport for the next Olympics. (111316)

At 11.05 am

Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Culture, Olympics, Media and Sport

The Members listed below have been selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.

* T1 Ian Lucas (Wrexham): If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities. (111317)

* T2 Eric Ollerenshaw (Lancaster and Fleetwood):  (111318)

* T3 Anas Sarwar (Glasgow Central):  (111320)

* T4 Andrea Leadsom (South Northamptonshire):  (111321)

* T5 Karen Lumley (Redditch):  (111322)

* T6 Anna Soubry (Broxtowe):  (111323)

* T7 Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South):  (111324)

* T8 Philip Davies (Shipley):  (111325)

* T9 Fiona Bruce (Congleton):  (111326)


At 11.15 am

Oral Questions to the Leader of the House and the hon. Member for Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross, representing the House of Commons Commission

* 1 Alun Michael (Cardiff South and Penarth): To ask the Leader of the House, if he will take steps to introduce penalties for Ministers who do not meet the House's expectations in respect of Ministerial statements. (111327)

* 2 Paul Flynn (Newport West): To ask the Leader of the House, what progress he has made on the implementation of the Wright proposals on House of Commons reform in the last 12 months. (111329)

* 3 James Morris (Halesowen and Rowley Regis): To ask the Leader of the House, what progress he has made on implementing the recommendations of the Procedure Committee on debates on e-petitions. (111330)

* 4 John Mann (Bassetlaw): To ask the Leader of the House, what recent discussions he has had with Ministerial colleagues on scheduling of business to achieve the Government's legislative programme. (111331)

* 5 Mr David Hamilton (Midlothian): To ask the Leader of the House, whether he has any plans to bring forward proposals to reform the scrutiny of Private Members’ Bills. (111332)

* 6 Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough): To ask the Leader of the House, what progress he has made on introducing a House Business Committee. (111333)

* 7 Dr Julian Huppert (Cambridge): To ask the hon. Member for Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross, representing the House of Commons Commission, what proposals the Commission has to make it easier for hon. Members and staff to cycle to the Parliamentary Estate. (111334)

* 8 Miss Anne McIntosh (Thirsk and Malton): To ask the Leader of the House, what the reasons were for reducing the allocation of oral questions to the Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs; and if he will reconsider that decision. (111335)

* 9 Simon Hughes (Bermondsey and Old Southwark): To ask the Leader of the House, what discussions he has had on ensuring that sufficient time for debate of new clauses and amendments to Government bills is given at Report stage. (111336)


At 11.30 am Urgent Questions (if any)

Business Question to the Leader of the House

Ministerial Statements, including on Banking reform


Main Business

1 BACKBENCH BUSINESS [Until 6.00 pm]

MENTAL HEALTH

Nicky Morgan

Mr Charles Walker

Sir Peter Bottomley

Jon Cruddas

Mark Durkan

Dr Julian Lewis

James Morris

That this House has considered the matter of mental health.

Debate may continue until 6.00 pm.

indicates Government Business

† 2 BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE (19 JUNE) [No debate after 6.00 pm]

Sir George Young

That, at the sitting on Tuesday 19 June the Speaker shall put the Questions necessary to dispose of proceedings on the Motion in the name of Secretary Theresa May relating to immigration not later than four hours after their commencement; such Questions shall include the Questions on any Amendments selected by the Speaker which may then be moved; proceedings may continue, though opposed, after the moment of interruption; and Standing Order No. 41A (Deferred divisions) shall not apply.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 6.00 pm.

At the end of the sitting:

3 ADJOURNMENT

Proposed subject: Electrification of the Chase (Walsall to Rugeley) Line (Mr Aidan Burley).

Debate may continue until 6.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).



COMMITTEES

PUBLIC BILL COMMITTEES

1

Finance Bill (except Clauses 1, 4, 8, 189 and 209, Schedules 1, 23 and 33 and certain new clauses and new schedules) Committee

9.00 am

Room 10 (public)

1.00 pm

(public)

Further to consider the Bill.

2

Enterprise and Regulatory Reform Bill

9.15 am

Room 13 (private)

Programming Sub-Committee

3

Defamation Bill

2.30 pm

Room 13 (private)

Programming Sub-Committee

SELECT COMMITTEES

4

Political and Constitutional Reform

9.45 am

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)

10.00 am

(public)

Subject: Ensuring Standards in the Quality of Legislation.

Witnesses: Richard Heaton, First Parliamentary Counsel, and David Cook, Second Parliamentary Counsel.

5

European Scrutiny

10.30 am

Room 19 (private)

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]


Written Ministerial Statements to be made today

1Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills: National minimum wage.

2Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs: General Affairs Council: 29 May.

3Secretary of State for the Home Department: Appointments to the Disclosure and Barring Service.

4Secretary of State for the Home Department: Government response to the modern workplaces consultation proposals on equal pay audits.

5Secretary of State for the Home Department: Justice and Home Affairs post-Council statement.

6Secretary of State for Transport: EU Transport Council.

7Secretary of State for Transport: Motoring offences.

8Secretary of State for Work and Pensions: Publication of Draft Universal Credit Regulations.


Prepared 14th June 2012