some default text...

Order of Business Tuesday 26 February 2013

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons

Order of Business


At 11.30 am Prayers

Afterwards

Private Business

Note: Private Business is not debated at this time, and may not be proceeded with if opposed.

Consideration of Bill, as Amended

London Local Authorities and Transport for London (No. 2) Bill [Lords] (By Order).

Mr Christopher Chope

On Consideration of the London Local Authorities and Transport for London (No. 2) Bill [Lords], to move, That the Bill be considered upon this day six months.


Afterwards

Notes:  * indicates a question for oral answer.

[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.

Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer

Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Health

* 1 Angie Bray (Ealing Central and Acton): What assessment he has made of the benefits of comparative performance data in raising standards in the NHS. (144336)

* 2 Rehman Chishti (Gillingham and Rainham): What support his Department has given to local authorities in respect of their new public health responsibilities. (144337)

* 3 Simon Hughes (Bermondsey and Old Southwark): What recent assessment he has made of the future demand for accident and emergency and maternity services at (a) Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust and (b) King's College Hospital NHS Foundation Trust. (144338)

* 4 Mr Russell Brown (Dumfries and Galloway): What the reason is for the time taken to produce the Government's sexual health policy document; and when he now expects it to be published. (144339)

* 5 Jeremy Corbyn (Islington North): What recent discussions he has had with The Whittington Hospital on the proposed disposal of its assets and reductions in medical and non-medical staff. (144340)

* 6 Kelvin Hopkins (Luton North): What assessment his Department has made of harm caused to babies by alcohol consumed during pregnancy; and if he will make a statement. (144341)

* 7 Mrs Madeleine Moon (Bridgend): What funding his Department has allocated to research into pre-senile dementia. (144342)

* 8 Julian Sturdy (York Outer): What steps his Department plans to take to improve dementia diagnosis rates and to reduce regional variations in such diagnoses. (144343)

* 9 Karl McCartney (Lincoln): What recent discussions he has had with officials in his Department on the forthcoming NHS investigation into mortality indicators. (144345)

* 10 David Mowat (Warrington South): What assessment his Department has made of the effect of hospitals built under the Private Finance Initiative on the work of neighbouring hospitals. (144346)

* 11 Kate Green (Stretford and Urmston): What the reason is for the time taken to produce the Government's sexual health policy document. (144347)

* 12 Priti Patel (Witham): What steps his Department is taking to increase the availability to patients of GPs and specialist health services. (144348)

* 13 Henry Smith (Crawley): What steps he has taken to support research into the most common causes of premature mortality. (144349)

* 14 Paul Blomfield (Sheffield Central): What the change was in the level of spending in real terms on adult mental health services in 2011-12. (144350)

* 15 Alun Cairns (Vale of Glamorgan): What recent estimate he has made of the potential savings to the NHS of making better use of technology. (144351)

* 16 Helen Jones (Warrington North): What his policy is on NHS trust mergers. (144352)

* 17 Lorraine Fullbrook (South Ribble): What steps he has taken to improve the way in which patients are able to access their health records. (144353)

* 18 Helen Goodman (Bishop Auckland): What assessment he has made of the level of care for people with epilepsy across England; and if he will make a statement. (144354)

* 19 Mr John Baron (Basildon and Billericay): What preparations his Department has made for the replacement of the Cancer Drugs Fund by the value-based pricing model; and if he will make a statement. (144355)

* 20 Neil Carmichael (Stroud): What his priorities are for public health. (144356)

* 21 Chi Onwurah (Newcastle Upon Tyne Central): What the change was in the level of spending in real terms on adult mental health services in 2011-12. (144357)

* 22 Miss Anne McIntosh (Thirsk and Malton): What assessment he has made of whether food entering schools and hospitals is healthy and safe; and if he will make a statement. (144358)

* 23 Jason McCartney (Colne Valley): What steps his Department plans to take to improve dementia diagnosis rates and to reduce regional variations in such diagnoses. (144359)

* 24 Caroline Dinenage (Gosport): What steps he is taking to increase recruitment of GPs. (144360)

At 12.15 pm

Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Health

The Members listed below have been selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.

* T1 Ms Margaret Ritchie (South Down): If he will make a statement on his Departmental responsibilities. (144361)

* T2 Nick Herbert (Arundel and South Downs):  (144362)

* T3 Mr Christopher Chope (Christchurch):  (144363)

* T4 Tessa Munt (Wells):  (144364)

* T5 Mr Adrian Sanders (Torbay):  (144365)

* T6 Paul Blomfield (Sheffield Central):  (144366)

* T7 Alun Cairns (Vale of Glamorgan):  (144367)

* T8 Dr Thérèse Coffey (Suffolk Coastal):  (144368)

* T9 Mr John Baron (Basildon and Billericay):  (144369)

* T10 Graeme Morrice (Livingston):  (144370)



At 12.30 pm Urgent Questions (if any)

Ministerial Statements (if any)


Preliminary Business

Ten minute rule Motion

1 REGULATION OF THE PRIVATE RENTED SECTOR [Up to 20 minutes]

Jeremy Corbyn

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to provide for the regulation of letting agents; to protect tenants’ deposits; to require the enforcement of environmental and energy-efficiency standards in private-sector rented accommodation; to amend the law on secure tenancies; to provide for fair rent to be applicable to all rented accommodation; to require landlords not to discriminate against people in receipt of state benefits; to require local authorities to establish a private rented sector office; and for connected purposes.

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).


Main Business

indicates Government Business

 2 GROCERIES CODE ADJUDICATOR BILL [LORDS] (PROGRAMME) (No. 3)
 [Up to 45 minutes]

Secretary Vince Cable

That the Order of 19 November 2012 (Groceries Code Adjudicator Bill [Lords] (Programme)), be varied as follows:

1. Paragraphs 4 and 5 shall be omitted.

2. Proceedings on Consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion three hours after the commencement of proceedings on the Motion for this Order.

3. Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion four hours after the commencement of proceedings on the Motion for this Order.

The Speaker will put the Question not later than 45 minutes after proceedings begin (Standing Order No. 83A(9)).

 3 GROCERIES CODE ADJUDICATOR BILL [LORDS]: As amended in the Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

For Amendments, see separate Paper.

Third Reading will also be taken.

Proceedings on Consideration shall be brought to a conclusion three hours after the commencement of proceedings on the Groceries Code Adjudicator Bill [Lords] Programme (No. 3) Motion, if that Motion is agreed to, and proceedings on Third Reading shall be brought to a conclusion four hours after the commencement of proceedings on that Motion.

4 OPPOSED PRIVATE BUSINESS [Up to three hours]

CITY OF LONDON (VARIOUS POWERS) BILL [LORDS]: Second Reading (By Order).

Mr Christopher Chope

On Second Reading of the City of London (Various Powers) Bill [Lords], to move, That the Bill be read a second time upon this day six months.

HUMBER BRIDGE BILL: Second Reading (By Order).

Mr Christopher Chope

On Second Reading of the Humber Bridge Bill, to move, That the Bill be read a second time upon this day six months.

Proceedings on the Private Business set down by the Chairman of Ways and Means may be entered upon at any hour, and may then be proceeded with, though opposed, for three hours (Standing Order No. 20(5) and Order of 25 February).

 5 CAPITAL GAINS TAX [No debate]

Greg Clark

That the draft Building Societies (Core Capital Deferred Shares) Regulations 2013, which were laid before this House on 28 January, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

At the end of the sitting:

6 PRESENTATION OF PUBLIC PETITION [No debate]

Alternatives to vivisection (Jonathan Evans).

Presentation of petitions: no debate or decision (Standing Order No. 153).

7 ADJOURNMENT

Proposed subject: Local government financial settlement in Herefordshire (Bill Wiggin).

Debate may continue until 7.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).



COMMITTEES

PUBLIC BILL COMMITTEES

1

Marriage (Same Sex Couples) Bill

8.55 am

Room 9 (public)

To consider the Bill.

2

Marriage (Same Sex Couples) Bill

2.00 pm

Room 9 (public)

Further to consider the Bill.

DELEGATED LEGISLATION COMMITTEES

3

Second Delegated Legislation Committee

8.55 am

Room 11 (public)

To consider the draft Gateshead and Northumberland (Boundary Change) Order 2013 and the draft East Hertfordshire and Stevenage (Boundary Change) Order 2013.

4

Third Delegated Legislation Committee

8.55 am

Room 12 (public)

To consider the draft National Employment Savings Trust (Amendment) Order 2013.

5

Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee

2.30 pm

Room 12 (public)

To consider the draft Uncertificated Securities (Amendment) Regulations 2013, the draft Financial Services Act 2012 (Consequential Amendments) Order 2013, the draft Financial Services Act 2012 (Misleading Statements and Impressions) Order 2013 and the draft Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (Regulated Activities) (Amendment) Order 2013.

SELECT COMMITTEES

6

Business, Innovation and Skills

9.00 am

Room 6 (private)

9.30 am

(public)

Subject: Kay Review of UK Equity Markets and Long-Term Decision Making.

Witnesses: FairPensions, Simon Wong, LSE and Governance for Owners, and Dr Paul Woolley, Paul Woolley Centre for the Study of Capital Market Dysfunctionality; Aberdeen Asset Management, Cevian Capital, Fidelity Worldwide and Universities Superannuation Scheme (at 10.30 am).

7

Health

9.00 am

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)

9.30 am

(public)

Subject: Post-legislative Scrutiny of the Mental Health Act 2007.

Witnesses: Alison Cobb, Mental Health Alliance, Simon Lawton-Smith, Mental Health Foundation, Dr Julie Chalmers, Royal College of Psychiatrists, and Naomi James, National Survivor User Network.

8

Education

9.15 am

Room 5 (private)

9.30 am

(public)

Subject: Child Sexual Exploitation in Gangs and Groups.

Witnesses: Edward Timpson MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Education; Sue Berelowitz, Deputy Children’s Commissioner (at 10.30 am).

9

Energy and Climate Change

9.15 am

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)

9.30 am

(public)

Subject: Ofgem Annual Report and Accounts.

Witnesses: Alistair Buchanan, Group Chief Executive, and Andrew Wright, Senior Partner Markets, Ofgem.

10

Justice

9.15 am

Room 18 (private)

11

Public Administration

9.15 am

Room 16 (private)

9.30 am

(public)

Subject: Procurement.

Witnesses: Sir Jeremy Blackham, former Deputy Chief of the Defence Staff, Professor Christopher Bovis, Hull University, Dr David Moore, Cranfield University, Professor Trevor Taylor, Royal United Services Institute, and Robin Southwell, European Aeronautic Defence and Space Company UK.

12

Welsh Affairs

9.15 am

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)

13

Work and Pensions

9.15 am

Room 17 (private)

14

Northern Ireland Affairs

9.45 am

Senate Chamber, Parliament Buildings, Northern Ireland (private)

10.00 am

(public)

Subject: Draft Northern Ireland Bill.

Witnesses: Mike Nesbitt MLA, Leader UUP; David McClarty MLA (at 10.30 am); Rt Hon Peter Robinson MLA, Leader, DUP (at 11.00 am); Dr Alisdair McDonnell MP MLA, Leader, SDLP (at 11.30 am); Sinn Féin (at 12 noon).

15

Treasury

9.45 am

Room 15 (private)

10.00 am

(public)

Subject: Bank of England’s February 2013 Quarterly Inflation Report.

Witnesses: Charles Bean, Deputy Governor, Monetary Policy, and Paul Tucker, Deputy Governor, Financial Stability, Professor David Miles, and Ian McCafferty, Members, Monetary Policy Committee, Bank of England.

16

Culture, Media and Sport

10.00 am

Room 8 (private)

10.30 am

(public)

Subject: Support for the Creative Industries.

Witnesses: Greg Dyke, Chair, and Amanda Nevill, Chief Executive, British Film Institute, Adam Singer, Chairman, British Screen Advisory Council, and Andrew Chowns, Chief Executive, Directors UK; Dr Jo Twist, Chief Executive Officer, Association for UK Interactive Entertainment, Ian Livingstone, Life President, Eidos, and Dr Richard Wilson, Chief Executive Officer, TIGA (at 11.15 am).

17

Foreign Affairs

1.45 pm

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)

18

Defence

2.00 pm

Room 5 (private)

19

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

2.30 pm

Room 15 (private)

3.00 pm

(public)

Subject: (i) Flood Funding; (ii) Bovine TB Vaccination.

Witnesses: (i) Association of British Insurers and Aon Benfield, (ii) European Commission (at 4.00 pm).

20

Home Affairs

2.30 pm

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)

2.45 pm

(public)

Subject: E-Crime.

Witnesses: Sarah Hunter, Google, Sinéad McSweeney, Twitter, and Simon Milner, facebook.

21

Backbench Business

2.55 pm

Room 16 (private)

3.00 pm

(public)

Subject: Proposals for Backbench Debates.

Witnesses: Members of Parliament.

JOINT COMMITTEES

22

Human Rights

2.00 pm

4A (private)

2.45 pm

(public)

Subject: Human Rights of Unaccompanied Migrant Children and Young People in the UK.

Witness: Mark Harper MP, Minister for Immigration, Home Office.

23

Parliamentary Commission on Banking Standards

3.30 pm

Meeting Room R, Portcullis House (private)

24

Joint Committee on Parliamentary Privilege

5.00 pm

4A (private)

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]


PUBLICATION OF SELECT COMMITTEE REPORTS

Tuesday 26 February

Time of publication

No.

1

Defence

00.01 am

HC 720

The work of the Service Complaints Commissioner for the Armed Forces (Eighth Report).

2

Public Accounts

00.01 am

HC 813

Department for Transport: Lessons from cancelling the InterCity West Coast franchise competition (Thirty-First Report).


Written Ministerial Statements to be made today

1Secretary of State for Defence: Arctic Star and Bomber Command Clasp.

2Secretary of State for Defence: Votes A Excess Votes.

3Prime Minister: Appointment: Organisation on Security and Co-operation in Europe.

4Secretary of State for Transport: Better bus areas.

5Secretary of State for Work and Pensions: Independent review of the Work Capability Assessment year 4.


Prepared 26th February 2013