some default text...

Order of Business Wednesday 4 July 2012

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons

Order of Business


At 11.30 am Prayers

Afterwards

Notes:  * indicates a question for oral answer.

[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.

Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer

Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland

* 1 Sammy Wilson (East Antrim): What discussions his Department has had with HM Treasury on loss of revenue as a result of fuel laundering in Northern Ireland. (114370)

* 2 Mr Tom Clarke (Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill): What assessment he has made of the effects of welfare reform on Northern Ireland. (114371)

* 3 Mark Durkan (Foyle): What discussions he has had with his Ministerial colleagues on the likely implications for Northern Ireland of banking reform and financial service regulation. (114372)

* 4 Julian Sturdy (York Outer): What recent discussions he has had with Ministers in the Northern Ireland Executive on attracting inward investment. (114373)

* 5 Alok Sharma (Reading West): What recent discussions he has had with Ministers in the Northern Ireland Executive on economic development. (114374)

* 6 Sarah Newton (Truro and Falmouth): What recent discussions he has had with Ministers in the Northern Ireland Executive on developing a shared future. (114375)

* 7 Oliver Colvile (Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport): What assessment he has made of the likely effect on Londonderry of becoming the UK's first city of culture; and if he will make a statement. (114376)

* 8 Nick Smith (Blaenau Gwent): What recent assessment he has made of the security situation in Northern Ireland; and if he will make a statement. (114377)

* 9 Jessica Lee (Erewash): What recent discussions he has had with Ministers in the Northern Ireland Executive on providing support for tourism in Northern Ireland. (114378)

* 10 Mark Pawsey (Rugby): What recent discussions he has had with Ministers in the Northern Ireland Executive on providing support for tourism in Northern Ireland. (114379)

* 11 Eric Ollerenshaw (Lancaster and Fleetwood): What recent discussions he has had with Ministers in the Northern Ireland Executive on economic development. (114380)

* 12 Mr Jeffrey M. Donaldson (Lagan Valley): What discussions he has had with the Justice Minister in the Northern Ireland Executive on the potential effect on national security of evidence given in the inquests being held in Northern Ireland on historical cases related to the troubles. (114381)

* 13 Jack Lopresti (Filton and Bradley Stoke): What recent assessment he has made of the security situation in Northern Ireland; and if he will make a statement. (114383)

* 14 Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough): What recent discussions he has had with the First Minister on people trafficked into Northern Ireland from the Republic of Ireland. (114384)

At 12 noon

Oral Questions to the Prime Minister

Unless otherwise indicated the Members listed below will ask a Question without notice.

* Q1 Fiona O'Donnell (East Lothian): If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 4 July. (114968)

* Q2 Jim Shannon (Strangford):  (114969)

* Q3 Eric Ollerenshaw (Lancaster and Fleetwood):  (114970)

* Q4 Mr David Hanson (Delyn):  (114971)

* Q5 Anas Sarwar (Glasgow Central):  (114972)

* Q6 James Wharton (Stockton South):  (114973)

* Q7 Ian Lucas (Wrexham):  (114974)

* Q8 Graham Stringer (Blackley and Broughton):  (114975)

* Q9 Jonathan Ashworth (Leicester South):  (114976)

* Q10 Mr Michael Meacher (Oldham West and Royton):  (114977)

* Q11 Duncan Hames (Chippenham):  (114978)

* Q12 Margot James (Stourbridge):  (114979)

* Q13 Mr Michael McCann (East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow):  (114980)

* Q14 Andrew Stephenson (Pendle):  (114981)

* Q15 Pat Glass (North West Durham):  (114982)



At 12.30 pm Urgent Questions (if any)

Ministerial Statements, including on NHS Annual Report and Care  Objectives


Preliminary Business

Ten minute rule Motion

1 TOWN AND COUNTRY PLANNING (CONTROL OF ADVERTISEMENTS) (ENGLAND) REGULATIONS 2007 (AMENDMENT) [Up to 20 minutes]

Mr Nicholas Brown

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to amend the Town and Country Planning (Control of Advertisements) (England) Regulations 2007 to limit the display of external advertisements concerning lettings; and for connected purposes.

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).


Main Business

indicates Government Business

† 2 ESTIMATES DAY (1st allotted day) [Until 7.00 pm]

ESTIMATES 2012-13

Mr Mark Hoban

Home Office

That, for the year ending with 31 March 2013, for expenditure by the Home Office-

(1) further resources, not exceeding £5,223,694,000, be authorised for use for current purposes as set out in HC 1919 of Session 2010-12,

(2) further resources, not exceeding £274,499,000, be authorised for use for capital purposes as so set out, and

(3) a further sum, not exceeding £5,536,178,000, be granted to Her Majesty to be issued by the Treasury out of the Consolidated Fund and applied for expenditure on the use of resources authorised by Parliament.

This Estimate is to be considered in so far as it relates to the work of the UK Border Agency (Resolution of 25 June).

The Fifteenth Report from the Home Affairs Committee, Session 2010-12, on the work of the UK Border Agency (April-July 2011), HC 1497, and the Government response, Cm 8253, and the Twenty-First Report from the Committee, Session 2010-12, on the work of the UK Border Agency (August-December 2011), HC 1722, and the Government response, Session 2012-13, HC 378, are relevant.


Mr Mark Hoban

Foreign and Commonwealth Office

That, for the year ending with 31 March 2013, for expenditure by the Foreign and Commonwealth Office-

(1) further resources, not exceeding £1,218,567,000, be authorised for use for current purposes as set out in HC 1919 of Session 2010-12,

(2) further resources, not exceeding £53,850,000, be authorised for use for capital purposes as so set out, and

(3) a further sum, not exceeding £1,152,371,000, be granted to Her Majesty to be issued by the Treasury out of the Consolidated Fund and applied for expenditure on the use of resources authorised by Parliament.

This Estimate is to be considered in so far as it relates to UK-Turkey relations and Turkey’s regional role (Resolution of 25 June).

The Twelfth Report from the Foreign Affairs Committee, Session 2010-12, on UK-Turkey relations and Turkey’s regional role, HC 1567, and the Government response, Cm 8370, are relevant.

Debate may continue until 7.00 pm.

The Questions necessary to dispose of proceedings on the above Motions will be deferred until 7.00 pm (Standing Order No. 54(4) to (6)).

† 3 ESTIMATES 2012-13

Mr Mark Hoban

That, for the year ending with 31 March 2013-

(1) further resources, not exceeding £254,603,561,000, be authorised for use for current purposes as set out in HC 1794, 1919, 1924, and 1927 of Session 2010-12, and in HC 8 and 342 of this Session,

(2) further resources, not exceeding £26,235,886,000, be authorised for use for capital purposes as so set out, and

(3) a further sum, not exceeding £246,245,378,000, be granted to Her Majesty to be issued by the Treasury out of the Consolidated Fund and applied for expenditure on the use of resources authorised by Parliament.

To be decided at 7.00 pm (Standing Order No. 55 (1) and (3)).

A Bill is to be brought in upon the three Motions in the name of Mr Mark Hoban relating to Estimates, 2012-13, if they are agreed to by the House.


At 7.00 pm

†  DEFERRED DIVISIONS [No debate]

The Prime Minister

That, at this day’s sitting, Standing Order No. 41A (Deferred divisions) shall not apply to the Motion in the name of Secretary Theresa May relating to Terrorism.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 41A(3)).



† 4 PREVENTION AND SUPPRESSION OF TERRORISM [Up to one and a half hours]

Secretary Theresa May

That the draft Terrorism Act 2000 (Proscribed Organisations) (Amendment) Order 2012, which was laid before this House on 2 July, be approved.

The Speaker will put the Question not later than one and a half hours after proceedings begin (Standing Order No. 16(1)).

† 5 BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE (5 JULY) [No debate after 7.00 pm]

Sir George Young

That at the sitting on Thursday 5 July the Speaker shall put the Questions necessary to dispose of proceedings on the Motions in the name of (1) Edward Miliband and (2) the Prime Minister relating to Professional Standards in the Banking Industry not later than a quarter past five o’clock; such Questions shall include the Questions on any Amendments selected by the Speaker which may then be moved; the Questions may be put after the moment of interruption; and Standing Order No. 41A (Deferred divisions) shall not apply.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 7.00 pm.

† 6 PUBLIC BODIES [No debate]

Secretary Iain Duncan Smith

That the draft Public Bodies (Child Maintenance and Enforcement Commission: Abolition and Transfer of Functions) Order 2012, which was laid before this House on 23 April 2012, in the previous Session of Parliament, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

† 7 DEFENCE [No debate]

Secretary Philip Hammond

That the draft Armed Forces Act (Continuation) Order 2012, which was laid before this House on 22 May, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

† 8 ELECTRONIC COMMUNICATIONS [No debate]

Secretary Jeremy Hunt

That the draft Broadcasting (Local Digital Television Programme Services and Independent Productions) (Amendment) Order 2012, which was laid before this House on 23 May, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

† 9 SEA FISHERIES [No debate]

Secretary Caroline Spelman

That the Fishing Boats (Satellite-Tracking Devices and Electronic Reporting) (England) Scheme 2012 (S.I., 2012, No. 1375), dated 21 May 2012, a copy of which was laid before this House on 24 May, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).


† 10 TOWN AND COUNTRY PLANNING [No debate]

Secretary Eric Pickles

That the draft Neighbourhood Planning (Referendums) Regulations 2012, which were laid before this House on 11 June, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

† 11 POLICE [No debate]

Secretary Theresa May

That the draft Police and Crime Panels (Modification of Functions) Regulations 2012, which were laid before this House on 11 June, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

† 12 ENERGY AGREEMENTS BETWEEN EU MEMBER STATES AND THIRD COUNTRIES [No debate]

That this House takes note of European Union Document No. 13943/11, a draft Decision of the European Parliament and of the Council setting up an information exchange mechanism with regard to intergovernmental agreements between Member States and third countries in the field of energy; and supports the Government’s efforts to achieve greater transparency in intergovernmental energy agreements, whilst ensuring that the provisions of the draft Decision do not alter the balance of competence between the Commission and Member States.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 119(11)).

At the end of the sitting:

13 PRESENTATION OF PUBLIC PETITIONS [No debate]

Citroën (car charges) (John Hemming).

Bus services in Teesside and East Cleveland (Tom Blenkinsop).

Rural transport (Sadberge, Darlington) (Phil Wilson).

Presentation of petitions: no debate or decision (Standing Order No. 153).

14 ADJOURNMENT

Proposed subject: Navitas wind farm, Swanage (Richard Drax).

Debate may continue until 7.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).



COMMITTEES

EUROPEAN COMMITTEE

1

European Committee B

8.55 am

Room 10 (public)

To consider European Union Documents No. 17289/11, relating to a draft Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing the Asylum and Migration Fund, No. 17287/11, relating to a draft Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing, as part of the Internal Security Fund, the instrument for financial support for police cooperation, preventing and combating crime, and crisis management and No. 17285/11, a draft Regulation laying down general provisions on the Asylum and Migration Fund and on the instrument for financial support for police cooperation, preventing and combating crime, and crisis management.

DELEGATED LEGISLATION COMMITTEES

2

Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee

2.30 pm

Room 9 (public)

To consider the draft Local Authorities (Mayoral Elections) (England and Wales) (Amendment) Regulations 2012.

3

Eighth Delegated Legislation Committee

2.30 pm

Room 11 (public)

To consider the draft Safeguarding Vulnerable Groups (Miscellaneous Amendments) Order 2012 and the draft Safeguarding Vulnerable Groups Act 2006 (Controlled Activity and Prescribed Criteria) Regulations 2012.

4

Thirteenth Delegated Legislation Committee

2.30 pm

Room 12 (public)

To consider the draft Further Education Institutions and 16 to 19 Academies (Specification and Disposal of Articles) Regulations 2012.

SELECT COMMITTEES

5

Education

9.15 am

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)

9.45 am

(public)

Subject: Destitution amongst Asylum-seeking and Migrant Children.

Witnesses: Enver Solomon and Andrew Jolly, the Children’s Society, Cllr Jenny Whittle, Cabinet Member for Specialist Children’s Services, Kent County Council, and Philip Ishola, Association of Directors of Children’s Services; Sarah Teather MP, Minister of State for Children and Families, Department for Education (at 10.40 am); Damian Green MP, Minister for Immigration, Home Office (at 11.30 am).

6

Work and Pensions

9.15 am

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)

9.30 am

(public)

Subject: Youth Unemployment and the Government’s Youth Contract.

Witnesses: Avanta Enterprises Ltd, Community Links, Employment Related Services Association, and Recruitment and Employment Federation.

7

Treasury

1.45 pm

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)

2.00 pm

(public)

Subject: Evidence from Bob Diamond, former Chief Executive, Barclays Bank.

Witness: Bob Diamond, former Chief Executive, Barclays Bank.

8

European Scrutiny

2.00 pm

Room 19 (private)

9

Northern Ireland Affairs

2.15 pm

Room 8 (private)

2.30 pm

(public)

Subject: An Air Transport Strategy for Northern Ireland.

Witnesses: Arlene Foster MLA, Minister for Enterprise, Trade and Investment, and Danny Kennedy MLA, Minister for Regional Development, Northern Ireland Assembly, David Thomson, Deputy Secretary, Department of Enterprise, Trade and Investment, and Dr Andrew Grieve, Head of Air and Sea Ports, Department for Regional Development.

10

Scottish Affairs

2.20 pm

Room 6 (private)

2.30 pm

(public)

Subject: Referendum on Separation for Scotland.

Witnesses: The Electoral Commission; Professor Sarah Birch, University of Essex and Professor Justin Fisher, Brunel University (at 4.00 pm).

11

Business, Innovation and Skills

2.30 pm

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)

3.00 pm

(public)

Subject: Government Reform of Higher Education: Follow-up.

Witness: Rt Hon David Willetts MP, Minister for Universities and Science, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills.

12

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

2.30 pm

Room 16 (private)

3.00 pm

(public)

Subject: Pre-appointment Hearing: Chair of Ofwat.

Witness: Jonson Cox, the Government’s Preferred Candidate for the Chair of the Water Services Regulation Authority (Ofwat).

13

Statutory Instruments

As soon as convenient after
3.45 pm

Room 7 (private)

14

Selection

4.45 pm

Room 13 (private)

JOINT COMMITTEES

15

Rookery South (Resource Recovery Facility) Order 2011

10.00 am

Room 6 (private)

16

Draft Communications Data Bill

3.30 pm

Room 1 (private)

17

Statutory Instruments

3.45 pm

Room 7 (private)

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]



Written Ministerial Statements to be made today

1Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills: Employee ownership.

2Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: Public service pensions.

3Secretary of State for Culture, Olympics, Media and Sport: S4C governance.

4Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Independent Forestry Panel Report.

5Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs: Syria.

6Secretary of State for the Home Department: Dealing with the problems of late night drinking: Response to the consultation on secondary legislation for the Late Night Levy and Early Morning Restriction Orders.

7Secretary of State for the Home Department: Serious Organised Crime Agency Annual Report and Accounts 2011-12.

8Secretary of State for Transport: Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency.

9Secretary of State for Work and Pensions: Access to work.


Prepared 4th July 2012