some default text...

Order of Business Tuesday 11 December 2012

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons

Order of Business


At 11.30 am Prayers

Afterwards

Private Business

Note: Private Business is not debated at this time, and may not be proceeded with if opposed.

Second Reading

City of London (Various Powers) Bill [Lords] (By Order).

Mr Christopher Chope

On Second Reading of the City of London (Various Powers) Bill [Lords], to move, That the Bill be read a second time upon this day six months.


Afterwards

Notes:  * indicates a question for oral answer.

[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.

Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer

Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

Oral Questions to Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer

* 1 Mr Edward Leigh (Gainsborough): What plans he has for future private finance initiatives. (132493)

* 2 Mr John Baron (Basildon and Billericay): What steps he is taking to support business creation. (132494)

* 3 Chris Skidmore (Kingswood): What steps he is taking to encourage private sector job creation. (132495)

* 4 Yvonne Fovargue (Makerfield): What recent assessment he has made of the effect of the Government's fiscal policies on the level of child poverty. (132496)

* 5 Penny Mordaunt (Portsmouth North): What consideration he has given to the introduction of transferable tax allowances for married couples. (132497)

* 6 Sheila Gilmore (Edinburgh East): What assessment he has made of the effectiveness of the funding arrangements which he agreed with the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions for the Work Programme. (132498)

* 7 Andrew Jones (Harrogate and Knaresborough): What steps he is taking to support business creation. (132499)

* 8 Meg Hillier (Hackney South and Shoreditch): What recent assessment he has made of the effect of the Government's fiscal policies on the level of long-term youth unemployment. (132500)

* 9 Richard Graham (Gloucester): What steps he is taking to encourage private sector job creation. (132501)

* 10 Sir Tony Baldry (Banbury): What steps he is taking to reduce the cost of living. (132502)

* 11 Stephen Gilbert (St Austell and Newquay): What steps he is taking to discourage tax avoidance by wealthy people. (132503)

* 12 Natascha Engel (North East Derbyshire): If he will take steps to open up dark pool trades on the UK equity markets to greater transparency. (132504)

* 13 Mr David Hanson (Delyn): What recent assessment he has made of the effect of the Government's fiscal policies on the level of child poverty. (132505)

* 14 Nia Griffith (Llanelli): What the level of public sector net borrowing was in (a) the first seven months of 2012-13 and (b) the equivalent period in 2011-12. (132506)

* 15 Graham Evans (Weaver Vale): What steps he is taking to reduce the cost of living. (132507)

* 16 Dr Julian Huppert (Cambridge): What assessment he has made of the importance of capital infrastructure projects in helping rebalance the economy. (132508)

* 17 Jim McGovern (Dundee West): What steps he is taking to tackle interest rate swap mis-selling. (132509)

* 18 Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North): What recent progress he has made on implementing the National Infrastructure Plan. (132510)

* 19 Iain McKenzie (Inverclyde): How many parents will lose child benefit as a result of the changes coming into force in January 2013. (132512)

* 20 Mark Menzies (Fylde): What steps he is taking to support business creation. (132513)

* 21 Mr Henry Bellingham (North West Norfolk): What representations he has received on his Autumn Statement. (132514)

* 22 Andrea Leadsom (South Northamptonshire): What steps he is taking to encourage new entrants to financial services. (132515)

* 23 Mr David Amess (Southend West): What steps he is taking to encourage private sector job creation. (132516)

* 24 Mary Macleod (Brentford and Isleworth): What steps he is taking to encourage private sector job creation. (132517)


At 12.15 pm

Topical Questions to Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer

The Members listed below have been selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.

* T1 Michael Connarty (Linlithgow and East Falkirk): If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities. (132518)

* T2 Tristram Hunt (Stoke-on-Trent Central):  (132519)

* T3 Jonathan Reynolds (Stalybridge and Hyde):  (132520)

* T4 Stephen Doughty (Cardiff South and Penarth):  (132521)

* T5 Gavin Barwell (Croydon Central):  (132522)

* T6 Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (The Cotswolds):  (132523)

* T7 Teresa Pearce (Erith and Thamesmead):  (132524)

* T8 Natascha Engel (North East Derbyshire):  (132525)

* T9 Penny Mordaunt (Portsmouth North):  (132526)

* T10 Nick Smith (Blaenau Gwent):  (132527)


At 12.30 pm Urgent Questions (if any)

Ministerial Statements, including on Government Response to the Equal Marriage Consultation


Preliminary Business

Notice of Presentation of Bill

1 ENERGY EFFICIENCY AND REDUCTION IN ENERGY COSTS [No debate]

Dr Alan Whitehead

Bill to promote energy efficiency and a reduction in energy costs; and for connected purposes.

Formal first reading: no debate or decision.


Ten minute rule Motion

2 PLANNING APPLICATIONS (COMMUNITY RIGHT OF APPEAL) [Up to 20 minutes]

Chris Skidmore

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to provide that communities may appeal against planning decisions on collection of the signatures of a required percentage of the electorate in the relevant ward within a designated time period; and for connected purposes.

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).



Main Business

indicates Government Business

 3 THE ECONOMY [Until 7.00 pm]

The Prime Minister

That this House has considered the matter of the economy.

Debate may continue until 7.00 pm.

 4 EXCISE [No debate]

Sajid Javid

That the Machine Games Duty (Exemptions) Order 2012 (S.I., 2012, No. 2898), dated 19 November 2012, a copy of which was laid before this House on 19 November, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

 5 PREVENTION OF NUCLEAR PROLIFERATION [No debate]

Greg Clark

That the Financial Restrictions (Iran) Order 2012 (S.I., 2012, No. 2904), dated 20 November 2012, a copy of which was laid before this House on 20 November, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

 6 PARLIAMENTARY COMMISSION ON BANKING STANDARDS [No debate after 7.00 pm]

Mr Andrew Lansley

That, notwithstanding the Order of this House of 16 July 2012, it be an instruction to the Parliamentary Commission on Banking Standards that it should report on legislative action no later than 19 December 2012.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 7.00 pm.

 7 BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE (13 DECEMBER) [No debate after 7.00 pm]

Mr Andrew Lansley

That, at the sitting on Thursday 13 December, notwithstanding paragraph (4) of Standing Order No. 14, the Motion in the name of Mr Andrew Lansley relating to Lay members of the Committee on Standards shall have precedence over the business determined by the Backbench Business Committee.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 7.00 pm.


At the end of the sitting:

8 PRESENTATION OF PUBLIC PETITION [No debate]

Film ‘Innocence of Muslims’ (Alex Cunningham).

Presentation of petitions: no debate or decision (Standing Order No. 153).

9 ADJOURNMENT

Proposed subject: Political situation in Israel and Palestine (Mark Hendrick).

Debate may continue until 7.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).


COMMITTEES

PUBLIC BILL COMMITTEES

1

Groceries Code Adjudicator Bill [Lords]

8.55 am

Room 9 (public)

To consider the Bill.

2

HGV Road User Levy Bill

8.55 am

Room 12 (public)

Further to consider the Bill.

3

Groceries Code Adjudicator Bill [Lords]

2.00 pm

Room 9 (public)

Further to consider the Bill.

4

HGV Road User Levy Bill

2.00 pm

Room 12 (public)

Further to consider the Bill.

DELEGATED LEGISLATION COMMITTEE

5

Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee

2.30 pm

Room 10 (public)

To consider the draft Scotland Act 1998 (Modification of Schedule 5) (No. 2) Order 2013.

SELECT COMMITTEES

6

Business, Innovation and Skills

9.00 am

Room 8 (private)

9.30 am

(public)

Subject: Lord Heseltine’s Report No Stone Unturned in Pursuit of Growth.

Witness: The Rt Hon the Lord Heseltine of Thenford.

7

Health

9.00 am

Room 6 (private)

9.30 am

(public)

Subject: Pre-appointment Hearing for Chair of the National Institute for Health and Clinical Excellence.

Witness: Professor David Haslam CBE, preferred candidate.

8

International Development

9.00 am

Room 15 (private)

9.30 am

(public)

Subject: Department for International Development Report and Accounts 2011-12.

Witnesses: Mark Lowcock, Permanent Secretary, Richard Calvert, Director General for Finance and Corporate Performance, and Mark Bowman, Director General, Humanitarian, Security and Conflict, Department for International Development.

9

Education

9.15 am

Room 19 (private)

10

Energy and Climate Change

9.15 am

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)

9.30 am

(public)

Subject: Impact of Shale Gas on Energy Markets.

Witnesses: Francis Egan, Chief Executive Officer, Cuadrilla Resources Ltd, Corin Taylor, Senior Economic Advisor, Institute of Directors, and Graham Tiley, General Manager (Ukraine), Shell International Ltd; Professor Kevin Anderson, Deputy Director, UK Tyndall Centre, University of Manchester, Jenny Banks, Energy and Climate Change Policy Officer, WWF UK, and Tony Bosworth, Climate and Energy Campaigner, Friends of the Earth (at 10.30 am).

11

Justice

9.15 am

Room 5 (private)

9.30 am

(public)

11.15 am

(private)

Subject: Youth Justice.

Witnesses: Frances Done, Chair, and John Drew, Chief Executive, Youth Justice Board; Jeremy Wright MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Minister for Prisons and Rehabilitation, Ministry of Justice (at 10.15 am).

12

Public Administration

9.15 am

Room 16 (private)

9.30 am

(public)

Subject: Communicating and Publishing Statistics.

Witnesses: Nick Hurd MP, Minister for Civil Society, Cabinet Office; Will Moy, Director, Full Fact, Michael Blastland, freelance journalist, and Chris Giles, Economics Editor, Financial Times (at 10.15 am).

13

Treasury

9.15 am

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)

9.30 am

(public)

Subject: Autumn Statement.

Witnesses: Robert Chote, Steve Nickell CBE, and Graham Parker CBE, Office for Budget Responsibility.

14

Defence

10.00 am

Room 7 (private)

15

Culture, Media and Sport

10.15 am

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)

10.30 am

(public)

Subject: Regulation of the Press.

Witnesses: Lord Hunt of Wirral; Alan Rusbridger, Editor, The Guardian (at 11.15 am).

16

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

1.30 pm

Room 15 (private)

2.00 pm

(public)

Subject: Tree Health and Plant Biosecurity.

Witnesses: Professor Ian Boyd, Chief Scientific Adviser, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs, and Martin Ward, Chief Plant Health Officer, Food and Environment Research Agency, and Roger Coppock, Head of Analysts, The Forestry Commission.

17

Foreign Affairs

1.45 pm

Room 5 (private)

2.30 pm

(public)

Subject: Overseas Territories White Paper.

Witnesses: Mark Simmonds MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, and officials, Foreign and Commonwealth Office.

18

Home Affairs

2.00 pm

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)

2.15 pm

(public)

Subject: (i) Localised Child Grooming; (ii) e-Crime.

Witnesses: (i) Sue Berelowitz, Deputy Children’s Commissioner; (ii) Commissioner Adrian Leppard, City of London Police (at 2.45 pm); Charlie McMurdie, Head of Police Central e-Crime Unit, and Andy Archibald, Deputy Director, Serious Organised Crime Agency (at 3.15 pm); Ross Anderson, Foundation for Information Policy Research, and Professor Peter Sommer, London School of Economics (at 3.45 pm).

19

Scottish Affairs

2.00 pm

Room 19 (private)

20

Welsh Affairs

2.45 pm

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)

3.00 pm

(public)

Subject: Responsibilities of the Secretary of State for Wales.

Witness: Rt Hon David Jones MP, Secretary of State for Wales.

21

Backbench Business

2.55 pm

Room 16 (private)

3.00 pm

(public)

Subject: Proposals for Backbench Debates.

Witnesses: Members of Parliament.

22

Liaison

3.45 pm

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)

4.00 pm

(public)

Subject: Oral Evidence from the Prime Minister.

Witness: Rt Hon David Cameron MP, Prime Minister.

JOINT COMMITTEES

23

Human Rights

2.00 pm

4A (private)

2.20 pm

(public)

Subject: Human Rights of Unaccompanied Migrant Children and Young People in the UK.

Witnesses: Children’s Commissioner for England, Children’s Commissioner for Wales, Scotland’s Commissioner for Children and Young People, and Northern Ireland Commissioner for Children and Young People; Immigration Law Practitioners Association, and Kathleen Marshall, Migrant and Refugee Children’s Legal Unit (at 3.00 pm).

24

Parliamentary Commission on Banking Standards Sub-Committee E

3.00 pm

Room 8 (private)

3.15 pm

(public)

Subject: Panel on Regulatory Approach.

Witnesses: Michael Cohrs, Member of Financial Policy Committee, Bank of England; Michael Foot, Global Vice Chairman, Promontory Financial Group (UK) Ltd, and Dr Thomas Huertas, Partner in the Financial Services Risk Practice, Ernst & Young LLP (at 4.00 pm).

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]



PUBLICATION OF SELECT COMMITTEE REPORTS

Tuesday 11 December

Time of publication

No.

1

Joint Committee on the Draft Communications Data Bill

00.01 am

HC 479

Draft Communications Data Bill (First Report).

2

Transport

00.01 am

HC 647

The Coastguard, Emergency Towing Vessels and the Maritime Incident Response Group: follow up (Sixth Report).

3

Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments

09.30 am

HC 135-xiii

(Thirteenth Report).

4

Statutory Instruments

09.30 am

HC 815-i

(First Report).

5

European Scrutiny

11.00 am

HC 86-xxi

(Twenty-First Report).

6

Regulatory Reform

11.00 am

HC 824

Draft Legislative Reform (Constitution of Veterinary Surgeons Preliminary Investigation and Disciplinary Committees) Order 2013 (Second Report).


Written Ministerial Statements to be made today

1Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: Draft Legislation for Finance Bill 2013 and tax policy update.

2Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: Draft Legislation for Finance Bill 2013: Measures with Effect on 11 December.

3Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: Ecofin 4 December.

4Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: Financial services.

5Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government: Revocation of the East of England regional strategy.

6Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport: Education, Youth Culture and Sport Council.

7Secretary of State for Education: EU Education and Youth Council 26 November 2012.

8Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change: UN Climate Change Conference, Doha, 26 November to 8 December 2012.

9Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Dairy industry.

10Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs: Turks and Caicos Islands.

11Secretary of State for Justice: Government consultation: Reducing the Number and Costs of Whiplash Claims.


Prepared 11th December 2012