some default text...

Order of Business Monday 17 December 2012

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons

Order of Business


At 2.30 pm Prayers

Afterwards

Notes:  * indicates a question for oral answer.

[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.

Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer

Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government

* 1 David Rutley (Macclesfield): What steps he is taking to regenerate high streets and town centres. (133594)

* 2 Neil Carmichael (Stroud): What steps he is taking to promote economic growth in rural areas through local authorities. (133595)

* 3 Jessica Lee (Erewash): What steps he is taking to support neighbourhood planning. (133596)

* 4 Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire): What assessment he has made of the rate of change of council tax over the last 15 years. (133597)

* 5 Mrs Sharon Hodgson (Washington and Sunderland West): What assessment he has made of progress by his Department in reducing the number of families with children being housed in bed and breakfast accommodation. (133598)

* 6 Stephen Phillips (Sleaford and North Hykeham): What consideration his Department has given to introducing a minimum separation distance beween wind turbines and residential properties. (133600)

* 7 Dame Joan Ruddock (Lewisham, Deptford): What recent assessment he has made of progress by his Department in reducing homelessness. (133601)

* 8 Fiona Mactaggart (Slough): What recent assessment he has made of the availability and cost of rented housing in local authority areas which border London. (133602)

* 9 Yvonne Fovargue (Makerfield): What factors he has considered in allocating grants to local authorities for 2013-14. (133604)

* 10 Sir Bob Russell (Colchester): What advice he has given to local authorities in respect of the Protection of Freedoms Act 2012 on the use of surveillance cameras to identify those committing fly-tipping and graffiti offences. (133605)

* 11 Paul Maynard (Blackpool North and Cleveleys): What steps his Department is taking to support community pubs. (133606)

* 12 Mr Graham Allen (Nottingham North): What support he plans to provide to local authorities to enable them to maintain spending on early intervention at existing levels when the early intervention grant is rolled into the rate support grant. (133607)

* 13 George Hollingbery (Meon Valley): What guidance the National Planning Policy Framework contains for the consideration of the needs of older people. (133608)

* 14 Mr David Nuttall (Bury North): What steps he is taking to stop inappropriate development in the Green Belt. (133609)

* 15 Tristram Hunt (Stoke-on-Trent Central): What estimate he has made of the amount of open land required for house building in the next 20 years; and if he will make a statement. (133610)

* 16 Mr David Amess (Southend West): What steps he is taking to encourage joint working in local government. (133611)

* 17 Simon Hughes (Bermondsey and Old Southwark): What estimate he has made of the number of people living in social housing who have an income of over £100,000 per annum. (133613)

* 18 Mr Gareth Thomas (Harrow West): What recent assessment he has made of progress by his Department in reducing homelessness. (133615)

* 19 Mark Pawsey (Rugby): What steps his Department is taking to support neighbourhood planning. (133616)

* 20 Sheila Gilmore (Edinburgh East): What assessment he has made of progress by his Department in reducing the number of families with children being housed in bed and breakfast accommodation. (133617)

* 21 Graham Evans (Weaver Vale): What steps he is taking to support (a) first-time buyers and (b) former members of the armed forces with housing. (133618)


At 3.15 pm

Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government

The Members listed below have been selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.

* T1 Mrs Sharon Hodgson (Washington and Sunderland West): If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities. (133619)

* T2 Lisa Nandy (Wigan):  (133621)

* T3 Joan Walley (Stoke-on-Trent North):  (133622)

* T4 Tristram Hunt (Stoke-on-Trent Central):  (133623)

* T5 Graham Evans (Weaver Vale):  (133624)

* T6 Karl Turner (Kingston upon Hull East):  (133625)

* T7 Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield):  (133626)

* T8 Heidi Alexander (Lewisham East):  (133627)

* T9 Pamela Nash (Airdrie and Shotts):  (133628)


At 3.30 pm Urgent Questions (if any)

Ministerial Statements (if any)


Main Business

indicates Government Business

 1 GROWTH AND INFRASTRUCTURE BILL (PROGRAMME) (No. 2) [Up to 45 minutes]

Secretary Eric Pickles

That the Order of 5 November 2012 (Growth and Infrastructure Bill (Programme)) be varied as follows:

1. Paragraphs 4 and 5 of the Order shall be omitted.

2. Proceedings on consideration shall be taken in the order shown in the first column of the following Table.

3. The proceedings shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at today’s sitting at the times specified in the second column of the Table.

TABLE

Proceedings

Time for conclusion of proceedings

New Clauses other than new Clauses standing in the name of a Minister of the Crown; amendments to Clause 1; amendments to Schedule 1; amendments to Clauses 2 to 5.

5.45 pm.

Amendments to Clause 6; amendments to Schedule 2; amendments to Clauses 7 to 9; amendments to Schedule 3; amendments to Clauses 10 to 12.

7.00 pm.

Amendments to Clause 25; amendments to Clauses 13 and 14; amendments to Schedule 4; amendments to Clauses 15 to 17; new Clauses standing in the name of a Minister of the Crown and related to Clause 18; amendments to Clauses 18 to 23; new Clauses standing in the name of a Minister of the Crown and related to Clause 24; amendments to Clause 24; amendments to Clauses 26 to 30; new Schedules; remaining proceedings on consideration.

9.00 pm.

4. Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at today’s sitting at 10.00 pm.

The Speaker will put the Question not later than 45 minutes after proceedings begin (Standing Order No. 83A(10)).


 2 GROWTH AND INFRASTRUCTURE BILL: As amended in the Public Bill Committee, to be considered. (Queen’s Consent to be signified on Third Reading).  [Until 10.00 pm]

For Amendments, see separate Paper.

Third Reading will also be taken.

Proceedings on Consideration will, so far as not previously concluded, be brought to a conclusion at 9.00 pm, and proceedings on Third Reading will, so far as not previously concluded, be brought to a conclusion at 10.00 pm, if the Growth and Infrastructure Bill Programme (No. 2) motion is agreed to.

 3 OIL TAX [No debate]

Mr David Gauke

That the draft Qualifying Oil Fields Order 2012, which was laid before this House on 13 November, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

 4 BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE [No debate after 10.00 pm]

Mr Andrew Lansley

That, in respect of the Succession to the Crown Bill, notices of Amendments, new Clauses and new Schedules to be moved in Committee may be accepted by the Clerks at the Table before the Bill has been read a second time.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 pm.

 5 ADJOURNMENT (FEBRUARY, EASTER, WHITSUN, SUMMER, CONFERENCE RECESS, NOVEMBER AND CHRISTMAS) [No debate]

Mr Andrew Lansley

That this House-

(1) at its rising on Thursday 14 February 2013, do adjourn until Monday 25 February 2013;

(2) at its rising on Tuesday 26 March 2013, do adjourn until Monday 15 April 2013;

(3) at its rising on Tuesday 21 May 2013, do adjourn until Monday 3 June 2013;

(4) at its rising on Thursday 18 July 2013, do adjourn until Monday 2 September 2013;

(5) at its rising on Friday 13 September 2013, do adjourn until Tuesday 8 October 2013;

(6) at its rising on Tuesday 12 November 2013, do adjourn until Monday 18 November 2013; and

(7) at its rising on Thursday 19 December 2013, do adjourn until Monday 6 January 2014.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 25).

At the end of the sitting:

6 ADJOURNMENT

Proposed subject: Impact of retail banks on small business growth in Hazel Grove (Andrew Stunell).

Debate may continue until 10.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).

COMMITTEES

EUROPEAN COMMITTEE

1

European Committee A

4.30 pm

Room 10 (public)

To consider European Union Document No. 14400/12, a Communication from the Commission on the comprehensive risks and safety assessments ("stress tests") of nuclear power plants in the European Union and related activities.

SELECT COMMITTEES

2

Public Accounts

3.00 pm

Room 15 (private)

3.15 pm

(public)

Subject: Managing the impact of Housing Benefit reform.

Witnesses: Professor John Hills, London School of Economics, and Mike Donaldson, Group Director, Strategy and Operations, L&Q; Robert Devereux, Permanent Secretary, and Andrew Parfitt, Head of Housing Policy Division, Department for Work and Pensions (at 4.00 pm).

3

Political and Constitutional Reform

3.30 pm

Room 8 (private)

4

Communities and Local Government

4.00 pm

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)

5

Transport

4.00 pm

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)

4.20 pm

(public)

Subject: Marine Pilotage.

Witnesses: Richard Crease, Chair, National Industrial Sector Committee for Docks, Rail, Ferries and Waterways, Unite the Union, Andrew Linington, Director of Campaigns and Communications, Nautilus International, Captain Don Cockrill, Chairman, UK Maritime Pilots’ Association, and Nick Cutmore, Secretary General, International Maritime Pilots’ Association; David Phillips, Chief Harbour Master, Port of London Authority, UK Major Ports Group, Stephen Bracewell, Chief Executive Officer, Harwich Haven Authority, British Ports Association, Gavin Simmonds, Head, Security and Commercial, Chamber of Shipping, and David Snelsdon CB, Maritime Expert (at 5.00 pm); Stephen Hammond MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Transport (at 5.30 pm).

6

Administration

4.30 pm

Room 16 (private)

JOINT COMMITTEES

7

National Security Strategy

3.30 pm

Room 4A (private)

4.00 pm

(public)

Subject: National Security Strategy.

Witness: Rt Hon Theresa May MP, Home Secretary.

8

Parliamentary Commission on Banking Standards

4.00 pm

Room 6 (private)

4.15 pm

(public)

Subject: Panel on regulatory approach.

Witness: Carol Sergeant, former Chief Risk Officer, Lloyds Banking Group and former Managing Director, Financial Services Authority.

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]



PUBLICATION OF SELECT COMMITTEE REPORTS

Friday 14 December

Time of publication

No.

1

Justice

00.01 am

HC 739

Pre-legislative scrutiny of the Children and Families Bill (Fourth Report).

2

Public Accounts

00.01 am

HC 620

The Ministry of Justice’s language service contract (Twenty-First Report).


Written Ministerial Statements to be made today

1Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills: Fifth statement of new regulation.

2Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: Terrorist Asset-Freezing etc. Act 2010: Independent Reviewer Annual Report.

3Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government: Fire and rescue services.

4Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport: Telecommunications Council.

5Secretary of State for Defence: Spectrum release.

6Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs: Private security companies.

7Secretary of State for Health: Health Council: 7 December.

8Secretary of State for Health: Review of awards for NHS consultants and publication of NHS employers’ report on junior doctors’ contracts.

9Secretary of State for the Home Department: Arab Spring Asset Recovery Task Force.


Prepared 15th December 2012