some default text...

Order of Business Wednesday 27 June 2012

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons

Order of Business


At 11.30 am Prayers

Afterwards

Notes:  * indicates a question for oral answer.

[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.

Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer

Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Wales

* 1 Andrea Leadsom (South Northamptonshire): What discussions she has had with her Ministerial colleagues on the future of the 1st The Queen's Dragoon Guards (The Welsh Cavalry). (113163)

* 2 Neil Carmichael (Stroud): What assessment she has made of the importance of supply chains to manufacturing and engineering in Wales. (113165)

* 3 Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East): What discussions she has had with Welsh Government Ministers on the economic outlook for Wales. (113166)

* 4 Robert Halfon (Harlow): What recent assessment she has made of the economy in Wales; and if she will make a statement. (113167)

* 5 Andrew Miller (Ellesmere Port and Neston): What discussions she has had with Welsh Government Ministers on the economic outlook for Wales. (113169)

* 6 Ian Lucas (Wrexham): What discussions she has had with Welsh Government Ministers and Assembly Members on the Green Paper on Future Electoral Arrangements for the National Assembly for Wales; and if she will make a statement. (113170)

* 7 Greg Mulholland (Leeds North West): What discussions she has had with Ministerial colleagues and others on promoting the Welsh identity. (113171)

* 8 John Howell (Henley): What discussions she has had with Ministerial colleagues and others on the residential construction industry in Wales. (113172)

* 9 David Rutley (Macclesfield): What discussions she has had with Ministerial colleagues and Ministers in the Welsh Government on improving broadband infrastructure in Wales. (113173)

* 10 Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough): What discussions she has had with the First Minister on the effectiveness in Wales of the Human Trafficking Commissioner. (113174)

* 11 Harriett Baldwin (West Worcestershire): What recent progress has been made by the Commission on the consequences of devolution for the House of Commons. (113175)

* 12 Chris Evans (Islwyn): What assessment she has made of the effect of welfare reforms in Wales. (113176)

At 12 noon

Oral Questions to the Prime Minister

Unless otherwise indicated the Members listed below will ask a Question without notice.

* Q1 Mrs Helen Grant (Maidstone and The Weald): If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 27 June. (113858)

* Q2 Mrs Sharon Hodgson (Washington and Sunderland West):  (113859)

* Q3 Caroline Dinenage (Gosport):  (113860)

* Q4 Grahame M. Morris (Easington):  (113861)

* Q5 Mary Macleod (Brentford and Isleworth):  (113862)

* Q6 Dr Sarah Wollaston (Totnes): What assessment he has made of the level of public awareness of Gift Aid declaration forms. (113863)

* Q7 John Woodcock (Barrow and Furness):  (113864)

* Q8 Chris Bryant (Rhondda):  (113865)

* Q9 Iain McKenzie (Inverclyde):  (113866)

* Q10 Nick de Bois (Enfield North):  (113867)

* Q11 Craig Whittaker (Calder Valley):  (113868)

* Q12 Jesse Norman (Hereford and South Herefordshire):  (113869)

* Q13 Liz Kendall (Leicester West):  (113870)

* Q14 Andrew George (St Ives):  (113871)



At 12.30 pm Urgent Questions (if any)

Ministerial Statements (if any)


Preliminary Business

Notices of Presentation of Bills

indicates Government Business

† 1 HOUSE OF LORDS REFORM [No debate]

The Deputy Prime Minister

Bill to make provision about the membership of the House of Lords; to make provision about the disclaimer of life peerages; to abolish the jurisdiction of the House of Lords in relation to peerage claims; to make other provision relating to peerage; and for connected purposes.

Formal first reading: no debate or decision.

2 RECALL OF ELECTED REPRESENTATIVES [No debate]

Zac Goldsmith

Bill to permit voters to recall their elected representatives in specified circumstances; and for connected purposes.

Formal first reading: no debate or decision.

3 EUROPEAN UNION ACT 2011 (AMENDMENT) [No debate]

Mr William Cash

Bill to apply the terms of the European Union Act 2011 such as to require approval by Act of Parliament and by referendum of provisions for creating a fiscal union or economic governance within the Eurozone.

Formal first reading: no debate or decision.


Main Business

 4 ELECTORAL REGISTRATION AND ADMINISTRATION BILL: Committee [3rd day] (Progress reported 25 June). [Until 7.00 pm]

The Tenth Report from the Political and Constitutional Reform Committee, Session 2010-12, on Individual Electoral Registration and Electoral Administration, HC 1463, and the Government’s response, Cm 8245, are relevant.

For Amendments, see separate Paper.

Remaining stages will also be taken.

Proceedings on Clauses 10 to 12, Schedule 4, new Clauses relating to Part 1, new Schedules relating to Part 1, Clauses 13 to 21, remaining new Clauses, remaining new Schedules, Clauses 22 to 26, remaining proceedings in Committee and any proceedings on Consideration will, so far as not previously concluded, be brought to a conclusion at 5.00 pm, and proceedings on Third Reading will so far as not previously concluded, be brought to a conclusion at 7.00 pm (Order of 23 May).

 5 POLICE [No debate]

Secretary Theresa May

That the draft Police and Crime Commissioner Elections (Functions of Returning Officers) Regulations 2012, which were laid before this House on 15 May, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

 6 POLICE [No debate]

Secretary Theresa May

That the draft Police and Crime Commissioner Elections Order 2012, which was laid before this House on 15 May, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

 7 PUBLIC BODIES [No debate]

Secretary Caroline Spelman

That the draft Inland Waterways Advisory Council (Abolition) Order 2012, which was laid before this House on 29 February 2012, in the previous Session of Parliament, be approved.

The Scottish Parliament has passed a Legislative Consent Resolution in respect of this draft Order. Copies of the Resolution are available in the Vote Office.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

 8 PUBLIC BODIES [No debate]

Secretary Caroline Spelman

That the draft British Waterways Board (Transfer of Functions) Order 2012, which was laid before this House on 29 February 2012, in the previous Session of Parliament, be approved.

The Scottish Parliament has passed a Legislative Consent Resolution in respect of this draft Order. Copies of the Resolution are available in the Vote Office.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

 9 MINIMUM STANDARDS FOR THE PROTECTION OF VICTIMS OF CRIME [No debate]

Mr Crispin Blunt

That this House takes note of the proposed draft Directive, deposited on 6 December 2011 by the Ministry of Justice, establishing minimum standards on the rights, support and protection of victims of crime, and repealing Framework Decision 2001/220/JHA; supports the Government in welcoming the objectives of the draft Directive; and further supports the Government’s view that existing national law or practice in England and Wales largely fulfils the obligations in the draft Directive.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 119(11)).

 10 WELSH GRAND COMMITTEE [No debate after 7.00 pm]

Sir George Young

Secretary Cheryl Gillan

Mr David Jones

That-

(1) the Green Paper on future electoral arrangements for the National Assembly for Wales be referred to the Welsh Grand Committee for its consideration;

(2) the Committee shall meet at Westminster on Monday 2 July at 11.30 am and 4.00 pm to consider-

(a) a Ministerial statement by the Secretary of State for Wales, proceeded with under Standing Order No. 105 (Welsh Grand Committee (ministerial statements));

(b) the matter referred to it under paragraph (1) above; and

(3) the Chair shall interrupt proceedings at the afternoon sitting not later than two hours after their commencement at that sitting.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 7.00 pm.

At the end of the sitting:

11 ADJOURNMENT

Proposed subject: Future of Coryton oil refinery (Stephen Metcalfe).

Debate may continue until 7.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).


COMMITTEES

EUROPEAN COMMITTEE

1

European Committee B

8.55 am

Room 10 (public)

To consider European Union Documents No. 14879/11 and Addenda 1 to 3, relating to the Commission Report on the Protection of the European Union’s financial interests: Fight against fraud-Annual Report 2010, together with two unnumbered Reports from the European Court of Auditors dated 10 November 2011, relating to the Annual Report on the Activities Funded by the Eighth, Ninth and Tenth European Development Funds in the financial year 2010, and the Annual Report on the implementation of the budget concerning the financial year 2010.

DELEGATED LEGISLATION COMMITTEE

2

Third Delegated Legislation Committee

2.30 pm

Room 9 (public)

To consider the draft Office of Qualifications and Examination Regulation (Determination of Turnover for Monetary Penalties) Order 2012.

SELECT COMMITTEES

3

Science and Technology

9.00 am

Room 8 (private)

4

Education

9.15 am

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)

9.30 am

(public)

Subject: Behaviour and Discipline in Schools.

Witnesses: Charlie Taylor, Government Expert Adviser on Behaviour in Schools; Nick Gibb MP, Minister of State for Schools, Department for Education (at 10.30 am).

5

Work and Pensions

9.15 am

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)

9.30 am

(public)

Subject: Youth Unemployment and the Government’s Youth Contract.

Witnesses: Education Funding Agency, Local Government Association, National Apprenticeships Service, and Skills Funding Agency.

6

Energy and Climate Change

10.00 am

Room 13 (private)

7

Defence

1.45 pm

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)

2.30 pm

(public)

Subject: Defence and Cyber-security.

Witnesses: Rt Hon Francis Maude MP, Minister for the Cabinet Office, and James Quinault, Director, Office of Cyber Security and Information Assurance.

8

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

2.00 pm

Room 16 (private)

2.30 pm

(public)

Subject: Air Quality.

Witnesses: Matthew Pencharz, Advisor for Environment and Political Affairs, and Elliot Treharne, Air Quality Manager, Greater London Authority, and Simon Birkett, Founder and Director, Clean Air in London; Dr Colin Powlesland, Environment and Business Manager, The Environment Agency, Daniel Instone, Head of Atmosphere and Local Government Programme, and Dr Sarah Honour, Head of Air Quality Evidence Team, Defra, Steven Beard, Director of Operations, Blaby District Council (at 3.15 pm).

9

European Scrutiny

2.00 pm

Room 19 (private)

10

Scottish Affairs

2.00 pm

Room 8 (private)

2.30 pm

(public)

Subject: Referendum on Separation for Scotland.

Witnesses: Reform Scotland.

11

Procedure

3.00 pm

The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House (private)

12

Public Accounts

3.00 pm

Room 15 (private)

4.15 pm

(public)

Subject: Tax Disputes/New Governance Package.

Witnesses: Lin Homer, Chief Executive and Permanent Secretary, Dave Hartnett, Permanent Secretary for Tax, and Jim Harra, Director General, Business Tax, HM Revenue and Customs.

13

Selection

4.45 pm

Room 13 (private)

JOINT COMMITTEE

14

Statutory Instruments

3.45 pm

Room 7 (private)

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]


PUBLICATION OF SELECT COMMITTEE REPORTS

Wednesday 27 June

Time of publication

No.

1

Business, Innovation and Skills

00.01 am

HC 367

The Hargreaves Review of Intellectual Property: Where next? (First Report).

2

European Scrutiny

11.00 am

HC 86-iv

(Fourth Report).

3

Home Affairs

12 noon

HC 183-l

Appointment of Her Majesty’s Chief Inspector of Constabulary (Third Report).


Written Ministerial Statements to be made today

1Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills: Insolvency Service performance targets 2012-13.

2Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: Consultation on tax-advantaged employee share schemes.

3Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Outcome of 12 June 2012 Agriculture and Fisheries Council.

4Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Outcome of 18 June 2012 Agriculture and Fisheries Council.

5Secretary of State for Health: Employment, Social Policy, Health and Consumer Affairs Council 22 June 2012.

6Secretary of State for the Home Department: Annual Report on the Operation in 2011 of the Terrorism Act 2000 and Part 1 of the Terrorism Act 2006.

7Secretary of State for the Home Department: Annual Report of the Security Industry Authority - 2010-11.

8Secretary of State for Justice: Post-legislative Scrutiny of the Fraud Act 2006.

9Secretary of State for Transport: Local sustainable transport schemes.

10Secretary of State for Work and Pensions: Credit Union Expansion Project.


Prepared 27th June 2012