some default text...

Order of Business Monday 2 July 2012

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons

Order of Business


At 2.30 pm Prayers

Afterwards

Notes:  * indicates a question for oral answer.

[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.

Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer

Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government

* 1 Stuart Andrew (Pudsey): What steps he is taking to promote refurbishment of empty and vacant homes. (114385)

* 2 Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish): What steps he is taking to encourage use of empty shops not covered by the Portas pilot scheme or the High Street Innovation Fund. (114386)

* 3 Toby Perkins (Chesterfield): What estimate he has made of the number of families falling within the statutory definition of being homeless in the last 12 months. (114387)

* 4 Charlie Elphicke (Dover): What discussions he has had with local authorities on reforming the electoral rules relating to parish polls; and if he will make a statement. (114389)

* 5 Guy Opperman (Hexham): What plans his Department has to offer support to communities seeking to purchase their local pubs or other assets of community value. (114390)

* 6 Gordon Henderson (Sittingbourne and Sheppey): What steps he is taking to increase the availability of social housing. (114391)

* 7 Henry Smith (Crawley): What recent steps he has taken to support former members of the armed forces in respect of housing. (114392)

* 8 Phil Wilson (Sedgefield): What estimate he has made of the level of affordable house building starts in 2011-12. (114394)

* 9 Andrew Bridgen (North West Leicestershire): What recent steps he has taken to support former members of the armed forces in respect of housing. (114395)

* 10 George Hollingbery (Meon Valley): What progress his Department has made in protecting the rights of people who live in park homes. (114396)

* 11 Bill Esterson (Sefton Central): What steps he is taking to encourage use of empty shops not covered by the Portas pilot scheme or the High Street Innovation Fund. (114397)

* 12 Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield): What steps he is taking to increase opportunities for young people between the ages of 18 and 25 to find suitable housing. (114398)

* 13 Graham Jones (Hyndburn): What assessment he has made of the level of negative equity in the North of England. (114399)

* 14 Fiona Mactaggart (Slough): What his most recent estimate is of the number of homes to be built in the South East in the next five years and of the proportion of such homes that will be let at affordable rents. (114400)

* 15 Karl McCartney (Lincoln): What recent steps he has taken to support former members of the armed forces in respect of housing. (114401)

* 16 Mr Adam Holloway (Gravesham): What the percentage change was to average Band D council tax bills in real terms in (a) England and (b) Gravesham constituency over financial years 2010-11 and 2011-12. (114402)

* 17 George Freeman (Mid Norfolk): What steps his Department is taking to promote small wind turbines within the planning framework. (114403)

* 18 Siobhain McDonagh (Mitcham and Morden): What estimate he has made of the level of affordable house building starts in 2011-12. (114404)

* 19 Rebecca Harris (Castle Point): What recent steps he has taken to support former members of the armed forces in respect of housing. (114405)

* 20 Sheila Gilmore (Edinburgh East): What estimate he has made of the level of affordable house building starts in 2011-12. (114406)

* 21 Chris Skidmore (Kingswood): What steps he is taking to support first-time buyers. (114407)

* 22 Priti Patel (Witham): What steps his Department is taking to support local high streets. (114408)

* 23 Mr Andrew Turner (Isle of Wight): How many planning approvals and rejections there were for wind turbines in (a) Isle of Wight constituency and (b) England in the most recent year for which figures are available. (114409)


At 3.15 pm

Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government

The Members listed below have been selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.

* T1 Teresa Pearce (Erith and Thamesmead): If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities. (114410)

* T2 Priti Patel (Witham):  (114411)

* T3 Pamela Nash (Airdrie and Shotts):  (114412)

* T4 Mr Marcus Jones (Nuneaton):  (114413)

* T5 Kate Green (Stretford and Urmston):  (114414)

* T6 Andrew Bridgen (North West Leicestershire):  (114415)

* T7 Sir Tony Baldry (Banbury):  (114416)

* T8 Gordon Henderson (Sittingbourne and Sheppey):  (114417)

* T9 Jonathan Ashworth (Leicester South):  (114418)

* T10 Amber Rudd (Hastings and Rye):  (114419)


At 3.30 pm Urgent Questions (if any)

Ministerial Statements (if any)


Main Business

indicates Government Business

† 1 FINANCE BILL [WAYS AND MEANS] [Up to 45 minutes]

Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer

That provision (including provision having retrospective effect) may be made in the Finance Bill about face-value vouchers.

The Speaker will put the Question necessary to dispose of proceedings not later than 45 minutes after their commencement (Standing Order No. 52(1)(b)).

† 2 FINANCE BILL [WAYS AND MEANS] (No. 2) [Up to 45 minutes]

Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer

That provision may be made in the Finance Bill amending the descriptions of supplies which are zero-rated, exempt or subject to a reduced rate of value added tax.

The Speaker will put the Question necessary to dispose of proceedings not later than 45 minutes after their commencement (Standing Order No. 52(1)(b)).

† 3 FINANCE BILL [WAYS AND MEANS] (No. 3) [Up to 45 minutes]

Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer

That provision (including provision having retrospective effect) may be made in the Finance Bill about the treatment of arrangements involving settled property.

The Speaker will put the Question necessary to dispose of proceedings not later than 45 minutes after their commencement (Standing Order No. 52(1)(b)).

† 4 FINANCE BILL (PROGRAMME) (No. 2) [Up to 45 minutes]

Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer

That the following provisions shall apply to the Finance Bill for the purpose of supplementing the Order of 16 April 2012 (Finance (No. 4) Bill (Programme)):

1. Proceedings on consideration shall be taken on the days shown in the following Table and in the order so shown.

2. Each part of the proceedings shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the time specified in relation to it in the second column of the Table.


TABLE

First day

Proceedings

Time for conclusion of proceedings

New Clauses, Amendments to Clauses, new Schedules and Amendments to Schedules relating to fuel duties.

7.00 pm

Amendments to Clauses 1 to 4 and new Clauses and new Schedules relating to income tax rates, rate limits and personal allowances.

10.00 pm

New Clauses, Amendments to Clauses, new Schedules and Amendments to Schedules relating to child benefit.

11.30 pm

Second day

Proceedings

Time for conclusion of proceedings

New Clauses, Amendments to Clauses, new Schedules and Amendments to Schedules relating to value added tax.

7.30 pm

New Clauses and new Schedules relating to the taxation of banks and employees of banks; remaining new Clauses and Amendments to Clauses; remaining new Schedules and Amendments to Schedules; remaining proceedings on Consideration.

10.00 pm

3. Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at 11.00 pm on the second day.

The Speaker will put the Question not later than 45 minutes after proceedings begin (Standing Order No. 83A(9)).

† 5 FINANCE BILL: As amended in the Public Bill Committee, to be considered [1st day]. 

For Amendments, see separate Paper.

Proceedings on new Clauses, Amendments to Clauses, new Schedules and Amendments to Schedules relating to fuel duties will be brought to a conclusion at 7.00 pm; proceedings on Amendments to Clauses 1 to 4, and new Clauses and new Schedules relating to income tax rates, rate limits and personal allowances will be brought to a conclusion at 10.00 pm, and proceedings on new Clauses, Amendments to Clauses, new Schedules and Amendments to Schedules relating to child benefit will be brought to a conclusion at 11.30 pm (if the Finance Bill (Programme) (No. 2) Motion is agreed to).

† 6 PUBLIC BODIES [No debate]

Secretary Caroline Spelman

That the draft Advisory Committee on Hazardous Substances (Abolition) Order 2012, which was laid before this House on 27 February 2012, in the previous Session of Parliament, be approved.

The Scottish Parliament has passed a Legislative Consent Resolution in respect of this draft Order. Copies of the Resolution are available in the Vote Office.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).


† 7 EDUCATION [No debate]

Secretary Michael Gove

That the draft Office of Qualifications and Examination Regulation (Determination of Turnover for Monetary Penalties) Order 2012, which was laid before this House on 15 May, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

† 8 DELEGATED LEGISLATION [No debate after 10.00 pm]

Sir George Young

That the Motion in the name of Secretary Jeremy Hunt relating to Financial Assistance to Industry shall be treated as if it related to an instrument subject to the provisions of Standing Order No. 118 (Delegated Legislation Committees) in respect of which notice has been given that the instrument be approved.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 pm.

At the end of the sitting:

9 ADJOURNMENT

Proposed subject: Proposal to end the beer duty escalator (Gavin Williamson).

Debate may continue until 10.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).


COMMITTEES

EUROPEAN COMMITTEE

1

European Committee B

4.30 pm

Room 10 (public)

To consider European Union Document No. 6708/12, relating to a Communication from the European Commission on a Simplification Agenda for the Multiannual Financial Framework (MFF) (2014–2020).

DELEGATED LEGISLATION COMMITTEES

2

First Delegated Legislation Committee

4.30 pm

Room 11 (public)

To consider the draft Education (Amendment of the Curriculum Requirements for Fourth Key Stage) (England) Order 2012.

3

Second Delegated Legislation Committee

4.30 pm

Room 12 (public)

To consider the draft Renewable Heat Incentive Scheme (Amendment) Regulations 2012, the draft Green Deal (Energy Efficiency Improvements) Order 2012, the draft Green Deal Framework (Disclosure, Acknowledgment, Redress etc.) Regulations 2012, the draft Green Deal (Qualifying Energy Improvements) Order 2012 and the draft Electricity and Gas (Energy Company Obligation) Order 2012.

4

Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee

4.30 pm

Room 9 (public)

To consider the draft Terrorism Act 2000 (Video Recording with Sound of Interviews and Associated Code of Practice) Order 2012, draft Counter-Terrorism Act 2008 (Code of Practice for the Video Recording with Sound of Post-Charge Questioning) Order 2012, draft Terrorism Act 2000 (Codes of Practice for the Exercise of Stop and Search Powers) Order 2012 and the draft Police and Criminal Evidence Act 1984 (Codes of Practice) (Revision of Codes C, G and H) Order 2012.


SELECT COMMITTEES

5

Science and Technology

11.00 am

Advanced Manufacturing Research Centre, University of Sheffield (private)

11.15 am

(public)

Subject: Bridging the "Valley of Death": Improving the Commercialisation of Research.

Witnesses: Rees Ward CB, Chief Executive Officer, ADS, Professor Keith Hayward, Head of Research, Royal Aeronautical Society, Henner Wapenhans, Head of Technology Strategy, Rolls-Royce, Dr Ruth Mallors, Director, Aerospace, Aviation and Defence Knowledge Transfer Network, and Sir John Chisholm, Engineering the Future.

6

Home Affairs

1.00 pm

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)

7

Public Accounts

3.00 pm

Room 15 (private)

3.15 pm

(public)

Subject: Energy Landscape Review.

Witnesses: Laszlo Varro, Head of the Gas, Coal and Electricity Division, International Energy Agency; Moira Wallace, Permanent Secretary, Department for Energy and Climate Change (at 4.00 pm).

8

Committees on Arms Export Controls

3.30 pm

Room 8 (private)

9

Communities and Local Government

4.00 pm

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)

4.10 pm

(public)

Subject: Councillors and the Community.

Witnesses: Dame Jane Roberts DBE, former Chair of the Councillors Commission; Professor Colin Copus, Professor of Local Politics, De Montfort University, Liz Richardson, Research Fellow, University of Manchester, and Professor Michael Thrasher, Professor of Politics, Plymouth University (at 4.50 pm); Centre for Public Scrutiny, Local Government Association and Age UK (at 5.25 pm).

10

Administration

4.30 pm

Room 16 (private)

11

Work and Pensions

4.35 pm

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]



PUBLICATION OF SELECT COMMITTEE REPORTS

Monday 2 July

Time of publication

No.

1

Defence

10.00 am

HC 133

MoD Main Estimate 2012–13 (Third Report).

2

Health

11.00 am

HC 435

PIP breast implants: web forum on patient experiences (Second Report).

3

Home Affairs

11.00 am

HC 378

Work of the UK Border Agency (August–December 2011): Government Response to the Committee’s Twenty-First Report of Session 2010–12 (Third Special Report).

4

Joint Committee on Human Rights

11.00 am

HC 429

Implementation of the Right of Disabled People to Independent Living: Government Response to the Committee’s Twenty-third Report of Session
2010–12 (Second Report).


Written Ministerial Statements to be made today

1Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills: Government policy statement on copyright reform.

2Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: ECOFIN 22 June 2012.

3Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: Equitable Life payment scheme.

4Secretary of State for Education: Education for young people.

5Secretary of State for Education: Reforming young people’s education.

6Secretary of State for Justice: Victim and witness strategy.

7Secretary of State for Work and Pensions: Child Support Maintenance Calculation Regulations 2012.

8Secretary of State for Work and Pensions: Workplace pension reform-qualifying schemes.


Prepared 30th June 2012