some default text...

Order of Business Monday 19 November 2012

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons

Order of Business


At 2.30 pm Prayers

Afterwards

Notes:  * indicates a question for oral answer.

[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.

Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer

Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for the Home Department

* 1 Mr Andy Slaughter (Hammersmith): What change in the number of frontline police officers there has been since May 2010. (128813)

* 2 Paul Blomfield (Sheffield Central): What plans she has to review the timing, frequency and communication of changes to the immigration rules and associated guidance. (128814)

* 3 Paul Flynn (Newport West): What recent assessment she has made of the Government's drugs strategy; and if she will make a statement. (128815)

* 4 Mr Marcus Jones (Nuneaton): What steps her Department is taking to reform the student visa system; and if she will make a statement. (128816)

* 5 Mr Edward Leigh (Gainsborough): What recent assessment she has made of policing levels in the East Midlands; and if she will make a statement. (128817)

* 6 Iain McKenzie (Inverclyde): What assessment she has made of the morale of staff in the UK Border Force. (128818)

* 7 Stephen Phillips (Sleaford and North Hykeham): What plans she has to speed up the removal of people refused asylum in the UK. (128820)

* 8 Mr David Ruffley (Bury St Edmunds): What steps she is taking to reduce bureaucracy in policing. (128821)

* 9 Pamela Nash (Airdrie and Shotts): How many student visas she expects to be issued in 2013. (128822)

* 10 Peter Aldous (Waveney): What steps her Department is taking through the visa system to enable business and tourist visitors to contribute to economic growth. (128823)

* 11 David Mowat (Warrington South): What assessment she has made of the potential for achieving savings through economies of scale in police procurement. (128824)

* 12 Stuart Andrew (Pudsey): What progress her Department has made in reducing levels of alcohol-related anti-social behaviour. (128825)

* 13 Paul Goggins (Wythenshawe and Sale East): When she plans to meet the Police and Crime Commissioner for Greater Manchester. (128826)

* 14 Michael Connarty (Linlithgow and East Falkirk): What discussions she has had with the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs on the effectiveness of the Gangmasters Licensing Authority in tackling trafficked labour. (128827)

* 15 Fiona Mactaggart (Slough): What recent steps she has taken to prevent human trafficking; and if she will make a statement. (128828)

* 16 Mark Pawsey (Rugby): What estimate her Department has made of the potential savings police forces could make through collaboration with other forces. (128829)

* 17 Jessica Morden (Newport East): What estimate she has made of the cost to the public purse of the recent elections for police and crime commissioners. (128831)

* 18 Mr Rob Wilson (Reading East): What recent steps her Department has taken to improve the accountability of the police. (128832)

* 19 Andrea Leadsom (South Northamptonshire): What steps her Department has taken to reduce levels of anti-social behaviour. (128833)

* 20 Iain Stewart (Milton Keynes South): What estimate her Department has made of the potential savings police forces could make through collaboration with other forces. (128835)

* 21 Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield): What recent assessment she has made of the potential effects on schools, housing and the NHS of the end of transitional controls on migration from Romania and Bulgaria. (128836)

* 22 Glyn Davies (Montgomeryshire): What recent steps her Department has taken to improve the accountability of the police. (128834)

* 23 Karl McCartney (Lincoln): What steps her Department is taking to reform the student visa system; and if she will make a statement. (128837)


At 3.15 pm

Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for the Home Department

The Members listed below have been selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.

* T1 Christopher Pincher (Tamworth): If she will make a statement on her departmental responsibilities. (128838)

* T2 Simon Danczuk (Rochdale):  (128839)

* T3 Mr Adrian Sanders (Torbay):  (128841)

* T4 Stuart Andrew (Pudsey):  (128842)

* T5 Rosie Cooper (West Lancashire):  (128843)

* T6 Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South):  (128844)

* T7 Peter Aldous (Waveney):  (128845)

* T8 Jason McCartney (Colne Valley):  (128846)

* T9 Mr Richard Bacon (South Norfolk):  (128847)


At 3.30 pm Urgent Questions (if any)

Ministerial Statements (if any)


Main Business

indicates Government Business

† 1 GROCERIES CODE ADJUDICATOR BILL [LORDS]: Second Reading. [Until 10.00 pm]

Debate may continue until 10.00 pm.

† 2 GROCERIES CODE ADJUDICATOR BILL [LORDS] (PROGRAMME) [No debate]

Secretary Vince Cable

That the following provisions shall apply to the Groceries Code Adjudicator Bill [Lords]:

Committal

1. The Bill shall be committed to a Public Bill Committee.

Proceedings in Public Bill Committee

2. Proceedings in the Public Bill Committee shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion on Thursday 6 December 2012.

3. The Public Bill Committee shall have leave to sit twice on the first day on which it meets.

Consideration and Third Reading

4. Proceedings on Consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which those proceedings are commenced.

5. Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day.

6. Standing Order No. 83B (Programming committees) shall not apply to proceedings on Consideration and Third Reading.

Other proceedings

7. Any other proceedings on the Bill (including any proceedings on consideration of any message from the Lords) may be programmed.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 83A(7)).

† 3 GROCERIES CODE ADJUDICATOR BILL [LORDS] [MONEY]: Queen’s Recommendation signified. [No debate]

Greg Clark

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Groceries Code Adjudicator Bill [Lords], it is expedient to authorise the payment out of money provided by Parliament of-

(1) any expenditure incurred under the Act by the Secretary of State, and

(2) any increase attributable to the Act in the sums payable under any other Act out of money provided by Parliament.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 52(1)(a)).

† 4 GROCERIES CODE ADJUDICATOR BILL [LORDS] [WAYS AND MEANS] [No debate]

Greg Clark

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Groceries Code Adjudicator Bill [Lords], it is expedient to authorise-

(1) the imposition of a levy on large retailers to fund the Groceries Code Adjudicator, and

(2) the payment of sums into the Consolidated Fund.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 52(1)(a)).

† 5 CONTRACTING OUT

Secretary Jeremy Hunt

That the draft Contracting Out (Local Authorities Social Services Functions) (England) (Amendment) Order 2012, which was laid before this House on 15 October, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

† 6 DRAFT CARE AND SUPPORT BILL (JOINT COMMITTEE)  [No debate after 10.00 pm]

Mr Andrew Lansley

That this House concurs with the Lords Message of 8 November 2012, that it is expedient that a Joint Committee of Lords and Commons be appointed to consider the draft Care and Support Bill presented to both Houses on 11 July 2012 (Cm 8386).

That a Select Committee of six Members be appointed to join with the Committee appointed by the Lords to consider the draft Care and Support Bill presented to both Houses on 11 July 2012 (Cm 8386).

That the Committee should report on the draft Bill by 7 March 2013.

That the Committee shall have power-

(i) to send for persons, papers and records;

(ii) to sit notwithstanding any adjournment of the House;

(iii) to report from time to time;

(iv) to appoint specialist advisers; and

(v) to adjourn from place to place within the United Kingdom.

That Harriett Baldwin, Mr Paul Burstow, Margot James, Barbara Keeley, Grahame M. Morris and Dr Sarah Wollaston be members of the Committee.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 pm.

At the end of the sitting:

7 PRESENTATION OF PUBLIC PETITIONS [No debate]

Arpley landfill site (Warrington) (David Mowat)

Treatment for Gastroparesis (Nic Dakin)

Presentation of petitions: no debate or decision (Standing Order No. 153).

8 ADJOURNMENT

Proposed subject: Telford rail services (David Wright).

Debate may continue until 10.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).

COMMITTEES

DELEGATED LEGISLATION COMMITTEE

1

Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee

4.30 pm

Room 9 (public)

To consider the draft Disabled People’s Right to Control (Pilot Scheme) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2012.

SELECT COMMITTEES

2

Public Accounts

3.00 pm

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)

3.15 pm

(public)

Subject: Contract Management of Medical Services (ATOS).

Witnesses: Disability Rights UK, and Citizens Advice Bureau; Robert Devereux, Permanent Secretary, and Dr Bill Gunnyeon CBE, Chief Medical Adviser and Director for Health and Wellbeing, Department for Work and Pensions (at 4.00 pm).

3

Communities and Local Government

4.00 pm

Room 15 (private)

4

Science and Technology

4.00 pm

Room 8 (private)

5

Transport

4.00 pm

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)

4.05 pm

(public)

Subject: Aviation Strategy.

Witnesses: Sian Foster, General Manager, Government and External Relations, Virgin Atlantic Airways, Paul Simmons, UK Director, easyjet, and Simon Buck, Chief Executive, British Air Transport Association; Michael O'Leary, Chief Executive Officer, Ryanair, Dale Keller, Chief Executive Officer, Board of Airline Representatives in the UK, Otto Grunow, Managing Director, Finance Europe and Pacific, American Airlines, and Malcolm Day, Sales & Marketing Manager, UK & Ireland, Air China (at 4.40 pm); Mark Tanzer, Chief Executive, Association of British Travel Agents, Andrew Cooper, Director, Government and External Affairs, Thomas Cook Group, and Eddie Redfern, Head of Regulatory Affairs, Aviation, TUI Travel PLC (at 5.15 pm).

6

Work and Pensions

4.15 pm

Room 5 (private)

4.30 pm

(public)

Subject: Governance and Best Practice in Workplace Pension Provision.

Witnesses: David Pitt-Watson, Leader, RSA Tomorrow’s Investor project, and Michael Johnson, Research Fellow, Centre for Policy Studies; Pensions Policy Institute (at 5.30 pm).

7

Administration

4.30 pm

Room 16 (private)

JOINT COMMITTEES

8

Parliamentary Commission on Banking Standards Sub-Committee D

9.00 am

Room 15 (private)

9.15 am

(public)

Subject: Panel on Corporate Governance: Below Board Level.

Witnesses: Tracy Clarke, Group Head of HR, Mike Rees, Group Head of Wholesale Bank, Richard Goulding, CRO, Standard Chartered, Andy Charlton, Group Head of Compliance, and Julian Wynter, Group Head of Internal Audit, Standard Chartered; Charles Ross-Stewart, EMEA Head of Compliance, Eddie Ahmed, EMEA Head of Human Resources, Colin Church, EMEA Head of Risk, Darren Jarvis, Chief Auditor for Citi Markets, and Michael Lavelle, EMEA Head of Capital Markets, Citigroup (at 11.00 am).

9

Parliamentary Commission on Banking Standards Sub-Committee B

9.30 am

Room 8 (private)

10.00 am

(public)

Subject: Panel on HBOS.

Witnesses: Charles Dunstone, Chair, Retail Risk Committee, HBOS, 2006 - 2008; Ron Garrick, Deputy Chairman, Senior Independent Director and Chair, Corporate Risk Committee, HBOS, 2006 - 2008 (at 11.15 am).

10

Parliamentary Commission on Banking Standards

4.15 pm

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)

4.30 pm

(public)

Subject: Banking Standards.

Witnesses: Lord Turner, Chairman, and Andrew Bailey, Managing Director of the Prudential Business Unit, Financial Services Authority.

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]


Written Ministerial Statements to be made today

1Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills: Reducing the cost of regulation on business.

2Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills: Review of the Balance of Competences: Call for evidence on the internal market synoptic report.

3Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: Public service pension reform.

4Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government: Parliamentary Question correction: 74989.

5Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change: Environment Council - 25 October 2012.

6Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs: Conflict resources for financial years 2012-13, 2013-14 and 2014-15.

7Secretary of State for Justice: Judicial Review.

8Secretary of State for Wales: Commission on devolution in Wales.

9Secretary of State for Work and Pensions: Access to work.

10Secretary of State for Work and Pensions: Consultation on Better Measurement of Child Poverty.


Prepared 17th November 2012