some default text...

Order of Business Tuesday 10 July 2012

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons

Order of Business


At 2.30 pm Prayers

Afterwards

Private Business

Note: Private Business is not debated at this time, and may not be proceeded with if opposed.

NOTICE OF MOTION

The Chairman of Ways and Means

Rookery South (Resource Recovery Facility) Order 2011: That the Committee appointed to join with the Lords as the Joint Committee to consider the Petitions of General Objection and the Petitions of Amendment against the Rookery South (Resource Recovery Facility) Order 2011 have leave to visit and inspect the site of the proposed development, and other sites named in the order, provided that no evidence shall be taken in the course of such visits and that any party who has made an appearance before the Committee be permitted to attend by their Counsel or Agent or other representative.


Afterwards

indicates Government Business

† NOTICE OF MOTION FOR AN UNOPPOSED RETURN [No debate]

Mr Mark Hoban

CONTINGENCIES FUND ACCOUNT 2011-12

That there be laid before this House an Account of the Contingencies Fund, 2011-12, showing-

(1) a Statement of Financial Position;

(2) a Statement of Cash Flows; and

(3) Notes to the Account; together with the Certificate and Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General thereon.

No debate.



Afterwards

Notes:  * indicates a question for oral answer.

[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.

Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer

Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

Oral Questions to the Deputy Prime Minister

* 1 Mr William Bain (Glasgow North East): If he will estimate the change in the number of voters on the electoral register between 1 December 2014 and 1 December 2015. (115845)

* 2 Valerie Vaz (Walsall South): What assessment he has made of the implications for his policies on constitutional reform of the introduction of a British Bill of Rights. (115846)

* 3 Fiona Mactaggart (Slough): What progress he expects to make on reform of the House of Lords; and if he will make a statement. (115848)

* 4 Rosie Cooper (West Lancashire): What his policy is on the holding of a referendum on his plans for House of Lords reform. (115849)

* 5 Keith Vaz (Leicester East): When he expects to bring forward legislative proposals to reform the law of succession. (115850)

* 6 Huw Irranca-Davies (Ogmore): What his policy is on the holding of a referendum on his plans for House of Lords reform. (115851)

* 7 Dan Jarvis (Barnsley Central): What progress he has made on plans to introduce a power for people to recall their Member of Parliament. (115852)

* 8 Nick de Bois (Enfield North): What recent representations he has received on House of Lords reform. (115853)

* 9 Robert Halfon (Harlow): What representations he has received from (a) European and (b) other foreign governments on his speech to the Rio+20 summit. (115854)

* 10 Mr Mark Williams (Ceredigion): What recent representations he has received on improving transparency in lobbying. (115856)

* 11 Mr Michael McCann (East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow): What steps he plans to take to ensure that the primacy of the House of Commons is maintained under his proposals for House of Lords reform. (115857)

* 12 Stephen Williams (Bristol West): What progress has been made on the Government's social mobility strategy; and if he will make a statement. (115858)

* 13 Sir Robert Smith (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine): What recent representations he has received from the Scottish Government on the devolution settlement. (115859)


At 2.50 pm

Topical Questions to the Deputy Prime Minister

The Members listed below have been selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.

* T1 Glyn Davies (Montgomeryshire): If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities. (115860)

* T2 Mrs Mary Glindon (North Tyneside):  (115862)

* T3 Dr Daniel Poulter (Central Suffolk and North Ipswich):  (115863)

* T4 John Cryer (Leyton and Wanstead):  (115864)

* T5 Mr Stephen Hepburn (Jarrow):  (115865)

* T6 Kelvin Hopkins (Luton North):  (115866)

* T7 Mr Mark Spencer (Sherwood):  (115868)

* T8 Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North):  (115869)

* T9 Robert Flello (Stoke-on-Trent South):  (115870)

* T10 David Mowat (Warrington South):  (115871)

* T11 Paul Flynn (Newport West):  (115872)

* T12 Ian Lucas (Wrexham):  (115873)

* T13 Chi Onwurah (Newcastle Upon Tyne Central):  (115874)


At 3.10 pm

Oral Questions to the Attorney General

* 1 Phil Wilson (Sedgefield): What recent assessment he has made of the performance of the Serious Fraud Office. (115835)

* 2 Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North): What progress he has made on introducing fast-tracked prosecutions during the London 2012 Olympics and Paralympics. (115836)

* 3 Philip Davies (Shipley): How many sentences he has asked the Court of Appeal to review because they appear to be unduly lenient since May 2010; and in what proportion of those cases the sentence was subsequently increased. (115837)

* 4 Yvonne Fovargue (Makerfield): How many successful prosecutions for fraud were brought by the Serious Fraud Office in 2011. (115838)

* 5 Margot James (Stourbridge): What assessment he has made of the decision by the Crown Prosecution Service Inspectorate to review the handling of disclosure in complex cases; and if he will make a statement. (115839)

* 6 Helen Goodman (Bishop Auckland): What recent discussions he has had with the Director of Public Prosecutions on the prosecution of crimes committed online. (115840)

* 7 Mr Dominic Raab (Esher and Walton): What steps he is taking to increase the rate of successful prosecutions in counter-terrorism cases. (115841)

* 8 Jonathan Reynolds (Stalybridge and Hyde): What recent assessment he has made of the performance of the Serious Fraud Office. (115842)

* 9 Rushanara Ali (Bethnal Green and Bow): What progress he has made on introducing fast-tracked prosecutions during the London 2012 Olympics and Paralympics. (115843)



At 3.30 pm Urgent Questions (if any)

Ministerial Statements (if any)


Preliminary Business

Ten minute rule Motion

1 LOCAL SERVICES (PLANNING) [Up to 20 minutes]

Dr Julian Huppert

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to enable local planning authorities to require the granting of planning permission prior to the demolition or change of use of premises or land used or formerly used as a public house or local independent shop, to enable local planning authorities to require the granting of planning permission if premises or land will be used for a supermarket; and for connected purposes.

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).


Main Business

 2 HOUSE OF LORDS REFORM BILL: Second Reading, adjourned debate on Question [9 July]. [Until 10.00 pm]

And a Motion being made, and the Question being proposed, That the Bill be now read a second time.

Debate may continue until 10.00 pm.

 3 HOUSE OF LORDS REFORM BILL (PROGRAMME) [No debate]

The Deputy Prime Minister

Sir George Young

That the following provisions shall apply to the House of Lords Reform Bill:

Committal

1. The Bill shall be committed to a Committee of the whole House.

Proceedings in Committee

2. Proceedings in Committee of the whole House shall be taken in ten days in accordance with the following provisions of this Order.

3. The proceedings shall be taken on the days shown in the first column of the following Table and in the order so shown.

4. The proceedings shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the times specified in the second column of the Table.


TABLE

Proceedings

Time for conclusion of proceedings

First and second days

Amendments to Clause 1, and new Clauses and new Schedules, relating to the composition of the House of Lords; amendments, new Clauses and new Schedules relating to referendums;
remaining amendments to Clause 1; remaining new Clauses and new Schedules relating to Clause 1; remaining proceedings on Clause 1.

The moment of interruption on the second day.

Third and fourth days

Clause 2;

amendments, new Clauses and new Schedules relating to the role of the House of Lords or the relationship between the two Houses of Parliament.

The moment of interruption on the fourth day.

Fifth and sixth days

Clauses 3 and 4; Schedules 1 and 2; Clause 5; Schedule 3; Clauses 6 to 8; Schedule 4; Clauses 9 and 10; new Clauses and new Schedules relating to any of Clauses 3 to 10 or Schedules 1 to 4.

The moment of interruption on the sixth day.

Seventh day

Clause 11; Schedule 5; Clause 12; Schedule 6; Clauses 13 to 18; new Clauses and new Schedules relating to any of Clauses 11 to 18 or Schedules 5 or 6;

Clause 26; Schedule 8; Clauses 27 to 41; new Clauses and new Schedules relating to any of Clauses 26 to 41 or Schedule 8; Clauses 44 and 45; new Clauses and new Schedules relating to Clauses 44 or 45.

The moment of interruption on the seventh day.

Eighth day

Clauses 19 to 23; new Clauses and new Schedules relating to any of Clauses 19 to 23;

Clause 24; new Clauses and new Schedules relating to Clause 24;

Clause 25; Schedule 7; new Clauses and new Schedules relating to Clause 25 or Schedule 7.

The moment of interruption on the eighth day.

Ninth day

Clause 46; Schedule 9; Clauses 47 and 48; new Clauses and new Schedules relating to any of Clauses 46 to 48 or Schedule 9.

The moment of interruption on the ninth day.

Tenth day

Clauses 42 and 43; Clauses 49 to 53; Schedules 10 and 11; Clauses 54 to 60; remaining new Clauses; remaining new Schedules; remaining proceedings in Committee.

The moment of interruption on the tenth day.

Consideration and Third Reading

5. Any proceedings on consideration and proceedings on Third Reading shall be taken in two days in accordance with the following provisions of this Order.

6. Any proceedings on consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion two hours before the moment of interruption on the second day.

7. Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on the second day.

Programming committees

8. Standing Order No. 83B (Programming committees) shall not apply to proceedings in Committee of the whole House, any proceedings on consideration or proceedings on Third Reading.

Other proceedings

9. Any other proceedings on the Bill (including any proceedings on consideration of Lords Amendments or on any further messages from the Lords) may be programmed.

As an Amendment to the Deputy Prime Minister’s proposed Motion (House of Lords Reform Bill (Programme)):

Caroline Lucas

(a)

Line 5, paragraph 2, leave out ‘ten’ and insert ‘thirteen’; and in the Table:

Line 13, leave out ‘First and second days’ and insert ‘First, second and third days’;

Line 15, leave out ‘second day’ and insert ‘third day’;

Line 23, leave out ‘Third and fourth days’ and insert ‘Fourth, fifth and sixth days’;

Line 25, leave out ‘fourth day’ and insert ‘sixth day’;

Line 29, leave out ‘Fifth and sixth days’ and insert ‘Seventh and eighth days’;

Line 31, leave out ‘sixth day’ and insert ‘eighth day’;

Line 35, leave out ‘Seventh day’ and insert ‘Ninth and tenth days’;

Line 37, leave out ‘seventh day’ and insert ‘tenth day’;

Line 45, leave out ‘Eighth day’ and insert ‘Eleventh day’;

Line 47, leave out ‘eighth day’ and insert ‘eleventh day’;

Line 54, leave out ‘Ninth day’ and insert ‘Twelfth day’;

Line 56, leave out ‘ninth day’ and insert ‘twelfth day’;

Line 58, leave out ‘Tenth day’ and insert ‘Thirteenth day’; and

Line 60, leave out ‘tenth day’ and insert ‘thirteenth day’.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 83A(7)).


 4 HOUSE OF LORDS REFORM BILL (MONEY): Queen’s recommendation signified. [No debate]

Mr Mark Hoban

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the House of Lords Reform Bill, it is expedient to authorise-

(1) the payment out of the Consolidated Fund of any amounts which, by virtue of the Act, fall to be charged on and paid out of that Fund in relation to-

(a) the provision of training relating to functions of returning officers or local returning officers in relation to a House of Lords election,

(b) the recovery of charges by such officers in respect of services rendered, or expenses incurred, by them in relation to such an election, and

(c) the provision of free postal services to candidates at such an election, and

(2) the payment out of money provided by Parliament of-

(a) any expenditure incurred by the House of Lords Appointments Commission or a Minister of the Crown by virtue of the Act,

(b) any expenditure incurred by virtue of the Act in respect of pay and allowances of members of the House of Lords, and

(c) any other increase attributable to the Act in the sums payable under any other Act out of money so provided.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 52(1)(a)).

 5 HOUSE OF LORDS REFORM BILL (WAYS AND MEANS) [No debate]

Mr Mark Hoban

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the House of Lords Reform Bill, it is expedient to authorise-

(1) the imposition of charges to tax as a result of a person’s membership of the House of Lords, and

(2) the payment into the Consolidated Fund of any increase attributable to the Act in the sums payable into that Fund under any other Act.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 52(1)(a)).

 6 ELECTORAL COMMISSION [No debate]

Sir George Young

That an humble Address be presented to Her Majesty, praying that Her Majesty will re-appoint as Electoral Commissioners-

(1) Rt. Hon. Sir George Newlands Reid with effect from 1 October 2012 for the period ending on 30 September 2014; and

(2) John McCormick with effect from 1 January 2013 for the period ending on 31 December 2016.

Third Report 2012 from the Speaker’s Committee on the Electoral Commission, Re-appointment of Electoral Commissioners, HC 201, is relevant.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)) and Order of 12 June.

 7 FINANCIAL SERVICES [No debate]

Mr Mark Hoban

That the draft Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (Regulated Activities) (Amendment) Order 2012, which was laid before this House on 14 June, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

 8 RECOGNITION OF PROFESSIONAL QUALIFICATIONS [No debate]

Mr John Hayes

That this House takes note of European Union Document No. 18899/11 and Addenda 1 to 3, relating to a Draft Directive amending Directive 2005/36/EC on the recognition of professional qualifications and regulation on administrative co-operation through the electronic Internal Market Information System; and supports the Government’s aims of reducing disproportionate regulation of professions across the EU, by arguing for flexibility in relation to minimum standards of training for health professions, improving safeguards for patient safety when EU professionals cross borders, in particular through the introduction of a system of alerts identifying professionals who are suspended from practice and ensuring that, where appropriate, language checks can be performed before a health professional starts to practise.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 119(11)).

At the end of the sitting:

9 PRESENTATION OF PUBLIC PETITIONS [No debate]

Syria (David Morris)

South Bank Royal Mail Delivery Office (Ian Swales)

Presentation of petitions: no debate or decision (Standing Order No. 153).

10 ADJOURNMENT

Proposed subject: Modernisation of credit unions (Mrs Madeleine Moon).

Debate may continue until 10.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).


COMMITTEES

PUBLIC BILL COMMITTEE

1

Enterprise and Regulatory Reform Bill Committee

10.30 am

Room 12 (public)

4.00 pm

(public)

Further to consider the Bill.

EUROPEAN COMMITTEE

2

European Committee B

4.30 pm

Room 10 (public)

To consider European Union Document No. 6715/12 and Addenda 1 to 3, relating to the Pensions White Paper: An Agenda for Adequate, Safe and Sustainable Pensions.

DELEGATED LEGISLATION COMMITTEES

3

Second Delegated Legislation Committee

4.30 pm

Room 9 (public)

To consider the Motion in the name of Mr Jeremy Hunt relating to Financial Assistance to Industry.

SELECT COMMITTEES

4

Standards and Privileges

9.30 am

Room 13 (private)

5

Public Administration

9.45 am

Room 17 (private)

10.30 am

(public)

Subject: Government Lead Non-Executive Annual Report 2011-12.

Witness: Lord Browne of Madingley.

6

Transport

9.45 am

Room 15 (private)

10.05 am

(public)

Subject: Rail 2020.

Witnesses: Passenger Focus, Association of Train Operating Companies, Campaign for Better Transport, and Cross Country Trains; Association of Train Operating Companies, and Transport for London (at 10.45 am); Geoff Inskip, Chair, Passenger Transport Executive Group, Councillor Shona Johnstone, Vice-Chair, Economy and Transport Board, Local Government Association, Neil Buxton, General Manager, Community Rail, and Professor Chris Nash, Research Professor, Institute for Transport Studies, University of Leeds (at 11.30 am).

7

Treasury

9.45 am

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)

10.00 am

(public)

Subject: Evidence from Marcus Agius, Chairman of Barclays Bank and non-executive directors.

Witness: Marcus Agius, Chairman, Barclays Bank.

8

Business, Innovation and Skills

10.00 am

Room 20 (private)

9

Education

10.00 am

Room 5 (private)

10.15 am

(public)

Subject: Pre-appointment Hearing for Chair of Social Mobility and Child Poverty Commission.

Witness: Rt Hon Alan Milburn.

10

Energy and Climate Change

10.00 am

Room 16 (private)

10.15 am

(public)

Subject: Economics of Wind Power.

Witnesses: Dr David Kennedy, Chief Executive, Committee on Climate Change, Professor Sam Fankhauser, Grantham Institute, Dr Robert Gross, Centre for Energy Policy and Technology at Imperial College, and Professor Gordon Hughes, Global Warming Policy Foundation; Robert Robinson, Secretary, Montgomeryshire Local Council Forum, Jeremy Elgin, and Adrian Snook (at 11.05 am); Renewable UK, RES and Vestas Wind Systems (at 11.35 am).

11

Foreign Affairs

10.00 am

Room 18 (private)

10.30 am

(public)

Subject: Future of the European Union: UK Government Policy.

Witnesses: Charles Grant, Director, Centre for European Reform; Mats Persson, Director, Open Europe (at 11.10 am); Michiel van Hulten, Independent Consultant and former MEP (at 11.50 am).

12

Health

10.00 am

Room 19 (private)

13

Political and Constitutional Reform

10.00 am

Room 21 (private)

14

Culture, Media and Sport

10.15 am

Room 8 (private)

10.30 am

(public)

11.30 am

(private)

Subject: Football Governance.

Witness: Richard Scudamore, Chief Executive, Premier League.

15

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

10.15 am

Room 6 (private)

10.30 am

(public)

Subject: Reform of the Common Fisheries Policy: Follow Up.

Witnesses: Richard Benyon MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Natural Environment and Fisheries, John Robbs, Director, Marine and Fisheries, and Andrew Clayton, Head of Common Fisheries Policy Reform Policy, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs.

16

Justice

10.15 am

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)

10.30 am

(public)

Subject: Youth Justice.

Witnesses: Gareth Jones, Vice Chair, Association of Youth Offending Team Managers, Paul O’Hara, Manager, Bradford Youth Offending Team, and Wendy Poynton, Head, Leicestershire Youth Offending Service; Steve Crocker, Deputy Director, Association of Directors of Children’s Services, Assistant Chief Constable Kevin Wilkins, Association of Chief Police Officers, and John Bache, Youth Courts Committee, Magistrates Association (at 11.15 am).

17

Home Affairs

10.40 am

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)

11.00 am

(public)

Subject: (i) Drugs; (ii) Immigration Policy.

Witnesses: (i) Danny Kushlick, Transform Drug Policy Foundation, and Niamh Eastwood, Release; Tom Lloyd, former Chief Constable of Cambridgeshire (at 11.30 am); Trevor Pearce, Director General, Serious and Organised Crime Agency (at 12 noon); (ii) Damian Green MP, Minister of State for Immigration, Home Office (at 12.30 pm).

18

Backbench Business

12.55 pm

Room 7 (private)

1.00 pm

(public)

Subject: Proposals for Backbench Debates.

Witnesses: Members of Parliament.

19

Scottish Affairs

2.00 pm

Room 6 (private)

2.30 pm

(public)

Subject: Blacklisting in Employment.

Witnesses: Nancy Kelly, Joseph Rowntree Foundation, Dr Alistair Geddes, University of Dundee, and Professor Gary Craig, Durham University.

20

International Development

3.00 pm

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)

3.15 pm

(public)

Subject: Future of Afghanistan.

Witness: Rt Hon Andrew Mitchell MP, Secretary of State for International Development.

21

Welsh Affairs

3.15 pm

Room 8 (private)

3.30 pm

(public)

Subject: Responsibilities of the Secretary of State for Wales.

Witnesses: Rt Hon Cheryl Gillan MP, Secretary of State for Wales, Glynne Jones, Deputy Head of Wales Office, and Tim Hemmings, Deputy Director, Policy, Wales Office.

JOINT COMMITTEE

22

Draft Communications Data Bill

2.30 pm

Room 5 (private)

3.00 pm

(public)

Subject: Draft Communications Data Bill.

Witnesses: Charles Farr OBE, Director of the Office for Security and Counter-Terrorism, Richard Alcock, Director of Communications Capability Directorate, and Peter Hill, Head of Unit for Pursue Policy and Strategy Unit, Home Office.

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]


PUBLICATION OF SELECT COMMITTEE REPORTS

Tuesday 10 July

Time of publication

No.

1

Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments

09.30 am

HC 135-v

(Fifth Report).


Written Ministerial Statements to be made today

1Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills: Conclusion of the Workplace Rights, Compliance and Enforcement Review.

2Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills: Triennial review of the Technology Strategy Board.

3Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills: Triennial review of the Low Pay Commission.

4Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change: Managing Radioactive Waste Safely programme: publication of second annual report.

5Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Draft Water Bill.

6Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Outcome of the 64th Meeting of the International Whaling Commission.

7Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs: Foreign and Commonwealth Office programme spending 2012-13.

8Secretary of State for the Home Department: Independent Police Complaints Commission Annual Report 2011-12.

9Secretary of State for the Home Department: Scientific procedures on living animals.

10Secretary of State for Justice: Approval of a new system of restraint for use in secure training centres and young offender institutions.

11Secretary of State for Justice: Implementation of Part 2 of the Legal Aid, Sentencing and Punishment of Offenders Act 2012: Civil litigation funding and costs.

12Secretary of State for Transport: Annual update on Crossrail.

13Secretary of State for Transport: NATS Holdings Ltd.

14Secretary of State for Transport: Taking testing to the customer.

15Secretary of State for Transport: Transparency–train punctuality information.


Prepared 10th July 2012