some default text...

Order of Business Wednesday 12 September 2012

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons

Order of Business


At 11.30 am Prayers

Afterwards

indicates Government Business

† NOTICE OF MOTION FOR AN UNOPPOSED RETURN [No debate]

Secretary Theresa May

That an Humble Address be presented to Her Majesty, That she will be graciously pleased to give directions that there be laid before this House a Return of the Report, dated 12 September 2012, of the Hillsborough Independent Panel.

No debate.


Afterwards

Notes:  * indicates a question for oral answer.

[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.

Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer

Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Scotland

* 1 Lindsay Roy (Glenrothes): What discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Defence on the effect on Scottish-based defence jobs if Scotland becomes an independent country. (119848)

* 2 Katy Clark (North Ayrshire and Arran): What recent discussions he has had on the closure of Scottish coastguard stations. (119849)

* 3 Neil Carmichael (Stroud): What discussions he has had with his Ministerial colleagues on reform of the Common Agricultural Policy as it affects Scotland. (119850)

* 4 Mr Michael McCann (East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow): What assessment he has made of the effect on the Scottish economy of the London 2012 Olympic and Paralympic Games. (119851)

* 5 Mr Alan Reid (Argyll and Bute): What recent discussions he has had with his Ministerial colleagues on the Government contracting services to post offices in Scotland. (119852)

* 6 Tom Greatrex (Rutherglen and Hamilton West): What recent assessment he has made of the effect on Scotland of the London 2012 Olympic and Paralympic Games. (119853)

* 7 John Stevenson (Carlisle): What assessment his Department has made of the introduction of a 50 pence per unit fixed minimum alcohol price in Scotland. (119854)

* 8 Jim Sheridan (Paisley and Renfrewshire North): How many publicly-funded projects in Scotland have been undertaken by firms which engage in blacklisting against trades union members. (119855)

* 9 Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough): What recent estimate he has made of public expenditure per head of population in Scotland. (119856)

* 10 Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering): What recent discussions he has had with the Deputy Prime Minister on the West Lothian Question. (119857)

* 11 Mark Menzies (Fylde): What involvement his Department had with the London 2012 Olympic and Paralympic Games; and if he will make a statement. (119858)

* 12 Gemma Doyle (West Dunbartonshire): What recent discussions he has had on the closure of Scottish coastguard stations. (119859)

* 13 Ann McKechin (Glasgow North): What discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills on the potential effect on post offices in Scotland of the decision on the DVLA tender. (119860)

* 14 Miss Anne McIntosh (Thirsk and Malton): When he last met the Scottish Government's Agriculture Minister to discuss the Common Agricultural Policy; and if he will make a statement. (119861)

* 15 Mary Macleod (Brentford and Isleworth): When assessment his Department has made of the latest unemployment figures for Scotland. (119862)


At 12 noon

Oral Questions to the Prime Minister

Unless otherwise indicated the Members listed below will ask a Question without notice.

* Q1 Chris Bryant (Rhondda): If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 12 September. (120385)

* Q2 Lorraine Fullbrook (South Ribble):  (120386)

* Q3 Simon Danczuk (Rochdale):  (120387)

* Q4 John Stevenson (Carlisle):  (120388)

* Q5 Mr Virendra Sharma (Ealing, Southall):  (120389)

* Q6 Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish):  (120390)

* Q7 Ann McKechin (Glasgow North):  (120391)

* Q8 Pamela Nash (Airdrie and Shotts):  (120392)

* Q9 Andrew Stephenson (Pendle):  (120393)

* Q10 Steve Baker (Wycombe):  (120394)

* Q11 Chris Kelly (Dudley South):  (120395)

* Q12 Mr Andy Slaughter (Hammersmith):  (120396)

* Q13 Gordon Banks (Ochil and South Perthshire):  (120397)

* Q14 Mark Menzies (Fylde):  (120398)



At 12.30 pm Urgent Questions (if any)

Ministerial Statements (if any)


Preliminary Business

Ten minute rule Motion

1 CORONERS AND JUSTICE (AMENDMENT) [Up to 20 minutes]

Sir Paul Beresford

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to amend section 62 of the Coroners and Justice Act 2009 to apply additionally to the possession of prohibited written material about children; to make consequential amendments to the Act; and for connected purposes.

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).


Main Business


Note: Provision has been made for a Business Motion to be moved at 7.00 pm (Standing Order No. 15).


† 2 DEFAMATION BILL: As amended in the Public Bill Committee, to be considered. [Until 7.00 pm]

For Amendments, see separate Paper.

Third Reading will also be taken.

Proceedings on Consideration will, so far as not previously concluded, be brought to a conclusion at 6.00 pm, and proceedings on Third Reading will, so far as not previously concluded, be brought to a conclusion at 7.00 pm (Order of 12 June).


At 7.00 pm

†  BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE [No debate]

The Prime Minister

That, at this day’s sitting, proceedings on the Motion in the name of John Thurso relating to the Parliamentary Commissioner for Standards may be proceeded with, through opposed, until any hour, and Standing Order No. 41A (Deferred divisions) shall not apply.

To be decided without debate (Standing Orders Nos. 15 and 41(A)(3)).


† 3 PARLIAMENTARY COMMISSIONER FOR STANDARDS

John Thurso

Mr Andrew Lansley

Ms Angela Eagle

Sir Paul Beresford

Frank Doran

Kevin Barron

That Ms Kathryn Hudson be appointed Parliamentary Commissioner for Standards on the terms of the Report of the House of Commons Commission, HC 539, dated 17 July 2012.

Debate may continue until any hour if the 7.00 pm Business of the House Motion is agreed to.

† 4 EU MORTGAGES DIRECTIVE [No debate]

Greg Clark

That this House takes note of European Union Document No. 8680/11 and Addenda 1 to 4, relating to a draft Directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on credit agreements relating to residential property; notes the success that the UK has achieved against its key negotiating priorities in Council negotiations on this Directive and that the Government recognises the importance of a sustainable mortgage market to support a stable housing market; and supports the Government’s view that the proposed Directive should recognise differences that exist between national mortgage markets.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 119(11)).

† 5 PUBLIC BODIES [No debate]

Secretary Chris Grayling

That the draft Public Bodies (Abolition of Her Majesty’s Inspectorate of Courts Administration and the Public Guardian Board) Order 2012, which was laid before this House on 10 May, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

† 6 DEBT MANAGEMENT AND RELIEF [No debate]

Secretary Vince Cable

That the draft Tribunals, Courts and Enforcement Act 2007 (Consequential Amendments) Order 2012, which was laid before this House on 21 June, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

† 7 PUBLIC BODIES [No debate]

Secretary Chris Grayling

That the draft Public Bodies (Abolition of the Crown Court Rule Committee and Magistrates’ Courts Rule Committee) Order 2012, which was laid before this House on 17 May, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

† 8 PUBLIC BODIES [No debate]

Secretary Owen Paterson

That the draft Public Bodies (Abolition of Environment Protection Advisory Committees) Order 2012, which was laid before this House on 21 May, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

† 9 PUBLIC BODIES [No debate]

Secretary Owen Paterson

That the draft Public Bodies (Abolition of Regional and Local Fisheries Advisory Committees) Order 2012, which was laid before this House on 21 May, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

† 10 NORTHERN IRELAND [No debate]

Secretary Theresa Villiers

That the draft Northern Ireland Act 1998 (Devolution of Policing and Justice Functions) Order 2012, which was laid before this House on 11 June, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

† 11 SOCIAL SECURITY [No debate]

Secretary Iain Duncan Smith

That the draft Jobseeker’s Allowance (Sanctions) (Amendment) Regulations 2012, which were laid before this House on 9 July, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

† 12 FAMILY LAW [No debate]

Secretary Iain Duncan Smith

That the draft Child Support Maintenance Calculation Regulations 2012, which were laid before this House on 2 July, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

† 13 FAMILY LAW [No debate]

Secretary Iain Duncan Smith

That the draft Child Support Maintenance (Changes to Basic Rate and Minimum Amount of Liability) Regulations 2012, which were laid before this House on 2 July, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

At the end of the sitting:

14 ADJOURNMENT

Proposed subject: Gloucestershire libraries (Martin Horwood).

Debate may continue until 7.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).



COMMITTEES

PUBLIC BILL COMMITTEE

1

Scrap Metal Dealers Bill

9.30 am

Room 12 (public)

To further consider the Bill.

DELEGATED LEGISLATION COMMITTEES

2

Ninth Delegated Legislation Committee

2.30 pm

Room 9 (public)

To consider the draft Assets of Community Value (England) Regulations 2012.

3

Tenth Delegated Legislation Committee

2.30 pm

Room 11 (public)

To consider the draft Electricity and Gas (Smart Meters Licensable Activity) Order 2012.

SELECT COMMITTEES

4

Public Administration

9.00 am

Room 16 (private)

9.15 am

(public)

Subject: Operation of the Statistics and Registration Act 2007.

Witnesses: Jill Leyland, Vice President, Royal Statistical Society, and Jenny Church, Royal Statistical Society, Statistics User Forum; Andrew Dilnot CBE, Chair, UK Statistics Authority, Jil Matheson, National Statistician, and Richard Alldritt, Head of Assessment, UK Statistics Authority (at 10.00 am).

5

Education

9.15 am

Room 15 (private)

9.30 am

(public)

Subject: Responsibilities of the Secretary of State.

Witness: Rt Hon Michael Gove MP, Secretary of State for Education.

6

Work and Pensions

9.15 am

Room 13 (private)

7

International Development

9.30 am

Room 7 (private)

8

Science and Technology

9.30 am

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)

10.30 am

(public)

Subject: Bridging the ‘valley of death’: Improving the Commercialisation of Research.

Witness: Rt Hon David Willetts MP, Minister of State for Universities and Science.

9

Northern Ireland Affairs

10.00 am

Room 8 (private)

10.15 am

(public)

Subject: An Air Transport Strategy for Northern Ireland.

Witnesses: Willie Walsh, Chief Executive, International Airlines Group.

10

Transport

1.45 pm

Room 8 (private)

2.05 pm

(public)

Subject: Work of the Department for Transport.

Witness: Rt Hon Patrick McLoughlin MP, Secretary of State for Transport.

11

Environmental Audit

2.00 pm

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)

12

European Scrutiny

2.00 pm

Room 19 (private)

13

Scottish Affairs

2.00 pm

Room 15 (private)

2.30 pm

(public)

Subject: Referendum on Separation for Scotland: Defence.

Witnesses: Professor William Walker, School of International Relations, University of St Andrews, and Dr Phillips O’Brien, Scottish Centre for War Studies, University of Glasgow.

14

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

2.30 pm

Room 5 (private)

3.00 pm

(public)

Subject: Dog Control and Welfare.

Witnesses: Councillor Nilgun Canver, Local Government Association, PC Keith Evans, Association of Chief Police Officers, and Assistant Chief Constable Pritchard, Association of Chief Police Officers; Claire Horton, Chief Executive, Battersea Dogs and Cats Home, Steve Goody, Director of External Affairs, Blue Cross, Clarissa Baldwin, Chief Executive, Dogs Trust, and David Bowles, Director of Communications, RSPCA (at 3.45 pm).

15

Health

2.30 pm

Room 7 (private)

16

Defence

3.00 pm

Room 16 (private)

17

Northern Ireland Affairs

3.15 pm

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)

3.30 pm

(public)

Subject: An Air Transport Strategy for Northern Ireland.

Witnesses: Kate Sherry, Deputy Director of Route Development, Ryanair; Paul Simmons, UK Director, Easyjet (at 4.15 pm).

18

Selection

4.45 pm

Room 13 (private)

19

Liaison

6.00 pm

The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House (private)

JOINT COMMITTEE

20

Parliamentary Commission on Banking Standards

9.15 am

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)

9.30 am

(public)

Subject: Banking Standards.

Witness: Sir David Walker.

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]


PUBLICATION OF SELECT COMMITTEE REPORTS

Wednesday 12 September

Time of publication

No.

1

Public Accounts

10.00 am

HC 527

The BBC’s efficiency programme: The BBC’s Response to the Committee’s 73rd Report of Session 2010-12 (First Special Report).

2

Environmental Audit

11.00 am

HC 567

Sustainable Food: Government Response to the Committee’s Eleventh Report of Session 2010-12 (First Special Report).

3

Environmental Audit

11.00 am

HC 568

A Green Economy: Government Response to the Committee’s Twelfth Report of Session 2010-12 (Second Special Report).

4

Treasury

12 noon

HC 590-I and -II

Appointment of Mr Ian McCafferty to the Monetary Policy Committee (Fourth Report).


Written Ministerial Statements to be made today

1Secretary of State for Defence: Call out Reserves, London 2012.

2Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs: Delivering the Olympic Truce ideals of conflict prevention and peace internationally.


Prepared 12th September 2012