some default text...

Order of Business Monday 15 April 2013

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons

Order of Business


At 2.30 pm Prayers

Afterwards

Notes:  * indicates a question for oral answer.

[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.

Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer

Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Defence

* 1 Chi Onwurah (Newcastle Upon Tyne Central): What steps he is taking to ensure veterans have access to appropriate mental health support. (150728)

* 2 Chris Skidmore (Kingswood): What steps he is taking to promote economic growth by encouraging defence exports. (150729)

* 3 Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire): What recent discussions he has had with employers to encourage their support for the expansion of reserve forces. (150730)

* 4 Sandra Osborne (Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock): If he will provide an update on progress on the Arms Trade Treaty. (150731)

* 5 John Pugh (Southport): What plans he has for the commercial or community use of RAF facilities; and if he will make a statement. (150732)

* 6 Gareth Johnson (Dartford): What the timetable is for implementation of the Defence Engagement Strategy. (150733)

* 7 Nic Dakin (Scunthorpe): What recent steps the Government has taken to uphold the Armed Forces Covenant. (150734)

* 8 Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering): What assessment he has made of the ability of North Korea to deliver a ballistic nuclear warhead and the extent to which such technology is being shared with Iran. (150735)

* 9 Patrick Mercer (Newark): What recent representations he has received on defence expenditure. (150736)

* 10 Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North): What recent progress he has made on balancing the defence budget. (150737)

* 11 Dr Alan Whitehead (Southampton, Test): What recent discussions he has had with representatives of the renewables industry regarding onshore wind turbine planning applications; and if he will make a statement. (150738)

* 12 Lorraine Fullbrook (South Ribble): What steps he is taking to promote economic growth by encouraging defence exports. (150739)

* 13 Neil Carmichael (Stroud): What assessment he has made of China's planned expansion of its aircraft carrier capacity. (150740)

* 14 Tom Blenkinsop (Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland): What recent steps the Government has taken to uphold the Armed Forces Covenant. (150741)

* 15 Mr David Hanson (Delyn): What recent assessment he has made of the financial advice provided to injured service personnel. (150742)

* 16 Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East): What recent assessment he has made of the effectiveness of the Armed Forces and Reserve Forces Compensation Scheme in compensating injured service personnel; and if he will make a statement. (150743)

* 17 Mrs Mary Glindon (North Tyneside): What recent progress he has made on balancing the defence budget. (150744)

* 18 Bob Stewart (Beckenham): What plans he has for the future of the UK's Trident-based nuclear deterrent. (150746)

* 19 Gavin Barwell (Croydon Central): What financial support his Department is providing to Armed Forces personnel serving in Cyprus. (150747)

* 20 Stephen Metcalfe (South Basildon and East Thurrock): What steps he is taking to promote economic growth by encouraging defence exports. (150749)

* 21 Robert Halfon (Harlow): What recent assessment he has made of the defence situation in the Middle East. (150750)

* 22 Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Selly Oak): What progress his Department has made on calculating the costs of withdrawal from Afghanistan. (150751)

* 23 Mr John Baron (Basildon and Billericay): What recent representations he has received on defence expenditure. (150752)


At 3.15 pm

Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Defence

The Members listed below have been selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.

* T1 Graham Evans (Weaver Vale): If he will make a statement on his Departmental responsibilities. (150753)

* T2 Hugh Bayley (York Central):  (150754)

* T3 Ann McKechin (Glasgow North):  (150755)

* T4 Pauline Latham (Mid Derbyshire):  (150756)

* T5 Christopher Pincher (Tamworth):  (150757)

* T6 Henry Smith (Crawley):  (150758)

* T7 Anne Marie Morris (Newton Abbot):  (150760)

* T8 Roger Williams (Brecon and Radnorshire):  (150761)

* T9 Dan Jarvis (Barnsley Central):  (150762)



At 3.30 pm Urgent Questions (if any)

Ministerial Statements (if any)


Main Business

† 1 FINANCE (No. 2) BILL: Second Reading. [Until any hour]

Debate may continue until any hour (Standing Order No. 15(1)(a)).

† 2 FINANCE (No. 2) BILL: PROGRAMME [No debate]

Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer

That the following provisions shall apply to the Finance (No. 2) Bill:

Committal

1. The following shall be committed to a Committee of the whole House-

(a) Clauses 1, 3, 16, 183, 184 and 200 to 212;

(b) Schedules 3 and 41;

(c) any new Clauses, and any new Schedules, first appearing on the Order Paper not later than Tuesday 16 April 2013 and relating to tax measures concerning housing; and

(d) any new Clauses, and any new Schedules, relating to value added tax or the bank levy or air passenger duty or the subject matter of Clauses 1 and 16 and Schedule 3 or the subject matter of Clause 3 or the subject matter of Clauses 203 to 212 and Schedule 41.

2. The remainder of the Bill shall be committed to a Public Bill Committee.

Proceedings in Committee

3.–(1) Proceedings in Committee of the whole House shall be completed in two days.

(2) Those proceedings shall be taken on each of those days as shown in the first column of the following table and in the order so shown.

(3) Each part of the proceedings shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the time specified in relation to it in the second column of the Table.

(4) Standing Order No. 83B (programming committees) shall not apply to proceedings in Committee of the whole House.

TABLE

Proceedings

Time for conclusion of proceedings

First day

New Clauses and new Schedules relating to tax measures concerning housing.

Two hours after the commencement of proceedings on the Bill.

New Clauses and new Schedules relating to the bank levy; Clauses 200 to 202.

Four and a half hours after the commencement of proceedings on the Bill.

New Clauses and new Schedules relating to the subject matter of Clauses 203 to 212 and Schedule 41; Clauses 203 to 212; Schedule 41.

Seven hours after the commencement of proceedings on the Bill.

Second day

New Clauses and new Schedules relating to the subject matter of Clauses 1 and 16 and Schedule 3; Clauses 1 and 16; Schedule 3.

Two hours after the commencement of proceedings on the Bill.

New Clauses and new Schedules relating to value added tax or the subject matter of Clause 3; Clause 3.

Four and a half hours after the commencement of proceedings on the Bill.

New Clauses and new Schedules relating to air passenger duty; Clauses 183 and 184.

Six and a half hours after the commencement of proceedings on the Bill.

4.–(1) Proceedings in the Public Bill Committee shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion on Thursday 20 June 2013.

(2) The Public Bill Committee shall have leave to sit twice on the first day on which it meets.

5. When the provisions of the Bill considered, respectively, by the Committee of the whole House and by the Public Bill Committee have been reported to the House, the Bill shall be proceeded with as if it had been reported as a whole to the House from the Public Bill Committee.

Consideration and Third Reading

6. Proceedings on Consideration and on Third Reading shall be completed in two days.

7. Standing Order No. 83B (Programming committees) shall not apply to proceedings on Consideration and Third Reading.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 83A(7)).


At 10.00 pm

†  DEFERRED DIVISIONS [No debate]

The Prime Minister

That, at this day’s sitting, Standing Order No. 41A (Deferred divisions) shall not apply to the Motion in the name of Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer relating to the Finance (No. 2) Bill (Carry-Over).

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 41A(3)).

† 3 FINANCE (No. 2) BILL (CARRY-OVER) [No debate]

Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer

That if, at the conclusion of this Session of Parliament, proceedings on the Finance (No. 2) Bill have not been completed, they shall be resumed in the next Session.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 80B(1)(a)).


† 4 CHILDREN AND FAMILIES BILL (PROGRAMME) (No. 2) [No debate]

Secretary Michael Gove

That the Order of 25 February 2013 (Children and Families Bill (Programme)) be varied as follows:

In paragraph 2 of the Order (conclusion of proceedings in Public Bill Committee) for ‘Tuesday 23 April 2013’ substitute ‘Thursday 25 April 2013’.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 83A(7)).

 5 FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO INDUSTRY [No debate after 10.00 pm]

Mr Andrew Lansley

That the Motion in the name of Secretary Vince Cable relating to Financial Assistance to Industry shall be treated as if it related to an instrument subject to the provisions of Standing Order No. 118 (Delegated Legislation Committees) in respect of which notice has been given that the instrument be approved.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 pm.

† 6 SECTION 5 OF THE EUROPEAN COMMUNITIES (AMENDMENT) ACT 1993 [No debate after 10.00 pm]

The Prime Minister

Secretary William Hague

Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer

Mr Andrew Lansley

That, for the purposes of its approval under section 5 of the European Communities (Amendment) Act 1993, the Government’s assessment as set out in the Budget Report shall be treated as if it were an instrument subject to the provisions of Standing Order No. 118 (Delegated Legislation Committees).

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 pm.

† 7 SITTINGS OF THE HOUSE (WEDNESDAY 17 APRIL) [No debate after 10.00 pm]

Mr Andrew Lansley

That, on Wednesday 17 April-

(1) the House shall meet at 2.30 pm and the moment of interruption shall be at 10.00 pm;

(2) notwithstanding the provisions of Standing Order No. 21 (Time for taking questions), no questions shall be taken other than questions which are in the Speaker’s opinion of an urgent character and relate either to matters of public importance or to the arrangement of business;

(3) the sitting in Westminster Hall shall begin at 2.30 pm and continue for up to four and a half hours; and

(4) in calculating the period of four and a half hours in paragraph (3) no account shall be taken of any period during which the sitting in Westminster Hall may be suspended owing to a division being called in the House or in a committee of the whole House.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 pm.


At the end of the sitting:

8 ADJOURNMENT

Proposed subject: Community pharmacies and NHS reorganisation (Stephen Pound).

Debate may continue until 10.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).


COMMITTEES

EUROPEAN COMMITTEE

1

European Committee C

4.30 pm

Room 10 (public)

Unnumbered Explanatory Memorandum dated 26 February 2013, submitted by the Department for Business, Innovation and Skills, relating to a draft Directive on alternative dispute resolution for consumer disputes and amending Regulation (EC) No. 2006/2004 and Directive 2009/22/EC (Directive on consumer ADR), and a draft Regulation on online dispute resolution for consumer disputes (Regulation on consumer ODR).

DELEGATED LEGISLATION COMMITTEE

2

First Delegated Legislation Committee

4.30 pm

Room 9 (public)

To consider the draft Renewable Heat Incentive Scheme (Amendment) Regulations 2013.

SELECT COMMITTEES

3

Welsh Affairs

10.45 am

Committee Room 3, Senedd, National Assembly for Wales, Cardiff (private)

11.00 am

(public)

Subject: Impact of changes to Housing Benefit in Wales.

Witnesses: Carl Sargeant AM, Minister for Housing and Regeneration, Karl Thomas, Head of Welfare Reform Housing and Rent Officers Wales, Tamsin Stirling, Special Adviser, Welsh Government, Councillor Dyfed Edwards, WLGA Housing Spokesperson and Leader of Gwynedd Council, and Sue Finch, Housing Policy Officer, Welsh Local Government Association.

4

Communities and Local Government

3.00 pm

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)

4.00 pm

(public)

5.10 pm

(private)

Subject: Decentralisation: An assessment of progress.

Witnesses: Rt Hon Greg Clark MP, Financial Secretary, HM Treasury, and Rt Hon Don Foster MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Communities and Local Government.

5

Public Accounts

3.00 pm

Room 15 (private)

3.15 pm

(public)

Subject: Civil Service Reform plan.

Witnesses: Sir Bob Kerslake, Head of the Civil Service, Lord Browne of Madingley, Lead non-Executive Director, Efficiency and Reform Board, Katherine Kerswell, Director General, Civil Service Reform, and Stephen Kelly, Chief Operating Officer, Efficiency and Reform Group, Cabinet Office.

6

Transport

4.00 pm

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)

4.15 pm

(public)

Subject: Access to transport for people with disabilities.

Witnesses: Ann Frye OBE, consultant on accessibility, Faryal Velmi, Director, Transport for All, Mike Hewitson, Head, Passenger Issues, Passenger Focus, and Guy Parcker, Head of Policy and Campaigns, Leonard Cheshire Disability; Steven Salmon, Director, Policy Development, Confederation of Passenger Transport, Giles Fearnley, Managing Director of UK Bus, First Group, and Tom Stables, Managing Director, National Express (at 4.50 pm); David Mapp, Commercial Director, Association of Train Operating Companies, Gareth Williams, Director for Regulatory Affairs, Eurostar, and Margaret Hickish, Access and Inclusion Manager, Network Rail (at 5.25 pm).

7

Administration

5.00 pm

Room 16 (private)

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]


PUBLICATION OF SELECT COMMITTEE REPORTS

Monday 15 April

Time of publication

No.

1

Joint Committee on Human Rights

11.00 am

HC 1077

Legislative Scrutiny Update (Ninth Report).



Written Ministerial Statements to be made today

1Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills: EU Regulation on Insolvency proceedings.

2Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills: National minimum wage.

3Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills: Triennial Review of the Council for Science and Technology.

4Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: Cyprus update.

5Minister for the Cabinet Office: Transparency and open data.

6Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government: Work of the Department during the Easter Recess.

7Secretary of State for Defence: Report by the Review Board for Government Contracts.

8Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change: Update on the closure of Daw Mill Colliery.

9Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Update on horsemeat fraud.

10Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs: 2012 Annual Human Rights and Democracy Report.

11Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs: Gifting of non-lethal equipment to Syrian Opposition.

12Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs: North Korea.

13Secretary of State for Justice: Improving the Code of Practice for Victims of Crime consultation.

14Secretary of State for Justice: Review of cautions.

15Secretary of State for Justice: Transforming legal aid.

16Secretary of State for Transport: Cycle Safety funding awarded to 78 schemes in England.

17Secretary of State for Transport: Department for Transport executive agencies’ business plans 2013-14.

18Secretary of State for Wales: Corrections to Written Parliamentary Questions.


Prepared 13th April 2013