some default text...

Order of Business Thursday 13 September 2012

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons

Order of Business


At 10.30 am Prayers

Afterwards

Private Business

Note: Private Business is not debated at this time, and may not be proceeded with if opposed.

NOTICE OF MOTION AT THE TIME OF PRIVATE BUSINESS

Mr John Randall

Selection: That Geoffrey Clifton-Brown be discharged from the Committee of Selection and Bill Wiggin be a member of the Committee until the end of the current Session.


Afterwards

Notes:  * indicates a question for oral answer.

[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.

Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer

Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Culture, Olympics, Media and Sport

* 1 Caroline Dinenage (Gosport): What progress she has made in encouraging more children to take part in competitive sport. (120631)

* 2 Katy Clark (North Ayrshire and Arran): What discussions she has had on sponsorship by Atos of the London 2012 Paralympics. (120632)

* 3 George Eustice (Camborne and Redruth): When she expects the publication of the report by Lord Justice Leveson on the culture, practice and ethics of the press. (120633)

* 4 Tristram Hunt (Stoke-on-Trent Central): What recent estimate she has made of the financial contribution of the heritage sector to the tourism industry. (120634)

* 5 Gregg McClymont (Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East): Whether she has discussed with the BBC Trust the potential effect on the BBC of an independent Scotland. (120636)

* 6 Tom Blenkinsop (Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland): What discussions she has had with the Secretary of State for Education on the protection of school playing fields. (120637)

* 7 Neil Carmichael (Stroud): What steps she has is taking to build on the success of the London 2012 Olympics in local community sport. (120638)

* 8 Ann McKechin (Glasgow North): What steps her Department is taking to improve access to broadband. (120639)

* 9 John Mann (Bassetlaw): How many facilities for heptathletes are planned for construction in the next four years. (120642)

* 10 Mr William Bain (Glasgow North East): What discussions she has had with the Scottish Government on the future of BBC services and production in Scotland. (120643)

* 11 John Glen (Salisbury): What assessment she has made of Ofcom's decision to allow Everything Everywhere to use the 4G spectrum from September 2012. (120644)

* 12 Simon Danczuk (Rochdale): What plans she has for the future regulation of media ownership. (120645)

* 13 Mr Alan Reid (Argyll and Bute): What plans she has to improve mobile telephone coverage in Argyll and Bute constituency. (120646)

* 14 Miss Anne McIntosh (Thirsk and Malton): What priority she gives to tourism policy in England. (120647)

* 15 Paul Maynard (Blackpool North and Cleveleys): What progress she has made on her consultation on improvements to the system of listed building consents; and if she will make a statement. (120648)

* 16 Laura Sandys (South Thanet): If she will assess the adequacy of television reception in Thanet. (120649)

* 17 Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North): What plans she has to increase participation in competitive sport by people with disabilities. (120650)

At 11.05 am

Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Culture, Olympics, Media and Sport

The Members listed below have been selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.

* T1 Priti Patel (Witham): If she will make a statement on her departmental responsibilities. (120651)

* T2 Barbara Keeley (Worsley and Eccles South):  (120653)

* T3 Paul Blomfield (Sheffield Central):  (120655)

* T4 John Pugh (Southport):  (120656)

* T5 Naomi Long (Belfast East):  (120657)

* T6 Tom Greatrex (Rutherglen and Hamilton West):  (120658)

* T7 Dame Anne Begg (Aberdeen South):  (120659)

* T8 John Mann (Bassetlaw):  (120660)

At 11.15 am

Oral Questions to the hon. Member for Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross, representing the House of Commons Commission, and the Leader of the House

* 1 Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering): To ask the hon. Member for Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross, representing the House of Commons Commission, what discussions the Commission has had with the Parliamentary Works Directorate on the possibility of vacating the Palace of Westminster to facilitate the renewal of the fabric of the building and an overhaul of its essential facilities. (120661)

* 2 Katy Clark (North Ayrshire and Arran): To ask the Leader of the House, what plans he has to improve scrutiny of the Government by the House. (120662)

* 3 Alun Michael (Cardiff South and Penarth): To ask the Leader of the House, whether the Government plans to impose penalities on Ministers who fail to observe the House's expectations in regard to statements. (120663)

* 4 Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North): To ask the Leader of the House, what plans he has for pre-legislative scrutiny of Government bills. (120664)

* 5 Mr David Hamilton (Midlothian): To ask the Leader of the House, what assessment he has made of the way in which the public perceive the mechanisms by which the House scrutinises Private Members' Bills. (120665)

* 6 Michael Fabricant (Lichfield): To ask the hon. Member for Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross, representing the House of Commons Commission, what assessment the Commission has made of the risk of exposure to asbestos in the Palace of Westminster; and if he will make a statement. (120666)

* 7 Miss Anne McIntosh (Thirsk and Malton): To ask the Leader of the House, if he will review the time allocated to oral Questions for the Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs; and if he will make a statement. (120667)

* 8 Pauline Latham (Mid Derbyshire): To ask the hon. Member for Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross, representing the House of Commons Commission, what plans he has for the Palace of Westminster to close for refurbishment. (120669)


At 11.30 am Urgent Questions (if any)

Business Question to the Leader of the House

Ministerial Statements, including on Quarterly Statement on Afghanistan.


Preliminary Business

Notice of Presentation of Bill

indicates Government Business

† 1 PUBLIC SERVICE PENSIONS [No debate]

Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer

Bill to make provision for public service pension schemes; and for connected purposes.

Formal first reading: no debate or decision.


Main Business

2 BACKBENCH BUSINESS [Until 6.00 pm]

LAUNCH OF A SELECT COMMITTEE INQUIRY

Mrs Louise Ellman

That this House notes the launch of the Transport Committee’s inquiry into the UK’s aviation strategy.

Note: Proceedings on Mrs Ellman’s Motion are expected to continue for approximately 20 minutes.



EFFECTS OF THE OIL MARKET ON THE PRICE OF PETROL AND DIESEL

Robert Halfon

Martin Vickers

Guy Opperman

Jim Shannon

Mr David Anderson

Mr Elfyn Llwyd

Mark DurkanMr Angus Brendan MacNeilMr Adam Holloway

Mr Alan ReidAndrew BinghamAndrew Bridgen

Andrew RosindellAnne Marie MorrisMr Bernard Jenkin

Bob StewartCaroline NokesCharlie Elphicke

Dan BylesDaniel KawczynskiMr David Davis

David HeyesDavid SimpsonMr David Ward

Mr Dominic RaabMr Frank FieldGeorge Eustace

Sir Gerald KaufmanGordon HendersonMr Graham Stuart

Greg MulhollandHarriett BaldwinIan Lavery

Jack LoprestiMr James ClappisonJames Morris

Jason McCartneyJeremy CorbynJeremy Lefroy

Mr Jim CunninghamJim DowdJohn Cryer

John McDonnellJulian SmithKarl McCartney

Kelvin HopkinsKris HopkinsMark Pawsey

Mr Mark SpencerMike WeatherleyNick de Bois

Nigel MillsPaul FlynnPenny Mordaunt

Sir Peter BottomleyRichard FullerRichard Harrington

Mr Sam GyimahSarah NewtonSheryll Murray

Simon KirbyStephen McPartlandStephen Metcalfe

Stephen MosleySteve RotheramStuart Andrew

Tracey CrouchJustin TomlinsonRebecca Harris

Mr Stewart JacksonChris SkidmorePeter Aldous

Fiona BruceMr Robin WalkerGuto Bebb

Grahame M. MorrisMr Robert BucklandEric Ollerenshaw

Mr Dennis SkinnerMr Marcus JonesAndrew Stephenson

Graeme MorriceSandra Osborne

That this House notes the call for evidence by the Office of Fair Trading (OFT) on competition in the UK petrol and diesel market; however, believes that the OFT and Financial Services Authority should launch a full investigation into oil firms active in the UK; calls on the Government to consider the emergency steps being taken in other G20 countries to reduce fuel prices; notes, for example, the announcement by President Obama to strengthen federal supervision of the US oil market and to increase penalties for market manipulation, and the move by Germany and Austria to establish a new oil regulator with a remit to help stabilise the price of petrol in those countries; and further urges the OFT to note that the Federal Cartel Office in Germany is now investigating oil firms who are active in the UK following allegations of price fixing.

TAX AVOIDANCE AND TAX EVASION

Mr Michael Meacher

That this House has considered the matter of tax avoidance and tax evasion.

Debate may continue until 6.00 pm.

At the end of the sitting:

3 ADJOURNMENT

Proposed subject: Withdrawal of benefits and the death of Colin Traynor (Mr Michael Meacher).

Debate may continue until 6.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).

COMMITTEES

SELECT COMMITTEE

1

Political and Constitutional Reform

9.45 am

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)

10.00 am

(public)

Subject: Ensuring Standards in the Quality of Legislation.

Witnesses: Rt Hon Nick Raynsford MP, Professor Lord Norton of Louth and Rt Hon Lord Maclennan of Rogart.

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]


PUBLICATION OF SELECT COMMITTEE REPORTS

Thursday 13 September

Time of publication

No.

1

Transport

00.01 am

HC 10

Competition in the local bus market (Third Report).


Written Ministerial Statements to be made today

1Attorney General: DPP guidelines for prosecutors on cases affecting the media.

2Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: Small Charitable Donations Bill: Consultation on draft regulations.

3Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills: Estate agency regulatory framework.

4Secretary of State for the Home Department: Regulation of CCTV and other surveillance camera technology.

5Secretary of State for the Home Department: Review of the Operation of Schedule 7 of the Terrorism Act 2000: A Public Consultation.

6Secretary of State for Justice: Boundary Commission for Wales: Appointment of Deputy Chairman.

7Leader of the House: e-Petitions.

8Secretary of State for the Transport: Reform of bus subsidy system.


General Committee Notices

The Eleventh Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Tuesday 18 September at 9.55 am to consider the draft Public Bodies (Abolition of the Commission for Rural Communities) Order 2012.


Prepared 13th September 2012