some default text...

Order of Business Thursday 24 January 2013

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons

Order of Business


At 9.30 am Prayers

Afterwards

Private Business

Note: Private Business is not debated at this time, and may not be proceeded with if opposed.

Consideration of Bill as Amended

London Local Authorities and Transport for London (No. 2) Bill [Lords] (by Order).



Afterwards

Notes:  * indicates a question for oral answer.

[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.

Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer

Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

* 1 Caroline Nokes (Romsey and Southampton North): What steps he is taking to safeguard native tree species from the threat of disease. (139061)

* 2 Sheryll Murray (South East Cornwall): What assessment he has made of the effectiveness of the response to the recent floods. (139062)

* 3 Damian Collins (Folkestone and Hythe): How many properties were protected from the recent flooding by flood defence schemes. (139063)

* 4 Harriett Baldwin (West Worcestershire): How many properties were protected from the recent flooding by flood defence schemes. (139064)

* 5 Martin Vickers (Cleethorpes): What progress his Department is making on negotiations with the Association of British Insurers to ensure that affordable home insurance against flooding is available to householders in Cleethorpes constituency and elsewhere. (139065)

* 6 Gordon Henderson (Sittingbourne and Sheppey): What policies his Department is implementing to boost the rural economy. (139066)

* 7 Sir Bob Russell (Colchester): When he last discussed with the Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government the use of green fields for urban development. (139067)

* 8 Glyn Davies (Montgomeryshire): What steps his Department is taking to deal with Schmallenberg virus. (139068)

* 9 Heather Wheeler (South Derbyshire): What steps he is taking to assist the dairy farming sector. (139070)

* 10 Guto Bebb (Aberconwy): How his Department plans to encourage innovation in the dairy industry. (139071)

* 11 Andrew Stephenson (Pendle): What policies his Department is implementing to boost the rural economy. (139072)

* 12 George Hollingbery (Meon Valley): What progress he has made on creating long-term sustainability in the fishing industry. (139074)

* 13 Jeremy Lefroy (Stafford): What steps he is taking to encourage new entrants into farming. (139075)

* 14 Miss Anne McIntosh (Thirsk and Malton): What steps he is taking to review the content of beefburgers and other processed food; and if he will make a statement. (139076)

* 15 David Rutley (Macclesfield): What steps he is taking to improve broadband provision in rural areas. (139077)

* 16 Kris Hopkins (Keighley): What steps he is taking to safeguard native tree species from the threat of disease. (139078)

* 17 Mr David Hanson (Delyn): What representations he has received from Wales on the abolition of the Agricultural Wages Board. (139079)

* 18 Andrew Stunell (Hazel Grove): What recent steps his Department has taken to support dairy farmers. (139080)

At 10.05 am

Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

The Members listed below have been selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.

* T1 Stephen Phillips (Sleaford and North Hykeham): If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities. (139081)

* T2 Guto Bebb (Aberconwy):  (139082)

* T3 Nic Dakin (Scunthorpe):  (139083)

* T4 Sheryll Murray (South East Cornwall):  (139084)

* T5 Chris Williamson (Derby North):  (139085)

* T6 Paul Blomfield (Sheffield Central):  (139086)

* T7 Angela Smith (Penistone and Stocksbridge):  (139087)

* T8 Jeremy Lefroy (Stafford):  (139088)

* T9 Lilian Greenwood (Nottingham South):  (139090)


At 10.15 am

Oral Questions to the honourable Member for Banbury, representing the Church Commissioners, the honourable Member for South West Devon, representing the Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission, and the Chairman of the Public Accounts Commission

* 1 Miss Anne McIntosh (Thirsk and Malton): To ask the honourable Member for Banbury, representing the Church Commissioners, what recent representations he has received on the implications of same-sex marriage for the Church. (139091)

* 2 Michael Fabricant (Lichfield): To ask the honourable Member for South West Devon, representing the Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission, whether the Electoral Commission is taking steps to make it easier for UK citizens resident abroad to vote in UK elections while ensuring safeguards against electoral fraud. (139092)

* 3 Fiona Bruce (Congleton): To ask the honourable Member for Banbury, representing the Church Commissioners, what assessment the Church Commissioners have made of ways in which religious education teaching could be improved and ensuring that teachers have an understanding of basic Christianity. (139093)

* 4 Mr Ben Bradshaw (Exeter): To ask the honourable Member for Banbury, representing the Church Commissioners, what the policy of the Church of England is on celebrating civil partnerships. (139094)

* 5 Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North): To ask the honourable Member for Banbury, representing the Church Commissioners, what assessment he has made of whether the informal discussions amongst General Synod members in February 2013 will lead to significant progress on enabling women to become bishops. (139095)

* 6 Hugh Bayley (York Central): To ask the honourable Member for South West Devon, representing the Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission, what recent guidance the Electoral Commission has issued on ways of increasing participation in elections. (139096)

* 7 Andrew Stephenson (Pendle): To ask the honourable Member for Banbury, representing the Church Commissioners, what assessment the Church Commissioners have made of the decision of the European Court of Human Rights that British Airways acted unreasonably in banning an employee from wearing a cross at work. (139097)

* 8 Martin Vickers (Cleethorpes): To ask the honourable Member for Banbury, representing the Church Commissioners, what steps are being considered within the Church of England as to how the House of Laity may be made more representative of church congregations. (139098)

* 9 Ann McKechin (Glasgow North): To ask the honourable Member for South West Devon, representing the Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission, what assessment the Electoral Commission has made of the likely effects of individual voter registration in Scotland on the capacity of electoral registration officers. (139099)

* 10 John Mann (Bassetlaw): To ask the Chairman of the Public Accounts Commission, what assessment he has made of the adequacy of scrutiny of the House of Lords under the current strategy of the National Audit Office. (139100)



At 10.30 am Urgent Questions (if any)

Business Question to the Leader of the House

Ministerial Statements (if any)


Preliminary Business

Notice of Presentation of Bill

indicates Government Business

† 1 MARRIAGE (SAME SEX COUPLES) [No debate]

Secretary Maria Miller

Bill to make provision for the marriage of same sex couples in England and Wales, about gender change by married persons and civil partners, about consular functions in relation to marriage, for the marriage of armed forces personnel overseas, and for connected purposes.

Formal first reading: no debate or decision.


Main Business

2 BACKBENCH BUSINESS [Until 5.00 pm]

REDUCING THE VOTING AGE TO 16

Stephen Williams

Fabian Hamilton

Sir Peter Bottomley

Pete Wishart

Caroline Lucas

Dr Julian Huppert

Hugh Bayley

That this House believes that the age of eligibility for voting in all elections and referendums in the United Kingdom should be reduced to 16.

HOLOCAUST MEMORIAL DAY

Graham Evans

Mike Freer

That this House has considered the matter of Holocaust Memorial Day.

Debate may continue until 5.00 pm.

At the end of the sitting:

3 ADJOURNMENT

Proposed subject: Capital funding for Worcester FE colleges (Mr Robin Walker).

Debate may continue until 5.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).


COMMITTEES

PUBLIC BILL COMMITTEES

1

Crime and Courts Bill [Lords]

11.30 am

Room 12 (public)

2.00 pm

(public)

Further to consider the Bill.

2

Energy Bill

11.30 am

Room 9 (public)

2.00 pm

(public)

Further to consider the Bill.

SELECT COMMITTEES

3

Northern Ireland Affairs

9.45 am

Room 8 (private)

10.00 am

(public)

Subject: Current issues facing the Police Service of Northern Ireland.

Witnesses: Chief Constable Matt Baggott CBE QPM, Deputy Chief Constable Judith Gillespie OBE and Assistant Chief Constable Drew Harris OBE, Police Service of Northern Ireland; Terry Spence QPM, Chairman, and Mark Lindsay, Vice-Chairman, Police Federation for Northern Ireland (at 11.15 am).

4

Political and Constitutional Reform

9.45 am

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)

10.00 am

(public)

Subject: Impact and Effectiveness of Ministerial Reshuffles.

Witness: Sir Jeremy Heywood KCB CVO, Cabinet Secretary.

JOINT COMMITTEES

5

Parliamentary Commission on Banking Standards

9.30 am

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)

9.45 am

(public)

Subject: Banking Standards.

Witnesses: Thomas J. Curry, Comptroller of the Currency, and Richard Osterman, Acting General Counsel, Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation.

6

Parliamentary Commission on Banking Standards Sub-Committee H

1.00 pm

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)

1.15 pm

(public)

Subject: Panel on Tax, Audit and Accounting.

Witnesses: Mike Williams, Director, Business and International Tax, HM Treasury, Jim Harra, Director-General, Business Tax, HM Revenue and Customs, Stephen Haddrill, Chief Executive Officer, Roger Marshall, Chairman, Financial Reporting Council, Paul Sharma, Director of Policy, Financial Services Authority, and Richard Carter, Director, Business Environment, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills.

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]



PUBLICATION OF SELECT COMMITTEE REPORTS

Thursday 24 January

Time of publication

No.

1

Liaison

11.00 am

HC 911

Select Committee effectiveness, resources and powers: responses to the Committee’s Second Report of Session 2012-13 (Third Report).

2

Liaison

11.00 am

HC 912

Select Committees and Public Appointments: Government response to the Committee’s First Report of Session 2012-13 (First Special Report).

3

Science and Technology

11.00 am

HC 907

Building scientific capacity for development: Government and UK Collaborative on Development Sciences Response to the Committee’s Fourth Report of Session 2012-13 (Fourth Special Report).


Written Ministerial Statements to be made today

1Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills: Science, research and innovation capital investment.

2Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government: Change of use.

3Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport: Sporting legacy.

4Secretary of State for Education: Further action on adoption.

5Secretary of State for the Home Department: Informal Justice and Home Affairs post-Council statement.

6Secretary of State for Transport: New Stations Fund.

7Secretary of State for Transport: Operational freedoms.



General Committee Notices

A Programming Sub-Committee in respect of the Justice and Security Bill [Lords] will meet on Monday 28 January at 3.30 pm.

A Public Bill Committee will meet on Tuesday 29 January at 8.55 am and 2.00 pm and Thursday 31 January at 11.30 am and 2.00 pm to consider the Justice and Security Bill [Lords].*

A Public Bill Committee will meet on Tuesday 29 January at 8.55 am and 2.00 pm and Thursday 31 January at 11.30 am and 2.00 pm further to consider the Crime and Courts Bill [Lords].

A Public Bill Committee will meet on Tuesday 29 January at 8.55 am and 2.00 pm and Thursday 31 January at 11.30 am and 2.00 pm further to consider Energy Bill.

European Committee B will meet on Monday 28 January at 4.30 pm to consider European Union Document No. 14596/12, a Report from the Commission to the European Parliament and the Council on transportation of Directive 2009/81/EC on Defence and Security Procurement.

European Committee B will meet on Wednesday 30 January at 2.30 pm to consider European Union Documents No. 11964/12, Opinion No. 5/2012 of the European Court of Auditors on the draft Regulation amending the Staff Regulations of Officials and the Conditions of Employment of Other Servants of the European Union, No. 13270/12, Special Report No. 10/2012 of the European Court of Auditors: The effectiveness of staff development in the European Commission, and No. 13327/12, Commission Report on the exception clause (Article 10 of Annex XI of Staff Regulations).

The First Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Monday 28 January at 4.30 pm to consider the draft Parental Leave (EU Directive) Regulations 2013.

The Second Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Monday 28 January at 4.30 pm to consider the draft Misuse of Drugs Act 1971 (Amendment) Order 2013.

The Third Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Monday 28 January at 4.30 pm to consider the draft Non-Domestic Rating (Rates Retention) Regulations 2013.

The Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Tuesday 29 January at 8.55 am to consider the draft Immigration and Nationality (Fees) (Amendment) Order 2013.

The Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Tuesday 29 January at 8.55 am to consider the draft Local Authorities (Conduct of Referendums) (Council Tax Increases) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2013.

The Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Wednesday 30 January at 2.30 pm to consider the draft Enactment of Extra-Statutory Concessions Order 2013.

*Subject to agreement by the Programming Sub-Committee.


Prepared 24th January 2013