some default text...

Order of Business Thursday 8 November 2012

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons

Order of Business


At 9.30 am Prayers

Afterwards

Notes:  * indicates a question for oral answer.

[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.

Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer

Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills

* 1 Chris White (Warwick and Leamington): What steps he has taken to increase the amount of information available to people who wish to start their own business. (127295)

* 2 Robert Halfon (Harlow): What recent steps he has taken to increase the number of apprenticeships. (127297)

* 3 Karen Lumley (Redditch): What assessment he has made of the effect of the Business Olympics on exports and inward investment. (127298)

* 4 Nic Dakin (Scunthorpe): What estimate he has made of the proportion of loans for students starting courses in 2012 with fees of £9,000 a year which will not be fully repaid. (127299)

* 5 Stephen Mosley (City of Chester): What support his Department has provided to university and business research partnerships in the last 12 months. (127300)

* 6 Harriett Baldwin (West Worcestershire): What assessment he has made of the contribution of new start-ups to economic growth. (127301)

* 7 Mr Russell Brown (Dumfries and Galloway): If he will establish an independent body to review the relationship between big pub companies and tied landlords. (127304)

* 8 Glyn Davies (Montgomeryshire): What assessment he has made of the effect on jobs of the extra costs of energy arising from subsidising wind farm development. (127305)

* 9 Gordon Henderson (Sittingbourne and Sheppey): What steps his Department is taking to encourage participants in further and higher education to gain experience and training in business and industry. (127306)

* 10 Alex Cunningham (Stockton North): What discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change on investment in green manufacturing jobs. (127307)

* 11 Lisa Nandy (Wigan): If he will establish an independent body to review the relationship between big pub companies and tied landlords. (127308)

* 12 Peter Luff (Mid Worcestershire): What steps his Department is taking to encourage young people to take up careers in engineering; and if he will make a statement. (127309)

* 13 Chris Williamson (Derby North): What assessment he has made of the latest construction output figures; and if he will make a statement. (127310)

* 14 Sir Bob Russell (Colchester): If he will bring forward legislative proposals to prevent owners of businesses which have failed with debts outstanding from starting new businesses of an identical or similar nature. (127311)

* 15 Pat Glass (North West Durham): What assessment he has made of the latest construction output figures; and if he will make a statement. (127312)

* 16 Mark Pawsey (Rugby): What recent steps he has taken to encourage business start-ups; and if he will make a statement. (127313)

* 17 Sarah Newton (Truro and Falmouth): What progress has been made on the EU Commission proposal to impose quotas for women on boards. (127314)

* 18 Mr Clive Betts (Sheffield South East): What recent estimate he has made of the number of jobs that will be created by the Regional Growth Fund. (127315)

* 19 Graham Evans (Weaver Vale): What recent steps he has taken to encouarge business start-ups; and if he will make a statement. (127316)

* 20 Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish): If he will establish an independent body to review the relationship between big pub companies and tied landlords. (127319)


At 10.15 am

Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills

The Members listed below have been selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.

* T1 Jane Ellison (Battersea): If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities. (127320)

* T2 Jack Dromey (Birmingham, Erdington):  (127321)

* T3 Mr Robin Walker (Worcester):  (127323)

* T4 Alex Cunningham (Stockton North):  (127324)

* T5 Mrs Linda Riordan (Halifax):  (127326)

* T6 Mr Clive Betts (Sheffield South East):  (127327)

* T7 John Mann (Bassetlaw):  (127328)

* T8 Stephen Mosley (City of Chester):  (127329)


At 10.30 am Urgent Questions (if any)

Business Question to the Leader of the House

Ministerial Statements, including on Future Reserves 2020 Green Paper.


Main Business

1 BACKBENCH BUSINESS [Until 5.00 pm]

MEDIUM-TERM FINANCIAL PLAN FOR THE HOUSE OF COMMONS ADMINISTRATION AND SAVINGS PROGRAMME

John Thurso

Sir Paul Beresford

Clive Betts

Geoffrey Clifton-Brown

Mr George Howarth

That this House notes the medium-term financial plan for the House of Commons Administration as set out in Appendix A to the First Report from the Finance and Services Committee (HC 691); endorses the intention of the Committee to recommend to the House of Commons Commission a House of Commons Administration Estimate for 2013-14 of £220 million; notes the intention of the House of Commons Commission to make savings of 17 per cent in real terms from 2010-11 level by 2014-15 in line with the wider public sector; and endorses the Savings Programme as set out in Appendix B to the report.

As Amendments to John Thurso’s proposed Motion (Medium-term financial plan for the House of Commons Administration and Savings Programme):

Adam Afriyie

David Mowat

Dr Julian Huppert

Andrew Miller

Mr John Denham

Dr Phillip Lee

George FreemanDr Sarah WollastonJim Dobbin

Roger WilliamsMichael ConnartyStephen Metcalfe

Sarah NewtonStephen Mosley

(a)

Line 7, after ‘sector;’, insert ‘agrees that the saving to the annual budget of the Parliamentary Office of Science and Technology (POST) by 2014-15 should be no greater than the 1.4 per cent saving cited in the Savings Programme as set out in Appendix B (Table 3, item 3) to the report;’.

Sir Alan Haselhurst

Mark Tami

Simon Kirby

Mike Weatherley

Mr John Spellar

Graham Evans

(b)

Line 7, after ‘sector;’, insert ‘is of the opinion that proposed business improvement plans for Catering, Print Services, Cleaning and Office Keepers and Attendants should be implemented before further consideration is given to market testing those services;’.

Robert Halfon

(c)

Line 8, after ‘report’, insert ‘, save that proposals under the income generation category be deferred for approval to a future date, so that more detailed information is available to Members, and also to give the House a specific opportunity to vote on whether it accepts the increased commercialisation of Parliament.’.

The First Report from the Finance and Services Committee, on House of Commons Administration: Financial Plan 2013/14 to 2016/17, including draft Estimate for 2013/14, HC 691, is relevant.

STIMULATING GROWTH THROUGH BETTER USE OF THE PROMPT PAYMENT CODE

Stephen Metcalfe

Andrea Leadsom

Debbie Abrahams

That this House has considered the matter of stimulating growth through better use of the Prompt Payment Code.

Debate may continue until 5.00 pm.

At the end of the sitting:

2 ADJOURNMENT

Proposed subject: Disappearance of Katrice Lee (Mr Iain Wright).

Debate may continue until 5.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).


COMMITTEES

PUBLIC BILL COMMITTEES

1

Public Service Pensions Bill

11.30 am

Room 10 (public)

To consider the Bill.

2

Growth and Infrastructure Bill Programming Sub-Committee

12.30 pm

Room 13 (private)

3

Public Service Pensions Bill

2.00 pm

Room 10 (public)

Further to consider the Bill.

SELECT COMMITTEES

4

Welsh Affairs

9.00 am

Aberystwyth University (private)

9.15 am

(public)

Subject: Cross-border Road and Rail Connectivity.

Witnesses: Carl Sargeant AM, Minister for Local Government and Communities, Welsh Government; Alec Don, Chief Executive, Milford Haven Port, Welsh Ports Group (at 10.15 am).

5

International Development

9.15 am

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)

9.30 am

(public)

Subject: UK Aid To Rwanda.

Witness: Rt Hon Andrew Mitchell MP, former Secretary of State for International Development.

6

Political and Constitutional Reform

10.30 am

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)

10.45 am

(public)

Subject: Do We Need a Constitutional Convention for the UK?

Witness: Chloe Smith MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Cabinet Office.

7

Welsh Affairs

2.10 pm

Aberystwyth University (private)

2.15 pm

(public)

Subject: Future of Dairy Farming in Wales.

Witnesses: Dr Hazel Wright, Senior Policy Officer, and Dei Davies, Chair, Milk and Dairy Produce Committee, Farmers’ Union of Wales, Stephen James, Deputy President, National Farmers’ Union, and Aled Jones, Chairman NFU Cymru Milk Board; Alun Davies AM, Deputy Minister for Agriculture, Food, Fisheries and European Programmes, Gary Haggarty, Rural Director, and Geraint Williams, Food and Market Policy and Strategy Lead, Welsh Government (at 3.00 pm).

JOINT COMMITTEE

8

Parliamentary Commission on Banking Standards

9.00 am

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)

9.15 am

(public)

Subject: Banking Standards.

Witnesses: Allen and Overy LLP and Professor Rosa Lastra, Queen Mary, University of London, Law Society; Association of Corporate Treasurers and Baroness Hogg, Chair, Financial Reporting Council, Schroders (at 10.15 am).

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]


PUBLICATION OF SELECT COMMITTEE REPORTS

Thursday 8 November

Time of publication

No.

1

Liaison

00.01 am

HC 697

Select committee effectiveness, resources and powers (Second Report).

2

Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments

09.30 am

HC 135-ix

(Ninth Report).


Written Ministerial Statements to be made today

1Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills: Use of civil sanctions powers contained in the Regulatory Enforcement and Sanctions Act 2008.

2Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: Budget ECOFIN 9 November 2012.

3Secretary of State for Justice: Child Abuse Allegations (North Wales): Review of the Waterhouse Inquiry.

4Secretary of State for Justice: Prison competition and efficiency.


Prepared 8th November 2012