some default text...

Order of Business Monday 25 February 2013

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons

Order of Business


At 2.30pm Prayers

Afterwards

Notes:  * indicates a question for oral answer.

[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.

Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer

Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Defence

* 1 Rosie Cooper (West Lancashire): What plans he has for the defence budget post-2015. (144301)

* 2 Jeremy Corbyn (Islington North): What his most recent estimate is of costs up to 2016 of the replacement of the Trident nuclear missile system. (144302)

* 3 David Mowat (Warrington South): What consideration he has given to routinely storing DNA samples for all members of the armed forces. (144303)

* 4 Mr Robert Buckland (South Swindon): What steps he is taking to encourage other Government departments to support the Armed Forces Covenant. (144304)

* 5 Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire): What steps he is taking to help families of service personnel find work. (144305)

* 6 Ian Mearns (Gateshead): What plans he has for the non-equipment defence budget. (144306)

* 7 Phil Wilson (Sedgefield): What plans he has for the future of the core equipment programme. (144307)

* 8 Richard Drax (South Dorset): What plans he has for the training of reservists. (144308)

* 9 Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North): What progress his Department has made on the aircraft carrier programme. (144309)

* 10 Sir Tony Baldry (Banbury): What plans he has for the future of the defence estate at Bicester. (144313)

* 11 Mrs Mary Glindon (North Tyneside): What plans he has for the non-equipment defence budget. (144314)

* 12 Steve Rotheram (Liverpool, Walton): What support his Department provides to gay people serving in the armed forces. (144315)

* 13 Neil Carmichael (Stroud): What steps he is taking to improve defence procurement. (144316)

* 14 Karl McCartney (Lincoln): What assessment he has made of the credibility and effectiveness of a part-time nuclear deterrent. (144317)

* 15 Derek Twigg (Halton): What assessment he has made of the likely defence budget post-2015. (144318)

* 16 Andy Sawford (Corby): What progress his Department has made on the aircraft carrier programme. (144319)

* 17 Mr Marcus Jones (Nuneaton): What assessment he has made of the effectiveness of a Cruise-based nuclear deterrent. (144320)

* 18 Penny Mordaunt (Portsmouth North): What estimate he has made of the effects on local employment of the decision to base HMS Queen Elizabeth and HMS Prince of Wales in Portsmouth. (144322)

* 19 Graham Evans (Weaver Vale): What progress he has made on the awarding of an Arctic Convoy Star medal to veterans of the Second World War Arctic convoys. (144323)

* 20 Mark Pawsey (Rugby): What the process will be for deciding which vehicles, equipment and other material will be recovered from Afghanistan in the run-up to the end of combat operations. (144324)

* 21 Mr Graham Allen (Nottingham North): What support he is providing to sustain peace in Libya. (144325)

At 3.15 pm

Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Defence

The Members listed below have been selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.

* T1 Siobhain McDonagh (Mitcham and Morden): If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities. (144326)

* T2 Andy Sawford (Corby):  (144327)

* T3 Stephen Phillips (Sleaford and North Hykeham):  (144328)

* T4 Richard Drax (South Dorset):  (144329)

* T5 David Mowat (Warrington South):  (144330)

* T6 Jeremy Lefroy (Stafford):  (144331)

* T7 Andrew Stephenson (Pendle):  (144332)

* T8 Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North):  (144333)

* T9 Heidi Alexander (Lewisham East):  (144335)



At 3.30 pm Urgent Questions (if any)

Ministerial Statements (if any)


Main Business


Note: Provision has been made for a Business Motion to be moved at 10.00 pm (Standing Order No. 15).


indicates Government Business

 1 CHILDREN AND FAMILIES BILL: Second Reading.  [Until 10.00 pm]

Relevant documents:

Sixth Report from the Education Committee, Pre-legislative scrutiny: Special Educational Needs, HC 631.

Fourth Report from the Justice Committee, Pre-legislative scrutiny of the Children and Families Bill, HC 739.

Sixth Report from the Joint Committee on Human Rights, Reform of the Office of the Children’s Commissioner: draft legislation, HC 811.

Children and Families Bill 2013: Contextual Information and Responses to Pre-Legislative Scrutiny, Department for Education, Cm 8540.

Debate may continue until 10.00 pm.

 2 CHILDREN AND FAMILIES BILL (PROGRAMME)  [No debate]

Secretary Michael Gove

That the following provisions shall apply to the Children and Families Bill:

Committal

1. The Bill shall be committed to a Public Bill Committee.

Proceedings in Public Bill Committee

2. Proceedings in the Public Bill Committee shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion on Tuesday 23 April 2013.

3. The Public Bill Committee shall have leave to sit twice on the first day on which it meets.

Consideration and Third Reading

4. Proceedings on Consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which those proceedings are commenced.

5. Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day.

6. Standing Order No. 83B (Programming committees) shall not apply to proceedings on Consideration and Third Reading.

Other proceedings

7. Any other proceedings on the Bill (including any proceedings on consideration of Lords Amendments or on any further messages from the Lords) may be programmed.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 83A(7)).

† 3 CHILDREN AND FAMILIES BILL [MONEY]: Queen’s Recommendation signified. [No debate]

Greg Clark

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Children and Families Bill, it is expedient to authorise the payment out of money provided by Parliament of-

(1) any expenditure incurred by a Minister of the Crown or a government department by virtue of the Act, and

(2) any increase attributable to the Act in the sums payable under any other Act out of money so provided.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 52(1)(a)).

† 4 CHILDREN AND FAMILIES BILL [WAYS AND MEANS]  [No debate]

Greg Clark

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Children and Families Bill, it is expedient to authorise-

(1) provision in connection with residence and contact orders being replaced by child arrangements orders; and

(2) the payment into the Consolidated Fund of any increase attributable to the Act in the sums payable into that Fund under any other Act.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 52(1)(a)).


At 10.00 pm

†  DEFERRED DIVISIONS [No debate]

The Prime Minister

That, at this day’s sitting, Standing Order No. 41A (Deferred divisions) shall not apply to the Motion in the name of Secretary Michael Gove relating to the Children and Families Bill (Carry-over).

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 41A(3)).

  BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE [No debate]

The Prime Minister

That, at this day’s sitting, the Business of the House (26 February) motion, in the name of Mr Andrew Lansley, may be proceeded with, though opposed, until any hour and Standing Order No. 41A (Deferred divisions) will not apply.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 15).



 5 CHILDREN AND FAMILIES BILL (CARRY-OVER)  [No debate]

Secretary Michael Gove

That if, at the conclusion of this Session of Parliament, proceedings on the Children and Families Bill have not been completed, they shall be resumed in the next Session.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 80A(1)(a)).

 6 BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE (26 FEBRUARY)

Mr Andrew Lansley

That at the sitting on Tuesday 26 February, notwithstanding Standing Order No. 20 (Time for taking private business), the Private Business set down by the Chairman of Ways and Means may be entered upon at any hour, and may then be proceeded with, though opposed, for three hours after which the Speaker shall interrupt the business.

As an Amendment to Mr Andrew Lansley’s proposed Motion (Business of the House (26 February)):

Mr Christopher Chope

(a)

Line 3, after ‘hour’, insert ‘up to 4.00 pm’.

Debate may continue to any hour if the 10.00 pm Business of the House Motion is agreed to.

 7 ESTIMATES [No debate]

Mr Andrew Lansley

That this House agrees with the Report [12 February] of the Liaison Committee.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 145).

 8 FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO INDUSTRY [No debate]

Secretary Vince Cable

That this House authorises the Secretary of State to undertake to pay, and to pay by way of financial assistance under section 8 of the Industrial Development Act 1982, sums exceeding £10 million and up to a cumulative total of £40 million in respect of Funding Circle and BOOST&Co as part of the Business Finance Partnership.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6) and Order of 7 January).

9 COMMUNITIES AND LOCAL GOVERNMENT [No debate after 10.00 pm]

Geoffrey Clifton-Brown, on behalf of the Committee of Selection

That Bill Esterson be discharged from the Communities and Local Government Committee and Mrs Mary Glindon be added.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 pm.

At the end of the sitting:

10 ADJOURNMENT

Proposed subject: Ankylosing spondylitis (Huw Irranca-Davies).

Debate may continue until 10.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).


COMMITTEES

DELEGATED LEGISLATION COMMITTEE

1

First Delegated Legislation Committee

4.30 pm

Room 11 (public)

To consider the draft Building Societies (Core Capital Deferred Shares) Regulations 2013.

SELECT COMMITTEES

2

Northern Ireland Affairs

1.45 pm

Senate Chamber, Parliament Buildings, Northern Ireland (private)

2.00 pm

(public)

Subject: Draft Northern Ireland Bill.

Witnesses: Trevor Reaney, Clerk, Northern Ireland Assembly; Steven Agnew MLA, Leader, Green Party in Northern Ireland (at 2.30 pm); Jim Allister, MLA, Leader, Traditional Unionist Voice (at 3.00 pm); David McNarry, MLA, Stormont Party Leader, UK Independence Party (at 3.30 pm); David Ford, MLA, Leader, Alliance Party (at 4.00 pm); Professor Michael O’Flaherty, Chief Commissioner, Northern Ireland Human Rights Commission (at 4.30 pm).

3

Public Accounts

3.00 pm

Room 15 (private)

3.15 pm

(public)

Subject: Financial Sustainability in local authorities.

Witnesses: Tony Travers, LSE, and Carolyn Downs, Chief Executive, Local Government Association; Sir Bob Kerslake, Permanent Secretary and Simon Ridley, Acting Director General for Localism, Department for Communities and Local Government (at 4.00 pm).

4

Communities and Local Government

4.00 pm

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)

5

Transport

4.00 pm

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)

4.05 pm

(public)

Subject: Work of the Vehicle and Operator Services Agency.

Witnesses: Jay Parmar, Legal and Policy Director, British Vehicle Rental and Leasing Association, Jack Semple, Director of Policy, Road Haulage Association, James Firth, Head of Road Freight and Enforcement Policy, Freight Transport Association, and Steven Latham, Senior Operations Manager, National Franchised Dealers Association; Kevin Warden, VOSA TUS Secretary, and Gary Washer, VOSA TUS Assistant Secretary (at 4.50 pm).

6

Administration

4.30 pm

Room 16 (private)

7

Work and Pensions

4.30 pm

Room 5 (private)

JOINT COMMITTEE

8

Parliamentary Commission on Banking Standards

3.30 pm

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)

3.45 pm

(public)

Subject: Banking Standards.

Witness: Rt Hon George Osborne MP, Chancellor of the Exchequer.

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]


PUBLICATION OF SELECT COMMITTEE REPORTS

Monday 25 February

Time of publication

No.

1

Public Administration

00.01 am

HC 406

Public Trust in Government Statistics: A review of the operation of the Statistics and Registration Service Act 2007 (Ninth Report).

2

Education

11.00 am

HC 993

Children First: the child protection system in England: Responses from the Government and Ofsted to the Committee’s Fourth Report of Session 2012-13 (Fourth Special Report).

3

European Scrutiny

11.00 am

HC 86-xxxii

(Thirty-Second Report).

4

Procedure

11.00 am

HC 979

Explanatory statements on amendments (Fourth Report).


Written Ministerial Statements to be made today

1Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills: Children and Families Bill.

2Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: ECOFIN 12 February 2013.

3Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government: Work of the Department during the February recess.

4Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Update on horsemeat fraud.

5Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs: Foreign Affairs Council: 18 February 2013.

6Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs: UK support to the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia and the Special Tribunal for Lebanon.

7Secretary of State for Health: Government response to the Health Committee’s report on the General Medical Council.

8Secretary of State for the Home Department: Charging for Immigration and Nationality Services 2013-14.

9Secretary of State for the Home Department: Equality (Language Analysis - Palestinian, Syrian and Kuwaiti Testing) Authorisation (No. 2) 2013.

10Secretary of State for Justice: Providing local authorities with greater financial responsibility for youth secure remand.



General Committee Notices

A Public Bill Committee will meet on Tuesday 26 February at 8.55 am and 2.00 pm and Thursday 28 February at 11.30 am and 2.00 pm further to consider the Marriage (Same Sex Couples) Bill.

European Committee B will meet on Wednesday 27 February at 2.30 pm to consider European Union Documents No. 15938/11, a draft Regulation on markets in financial instruments and amending Regulations [EMIR] on OTC derivatives, central counterparties and trade repositories, and No. 15939/11 and Addenda 1 and 2, a draft Directive on markets in financial instruments repealing Directive 2004/39/EC.

The First Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Monday 25 February at 4.30 pm to consider the draft Building Societies (Core Capital Deferred Shares) Regulations 2013.

The Second Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Tuesday 26 February at 8.55 am to consider the draft Gateshead and Northumberland (Boundary Change) Order 2013 and the draft East Hertfordshire and Stevenage (Boundary Change) Order 2013.

The Third Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Tuesday 26 February at 8.55 am to consider the draft National Employment Savings Trust (Amendment) Order 2013.

The Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Tuesday 26 February at 2.30 pm to consider the draft Uncertificated Securities (Amendments) Regulations 2013, the draft Financial Services Act 2012 (Consequential Amendments) Order 2013, the draft Financial Services Act 2012 (Misleading Statements and Impressions) Order 2013 and the draft Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (Regulated Activities) (Amendment) Order 2013.

The Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Wednesday 27 February at 8.55 am to consider the draft Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (Threshold Conditions) Order 2013, the draft Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (PRA-regulated Activities) Order 2013, the draft Financial Services Act 2012 (Mutual Societies) Order 2013 and the draft Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (Financial Services Compensation Scheme) Order 2013.

The Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Wednesday 27 February at 2.30 pm to consider the draft Legal Deposit Libraries (Non-Print Works) Regulations 2013.

The Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Thursday 28 February at 11.30 am to consider the draft Social Security (Contributions) (Re-rating) Order 2013 and the draft Social Security (Contributions) (Limits and Thresholds) (Amendment) Regulations 2013.

The Eighth Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Wednesday 27 February at 2.30 pm to consider the Motion in the name of Mr Andrew Lansley relating to the Electoral Commission.


Prepared 23rd February 2013