some default text...

Order of Business Monday 18 March 2013

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons

Order of Business


At 2.30 pm Prayers

Afterwards

Notes:  * indicates a question for oral answer.

[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.

Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer

Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government

* 1 Mr John Baron (Basildon and Billericay): What recent steps he has taken to increase the power of local authorities to tackle unauthorised development and protect the green belt. (148136)

* 2 Julie Hilling (Bolton West): What assessment he has made of the effect on working families of changes to council tax benefit to be introduced in 2013-14. (148138)

* 3 Nicholas Soames (Mid Sussex): What plans he has to close the funding gap between urban and rural local authorities. (148139)

* 4 Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering): Which county council has set the lowest council tax in England. (148140)

* 5 Stephen Mosley (City of Chester): What steps he has taken to help pensioners with their council tax bills. (148141)

* 6 Andrew George (St Ives): What his policy is on the funding gap between rural and urban local authorities; and if he will re-open the 2014-15 settlement. (148142)

* 7 Amber Rudd (Hastings and Rye): What steps he has taken to help local authorities to deliver sensible savings in local government. (148143)

* 8 Mr Nick Raynsford (Greenwich and Woolwich): How many new homes were started in England in 2012. [R] (148144)

* 9 Richard Graham (Gloucester): What steps he has taken to enable social housing managers to provide new housing. (148145)

* 10 Miss Anne McIntosh (Thirsk and Malton): What recent representations he has received on the implementation of the national planning policy framework in rural areas; and if he will make a statement. (148146)

* 11 Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough): What steps he is taking to encourage development on brownfield sites. (148147)

* 12 Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish): What recent assessment he has made of the results of Government schemes to increase house building. (148148)

* 13 Caroline Nokes (Romsey and Southampton North): What steps he has taken to increase powers of local authorities to tackle unauthorised development. (148149)

* 14 Laura Sandys (South Thanet): What steps his Department is taking to support neighbourhood planning. (148150)

* 15 Andrew Stunell (Hazel Grove): What steps he is taking to address the gap between the energy efficiency standards for new homes and their energy performance. (148151)

* 16 Rushanara Ali (Bethnal Green and Bow): What representations he has received which support the privatisation of fire and rescue services. (148152)

* 17 Mr Stephen Hepburn (Jarrow): What plans he has for reform of council tax benefit; and if he will make a statement. (148153)

* 18 Alison Seabeck (Plymouth, Moor View): What recent discussions he has had with local authorities on the effect on disabled people of changes to council tax benefit. (148154)

* 19 Mr James Gray (North Wiltshire): When the Draft Regional Spatial Strategy for the South West Region will be abolished. (148155)

* 20 Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire): What steps he has taken to help local authorities to make sensible savings. (148156)

* 21 Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield): What initiatives he is taking to reinvigorate town centres. (148157)

* 22 Annette Brooke (Mid Dorset and North Poole): What further steps he plans to take to stimulate the building of new homes. (148158)


At 3.15 pm

Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government

The Members listed below have been selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.

* T1 Mr John Baron (Basildon and Billericay): If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities. (148161)

* T2 Lorely Burt (Solihull):  (148162)

* T3 Stephen Barclay (North East Cambridgeshire):  (148163)

* T4 Debbie Abrahams (Oldham East and Saddleworth):  (148164)

* T5 Rosie Cooper (West Lancashire):  (148165)

* T6 Miss Anne McIntosh (Thirsk and Malton):  (148166)

* T7 Graham Jones (Hyndburn):  (148167)

* T8 George Eustice (Camborne and Redruth):  (148168)

* T9 Tristram Hunt (Stoke-on-Trent Central):  (148169)


At 3.30 pm Urgent Questions (if any)

Ministerial Statements (if any)


Main Business


Note: Provision has been made for a Business Motion to be moved at 10.00 pm (Standing Order No. 15).


indicates Government Business

† 1 CRIME AND COURTS BILL [LORDS] (AMENDMENTS ON REPORT)

Mr Andrew Lansley

That amendments relating to press conduct may be proposed on consideration of the Crime and Courts Bill [Lords] even if they could not have been proposed in Committee without an Instruction from the House.

Debate may continue to any hour, if the 10.00 pm Business Motion is agreed to.


At 10.00 pm

†  BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE [No debate]

The Prime Minister

That, at this day’s sitting, the Crime and Courts Bill [Lords] (Amendments on Report) Motion, in the name of Mr Andrew Lansley, may be proceeded with, though opposed, until any hour and Standing Order No. 41A (Deferred divisions) will not apply.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 15 and Standing Order No. 41A(3)).



† 2 CRIME AND COURTS BILL [LORDS] (PROGRAMME) (No. 3) [Up to 45 minutes]

The Prime Minister

Secretary Theresa May

That the Order of 13 March 2013 (Crime and Courts Bill [Lords] (Programme) (No. 2)) be varied as follows:

1. Paragraphs 2 to 5 of the Order shall be omitted.

2. Remaining proceedings on Consideration and Third Reading shall be taken at today’s sitting.

3. Remaining proceedings on Consideration shall be taken in the order shown in the following Table.

4. Each part of the remaining proceedings on Consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the time specified in relation to it in the second column of the Table.

TABLE

Proceedings

Time for conclusion of proceedings

15

New Clauses and new Schedules standing in the name of the Prime Minister and relating to press conduct; remaining new Clauses and new Schedules relating to press conduct.

Three hours after commencement of proceedings on the Motion for this Order.

2025

New Clauses standing in the name of a Minister of the Crown and relating to Legal Aid; amendments to Clause 22, Clauses 24 to 30, Clause 32 and Schedule 16; new Clauses and new Schedules relating to protection of children or to vulnerable witnesses; remaining new Clauses and new Schedules; amendments to Clauses 20 and 21, Clauses 35 to 40; Schedules 19 and 20 and Clauses 43 to 46; remaining proceedings on Consideration.

11 pm

30

5.  Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously disposed of) be brought to a conclusion at midnight.

As Amendments to the Prime Minister’s proposed Motion (Crime and Courts Bill [Lords] (Programme) (No. 3):

Mr Peter Bone

Mr Philip Hollobone

(a)

Line 13, leave out ‘Three’ and insert ‘Seven’.

Mr Peter Bone

Mr Philip Hollobone

(b)

Line 18, leave out ‘11 pm’ and insert ‘6 am on Tuesday 19 March’.


Mr Peter Bone

Mr Philip Hollobone

(c)

Line 31, leave out ‘midnight’ and add ‘9.30 am on Tuesday 19 March’.

The Speaker will put the Question not later than 45 minutes after proceedings begin (Standing Order No. 83A(9)).

 3 CRIME AND COURTS BILL [LORDS] [2nd day]: As amended in the Public Bill Committee, to be further considered.

For Amendments see separate paper.

The Scottish Parliament has passed two Legislative Consent Resolutions in respect of this Bill. Copies of the Resolutions are available in the Vote Office.

Proceedings on new Clauses and new Schedules standing in the name of the Prime Minister and relating to press conduct and remaining new Clauses and new Schedules relating to press conduct will, so far as not previously concluded, be brought to a conclusion three hours after the commencement; proceedings on new Clauses standing in the name of a Minister of the Crown and relating to Legal Aid, amendments to Clause 22, Clauses 24 to 30, Clause 32 and Schedule 16, new Clauses and new Schedules relating to protection of children or to vulnerable witnesses, remaining new Clauses and new Schedules, amendments to Clauses 20 and 21, Clauses 35 to 40, Schedules 19 and 20 and Clauses 43 to 46 and remaining proceedings on Consideration will, so far as not previously concluded, be brought to a conclusion at 11 pm; and proceedings on Third Reading shall, so far as not previously concluded, be brought to a conclusion at midnight if the Crime and Courts Bill [Lords] (Programme) (No. 3) Motion is agreed to.

 4 CONSUMER PROTECTION [No debate]

Secretary Vince Cable

That the draft Enterprise Act 2002 (Part 8 Domestic Infringements) Order 2013, which was laid before this House on 19 December 2012, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

 5 CONSTITUTIONAL LAW [No debate]

Mr Secretary Moore

That the draft Scotland Act 2012 (Consequential Provisions) Order 2013, which was laid before this House on 10 January, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

 6 INTERNATIONAL IMMUNITIES AND PRIVILEGES [No debate]

Secretary Justine Greening

That the draft Global Green Growth Institute (Legal Capacities) Order 2013, which was laid before this House on 29 January, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).


At the end of the sitting:

7 ADJOURNMENT

Proposed subject: Effect of benefit changes and the under-occupancy penalty in Nottingham (Lilian Greenwood).

Debate may continue until 10.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).


COMMITTEES

PUBLIC BILL COMMITTEE

1

Programming Sub-Committee of the Public Bill Committee on the Financial Services (Banking Reform) Bill

3.00 pm

Room 13 (public)

EUROPEAN COMMITTEE

2

European Committee B

4.30 pm

Room 10 (public)

To consider European Union Document No. 12810/12 and Addenda 1 to 4, a Commission Report on Protection of the European Union’s financial interests: Fight against fraud-Annual Report 2011, Unnumbered European Document dated 12 November 2012, European Court of Auditors’ Annual Report concerning the financial year 2011, and Unnumbered European Document 12 November 2012, European Court of Auditors’ Annual Report on the Activities Funded by the Eighth, Ninth and Tenth European Development Funds (EDFs) in the financial year 2011.

DELEGATED LEGISLATION COMMITTEES

3

First Delegated Legislation Committee

4.30 pm

Room 9 (public)

To consider the draft Trade Union and Labour Relations (Consolidation) Act 1992 (Amendment) Order 2013.

4

Second Delegated Legislation Committee

4.30 pm

Room 11 (public)

To consider the draft Community Infrastructure Levy (Amendment) Regulations 2013.

5

Third Delegated Legislation Committee

4.30 pm

Room 12 (public)

To consider the Clergy Discipline (Amendment) Measure (HC 1021) and the Diocese in Europe Measure (HC 1020).

6

Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee

6.05 pm

Room 12 (public)

To consider the draft Public Bodies (The Office of Fair Trading Transfer of Consumer Advice Scheme Function and Modification of Enforcement Functions) Order 2013.

SELECT COMMITTEES

7

Public Accounts

3.00 pm

Room 15 (private)

3.15 pm

(public)

Subjects: (i) Management of Hospital Consultants; (ii) National Programme for IT; (iii) Termination Agreements in the NHS.

Witnesses: (i) Sir Bruce Keogh KBE, Medical Director, and Richard Douglas, Director General, Policy, Strategy and Finance, NHS, Sir David Nicholson KCB CBE, Chief Executive, NHS in England, and Dean Royles, Chief Executive, NHS Employers; (ii) Sir David Nicholson KCB CBE, Chief Executive, NHS in England, Tim Donohoe, Director of Informatics, Department of Health, and Richard Douglas, Director General, Policy, Strategy and Finance, NHS (at 4.30 pm); (iii) Sir David Nicholson KCB CBE, Chief Executive, NHS in England, Dean Royles, Chief Executive, NHS Employers, and Richard Douglas, Director General, Policy, Strategy and Finance, NHS (at 5.00 pm).

8

Public Administration

4.00 pm

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)

4.15 pm

(public)

Subject: Procurement.

Witness: Lieutenant Colonel Dan Ward, Duty Acquisitions Officer, United States Air Force.

9

Administration

4.30 pm

Room 16 (private)

4.50 pm

(public)

Subject: First Weeks at Westminster.

Witnesses: Rt Hon Peter Riddell CBE, Director, and Zoe Gruhn, Director of Learning and Development, Institute for Government; Max Freedman, Parliamentary Branch Chair, and Lauren Edwards, Unite, Lisa Townsend, Branch Chair, and Georgina Kester, Members and Peers Staff Association (at 5.40 pm).

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]


PUBLICATION OF SELECT COMMITTEE REPORTS

Friday 15 March

Time of publication

No.

1

Justice

00.01 am

HC 965

Scrutiny of the draft Public Bodies (Abolition of Administrative Justice and Tribunals Council) Order 2013 (Eighth Report).

2

Parliamentary Commission on Banking Standards

00.01 am

HC 1034

Proprietary trading (Third Report).

3

Science and Technology

11.00 am

HC 1053

The Census and social science: Government and Economic and Social Research Council (ESRC) Responses to the Committee’s Third Report of Session 2012–13 (Sixth Special Report).

Monday 18 March

Time of publication

No.

4

Environmental Audit

00.01 am

HC 1061

Wildlife Crime: Government Response to the Committee’s Third Report (Fourth Special Report).

5

Public Accounts

00.01 am

HC 869

HMRC: Customer service (Thirty-Sixth Report).

6

Transport

10.00 am

HC 1059

Rail 2020: Government and Office of Rail Regulation Responses to the Committee’s Seventh Report of 2012–13 (Ninth Special Report).

7

Education

11.00 am

HC 1013

Support for Home Education: Government Response to the Committee’s Fifth Report of Session 2012–13 (Fifth Special Report).

8

Standards

11.00 am

HC 724

Guide to the Rules relating to the conduct of Members: GRECO Report and other developments (First Report).



Written Ministerial Statements to be made today

1Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills: Industrial strategy.

2Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: Double taxation conventions between the United Kingdom and the Kingdom of Norway and between the United Kingdom and the Kingdom of Spain.

3Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: Economic development.

4Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: Schedule 7 to the Counter-Terrorism Act 2008: Annual report to Parliament.

5Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: Tax avoidance.

6Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government: Abolition of regional planning.

7Secretary of State for Transport: EU Transport Council.

8Secretary of State for Work and Pensions: State pension reform.


Prepared 16th March 2013