some default text...

Order of Business Monday 9 July 2012

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons

Order of Business


At 2.30 pm Prayers

Afterwards

Notes:  * indicates a question for oral answer.

[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.

Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer

Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for the Home Department

* 1 Seema Malhotra (Feltham and Heston): What overall change in the level of crime has been identified by the British Crime Survey since May 2010. (115538)

* 2 Gavin Barwell (Croydon Central): What plans she has to reduce the time taken to remove dangerous foreign nationals. (115539)

* 3 Hugh Bayley (York Central): How many visas were issued to overseas students to study at UK universities in the 2011-12 academic year. (115540)

* 4 Simon Hughes (Bermondsey and Old Southwark): What progress she has made on the draft Communications Data Bill; and if she will make a statement. (115541)

* 5 George Freeman (Mid Norfolk): What steps she is taking to help the police prevent crime in rural areas. (115542)

* 6 Richard Fuller (Bedford): What steps she is taking under immigration rules to promote better integration. (115543)

* 7 Gregg McClymont (Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East): What progress she has made on Olympic security preparations; and if she will make a statement. (115544)

* 8 Tom Blenkinsop (Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland): How many police forces in England and Wales wait until five separate households have complained about anti-social behaviour before responding. (115545)

* 9 Mr David Ruffley (Bury St Edmunds): What steps she has taken to empower police officers to reduce crime. (115546)

* 10 Heidi Alexander (Lewisham East): What recent assessment she has made of the ability of the Metropolitan Police to provide an effective service to the public between now and 2015. (115547)

* 11 Angie Bray (Ealing Central and Acton): What steps she has taken to empower local communities to tackle crime. (115548)

* 12 Duncan Hames (Chippenham): What assessment she has made of the likely key areas of expenditure in implementing the proposals contained in the draft Communications Data Bill. (115549)

* 13 Mr Edward Leigh (Gainsborough): What progress she has made on the matter of deportations and Article 8 of the European Convention on Human Rights; and if she will make a statement. (115550)

* 14 Graeme Morrice (Livingston): What recent assessment she has made of waiting times at UK borders. (115551)

* 15 Gavin Williamson (South Staffordshire): What steps she has taken to empower local communities to tackle crime. (115552)

* 16 Sajid Javid (Bromsgrove): What steps she is taking under immigration rules to promote better integration. (115553)

* 17 Barbara Keeley (Worsley and Eccles South): What overall change in the level of crime has been identified by the British Crime Survey since May 2010. (115554)

* 18 Mr Rob Wilson (Reading East): What steps she has taken to empower local communities to tackle alcohol-related anti-social behaviour. (115555)

* 19 Chris Skidmore (Kingswood): What steps she has taken to empower police officers to reduce crime. (115556)

* 20 Simon Kirby (Brighton, Kemptown): What steps she has taken to ensure adequate policing of the London 2012 Olympic and Paralympic Games. (115557)

* 21 Ian Swales (Redcar): What estimate she has made of the cost of the current investigation into Cleveland Police. (115558)

* 22 Chris White (Warwick and Leamington): What steps her Department is taking to promote collaboration between voluntary organisations and the police to tackle anti-social behaviour. (115559)

* 23 Stuart Andrew (Pudsey): What steps she is taking to ensure that foreign criminals are not able to use human rights legislation to avoid removal. (115560)

* 24 Nicola Blackwood (Oxford West and Abingdon): What steps she has taken to empower police officers to reduce crime. (115562)


At 3.15 pm

Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for the Home Department

The Members listed below have been selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.

* T1 David Tredinnick (Bosworth): If she will make a statement on her departmental responsibilities. (115563)

* T2 Hugh Bayley (York Central):  (115564)

* T3 Lisa Nandy (Wigan):  (115565)

* T4 Ann McKechin (Glasgow North):  (115566)

* T5 Neil Carmichael (Stroud):  (115567)

* T6 Stuart Andrew (Pudsey):  (115568)

* T7 Philip Davies (Shipley):  (115569)

* T8 Simon Hughes (Bermondsey and Old Southwark):  (115570)

* T9 Mr Andy Slaughter (Hammersmith):  (115571)

* T10 Lilian Greenwood (Nottingham South):  (115572)


At 3.30 pm Urgent Questions (if any)

Ministerial Statements (if any)


Main Business

Note: Provision has been made for a Business Motion to be moved at 10.00 pm (Standing Order No. 15).


indicates Government Business

 1 HOUSE OF LORDS REFORM BILL: Second Reading (Queen’s Consent to be signified). (Day 1)  [Until 10.00 pm]

Debate may continue until 10.00 pm.



At 10.00 pm

†  BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE [No debate]

The Prime Minister

That, at this day’s sitting, proceedings on the Motion in the name of Sir George Young relating to Business of the House (11 July) may be proceeded with, though opposed, until any hour, and Standing Order No. 41A (Deferred divisions) shall not apply.

To be decided without debate (Standing Orders No. 15(2) and 41(A)(3)).


† 2 BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE (11 JULY): Adjourned Debate on Question [5 July]
 [Until any hour]

Sir George Young

And a Motion being made, and the Question being proposed, as follows:-

That at the sitting on Wednesday 11 July-

(1) the Speaker shall put the Questions necessary to dispose of proceedings on the Motions relating to Sittings of the House and September Sittings not later than two hours after the commencement of proceedings on the first Motion; such Questions shall include the Questions on any Amendments selected by the Speaker which may then be moved; the Questions may be put after the moment of interruption; and Standing Order No. 41A (Deferred divisions) shall not apply; and

(2) notwithstanding the provisions of Standing Order No. 20 (Time for taking private business), the Private Business set down by the Chairman of Ways and Means shall be entered upon at the conclusion of the backbench business on that day, and may then be proceeded with, though opposed, for three hours, after which the Speaker shall interrupt the business; the business may be entered upon after the moment of interruption; and Standing Order No. 41A (Deferred divisions) shall not apply.

Debate may continue until any hour, if the 10.00 pm Business of the House motion is agreed to.

 3 EDUCATION [No debate]

Secretary Vince Cable

That the draft Further Education Institutions and 16 to 19 Academies (Specification and Disposal of Articles) Regulations 2012, which were laid before this House on 24 May, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

 4 CHILDREN AND YOUNG PERSONS [No debate]

Secretary Theresa May

That the draft Safeguarding Vulnerable Groups (Miscellaneous Amendments) Order 2012, which was laid before this House on 14 May, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).


 5 CHILDREN AND YOUNG PERSONS [No debate]

Secretary Theresa May

That the draft Safeguarding Vulnerable Groups Act 2006 (Controlled Activity and Prescribed Criteria) Regulations 2012, which were laid before this House on 14 May, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

 6 COAST PROTECTION [No debate]

Secretary Caroline Spelman

That the draft Designation of Features (Appeals) (England) Regulations 2012, which were laid before this House on 11 June, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

 7 CHILDREN AND YOUNG PERSONS [No debate]

Secretary Michael Gove

That the draft Legislative Reform (Annual Review of Local Authorities) Order 2012, which was laid before this House on 10 May, be approved.

The Regulatory Reform Committee has reported on the draft Order in its First Report, HC 158.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 18(1)(A)).

 8 LOCAL GOVERNMENT [No debate]

The Deputy Prime Minister

That the draft Local Authorities (Mayoral Elections) (England and Wales) (Amendment) Regulations 2012, which were laid before this House on 12 June, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

 9 HOME AFFAIRS FUNDS FOR 2014-20 [No debate]

Damian Green

James Brokenshire

That this House takes note of European Union Documents No. 17289/11, relating to a draft Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing the Asylum and Migration Fund, No. 17287/11, relating to a draft Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing, as part of the Internal Security Fund, the instrument for financial support for police cooperation, preventing and combating crime, and crisis management and No. 17285/11, a draft Regulation laying down general provisions on the Asylum and Migration Fund and on the instrument for financial support for police cooperation, preventing and combating crime, and crisis management; and supports the Government’s aim of encouraging flexibility and reducing waste and bureaucracy in the management of these Funds.

The Fourth Report from the European Scrutiny Committee, HC 86-iv, is relevant.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 119(11)).


At the end of the sitting:

10 ADJOURNMENT

Proposed subject: Dangerous driving (Mrs Anne McGuire).

Debate may continue until 10.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).


COMMITTEES

EUROPEAN COMMITTEE

1

European Committee C

4.30 pm

Room 10 (public)

To consider European Union Document No. 18899/11 and Addenda 1 to 3, relating to a Draft Directive amending Directive 2005/36/EC on the recognition of professional qualifications and regulation on administrative co-operation through the electronic Internal Market Information System.

DELEGATED LEGISLATION COMMITTEES

2

First Delegated Legislation Committee

4.30 pm

Room 12 (public)

To consider the draft Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (Regulated Activities) (Amendment) Order 2012.

3

Ninth Delegated Legislation Committee

4.30 pm

Room 9 (public)

To consider the Motion in the name of Sir George Young relating to the re-appointment of Electoral Commissioners.

SELECT COMMITTEES

4

Communities and Local Government

9.15 am

Council Chamber, Sunderland (private)

9.30 am

(public)

Subject: Councillors and the Community.

Witnesses: Sunderland City Council; Sunderland City Councillors (at 10.00 am); Northumberland County Council and Association of North East Councils (at 10.45 am); City of Sunderland Conservatives, Sunderland City Labour Group and Wearside Liberal Democrats (at 11.00 am).

5

Public Accounts

3.00 pm

Room 15 (private)

3.15 pm

(public)

Subject: Affordable Homes Programme (HCA).

Witnesses: David Montague, Group Chief Executive, L&Q, David Lunts, Executive Director, Housing and Regeneration, Greater London Authority, David Orr, Chief Executive, National Housing Federation, and Professor Christine Whitehead, London School of Economics; Sir Bob Kerslake, Permanent Secretary, Department for Communities and Local Government, and Pat Ritchie, Chief Executive, Homes and Communities Agency (at 4.00 pm).

6

Treasury

4.15 pm

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)

4.30 pm

(public)

Subject: Evidence from Paul Tucker, Deputy Governor, Bank of England.

Witness: Paul Tucker, Deputy Governor, Bank of England.

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]


PUBLICATION OF SELECT COMMITTEE REPORTS

Monday 9 July

Time of publication

No.

1

Public Accounts

00.01 am

HC 463

Efficiency and reform in government corporate functions through shared service centres (Third Report).

2

Science and Technology

00.01 am

HC 428

Devil’s bargain? Energy risks and the public (First Report).

3

International Development

11.00 am

HC 427

EU Development Assistance: Government Response to the Committee’s Sixteenth Report of Session 2010-12 (Third Special Report).


Written Ministerial Statements to be made today

1Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: Decommissioning relief certainty in the UK Continental Shelf.

2Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: ECOFIN 10 July 2012.

3Secretary of State for Education: Reform of the Office of Children’s Commissioner for England.

4Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Impacts of flooding.

5Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs: P5 Conference of Nuclear Disarmament.

6Secretary of State for the Home Department: Access to elected office for disabled people.

7Secretary of State for the Home Department: Student visa interviews and genuine student rule.

8Secretary of State for Justice: Justice and Security Bill.

9Secretary of State for Transport: Personal Independence Payment and eligibility for a Blue Badge.


Prepared 7th July 2012