some default text...

Order of Business Monday 17 September 2012

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons

Order of Business


At 2.30 pm Prayers

Afterwards

Notes:  * indicates a question for oral answer.

[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.

Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer

Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government

* 1 Simon Danczuk (Rochdale): What his policy is on the protection of green belt land. (120883)

* 2 Gareth Johnson (Dartford): What steps his Department is taking to support local high streets. (120884)

* 3 Chris Skidmore (Kingswood): What plans he has to increase the powers of local authorities to tackle unauthorised development. (120885)

* 4 Stella Creasy (Walthamstow): What assessment he has made of the effect on people in employment of plans by local councils to implement the localisation of council tax support. (120886)

* 5 Jeremy Lefroy (Stafford): What steps his Department is taking to support first time buyers. (120887)

* 6 Peter Aldous (Waveney): What steps his Department is taking to support local high streets. (120888)

* 7 Julian Sturdy (York Outer): What steps he has taken to allow local authorities to tackle inappropriate development on gardens. (120889)

* 8 Stuart Andrew (Pudsey): What plans he has to require that all brownfield sites within a local authority should be developed before planning permission is granted to build on green belt land. (120891)

* 9 David Morris (Morecambe and Lunesdale): What the average change was in Band D council tax between 1997-98 and 2009-10. (120892)

* 10 Dr Alan Whitehead (Southampton, Test): What his policy is on altering green belt boundaries. (120893)

* 11 Hugh Bayley (York Central): What plans his Department has to bring forward proposals to encourage commercial development on brownfield sites. (120894)

* 12 Helen Goodman (Bishop Auckland): What steps he is taking to assist local authorities to make provision for children's outdoor play facilities. (120895)

* 13 John Mann (Bassetlaw): What assessment he has made of the effect of the introduction of the community infrastructure levy. (120896)

* 14 Mr Dominic Raab (Esher and Walton): What steps he is taking to protect the green belt. (120897)

* 15 Mr Marcus Jones (Nuneaton): What steps he has taken to allow local authorities to tackle inappropriate development on gardens. (120899)

* 16 Kate Green (Stretford and Urmston): What recent representations he has received from local authorities on his plans for the localisation of council tax benefit. (120900)

* 17 David Mowat (Warrington South): What assessment he has made of the potential benefits of the New Homes Bonus to Warrington. (120902)

* 18 Jeremy Corbyn (Islington North): What steps he plans to take to increase the supply of council housing. (120903)

* 19 Andrew Griffiths (Burton): What plans he has to increase the powers of local authorities to tackle unauthorised development. (120904)

* 20 Gavin Shuker (Luton South): What recent representations he has received from local authorities on his plans for the localisation of council tax benefit. (120905)

* 21 Dame Joan Ruddock (Lewisham, Deptford): What estimate he has made of the likely level of housing starts in the next quarter. (120907)

At 3.15 pm

Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government

The Members listed below have been selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.

* T1 Alison Seabeck (Plymouth, Moor View): If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities. (120908)

* T2 Anne Marie Morris (Newton Abbot):  (120909)

* T3 Jim Fitzpatrick (Poplar and Limehouse):  (120910)

* T4 Mr Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury):  (120911)

* T5 Natascha Engel (North East Derbyshire):  (120912)

* T6 Mr Iain Wright (Hartlepool):  (120913)

* T7 Paul Maynard (Blackpool North and Cleveleys):  (120914)

* T8 Helen Goodman (Bishop Auckland):  (120915)

* T9 Heidi Alexander (Lewisham East):  (120916)

At 3.30 pm Urgent Questions (if any)

Ministerial Statements (if any)


Main Business

indicates Government Business

 1 INFRASTRUCTURE (FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE) BILL: Second Reading. [Until 10.00 pm]

Debate may continue until 10.00 pm.

 2 INFRASTRUCTURE (FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE) BILL (PROGRAMME)
 [No debate]

Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer

That the following provisions shall apply to the Infrastructure (Financial Assistance) Bill:

Committal

1. The Bill shall be committed to a Committee of the whole House.

Proceedings in Committee, on consideration and Third Reading

2. Proceedings in Committee, any proceedings on consideration and proceedings on Third Reading shall be taken in one day in accordance with the following provisions of this Order.

3. Proceedings in Committee and any proceedings on consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which those proceedings are commenced.

4. Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day.

Programming committee

5. Standing Order No. 83B (Programming committees) shall not apply to proceedings in Committee, any proceedings on consideration or proceedings on Third Reading.

Other proceedings

6. Any other proceedings on the Bill (including any proceedings on consideration of Lords Amendments or any further messages from the Lords) may be programmed.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 83A(7)).


 3 INFRASTRUCTURE (FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE) BILL [MONEY]: Queen’s Recommendation signified.  [No debate]

Greg Clark

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Infrastructure (Financial Assistance) Bill, it is expedient to authorise-

(1) the payment out of money provided by Parliament of expenditure incurred by the Treasury, or by the Secretary of State, in giving, or in connection with giving, financial assistance to any person in respect of the provision of infrastructure; and

(2) the payment out of the Consolidated Fund, in certain cases, of expenditure which would otherwise be paid under the Act out of money provided by Parliament.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 52(1)(a)).

 4 ELECTRICITY [No debate]

Secretary Edward Davey

That the draft Electricity and Gas (Smart Meters Licensable Activity) Order 2012, which was laid before this House on 5 July, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

 5 LOCAL GOVERNMENT [No debate]

Secretary Eric Pickles

That the draft Assets of Community Value (England) Regulations 2012, which were laid before this House on 4 July, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

 6 DRAFT LOCAL AUDIT BILL [No debate after 10.00 pm]

Mr Andrew Lansley

Sir Alan Beith

That a Select Committee of 9 Members be appointed to consider the draft Local Audit Bill (Cm 8393).

That the Committee should report on the draft Bill by 20 December 2012.

That the Committee shall have power-

(i) to send for persons, papers and records;

(ii) to sit notwithstanding any adjournment of the House;

(iii) to report from time to time;

(iv) to appoint specialist advisers; and

(v) to adjourn from place to place.

That Mr Richard Bacon, Mr Clive Betts, Meg Hillier, Margaret Hodge, Mark Pawsey, Mark Reckless, Ian Swales, Valerie Vaz and Heather Wheeler be members of the Committee.

That Margaret Hodge be the Chair of the Committee.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 pm.

7 CULTURE, MEDIA AND SPORT [No debate after 10.00 pm]

Geoffrey Clifton-Brown, on behalf of the Committee of Selection

That Mr Tom Watson be discharged from the Culture, Media and Sport Committee and Mr Ben Bradshaw be added.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 pm.

8 REGULATORY REFORM [No debate after 10.00 pm]

Geoffrey Clifton-Brown, on behalf of the Committee of Selection

That Mr Robert Syms be discharged from the Regulatory Reform Committee and James Duddridge be added.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 pm.

At the end of the sitting:

9 PRESENTATION OF PUBLIC PETITIONS [No debate]

Educational provision (Ian Paisley).

Changes to the Criminal Injuries Compensation Scheme (Cathy Jamieson).

Sedgefield library hours (Phil Wilson).

Presentation of petitions: no debate or decision (Standing Order No. 153).

10 ADJOURNMENT

Proposed subject: Internet trolling (Steve Rotheram).

Debate may continue until 10.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).


COMMITTEES

SELECT COMMITTEES

1

Public Accounts

2.30 pm

Room 15 (private)

3.15 pm

(public)

Subject: The creation and sale of Northern Rock plc.

Witnesses: Sir Nicholas Macpherson KCB, Permanent Secretary, and Tom Scholar, Second Permanent Secretary, HM Treasury, and Robin Budenberg, Chairman, and Keith Morgan, Head of Wholly Owned Investments, UKFI.

2

Scottish Affairs

4.00 pm

Room 8 (private)

4.30 pm

(public)

Subject: The referendum on separation for Scotland.

Witnesses: Rt Hon Michael Moore MP, Secretary of State for Scotland, and Rt Hon David Mundell MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Scotland Office.

3

Work and Pensions

4.15 pm

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)

4.30 pm

(public)

Subject: Universal Credit.

Witnesses: Rt Hon Iain Duncan Smith MP, Secretary of State and Lord Freud, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Work and Pensions.

4

Justice

4.45 pm

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)

5.00 pm

(public)

Subject: EU Data Protection framework proposals.

Witness: Rt Hon Lord McNally, Minister of State, Ministry of Justice.

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]


PUBLICATION OF SELECT COMMITTEE REPORTS

Monday 17 September

Time of publication

No.

1

Welsh Affairs

00.01 am

HC 580

Broadband Services in Wales (First Report).


Written Ministerial Statements to be made today

1Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills: Local enterprise partnerships.

2Secretary of State for Health: Government response to the Health Select Committee report on the alcohol strategy.

3Secretary of State for Justice: Commencement of new Chief Coroner powers.

4Secretary of State for Transport: Railway stations.

5Secretary of State for Work and Pensions: Fulfilling potential.

6Secretary of State for Work and Pensions: Government response to the consultation on the Work Capability Assessment and the effects of cancer treatment.


Prepared 15th September 2012