some default text...

Order of Business Monday 22 April 2013

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons

Order of Business


At 2.30 pm Prayers

Afterwards

Notes:  * indicates a question for oral answer.

[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.

Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer

Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Education

* 1 Caroline Dinenage (Gosport): What steps he is taking to ensure that all pupils attain basic levels of literacy and mathematics before leaving school. (152074)

* 2 Greg Mulholland (Leeds North West): What recent assessment he has made of the adequacy of training for teachers and school staff on (a) autism and (b) fabricated or induced illness by carers. (152075)

* 3 Gavin Williamson (South Staffordshire): What assessment he has made of the level of education funding received by children in South Staffordshire; and if he will make a statement. (152076)

* 4 Graham Evans (Weaver Vale): What steps he is taking to remove underperforming teachers from the classroom. (152077)

* 5 Paul Uppal (Wolverhampton South West): What steps he is taking to ensure that all pupils attain basic levels of literacy and mathematics before leaving school. (152078)

* 6 Paul Blomfield (Sheffield Central): What plans he has for childcare and early intervention provision; and if he will make a statement. (152079)

* 7 Mr Gareth Thomas (Harrow West): What recent assessment he has made of the school priority building programme; and if he will make a statement. (152080)

* 8 Andrew Rosindell (Romford): What steps he is taking to ensure that all pupils gain a chronological understanding of British history. (152081)

* 9 Hugh Bayley (York Central): What plans he has for the regulatory framework for under 5s provision. (152082)

* 10 Peter Luff (Mid Worcestershire): When he will announce the structure and content of the design and technology curriculum; and if he will make a statement. (152083)

* 11 Mr David Amess (Southend West): What steps he is taking to ensure that all pupils gain a chronological understanding of British history. (152084)

* 12 Andrew Stunell (Hazel Grove): What steps he plans to take to ensure that all children receive a broad and balanced education that includes the creative subjects. (152085)

* 13 Catherine McKinnell (Newcastle Upon Tyne North): What recent assessment he has made of the availability of primary school places; and if he will make a statement. (152086)

* 14 Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire): How headteachers of academies can be removed if their schools fail to make the progress that can reasonably be expected. (152088)

* 15 Jonathan Lord (Woking): What steps he is taking to ensure that all pupils attain basic levels of literacy and mathematics before leaving school. (152089)

* 16 Eric Ollerenshaw (Lancaster and Fleetwood): What assessment he has made of the number of primary schools which have taken up level 6 SATs papers at Key Stage 2; and what proportion of pupils will take these tests this academic year. (152090)

* 17 Kelvin Hopkins (Luton North): What recent assessment he has made of the school priority building programme; and if he will make a statement. (152091)

* 18 Stella Creasy (Walthamstow): What recent assessment he has made of the availability of primary school places; and if he will make a statement. (152093)

* 19 Debbie Abrahams (Oldham East and Saddleworth): What plans he has for childcare and early intervention provision; and if he will make a statement. (152094)

* 20 Guy Opperman (Hexham): What assessment he has made of the pension arrangements of Northumberland County Council regarding academies. (152095)

* 21 Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North): What progress he has made on reviewing his Department's school food policy. (152096)

* 22 Andrea Leadsom (South Northamptonshire): Whether the British Board of Film Classification will be required to provide an age rating for the material used as part of sex and relationships education in primary schools. (152097)

* 23 Simon Hughes (Bermondsey and Old Southwark): What support he is giving to the formation of university technical colleges; and if he will make a statement. (152098)


At 3.15 pm

Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Education

The Members listed below have been selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.

* T1 Dr Thérèse Coffey (Suffolk Coastal): If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities. (152099)

* T2 Stephen Mosley (City of Chester):  (152100)

* T3 Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South):  (152101)

* T4 Amber Rudd (Hastings and Rye):  (152102)

* T5 Tessa Munt (Wells):  (152103)

* T6 Caroline Dinenage (Gosport):  (152104)

* T7 Annette Brooke (Mid Dorset and North Poole):  (152105)

* T8 Pauline Latham (Mid Derbyshire):  (152106)

* T9 Lorely Burt (Solihull):  (152107)

* T10 Liz Kendall (Leicester West):  (152108)


At 3.30 pm Urgent Questions (if any)

Ministerial Statements (if any)


Main Business


Note: Provision has been made for a Business Motion to be moved at 10.00 pm (Standing Order No. 15).


indicates Government Business

 1 PUBLIC SERVICE PENSIONS BILL (PROGRAMME) (No. 2) [No debate]

Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer

That the following provisions shall apply to the Public Service Pensions Bill for the purpose of supplementing the Order of 29 October 2012 (Public Service Pensions Bill (Programme)):

Consideration of Lords Amendments

1. Proceedings on consideration of Lords Amendments shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion two hours after their commencement at today’s sitting.

2. The Lords Amendments shall be considered in the following order:

Nos. 78 and 79
No. 9
Nos. 1 to 8, 10 to 77, 80 to 128.

Subsequent stages

3. Any further Message from the Lords may be considered forthwith without any Question being put.

4. The proceedings on any further Message from the Lords shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour after their commencement.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 83A(7)).

 2 PUBLIC SERVICE PENSIONS BILL: Consideration of Lords Amendments (Lords Amendments 18, 19, 22, 28, 29, 37 to 39, 45, 78, 79, 82, 114, 117, 119 and 127 engage financial privilege).

Proceedings on consideration of Lords Amendments will, so far as not previously concluded, be brought to a conclusion two hours after their commencement if the Public Service Pensions Bill (Programme) (No. 2) Motion is agreed to.


 3 CRIME AND COURTS BILL [LORDS] (PROGRAMME) (No. 4) [No debate]

Secretary Theresa May

That the following provisions shall apply to the Crime and Courts Bill [Lords] for the purpose of supplementing the Order of 14 January (Crime and Courts Bill [Lords] (Programme)):

Consideration of Lords Message

1. Proceedings on the Lords Message shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour after their commencement at today’s sitting.

Subsequent stages

2. Any further Message from the Lords may be considered forthwith without any Question being put.

3. The proceedings on any further Message from the Lords shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour after their commencement.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 83A(7)).

† 4 CRIME AND COURTS BILL [LORDS]: Consideration of Lords Message. (None of the Lords Amendments engages financial privilege.)

For Amendments, see separate paper.

Proceedings on consideration of Lords Amendments will, so far as not previously concluded, be brought to a conclusion one hour after their commencement if the Crime and Courts Bill [Lords] (Programme) (No. 4) Motion is agreed to.

 5 PARTNERSHIPS (PROSECUTION) (SCOTLAND) BILL [LORDS]: Not amended in the Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Third Reading may also be taken.

Debate may continue until any hour, if the 10.00 pm Business of the House Motion is agreed to.


At 10.00 pm

†  BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE [No debate]

The Prime Minister

That, at this day’s sitting, proceedings on the Partnerships (Prosecution) (Scotland) Bill [Lords] may be proceeded with, though opposed, until any hour.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 15).

†  DEFERRED DIVISIONS [No debate]

The Prime Minister

That Standing Order No. 41A (Deferred divisions) shall not apply to proceedings on the Partnerships (Prosecution) (Scotland) Bill [Lords] and on the Motion in the name of the Prime Minister relating to section 5 of the European Communities (Amendment) Act 1993.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 41A(3)).


† 6 SECTION 5 OF THE EUROPEAN COMMUNITIES (AMENDMENT) ACT 1993  [Up to one and a half hours]

The Prime Minister

Mr Secretary Hague

Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer

Mr Andrew Lansley

Greg Clark

Mr David Lidington

That this House approves, for the purposes of section 5 of the European Communities (Amendment) Act 1993, the Government’s assessment as set out in the Budget Report, combined with the Office for Budget Responsibility’s Economic and Fiscal Outlook, which forms the basis of the United Kingdom’s Convergence Programme.

The Speaker will put the Question not later than one and a half hours after proceedings begin (Standing Order No. 16(1)).

† 7 IMPLEMENTATION OF THE COMMON COMMERCIAL POLICY [No debate]

Michael Fallon

That this House takes note of European Union Document No. 11762/11, a draft Regulation amending certain Regulations relating to the common commercial policy as regards the granting of delegated powers for the adoption of certain measures; supports the Government’s view that power is delegated to the Commission in a way which ensures an appropriate balance remains between the roles of the EU institutions; and further supports the Government’s aim to ensure that urgency provisions are justified and that delegated powers are granted for fixed periods.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 119(11)).

† 8 ENERGY [No debate]

Secretary Edward Davey

That the draft Renewable Heat Incentive Scheme (Amendment) Regulations 2013, which were laid before this House on 4 March, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

† 9 COMPANIES [No debate]

Secretary Vince Cable

That the draft Companies Act 2006 (Amendment of Part 18) Regulations 2013, which were laid before this House on 6 March, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

† 10 BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE (23 AND 24 APRIL)  [No debate after 10.00 pm]

Mr Andrew Lansley

That at the sittings on Tuesday 23 and Wednesday 24 April paragraph (2) of Standing Order No. 31 (Questions on amendments) shall apply to the Motion in the name of Mr Edward Miliband as if the day were an Opposition Day; proceedings on the Motion may continue, though opposed, for three hours and shall then lapse if not previously disposed of; and Standing Order No. 41A (Deferred divisions) shall not apply.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 pm.


† 11 BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE (23, 24 AND 25 APRIL)  [No debate after 10.00 pm]

Mr Andrew Lansley

That at the sittings on Tuesday 23, Wednesday 24 and Thursday 25 April-

(1) any Lords Amendments or Lords Message in respect of any Bill may be considered forthwith without any further Question being put, and may be proceeded with, though opposed, after the expiration of the time for opposed business;

(2) The Speaker shall not adjourn the House until any Messages from the Lords have been received and any Committee to draw up Reasons has reported.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 pm.

At the end of the sitting:

12 ADJOURNMENT

Proposed subject: Fixed odds betting terminals (Tom Greatrex).

Debate may continue until 10.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).


COMMITTEES

PUBLIC BILL COMMITTEE

1

Programming Sub-Committee of the Public Bill Committee on the Finance (No. 2) Bill

4.30 pm

Room 13 (private)

EUROPEAN COMMITTEE

2

European Committee C

4.30 pm

Room 10 (public)

To consider European Union Document No. 7268/13 and Addendum, a Commission Communication: Smart Regulation-Responding to the needs of small and medium-sized enterprises.

DELEGATED LEGISLATION COMMITTEES

3

First Delegated Legislation Committee

4.30 pm

Room 9 (public)

To consider the draft Official Statistics Order 2013.

4

Second Delegated Legislation Committee

4.30 pm

Room 11 (public)

To consider the draft Transfer of Tribunal Functions Order 2013 and the draft Amendments to Schedule 6 to the Tribunals, Courts and Enforcement Act 2007 Order 2013.

5

Third Delegated Legislation Committee

4.30 pm

Room 12 (public)

To consider the draft CRC Energy Efficiency Scheme Order 2013.

SELECT COMMITTEES

6

Public Accounts

3.00 pm

Room 15 (private)

3.15 pm

(public)

Subject: Out of Hours GP Services Cornwall.

Witnesses: Jeremy Stafford, Chief Executive, Dr Louis Warren, Contract Director, and Valerie Michie, Managing Director, Serco; Sir Ian Carruthers, Former Chief Executive, South West Strategic Health Authority, Steve Moore, Chief Executive, Cornwall and Scilly Isles Primary Care Trust, Joy Youart, Managing Director, Kernow Care Commissioning Group, and Gavin Larner, Director of Professional Standards, Department of Health (at 4.15 pm).

7

Transport

4.00 pm

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)

4.05 pm

(public)

Subject: The Work of the Vehicle and Operator Services Agency (VOSA).

Witnesses: Beverley Bell, Senior Traffic Commissioner; Alastair Peoples, Chief Executive, VOSA, Stephen Hammond MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Transport (at 4.40 pm).

8

Administration

4.30 pm

Room 16 (private)

9

Energy and Climate Change

4.30 pm

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)

10

Science and Technology

5.00 pm

Room 8 (private)

5.15 pm

(public)

Subject: Clinical Trials.

Witnesses: Dr Catherine Elliott, Director, Clinical Research Interests, Medical Research Council, Sharmila Nebhrajani, Chief Executive, Association of Medical Research Charities, Cancer Research UK, and Wellcome Trust; Association of the British Pharmaceutical Industry, GlaxoSmithKline, London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine and Roche (at 6.00 pm).

JOINT COMMITTEE

11

National Security Strategy

4.00 pm

Room 4 (private)

4.30 pm

(public)

Subject: National Security and the EU.

Witnesses: Charles Grant CMG, Director, Centre for European Reform, Dr Alexandra de Hoop Scheffer, Director, Paris Office, German Marshall Fund, and Dr Nicolai von Ondarza, German Institute for International and Security Affairs.

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]


PUBLICATION OF SELECT COMMITTEE REPORTS

Friday 19 April

Time of publication

No.

1

Foreign Affairs

00.01 am

HC 690

FCO Performance and Finances 2011–12 (Fifth Report).

2

Public Accounts

00.01 am

HC 812

The London 2012 Olympic Games and Paralympic Games: post-Games review (Fortieth Report).

3

Treasury

00.01 am

HC 944

Appointment of Dr Mark Carney as Governor of the Bank of England (Eighth Report).

Saturday 20 April

Time of publication

No.

4

Treasury

00.01 am

HC 1063

Budget 2013 (Ninth Report).

Monday 22 April

Time of publication

No.

5

Education

11.00 am

HC 1078

Careers guidance for young people: The impact of the new duty on schools: Government Response to the Committee’s Seventh Report of Session 2012–13 (Sixth Special Report).

6

Environmental Audit

11.00 am

HC 1087

Autumn Statement 2012: environmental issues: Government Response to the Committee’s Fourth Report (Fifth Special Report).

7

Procedure

11.00 am

HC 1094

Debates on Government e-Petitions in Westminster Hall (Sixth Report).


Written Ministerial Statements to be made today

1Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills: Urenco.

2Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government: Queen Elizabeth II Conference Centre.

3Secretary of State for Education: Vocational education reform.

4Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Agenda for April’s Agriculture and Fisheries Council.


General Committee Notices

A Programming Sub-Committee in respect of the Finance (No. 2) Bill (except Clauses 1, 3, 16, 183, 184 and 200 to 212, Schedules 3 and 41 and certain new clauses and new schedules) will meet on Monday 22 April at 4.30 pm.

A Public Bill Committee will meet on Tuesday 23 April at 8.55 am and 2.00 pm and Thursday 25 April at 11.30 am and 2.00 pm to consider the Finance Bill (except Clauses 1, 3, 16, 183, 184 and 200 to 212, Schedules 3 and 41 and certain new clauses and new schedules.*

A Public Bill Committee will meet on Tuesday 23 April at 9.25 am and 2.00 pm and Thursday 25 April at 11.30 am and 2.00 pm further to consider the Children and Families Bill.

European Committee C will meet on Monday 22 April at 4.30 pm to consider European Union Document No. 7268/13 and Addendum, a Commission Communication: Smart Regulation-Responding to the needs of small and medium-sized enterprises.

European Committee B will meet on Tuesday 23 April at 2.30 pm to consider European Union Document No. 6152/13 and Addenda 1 to 3, a draft Directive on the protection of the euro and other currencies against counterfeiting by criminal law, and replacing Council Framework Decision 2000/383/JHA.

The First Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Monday 22 April at 4.30 pm to consider the draft Official Statistics Order 2013.

The Second Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Monday 22 April at 4.30 pm to consider the draft Transfer of Tribunal Functions Order 2013 and the draft Amendments to Schedule 6 to the Tribunals, Court and Enforcement Act 2007 Order 2013.

The Third Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Monday 22 April at 4.30 pm to consider the draft CRC Energy Efficiency Scheme Order 2013.

* Subject to agreement by the Programming Sub-Committee.


Prepared 20th April 2013