some default text...

Order of Business Thursday 5 July 2012

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons

Order of Business


At 10.30 am Prayers

Afterwards

Notes:  * indicates a question for oral answer.

[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.

Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer

Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

* 1 Mr Robin Walker (Worcester): What steps she is taking to promote agricultural exports. (115212)

* 2 Mr Andrew Turner (Isle of Wight): Under what circumstances the Forestry Commission may decline to comment on proposed developments on land for which it is responsible. (115214)

* 3 Mr Ben Bradshaw (Exeter): When she plans to establish a network of marine protected areas to conserve biodiversity in England's seas. (115215)

* 4 Stephen Phillips (Sleaford and North Hykeham): What steps her Department is taking to support food producers in Lincolnshire. (115216)

* 5 Julie Hilling (Bolton West): What steps her Department is taking to ensure universal availability of flood insurance. (115218)

* 6 Andrew Griffiths (Burton): What steps she is taking to support the dairy industry. (115219)

* 7 Graham Evans (Weaver Vale): What steps she is taking to ensure rural areas have access to reliable and high-speed broadband. (115220)

* 8 Tristram Hunt (Stoke-on-Trent Central): What progress her Department has made on the establishment of marine conservation zones. (115221)

* 9 Karl McCartney (Lincoln): What steps her Department took to promote Recycle Week. (115222)

* 10 Alex Cunningham (Stockton North): What recent progress she has made on banning the use of wild animals by travelling circuses. (115223)

* 11 Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield): What steps her Department is taking to ensure universal availability of flood insurance. (115224)

* 12 Duncan Hames (Chippenham): What recent progress she has made on the introduction of mandatory carbon emissions reporting. (115225)

* 13 Stephen Mosley (City of Chester): What steps she is taking to promote agricultural exports. (115226)

* 14 John Mann (Bassetlaw): What recent discussions she has had with her French counterpart on EU agricultural subsidies. (115227)

* 15 Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish): What steps her Department is taking to ensure universal availability of flood insurance. (115228)

* 16 Karl Turner (Kingston upon Hull East): What steps her Department is taking to ensure universal availability of flood insurance. (115229)

* 17 Bill Esterson (Sefton Central): What steps her Department is taking to ensure universal availability of flood insurance. (115230)

* 18 Neil Parish (Tiverton and Honiton): What steps she is taking to ensure rural areas have access to reliable and high-speed broadband. (115231)

At 11.05 am

Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

The Members listed below have been selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.

* T1 Tristram Hunt (Stoke-on-Trent Central): If she will make a statement on her departmental responsibilities. (115232)

* T2 Mr Edward Timpson (Crewe and Nantwich):  (115233)

* T3 Jonathan Reynolds (Stalybridge and Hyde):  (115234)

* T4 Mr Edward Leigh (Gainsborough):  (115236)

* T5 Mrs Helen Grant (Maidstone and The Weald):  (115237)

* T6 Mr Dominic Raab (Esher and Walton):  (115238)

* T7 Sheila Gilmore (Edinburgh East):  (115240)


At 11.15 am

Oral Questions to the honourable Member for Banbury, representing the Church Commissioners, the honourable Member for Manchester, Gorton, representing the Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission, and the Chairman of the Public Accounts Commission

* 1 John Robertson (Glasgow North West): To ask the honourable Member for Banbury, representing the Church Commissioners, what information the Church Commissioners hold on the number of churches sold and subsequently turned into bars or casinos since May 2010. (115242)

* 2 Miss Anne McIntosh (Thirsk and Malton): To ask the honourable Member for Banbury, representing the Church Commissioners, what the average number of parishes is per Church of England priest in rural areas; and if he will make a statement. (115243)

* 3 Hugh Bayley (York Central): To ask the honourable Member for Banbury, representing the Church Commissioners, what discussions he has had with the Church Commissioners on the role of clergy in a reformed House of Lords. (115244)

* 4 Guy Opperman (Hexham): To ask the honourable Member for Banbury, representing the Church Commissioners, what steps the Church Commissioners are taking to mark metal items in churches for the purpose of preventing metal theft. (115245)

* 5 Dan Rogerson (North Cornwall): To ask the honourable Member for Manchester, Gorton, representing the Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission, what recent assessment the Electoral Commission has made of the accuracy of the electoral register. (115246)

* 6 Simon Hughes (Bermondsey and Old Southwark): To ask the honourable Member for Banbury, representing the Church Commissioners, what advice the Church Commissioners have given on the implications of a decision to agree to the appointment of women bishops. (115247)

* 7 Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire): To ask the honourable Member for Banbury, representing the Church Commissioners, what consideration the Church Commissioners have given to the use of an inclusive admissions policy for Church of England schools. (115248)

* 8 Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering): To ask the Chairman of the Public Accounts Commission, what assessment the Public Accounts Commission has made of the most effective piece of work undertaken by the National Audit Office in 2011-12. (115249)

* 9 Mr Ben Bradshaw (Exeter): To ask the honourable Member for Banbury, representing the Church Commissioners, what representations the Church Commissioners have received on recent amendments to the Women Bishops Measure made by the House of Bishops. (115250)

* 10 Robert Halfon (Harlow): To ask the honourable Member for Banbury, representing the Church Commissioners, what recent assessment the Church Commissioners have made of the listed places of worship grants scheme. (115251)



At 11.30 am Urgent Questions (if any)

Business Question to the Leader of the House

Ministerial Statements, including on Army 2020.


Main Business

indicates Government Business

† 1 SUPPLY AND APPROPRIATION (MAIN ESTIMATES) BILL: Second Reading [No debate]

Third Reading will also be taken.

The Questions on Second and Third Reading of the Supply and Appropriation (Main Estimates) Bill will be put without debate (Standing Order No. 56).

2 PROFESSIONAL STANDARDS IN THE BANKING INDUSTRY

Edward Miliband

Mr Nigel Dodds

Stewart Hosie

Mr Elfyn Llwyd

Mark Durkan

Caroline Lucas

Lady Hermon

That, in the opinion of this House, the Government should commission an independent, forensic, judge-led public inquiry under the Inquiries Act 2005 into the culture and professional standards of the banking industry, to be completed within 12 months, to be paid for by the banks, and that any such inquiry should provide an interim report and recommendations, by the end of 2012, covering the lessons learnt from the scandal of manipulation of the LIBOR.

† 3 PROFESSIONAL STANDARDS IN THE BANKING INDUSTRY (No. 2)

The Prime Minister

The Deputy Prime Minister

Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer

Sir George Young

That, in the opinion of this House, a joint committee of the two Houses ought to be established into professional standards in the banking industry.

The Speaker will put the Questions necessary to dispose of proceedings on the Motions in the name of (1) Edward Miliband and (2) the Prime Minister relating to Professional standards in the banking industry not later than 5.15 pm; such Questions shall include the Questions on any Amendments selected by the Speaker which may then be moved: the Questions may be put after the moment of interruption; and Standing Order No. 41A (Deferred divisions) shall not apply (Order of 4 July).


† 4 BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE (11 JULY) [No debate after 6.00 pm]

Sir George Young

That at the sitting on Wednesday 11 July-

(1) the Speaker shall put the Questions necessary to dispose of proceedings on the Motions relating to Sittings of the House and September Sittings not later than two hours after the commencement of proceedings on the first Motion; such Questions shall include the Questions on any Amendments selected by the Speaker which may then be moved; the Questions may be put after the moment of interruption; and Standing Order No. 41A (Deferred divisions) shall not apply; and

(2) notwithstanding the provisions of Standing Order No. 20 (Time for taking private business), the Private Business set down by the Chairman of Ways and Means shall be entered upon at the conclusion of the backbench business on that day, and may then be proceeded with, though opposed, for three hours, after which the Speaker shall interrupt the business; the business may be entered upon after the moment of interruption; and Standing Order No. 41A (Deferred divisions) shall not apply.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 6.00 pm.

† 5 SITTINGS OF THE HOUSE (17 JULY) [No debate after 6.00 pm]

Sir George Young

That, on Tuesday 17 July, the House shall meet at 11.30 am and references to specific times in the Standing Orders of this House shall apply as if that day were a Wednesday.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 6.00 pm.

At the end of the sitting:

6 ADJOURNMENT

Proposed subject: Female genital mutilation among at-risk girls (Jane Ellison).

Debate may continue until 6.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).



COMMITTEES

PUBLIC BILL COMMITTEE

1

Enterprise and Regulatory Reform Bill Committee

9.00 am

Room 12 (public)

1.00 pm

(public)

Further to consider the Bill.

DELEGATED LEGISLATION COMMITTEE

2

Fourteenth Delegated Legislation Committee

8.55 am

Room 11 (public)

To consider the draft Designation of Features (Appeals) (England) Regulations 2012.

SELECT COMMITTEES

3

Political and Constitutional Reform

9.45 am

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)

10.00 am

(public)

Subject: Ensuring Standards in the Quality of Legislation.

Witnesses: Dr Ruth Fox, Hansard Society; Professor Dawn Oliver, University College London, and Mark Ryan, Coventry University (at 10.45 am).

4

Welsh Affairs

10.15 am

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)

10.30 am

(public)

Subject: Future of the Welsh Regiments.

Witnesses Professor Andrew Dorman, Professor in International Security, King’s College London; Colonel (rtd) Timothy Wilson OBE and General (rtd) Christopher Elliott CVO CBE (at 11.00am).

5

Environmental Audit

1.45 pm

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)

2.15 pm

(public)

Subject: Protecting the Arctic.

Witnesses: Henry Bellingham MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, and Jane Rumble, Head of the Polar Regions Unit, Foreign and Commonwealth Office, and Chris Barton, Head of International Energy Security, Department for Energy and Climate Change.

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]


PUBLICATION OF SELECT COMMITTEE REPORTS

Thursday 5 July

Time of publication

No.

1

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

00.01 am

HC 374

The Water White Paper (Second Report).



Written Ministerial Statements to be made today

1Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills: City deals.

2Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: Asset Protection Agency annual report and accounts 2011-12.

3Secretary of State for Defence: Future reserves 2020.

4Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs: Alleged offences (diplomatic immunity).

5Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs: Diplomatic missions and international organisations in the United Kingdom with unpaid London congestion charge and fines: 2011.

6Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs: Diplomatic missions with an outstanding national non-domestic rates bill over £10,000 as at 1 May 2012.

7Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs: Diplomatic missions and international organisations in the United Kingdom with unpaid parking fines: 2011.

8Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs: European Union Act 2011 (section 5).

9Secretary of State for Health: Consultation on standardised packaging of tobacco products.

10Secretary of State for the Home Department: Identity and Passport Service annual report and accounts 2011-12.

11Secretary of State for Justice: Legal Services Board and Office for Legal Complaints triennial reviews.


General Committee Notices

A Public Bill Committee will meet on Tuesday 10 July at 10.30 am and 4.00 pm and Thursday 12 July at 9.00 am and 1.00 pm further to consider the Enterprise and Regulatory Reform Bill.

European Committee C will meet Monday 9 July at 4.30 pm to consider European Union Document No. 18899/11 and Addenda 1 to 3, relating to a Draft Directive amending Directive 2005/36/EC on the recognition of professional qualifications and regulation on administrative co-operation through the electronic Internal Market Information System.

European Committee B will meet Tuesday 10 July at 4.30 pm to consider European Union Document No. 6715/12 and Addenda 1 to 3, relating to the Pensions White Paper: An Agenda for Adequate Safe and Sustainable Pensions.

European Committee C will meet Wednesday 11 July at 8.55 am to consider European Union Document No. 17844/11 and Addenda 1 and 2, relating to a draft Regulation on the implementation and exploitation of the European satellite navigation system.

The First Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Monday 9 July at 4.30 pm to consider the draft Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (Regional Activities) (Amendment) Order 2012.

The Second Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Tuesday 10 July at 4.30 pm to consider the Motion in the name of Mr Jeremy Hunt relating to Financial Assistance to Industry.

The Ninth Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Monday 9 July at 4.30 pm to consider the Motion in the name of Sir George Young relating to the Electoral Commissioners.


Prepared 5th July 2012