some default text...

Business Today: Chamber for Thursday 21 March 2013

9.30am Prayers

Afterwards

 QUESTIONS

OP button Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills

1 Glyn Davies
What progress his Department has made on developing trade links with non-EU countries. (149127)

2 Mr Dominic Raab
What steps he is taking to reduce business regulation for start-ups and small businesses. (149128)

3 Jonathan Ashworth
What recent assessment he has made of the operation of the Regional Growth Fund. (149129)

4 Michael Connarty
If he will bring forward proposals to require companies to include supply chain issues in their annual narrative reporting. (149130)

5 Alison McGovern
What assessment he has made of access to apprenticeships for young women. (149131)

6 Mike Freer
What assessment he has made of National Apprenticeship Week 2013. (149132)

7 Tristram Hunt
What recent assessment he has made of manufacturing activity and future capacity in that sector. (149133)

8 Chris Williamson
What recent assessment he has made of manufacturing activity and future capacity in that sector. (149135)

9 Graham Evans
What steps he is taking to promote advance manufacturing. (149136)

10 Dan Jarvis
What his policy is on vocational education routes; and if he will make a statement. (149137)

11 Martin Vickers
What support his Department is providing to encourage investment and growth in North and North East Lincolnshire local authority areas. (149138)

12 Roger Williams
What plans he has to implement a share scheme for Royal Mail employees. (149139)

13 Richard Fuller
What recent assessment he has made of the costs and benefits of international students to the UK economy. (149141)

14 Stephen Barclay
What assessment he has made of the potential benefits of the development of a new agri-tech centre in Wisbech for regeneration in the Fenland region. (149142)

15 Angela Smith
What progress his Department has made on improving the export performance of UK manufacturers; and if he will make a statement. (149144)

16 Jonathan Reynolds
What progress he made on the adoption of an industrial strategy for the UK. (149145)

17 Stephen Phillips
What support his Department is providing to small businesses to compete in global markets. (149146)

18 Kris Hopkins
What assessment he has made of the potential effects on the performance of Royal Mail of its employees holding a stake in the company. (149147)

19 Nick Smith
Which measures in the Government's Growth Plan his Department has not yet implemented; and if he will make a statement. (149148)

10.15am

OP button Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills

T1 Steve Baker
If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities. (149152)

T2 Sir Bob Russell (149153)

T3 Chris Williamson (149154)

T4 Mr Barry Sheerman (149155)

T5 Nick Smith (149156)

T6 Miss Anne McIntosh (149157)

T7 Mr Robin Walker (149158)

T8 Mark Menzies (149159)

T9 Eric Ollerenshaw (149160)

T10 Sheila Gilmore (149161)

 URGENT QUESTIONS AND STATEMENTS

10.30am

OP button Urgent Questions (if any)

OP button Business Question to the Leader of the House

OP button Ministerial Statements (if any)

 BUSINESS OF THE DAY

1. Ways and Means

Adjourned debate on Question (20 March): may continue until 5pm (Standing Order No. 9)

1. Amendment of the Law

(1)That it is expedient to amend the law with respect to the National Debt and the public revenue and to make further provision in connection with finance.

(2)This Resolution does not extend to the making of any amendment with respect to value added tax so as to provide:

(a) for zero-rating or exempting a supply, acquisition or importation;

(b) for refunding an amount of tax;

(c) for any relief, other than a relief that:

(i) so far as it is applicable to goods, applies to goods of every description; and

(ii) so far as it is applicable to services, applies to services of every description.

(3)The remainder of the Bill shall be committed to a Public Bill Committee.

Notes:

For the remaining Budget Motions, numbers 2 to 71, and those relating to Procedure and Money, see separate Paper.

Those Motions are to be moved at the conclusion of the Budget Debate, after the decision on the motion before the House on Amendment of the law. They will be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 51(3)).

 PRESENTATION OF PUBLIC PETITIONS

No debate or decision (Standing Order No. 153)

OP button Wind farm (Wingate, County Durham): Phil Wilson

 ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Until 6.30pm or for half an hour (whichever is later) (Standing Order No. 9(7))

OP button DWP Minister’s decision not to meet a delegation on Atos Healthcare: Mr Michael Meacher

 

BUSINESS TODAY: WESTMINSTER HALL

 ORDER OF BUSINESS

The sitting will last for three hours (Standing Order No. 10(1) )

1.30pm

OP button Post-2015 development agenda: Hugh Bayley

Relevant documents:

Eighth Report from the International Development Committee, Post–2015 Development goals, HC 657, and the Government response, HC 1065.

Notes:

The subject for this debate has been nominated by the Backbench Business Committee.

The debate will arise on a motion for the adjournment, to be moved by a Minister.

The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(1)).

 

WRITTEN MINISTERIAL STATEMENTS

 STATEMENTS TO BE MADE TODAY

Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills

1. Building the business bank.

Secretary of State for Defence

2 . Service Complaints Commissioner Annual Report 2012.

Secretary of State for Education

3 . Review of personal, social, health and economic education.

4 . Working together to safeguard children guidance.

Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

5 . Review of the Joint Nature Conservation Committee.

Secretary of State for Health

6 . Government response to the Health Select Committee’s report on the National Institute for Health and Clinical Excellence.

Secretary of State for the Home Department

7 . EU Readmission Agreement with Armenia.

8 . Measures to improve the performance of the UK Border Agency.

Secretary of State for International Development

9 . Independent Commission for Aid Impact (ICAI) (Triennial Review).

Secretary of State for Justice

10 . Law Commission report on intestacy and family provision claims.

Secretary of State for Justice

11 . Road safety.

Notes:

Texts of Written Ministerial Statements are available from the Vote Office and on the internet at

http://www.parliament.uk/business/publications/hansard/commons/todays-written-statements/

 

COMMITTEES MEETING TODAY

The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be changed without notice.

 PUBLIC BILL COMMITTEES

OP button Children and Families Bill

Further to consider the Bill

Room 12

11.30am (public), 2.00pm (public)

OP button Financial Services (Banking Reform) Bill

Further to consider the Bill

Room 9

11.30am (public), 2.00pm (public)

 SELECT COMMITTEES

OP button Science and Technology

The Attlee Suite, Portcullis House

9.30am (private)

OP button Revisiting Rebuilding the House: the Impact of the Wright Reforms

Subject: Recall of MPs

Witnesses: Tony Wright, Professor of Government and Public Policy, University College London, and David Natzler, Clerk Assistant and Director General, Department of Chamber and Committee Services, House of Commons.

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

9.15am (private), 9.30am (public)

OP button Scottish Affairs

Subject: Remploy Marine Textiles Fife

Witnesses: Esther McVey MP, Minister for Disabled People, and Jeremy Moore, Director, Disability and Work Opportunities, Department for Work and Pensions, and Ian Russell CBE, Chairman of the Board, Remploy.

Room 6

2.00pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

 

COMMITTEE REPORTS PUBLISHED TODAY

 Justice

OP button 9th Report: The Functions, Powers and Resources of the Information Commissioner, HC 962

Time of publication: 00.01 am

 

ANNOUNCEMENTS

 FORTHCOMING END OF DAY ADJOURNMENT DEBATES

OP button Monday 15 April to Monday 22 April

Applications should be made in writing to the Table Office by 7pm or rise of the House, whichever is the earlier, on Tuesday 26 March. The Ballot will take place on Wednesday 27 March.

 FUTURE DEPARTMENTS ANSWERING IN WESTMINSTER HALL

OP button Week beginning 15 April

Applications for General or Short Debates should be made in writing to the Table Office by 7pm or the rise of the House, whichever is the earlier, on Tuesday 26 March. The Ballot will take place on Wednesday 27 March. Members may submit applications to the Table Office in person or send a signed application through the post.

The following Departments will answer:

Attorney General; Deputy Prime Minister; Education; Energy and Climate Change; Foreign and Commonwealth Office; Home Office; International Development; Leader of the House; Transport; Wales.

OP button Week beginning 22 April

The following Departments will answer:

Business, Innovation and Skills; Cabinet Office; Communities and Local Government; Culture, Media and Sport; Defence; Environment, Food and Rural Affairs; Health; Justice; Northern Ireland; Scotland; Treasury; Women and Equalities; Work and Pensions.

 EASTER ADJOURNMENT 2013

Members wishing to table questions in person may do so in the usual way in the Table Office until 7.30 pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier, on Tuesday 26 March. Thereafter, they may table questions for oral and written answer electronically or by post, which will be treated as if tabled on Friday 12 April.

Tabling arrangements for questions for oral answer

Under Standing Order No. 22(6), the Speaker has made the following arrangements for tabling Questions for oral answer when the House returns:

 

Last date of tabling*

Date for answer

Departments etc.

Tuesday 26 March

Monday 15 April

Defence (T)

Tuesday 26 March

Tuesday 16 April

Health (T)

Tuesday 26 March

Wednesday 17 April

Scotland Prime Minister

Monday 15 April**

Thursday 18 April

Culture, Media and Sport (T) Women and Equalities

The results of the shuffles on 26 March will be published on 27 March. They will be available from the Vote Office and on the internet at http://www.publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm/cmfutoral/futoral.pdf

For further details of last tabling days for other departments and answering bodies, see the Order of Questions rota available from the Vote Office and on the internet at http://www.parliament.uk/documents/commons-table-office/order-of-oral-questions.pdf

Notes:

* The latest time for tabling is 12.30pm on each of these days

** first sitting day after adjournment

Questions for written answer

The latest time for tabling a Question for written answer on a named day before the Easter Adjournment is 5.30pm or the rise of the House (whichever is earlier) on Thursday 21 March (for answer on Tuesday 26 March). For Questions tabled after this time and before the rise of the House on Tuesday 26 March, the earliest named day for a Question for written answer is Monday 15 April.

After the House has adjourned, Questions tabled for ordinary written answer and for a named day will be treated as having been tabled on Friday 12 April. Questions for ordinary written answer will be for answer on Tuesday 16 April, and Questions for named day written answer will be for answer not earlier than Wednesday 17 April.

 NOTICES OF MEETINGS OF GENERAL COMMITTEES

OP button A Public Bill Committee will meet on Tuesday 26 March at 9.10am and 2.00pm further to consider the Financial Services (Banking Reform) Bill.

OP button European Committee C will meet on Tuesday 26 March at 2.30pm to consider European Union Document No. 11762/11, a draft Regulation amending certain Regulations relating to the common commercial policy as regards the granting of delegated powers for the adoption of certain measures.

OP button The Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Monday 25 March at 4.30pm to consider the draft Small Charitable Donations Regulations 2013.