some default text...

Order of Business Thursday 12 July 2012

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons

Order of Business


At 10.30 am Prayers

Afterwards

Notes:  * indicates a question for oral answer.

[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.

Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer

Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change

* 1 Mr William Bain (Glasgow North East): What steps he is taking to increase protection for consumers in the energy market. (116496)

* 2 Mrs Mary Glindon (North Tyneside): What assessment he has made of the potential effects on consumers of proposed changes to the Consumer Credit Act 1974 regarding early repayments and the Green Deal. (116497)

* 3 Dr Phillip Lee (Bracknell): What estimate he has made of likely capital costs for new electricity generating capacity under (a) contracts for difference and (b) a premium feed-in tariff. (116498)

* 4 Andrew George (St Ives): When he plans to announce the outcome of the Renewables Obligation banding review. (116499)

* 5 Peter Aldous (Waveney): What estimate he has made of the level of investment in generating capacity (a) under the existing Renewables Obligation and (b) in the future. (116500)

* 6 Kelvin Hopkins (Luton North): What steps he is taking to help households improve their energy efficiency. (116501)

* 7 Heidi Alexander (Lewisham East): What steps he is taking to help households improve their energy efficiency. (116502)

* 8 Mr Peter Lilley (Hitchin and Harpenden): What comparison he has made of the potential capital cost of meeting the Government's 2020 renewable target using wind power backed up by open cycle gas plants and meeting the same level of electricity demand using combined cycle gas plants. (116503)

* 9 Damian Hinds (East Hampshire): What steps he is taking to ensure that small and medium-sized enterprises can participate in the Green Deal. (116505)

* 10 Graeme Morrice (Livingston): What assessment he has made of the potential effects of the provisions of the draft Energy Bill on the competitiveness of the energy market. (116507)

* 11 Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield): What steps he is taking to encourage biomass-based generation in appropriate and sustainable locations. (116509)

* 12 Julian Smith (Skipton and Ripon): What recent discussions he has had on the subsidy received by wind farm operators. (116510)

* 13 Lilian Greenwood (Nottingham South): What steps he is taking to help households improve their energy efficiency. (116512)

* 14 Dame Joan Ruddock (Lewisham, Deptford): What assessment he has made of the report by the Royal Society and Royal Academy of Engineering on shale gas extraction in the UK. (116513)

* 15 Caroline Nokes (Romsey and Southampton North): What assessment he has made of the effect on security of supply of the Government's renewable energy policy. (116514)

* 16 Damian Collins (Folkestone and Hythe): What progress his Department has made on negotiations to build a new generation of nuclear power stations. (116515)

* 17 Neil Carmichael (Stroud): What assessment he has made of the likely implications for his Department's energy policy on the Green Investment Bank. (116516)

* 18 Graham Stringer (Blackley and Broughton): What steps he plans to take to reduce the cost of energy bills for consumers. (116517)

* 19 Mr Mark Spencer (Sherwood): How many solar panels were installed in the most recent month for which figures are available. (116518)

* 20 Huw Irranca-Davies (Ogmore): What assessment he has made of the potential effects of the provisions of the draft Energy Bill on the competitiveness of the energy market. (116519)

* 21 Laura Sandys (South Thanet): What assessment he has made of the likely level of future global oil and gas prices. (116520)


At 11.15 am

Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change

The Members listed below have been selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.

* T1 David Morris (Morecambe and Lunesdale): If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities. (116522)

* T2 Amber Rudd (Hastings and Rye):  (116523)

* T3 Alun Michael (Cardiff South and Penarth):  (116524)

* T4 Gregg McClymont (Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East):  (116525)

* T5 Graeme Morrice (Livingston):  (116526)

* T6 Lilian Greenwood (Nottingham South):  (116528)

* T7 Graham Stringer (Blackley and Broughton):  (116530)


At 11.30 am Urgent Questions (if any)

Business Question to the Leader of the House

Ministerial Statements (if any)


Main Business

† 1 COURT OF JUSTICE OF THE EUROPEAN UNION  [Up to one and a half hours]

Mr David Lidington

That this House takes note of the draft Regulation 2011/0901A(COD) of the European Parliament and of the Council (amending the Protocol on the Statute of the Court of Justice of the European Union and Annex 1 thereto) and draft Regulation 2011/0902(COD) (relating to temporary Judges of the European Union Civil Service Tribunal) and, in accordance with section 10 of the European Union Act 2011, approves Her Majesty’s Government’s intention to support the adoption of draft Regulations 2011/0901A(COD) and 2011/0902(COD) of the European Parliament and of the Council.

The Ninth Report of Session 2010-12, from the European Scrutiny Committee, Court of Justice of the European Union: amendments to the Statute and Rules of Procedure, HC 86-ix, is relevant to the debate.

The Speaker will put the Question not later than one and a half hours after proceedings begin (Standing Order No. 16(1)).

† 2 PREPARATION OF THE 2013 EUROPEAN UNION BUDGET  [Up to one and a half hours]

Mr Mark Hoban

indicates Government Business

†That this House takes note of an unnumbered Explanatory Memorandum dated 5 June 2012 from HM Treasury on the Statement of Estimates of the Commission for 2013 (Preparation of the 2013 Draft Budget); recalls the agreement at the October 2010 European Council and the Prime Minister’s letter of 18 December 2010 to European Commission President Manuel Barroso, which both note that it is essential that the European Union budget and the forthcoming Multi-Annual Financial Framework reflect the consolidation efforts of Member States to bring deficit and debt onto a more sustainable path; notes that this is a time of ongoing economic fragility in Europe, with countries across Europe taking difficult decisions to reduce public spending; agrees that the Commission’s proposed 6.8 per cent increase in European Union spending in 2013 is unacceptable; agrees that the Commission’s proposal for a larger European Union budget is not the way to fix Europe’s problems, and that large savings are feasible without compromising economic growth; notes that the proposed increase would impose unaffordable costs on taxpayers in the UK and other Member States; notes that UK contributions to the European Union budget have also risen in recent years due to the 2005 decision to give away parts of the UK rebate; and so supports the Government in seeking significant savings to the Commission’s proposals across all budget headings and in its strenuous efforts to limit the size of the 2013 European Union budget.

As an Amendment to Mr Mark Hoban’s proposed Motion (Preparation of the 2013 European Union Budget):

Chris Leslie

(a)

Line 15, leave out from ‘States’ to the end and add ‘notes that the UK’s ability to negotiate a satisfactory European Union budget deal has been weakened by the Prime Minister’s failure to secure allies for a more prudent settlement in this qualified majority decision; and so calls on the Government to strengthen its stance so that the 2013 Budget and the forthcoming Multi-Annual Financial Framework are reduced in real terms.’.

The Speaker will put the Questions necessary to dispose of proceedings on this motion not later than one and a half hours after proceedings begin (Standing Order No. 16(1)).

† 3 EU CHARTER OF FUNDAMENTAL HUMAN RIGHTS  [Up to one and a half hours]

Mr David Lidington

That this House takes note of European Union Documents No. 18635/11, relating to the Joint Communication to the European Parliament and the Council on Human rights and democracy at the heart of EU external action-towards a more effective approach, together with an unnumbered Explanatory Memorandum dated 7 June 2012, submitted by the Foreign and Commonwealth Office, relating to a draft Council Decision appointing the European Union Special Representative for Human Rights, and the EU Action Plan on Human Rights and Democracy, and No. 8905/12 and Addenda 1 and 2, a Commission Report to the European Parliament and the Council, the European Economic and Social Committee and the Committee of the Regions on the Application of the EU Charter of Fundamental Rights; notes the Commission document on the Progress on Equality Between Women and Men in 2011; endorses the Government’s intention to support the draft Decision on the EU Special Representative for Human Rights; and welcomes the Government’s work to provide for enhanced Member State oversight of the Special Representative’s activities in Articles 10 and 11 of the draft mandate.

The Speaker will put the Question not later than one and a half hours after proceedings begin (Standing Order No. 16(1)).


At 6.00 pm

†  DEFERRED DIVISIONS [No debate]

The Prime Minister

That, at this day’s sitting, Standing Order No. 41A (Deferred divisions) shall not apply to the Motions in the names of Mr David Lidington and Mr Mark Hoban relating to European Documents.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 41(A)(3)).



† 4 GLOBAL SATELLITE NAVIGATION SYSTEMS  [No debate]

Mr David Willetts

That this House takes note of European Union Document No. 17844/11 and Addenda 1 and 2, relating to a draft Regulation on the implementation and exploitation of European satellite navigation systems; and supports the Government’s aim to avoid prejudging the negotiations on the Multi-Annual Financial Framework whilst establishing more effective governance arrangements to address previously identified deficiencies within the programme, principally by ensuring that the Regulation provides greater clarity of the roles and responsibilities of different organisations, and greater budgetary transparency for Member States in order for progress of the programme to be monitored.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 119 (11)).

At the end of the sitting:

5 ADJOURNMENT

Proposed subject: Arms Trade Treaty negotiations at the UN (Martin Caton).

Debate may continue until 6.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).


COMMITTEES

PUBLIC BILL COMMITTEE

1

Enterprise and Regulatory Reform Bill Committee

9.00 am

Room 12 (public)

1.00 pm

(public)

Further to consider the Bill.

SELECT COMMITTEES

2

Liaison

9.15 am

The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House (private)

3

Political and Constitutional Reform

9.40 am

Committee Room 2, Welsh Assembly (public)

Subject: Do We Need a Constitutional Convention for the UK?

Witness: Andrew RT Davies AM, Leader of the Opposition, Welsh Assembly; Carwyn Jones AM, First Minister of Wales (at 10.00 am).

4

Culture, Media and Sport

10.15 am

Room 21 (private)

5

Public Accounts

10.30 am

Room 15 (private)

6

Defence

2.00 pm

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)

2.30 pm

(public)

Subject: Work of the MoD and the Armed Forces.

Witnesses: Rt Hon Phillip Hammond MP, Secretary of State for Defence and General Sir David Richards GCB CBE DSO ADC, Chief of Defence Staff, Ministry of Defence.

7

Environmental Audit

3.30 pm

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)

4.00 pm

(public)

Subject: Wildlife Crime.

Witnesses: Lord Henley, Minister of State for Crime Prevention and Anti-Social Behaviour Reduction, Home Office and Richard Benyon MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Natural Environment and Fisheries, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs.

JOINT COMMITTEE

8

Draft Communications Data Bill

10.30 am

Room 6 (private)

11.00 am

(public)

Subject: Draft Communications Data Bill.

Witnesses: Donald Toon, Director of Criminal Investigation, HMRC, Cressida Dick, Assistant Commissioner, Metropolitan Police Service, Gary Beautridge, Assistant Chief Constable, Association of Chief Police Officers, Trevor Pearce, Director-General, Serious Organised Crime Agency, and Peter Davies, Chief Executive, Child Exploitation and Online Protection Agency; Daniel Thornton, Financial Services Authority, Councillor Paul Bettison, LGA Regulatory Champion, Local Government Association, Gillian McGregor, Director of Operational Intelligence, UK Border Agency, and Nick Tofiluk, Director of Regulatory Operations, Gambling Commission (at 12 noon).

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]


PUBLICATION OF SELECT COMMITTEE REPORTS

Thursday 12 July

Time of publication

No.

1

European Scrutiny

9.00 am

HC 86-ix

Court of Justice of the European Union: amendments to the Statute and Rules of Procedure (Ninth Report).

2

Education

11.00 am

HC 461-I

Appointment of Chair, Social Mobility and Child Poverty Commission (Second Report).

3

European Scrutiny

11.00 am

HC 86-vii

(Seventh Report).



Written Ministerial Statements to be made today

1Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills: New support measures for those taking out 24+ advanced learning loans.

2Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills: Regional Growth Fund update.

3Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: Fiscal Sustainability Report.

4Secretary of State for Defence: CHARM3 Legal Review.

5Secretary of State for Defence: Marchwood Sea Mounting Centre.

6Secretary of State for Defence: Military support to Olympic security.

7Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Performing wild animals in travelling circuses.

8Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs: General Affairs Council: 26 June 2012.

9Secretary of State for Health: Care Quality Commission inspections of abortion providers.

10Secretary of State for Health: South London Healthcare NHS Trust.

11Secretary of State for the Home Department: Applications for British citizenship-War crimes screening.

12Secretary of State for the Home Department: Criminal Records Bureau-Annual report and accounts 2011-12.

13Secretary of State for the Home Department: Independent Safeguarding Authority-Annual report and accounts 2011-12.

14Secretary of State for the Home Department: Statistics on police use of firearms in England and Wales 2010-11.

15Secretary of State for the Home Department: UK Border Agency-Annual report and accounts 2011-12.

16Secretary of State for Justice: Third Parties (Rights against Insurers) Act 2010.

17Leader of the House: Public Reading Stage and Explanatory Statements on Amendments.

18Secretary of State for Northern Ireland: Boundary Commission for Northern Ireland annual report 2011-12.

19Prime Minister: Annual Report of the Intelligence and Security Committee.

20Secretary of State for Transport: Aviation strategy.

21Secretary of State for Transport: High Speed 2.

22Secretary of State for Work and Pensions: Extension to the Sure Start maternity grant scheme.

23Secretary of State for Work and Pensions: Future of the Independent Living Fund.

24Secretary of State for Work and Pensions: Industrial Injuries Advisory Council: Triennial Review 2012.

25Secretary of State for Work and Pensions: Social Fund annual report and Social Fund Commissioner’s annual report.

26Secretary of State for Work and Pensions: State pensions reform.

27Secretary of State for Work and Pensions: Universal credit in work incentives.

28Secretary of State for Work and Pensions: Work capability assessment-Call for evidence.


General Committee Notices

A Public Bill Committee will meet on Tuesday 17 July at 9.00 am and 1.30 pm further to consider the Enterprise and Regulatory Reform Bill.


Prepared 12th July 2012