some default text...

Order of Business Monday 25 March 2013

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons

Order of Business


At 2.30 pm Prayers

Afterwards

Notes:  * indicates a question for oral answer.

[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.

Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer

Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for the Home Department

* 1 Fiona Bruce (Congleton): If she will bring forward legislative proposals to introduce a modern slavery act. (149407)

* 2 Simon Hart (Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire): What assessment she has made of the effectiveness of neighbourhood policing. (149408)

* 3 Gordon Henderson (Sittingbourne and Sheppey): What steps she is taking to record the employment status of foreign nationals who reside in the UK; and if she will make a statement. (149409)

* 4 Mr Robin Walker (Worcester): What steps she is taking to ensure that the UK's visa system helps tourists and business people from China to come to the UK without a loss of control over immigration. [R] (149410)

* 5 Lorely Burt (Solihull): What steps she is taking to improve the performance of the UK Border Agency. (149411)

* 6 Simon Wright (Norwich South): What steps she is taking to tackle cybercrime. (149412)

* 7 John Robertson (Glasgow North West): What assessment she has made of the recommendations of the Joint Committee on the draft Communications Data Bill. (149413)

* 8 Henry Smith (Crawley): What support her Department is providing to police and crime commissioners and local authorities to tackle illegal Traveller sites. (149414)

* 9 Nigel Mills (Amber Valley): What progress her Department is making in reducing net migration to the UK. (149415)

* 10 Simon Hughes (Bermondsey and Old Southwark): How many requests for a reconsideration of a decision to refuse leave to remain are outstanding; and what the oldest such cases currently being reconsidered are. (149416)

* 11 Barbara Keeley (Worsley and Eccles South): What steps she is taking to increase the use of CCTV in communities where it is wanted. (149417)

* 12 Alun Cairns (Vale of Glamorgan): What steps her Department is taking better to manage immigration. (149418)

* 13 Lilian Greenwood (Nottingham South): What assessment she has made of the number of student visitor visas issued in the last year for which figures are available. (149419)

* 14 Mr Andy Slaughter (Hammersmith): What progress her Department has made on improving the detection and reporting of incidents of domestic violence. (149420)

* 15 Graeme Morrice (Livingston): What assessment she has made of trends in the number of foreign criminals who have been deported since June 2010. (149421)

* 16 Lyn Brown (West Ham): How many local authorities have imposed a late levy on licensed premises to date; and how much income has been raised for policing as a result. (149422)

* 17 Mr John Baron (Basildon and Billericay): What progress her Department is making in reducing net migration to the UK. (149424)

* 18 Mr George Howarth (Knowsley): What assessment she has made of the capabilities of the police to record, investigate and detect rapes and serious sexual assaults. (149425)

* 19 Jason McCartney (Colne Valley): What assessment her Department has made of public support for reducing net migration. (149428)

* 20 Mr William Bain (Glasgow North East): What assessment she has made of the number of student visitor visas issued in the last year for which figures are available. (149429)

* 21 Rosie Cooper (West Lancashire): How many local authorities have imposed a late levy on licensed premises to date; and how much income has been raised for policing as a result. (149430)


At 3.15 pm

Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for the Home Department

The Members listed below have been selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.

* T1 Angela Smith (Penistone and Stocksbridge): If she will make a statement on her departmental responsibilities. (149432)

* T2 Lorely Burt (Solihull):  (149433)

* T3 Steve Baker (Wycombe):  (149434)

* T4 Lilian Greenwood (Nottingham South):  (149435)

* T5 Eric Ollerenshaw (Lancaster and Fleetwood):  (149436)

* T6 Miss Anne McIntosh (Thirsk and Malton):  (149437)

* T7 Andrew Jones (Harrogate and Knaresborough):  (149439)

* T8 Paul Maynard (Blackpool North and Cleveleys):  (149441)


At 3.30 pm Urgent Questions (if any)

Ministerial Statements (if any)


Preliminary Business

Ten minute rule Motion

1 SUCCESSION TO HEREDITARY PEERAGES AND ESTATES [Up to 20 minutes]

Mary Macleod

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to remove male-preference primogeniture in succession to hereditary peerages and estates.

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23(3)).



Main Business

indicates Government Business

† 2 WAYS AND MEANS: Adjourned debate on Question [20 March] [Until 10.00 pm]

1. Amendment of the Law

(1) That it is expedient to amend the law with respect to the National Debt and the public revenue and to make further provision in connection with finance.

(2) This Resolution does not extend to the making of any amendment with respect to value added tax so as to provide-

(a) for zero-rating or exempting a supply, acquisition or importation;

(b) for refunding an amount of tax;

(c) for any relief, other than a relief that-

(i) so far as it is applicable to goods, applies to goods of every description, and

(ii) so far as it is applicable to services, applies to services of every description-(Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer).

For the remaining Budget Motions, numbers 2 to 71, and those relating to Procedure and Money, see separate Paper.

Those Motions are to be moved at the conclusion of the Budget Debate, after the decision on the Motion before the House on Amendment of the Law. They will be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 51(3)).

Debate may continue until 10.00 pm.

A Bill is to be brought in upon these Resolutions if they are agreed to by the House.

† 3 CONSUMER PROTECTION [No debate]

Secretary Vince Cable

That the draft Enterprise Act 2002 (Part 8 Domestic Infringements) Order 2013, which was laid before this House on 19 December 2012, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

† 4 CONSTITUTIONAL LAW [No debate]

Mr Secretary Moore

That the draft Scotland Act 2012 (Consequential Provisions) Order 2013, which was laid before this House on 10 January, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

† 5 INTERNATIONAL IMMUNITIES AND PRIVILEGES [No debate]

Secretary Justine Greening

That the draft Global Growth Institute (Legal Capacities) Order 2013, which was laid before this House on 29 January, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).


† 6 COMMUNITY INFRASTRUCTURE LEVY [No debate]

Secretary Eric Pickles

That the draft Community Infrastructure Levy (Amendment) Regulations 2013, which were laid before this House on 14 February, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

† 7 TOWN AND COUNTRY PLANNING [No debate]

Secretary Eric Pickles

That the draft Neighbourhood Planning (Referendums) (Amendment) Regulations 2013, which were laid before this House on 25 February, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

† 8 CHURCH OF ENGLAND (GENERAL SYNOD) (MEASURES) [No debate]

Sir Tony Baldry

That the Clergy Discipline (Amendment) Measure (HC 1021), passed by the General Synod of the Church of England, which was laid before this House on 28 February, be presented to Her Majesty for Her Royal Assent in the form in which the said Measure was laid before Parliament.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

† 9 CHURCH OF ENGLAND (GENERAL SYNOD) (MEASURES) [No debate]

Sir Tony Baldry

That the Diocese in Europe Measure (HC 1020), passed by the General Synod of the Church of England, which was laid before this House on 28 February, be presented to Her Majesty for Her Royal Assent in the form in which the said Measure was laid before Parliament.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

† 10 BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE [No debate after 10.00 pm]

Mr Andrew Lansley

That, in respect of the Finance (No. 2) Bill, notices of Amendments, new Clauses and new Schedules to be moved in Committee may be accepted by the Clerks at the Table before the Bill has been read a second time.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 pm.

† 11 PARLIAMENTARY PRIVILEGE (JOINT COMMITTEE) [No debate after 10.00 pm]

Mr Andrew Lansley

That, notwithstanding the Resolution of this House of 3 December 2012, it be an instruction to the Joint Committee on Parliamentary Privilege that it should report by 28 June 2013.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 pm.

† 12 ADMINISTRATION [No debate after 10.00 pm]

Geoffrey Clifton-Brown on behalf of the Committee of Selection

That Graham Evans be discharged from the Administration Committee and Nicholas Soames be added.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 pm.


At the end of the sitting:

13 PRESENTATION OF PUBLIC PETITIONS [No debate]

Closure of Burnage Library (Manchester) (Mr John Leech)

VAT on toasted sandwiches (Mr John Leech)

Human rights in India (Chris Williamson)

Changes to welfare in Hartlepool (Mr Iain Wright)

Presentation of petitions: no debate or decision (Standing Order No. 153).

14 ADJOURNMENT

Proposed subject: Energy intensive industries (Andy Sawford).

Debate may continue until 10.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).


COMMITTEES

DELEGATED LEGISLATION COMMITTEE

1

Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee

4.30 pm

Room 12 (public)

To consider the draft Small Charitable Donations Regulations 2013.

SELECT COMMITTEES

2

Public Accounts

3.15 pm

Barking Town Hall (private)

3.30 pm

(public)

Subject: Funding New School Places.

Witness: Chris Wormald, Permanent Secretary, Department for Education.

3

Political and Constitutional Reform

3.45 pm

Room 7 (private)

4

Treasury

3.45 pm

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)

4.00 pm

(public)

Subject: Budget 2013.

Witnesses: Roger Bootle, Managing Director, Capital Economics, Michael Saunders, Chief UK Economist, Citigroup, and Kevin Daly, Chief UK Economist, Goldman Sachs (at 4.00 pm); Institute for Fiscal Studies (at 4.45 pm); Paul Smee, Director General, Council of Mortgage Lenders, and John Cridland, Director General, Confederation of British Industry (at 5.30 pm).

5

Communities and Local Government

4.00 pm

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)

4.10 pm

(public)

5.10 pm

(private)

Subject: Private Rented Sector.

Witnesses: Andrew Cunningham, Chief Executive, Grainger plc, Richard Lambert, Chief Executive, National Landlords Association, and Sir Robin Wales, Mayor, London Borough of Newham.

6

Administration

4.30 pm

Room 16 (private)

5.15 pm

(public)

Subject: First Weeks at Westminster.

Witnesses: Andrew McDonald, Chief Executive, and Alexandra Jary, Head of Validation and MP Support, Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority.

7

Public Administration

4.30 pm

Room 8 (private)

4.45 pm

(public)

Subject: Procurement.

Witnesses: Stephen Kelly, Chief Operating Officer, Bill Crothers, Chief Procurement Officer, and Sally Collier, Deputy Chief Procurement Officer, Cabinet Office.

8

Environmental Audit

5.00 pm

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)

9

Science and Technology

5.00 pm

Room 5 (private)

10

Scottish Affairs

7.00 pm

Room 6 (private)

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]


PUBLICATION OF SELECT COMMITTEE REPORTS

Monday 25 March

Time of publication

No.

1

Northern Ireland Affairs

00.01 am

HC 1003

Draft Northern Ireland (Miscellaneous Provisions) Bill (Second Report).


Written Ministerial Statements to be made today

1Deputy Prime Minister: The McKay Commission.

2Secretary of State for Defence: Defence Estate Rationalisation Update.

3Secretary of State for Defence: Chemical Weapons Convention - Declaration of Protective Programmes.

4Secretary of State for Defence: Service Children’s Education Executive Agency.

5Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs: Afghanistan Monthly Progress Report February 2013.

6Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs: BBC monitoring ministerial oversight.

7Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs: FCO Services (Performance Targets 2013-14).

8Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs: Marshall Aid Commemoration Commission: Triennial Review.

9Secretary of State for the Home Department: Proceeds of Crime Act 2002: Appointment of the new appointed person.

10Secretary of State for the Home Department: Section 117 of the Coroners and Justice Act 2009 - extending statutory arrangements for independent custody visitors to terrorist detainees.

11Secretary of State for Transport: British Transport Police Authority.

12Secretary of State for Transport: GLA Transport Grant Determination 2013-14.


Prepared 23rd March 2013