some default text...

Order of Business Tuesday 23 April 2013

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons

Order of Business


At 11.30 am Prayers

Afterwards

Private Business

Note: Private Business is not debated at this time, and may not be proceeded with if opposed.

Consideration of Bill, as Amended

London Local Authorities and Transport for London (No. 2) Bill [Lords] (By Order).

Mr Christopher Chope

On Consideration of the London Local Authorities and Transport for London (No. 2) Bill [Lords], to move, That the Bill be considered upon this day six months.


The Chairman of Ways and Means

London Local Authorities and Transport for London (No. 2) Bill [Lords]: That the promoters of the London Local Authorities and Transport for London (No. 2) Bill [Lords], which was originally introduced in the House of Lords in Session 2007–08 on 22 January 2008, should have leave to suspend any further proceedings on the Bill in order to proceed with it, if they think fit, in the next Session of Parliament according to the provisions of Standing Order 188A (Suspension of Bills).

The Chairman of Ways and Means

City of London (Various Powers) Bill [Lords]: That the promoters of the City of London (Various Powers) Bill [Lords], which was originally introduced in the House of Lords in Session 2010–12 on 24 January 2011, should have leave to suspend any further proceedings on the Bill in order to proceed with it, if they think fit, in the next Session of Parliament according to the provisions of Standing Order 188A (Suspension of Bills).


The Chairman of Ways and Means

Humber Bridge Bill: That the promoters of the Humber Bridge Bill, which was originally introduced in this House in this Session, on 22 January 2013, should have leave to suspend any further proceedings on the Bill in order to proceed with it, if they think fit, in the next Session of Parliament according to the provisions of Standing Order 188A (Suspension of Bills).


Afterwards

Notes:  * indicates a question for oral answer.

[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.

Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer

Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs

* 1 Mr Kevin Barron (Rother Valley): What progress has been made on the negotiation of EU free trade agreements. (152343)

* 2 Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South): What recent discussions he has had with the Commonwealth's Ministerial Action Group on Sri Lanka. (152344)

* 3 Andrew Jones (Harrogate and Knaresborough): What recent discussions he has had with the Indonesian government about the death penalty. (152345)

* 4 Wayne David (Caerphilly): What recent assessment he has made of the implications for the UK of instability in the Korean peninsula. (152347)

* 5 Graham Evans (Weaver Vale): What steps the Government is taking in response to the recent actions of North Korea. (152348)

* 6 Lindsay Roy (Glenrothes): What recent assessment he has made of the implications for the UK of instability in the Korean peninsula. (152349)

* 7 Helen Jones (Warrington North): What recent discussions he has had on human rights in Colombia. (152350)

* 8 Clive Efford (Eltham): What progress he is making on tackling sexual violence in South Africa. (152351)

* 9 Mark Durkan (Foyle): What recent assessment he has made of the security situation in South Sudan. (152352)

* 10 Thomas Docherty (Dunfermline and West Fife): What assessment he has made of the progress made by the government of Colombia in tackling impunity and implementing the Victims and Land Restitution Law. (152353)

* 11 Ann Clwyd (Cynon Valley): What discussions he has had with his Commonwealth counterparts about the Commonwealth Heads of Government Meeting in Colombo in 2013 and the progress being made on tackling human rights abuses in Sri Lanka. (152354)

* 12 Hugh Bayley (York Central): What progress has been made on rebuilding democratic and accountable institutions in Mali; and if he will make a statement. (152357)

* 13 Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish): What recent assessment he has made of the Middle East peace process; and if he will make a statement. (152358)

* 14 Helen Goodman (Bishop Auckland): What recent assessment he has made of the political situation in Ghana; and if he will make a statement. (152359)

* 15 Jessica Morden (Newport East): What discussions he has had on ensuring the representation of women at the upcoming conference on Somalia and ensuring that there is discussion of women's rights and gender-responsive peace-building at that conference. (152360)

* 16 Amber Rudd (Hastings and Rye): What steps his Department is taking to implement the G8 Declaration on preventing sexual violence in conflict; and if he will make a statement. (152361)

* 17 Gavin Shuker (Luton South): What progress he is making on tackling sexual violence in South Africa. (152362)

* 18 Keith Vaz (Leicester East): What assessment he has made of the recent National Dialogue Conference in Yemen. (152364)

* 19 Damian Hinds (East Hampshire): What steps his Department is taking to implement the G8 Declaration on preventing sexual violence in conflict; and if he will make a statement. (152365)

* 20 Mrs Louise Ellman (Liverpool, Riverside): What recent discussions he has had with his Israeli and Palestinian counterparts to encourage the resumption of negotiations. (152366)

* 21 Mr Gareth Thomas (Harrow West): What discussions he has had with the Sri Lankan government since the UN Human Rights Council Resolution on political reconciliation in that country. (152367)


At 12.15 pm

Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs

The Members listed below have been selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.

* T1 Mr Robert Buckland (South Swindon): If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities. (152368)

* T2 Lisa Nandy (Wigan):  (152370)

* T3 Mr Kevin Barron (Rother Valley):  (152371)

* T4 Kris Hopkins (Keighley):  (152372)

* T5 Graham Evans (Weaver Vale):  (152373)

* T6 Priti Patel (Witham):  (152374)

* T7 Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire):  (152375)

* T8 Robert Halfon (Harlow):  (152376)

* T9 Nic Dakin (Scunthorpe):  (152377)


At 12.30 pm Urgent Questions (if any)

Ministerial Statements (if any)


Preliminary Business

Ten minute rule Motion

1 IMMIGRATION AND ASYLUM ACT 1999 (AMENDMENT) [Up to 20 minutes]

Sarah Teather

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to amend the Immigration and Asylum Act 1999 to require the Secretary of State to review levels of asylum support annually; to require him to lay before Parliament a draft up-rating order to increase levels of asylum support in line with changes made to mainstream benefits in years when the general level of prices has increased during the previous 12 month period; to replace support provided by the voucher system under subsections (10) and (11) of section 4 of the Act with a single, cash-based support system; and for connected purposes.

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).


Main Business


Note: Provision has been made for a Business Motion to be moved at 7.00 pm (Standing Order No. 15).


indicates Government Business

 2 GROWTH AND INFRASTRUCTURE BILL: Consideration of Lords Message. [Up to one hour]

For Motions relating to the Lords Message, see separate Paper.

Proceedings on any message from the Lords will, so far as not previously concluded, be brought to a conclusion one hour after their commencement (Order of 16 April).

3 OPPOSITION DAY (Unallotted half day)  [Up to three hours]

NORTHERN IRELAND

Edward Miliband

Vernon Coaker

Ed Balls

Ms Harriet Harman

Stephen Pound

Ms Rosie Winterton

That this House notes the significant and positive developments in Northern Ireland in recent years; acknowledges that challenges remain; and reaffirms its commitment to supporting peace, progress and prosperity in every community.

The selection of the matter to be debated this day has been made by the Leader of the Opposition (Standing Order No. 14(2)).

Proceedings on opposition business may be entered upon at any hour and may be proceeded with, though opposed, for three hours; proceedings shall then lapse if not previously disposed of; and Standing Order No. 41A (Deferred divisions) shall not apply (Order of 17 April).

 4 PARLIAMENTARY COMMISSION ON BANKING STANDARDS

Mr Andrew Lansley

That the Order of 16 July 2012 relating to the establishment of the Parliamentary Commission on Banking Standards shall have effect in the next Session until the day on which the Commission makes its report on standards and culture of the UK banking sector.

That a message be sent to the House of Lords to desire their concurrence.

Debate may continue until any hour if the 7.00 pm Business of the House motion is agreed to.



At 7.00 pm

†  BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE [No debate]

The Prime Minister

That, at this day’s sitting, proceedings on the Motions in the name of Mr Andrew Lansley relating to Parliamentary Commission on Banking Standards and Motions and Amendments with a Financial Consequences for the House of Commons Administration Estimate may be proceeded with, though opposed, until any hour; and Standing Order No. 41A (Deferred divisions) will not apply.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 15 and Standing Order No. 41A(3)).

† 5 MOTIONS AND AMENDMENTS WITH A FINANCIAL CONSEQUENCE FOR THE HOUSE OF COMMONS ADMINISTRATION ESTIMATE

Mr Andrew Lansley

John Thurso

Ms Angela Eagle

Tom Brake

That the following new Standing Order be made-

‘Motions and amendments with a financial consequence for the House of Commons Administration Estimate.

(1) Motions which would have a direct consequence of additional expenditure under the House of Commons: Administration Estimate estimated to be £50,000 or more shall not be considered by the House unless a memorandum setting out their expected financial consequences has been made available to the House.

(2) The Accounting Officer shall make such a memorandum available to the House within a reasonable time of a motion to which this Order applies being tabled.

(3) (a)  This Order shall also apply to amendments to motions which would have the expenditure consequences set out in paragraph (1), but the absence of such a memorandum shall not prevent the House from considering such an amendment.

(b) In his decision as to the selection of such an amendment, the Speaker shall, in addition to such other considerations as may, in his view, be relevant, take into account whether sufficient time has been available for the House to be provided with adequate information regarding the financial consequences.

(4) The Speaker shall decide whether a motion or amendment falls within the terms of this Order.’.

The First Report from the Finance and Services Committee, Session 2010-12, Proposed Standing Order on Motions and amendments with implications for the House Administration budget, HC 1768, is relevant.

Debate may continue until any hour if the 7.00 pm Business of the House motion is agreed to.


 6 REGULATORY NEEDS OF SMALL AND MEDIUM-SIZED BUSINESSES [No debate]

Michael Fallon

That this House takes note of European Union Document No. 7268/13 and Addendum, a Commission Communication: Smart Regulation-Responding to the needs of small and medium-sized enterprises; and supports the Government’s efforts to make further progress in reducing unnecessary EU regulatory burdens placed on SMEs by working with EU partners to achieve early action on the issues highlighted in the Commission’s Communication.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 119(11)).

 7 TRIBUNALS AND INQUIRIES [No debate]

Secretary Chris Grayling

That the draft Transfer of Tribunal Functions Order 2013, which was laid before this House on 11 February, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

 8 TRIBUNALS AND INQUIRIES [No debate]

Secretary Chris Grayling

That the draft Amendments to Schedule 6 to the Tribunals, Courts and Enforcement Act 2007 Order 2013, which were laid before this House on 11 February, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

 9 CLIMATE CHANGE [No debate]

Secretary Edward Davey

That the draft CRC Energy Efficiency Scheme Order 2013, which was laid before this House on 4 March, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

 10 OFFICIAL STATISTICS [No debate]

Francis Maude

That the draft Official Statistics Order 2013, which was laid before this House on 6 March, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

Note: The House may also be asked to consider any Lords Amendments and Lords Messages which may be received.

At the end of the sitting:

11 ADJOURNMENT

Proposed subject: Effect of weather conditions on upland sheep farmers (Glyn Davies).

The Third Report from the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee, Session 2010-12, on Farming in the Uplands, HC 556, and the Government’s response thereto, HC 953, Session 2010-12, are relevant.

Debate may continue until 7.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).


COMMITTEES

PUBLIC BILL COMMITTEES

1

Finance (No. 2) Bill

8.55 am

Room 10 (public)

2.00 pm

(public)

To consider the Bill.

2

Children and Families Bill

9.25 am

Room 12 (public)

2.00 pm

(public)

Further to consider the Bill.

EUROPEAN COMMITTEE

3

European Committee B

2.30 pm

Room 9 (public)

European Union Document No. 6152/13 and Addenda 1 to 3, a draft Directive on the protection of the euro and other currencies against counterfeiting by criminal law, and replacing Council Framework Decision 2000/383/JHA.

SELECT COMMITTEES

4

Energy and Climate Change

9.00 am

Room 16 (private)

10.00 am

(public)

Subject: Smart Meter Roll-out.

Witnesses: Stop Smart Meters! UK, Public Health England and Biological Effects Policy Advisory Group; Consumer Focus and Federation of Small Businesses (at 10.40 am); SmartReach consortium, Energy Services and Technology Association and Orsis UK Ltd (at 11.20 am).

5

Justice

9.15 am

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)

9.30 am

(public)

Subject: Older Prisoners.

Witnesses: Nick Hardwick, HM Chief Inspector of Prisons, HM Inspectorate of Prisons, Peter McParlin, National Chairman, Prison Officers Association, and Nigel Newcomen, Prisons and Probation Ombudsman; Association of Members of Independent Monitoring Boards, Leigh Day and Dr Azrini Wahidin, Reader in Criminology and Criminal Justice, Queen's University, Belfast (at 10.15 am).

6

Treasury

9.45 am

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)

10.00 am

(public)

Subject: Quantitative Easing.

Witnesses: Fulcrum Asset Management, Roger Farmer, Distinguished Professor of Economics, UCLA, and HSBC.

7

Business, Innovation and Skills

10.00 am

Room 6 (private)

8

Culture, Media and Sport

10.00 am

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)

9

Energy and Climate Change

1.30 pm

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)

10

Foreign Affairs

1.45 pm

Room 5 (private)

11

Defence

2.00 pm

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)

2.30 pm

(public)

Subjects: (i) The Armed Forces Covenant in Action? Part 3: Educating the children of service personnel; (ii) The Armed Forces Covenant in Action? Part 4: Education of service personnel.

Witnesses: (i) Rt Hon Mark Francois MP, Minister of State, and Lieutenant General Gerry Berragan, Adjutant General, Ministry of Defence; (ii) Rt Hon Mark Francois MP, Minister of State, and Rear Admiral Simon Williams, Assistant Chief of Defence Staff (Personnel and Training), Ministry of Defence (at 3.30 pm).

12

Health

2.00 pm

Room 8 (private)

2.30 pm

(public)

Subject: Report of the Mid-Staffordshire NHS Foundation Trust Public Inquiry.

Witnesses: Rt Hon Jeremy Hunt MP, Secretary of State, and Una O’Brien, Permanent Secretary, Department of Health.

13

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

2.30 pm

Room 16 (private)

3.00 pm

(public)

Subject: Food Contamination.

Witnesses: Food Safety Authority of Ireland and Association of Public Analysts.

14

Home Affairs

2.30 pm

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)

2.35 pm

(public)

Subjects: (i) E-Crime; (ii) Leadership and Standards in the Police Service; (iii) Implications for the Home Affairs area of the Accession of Bulgaria and Romania to the European Union.

Witnesses: (i) RSA (The Security Division of EMC), Engineering the Future and Symantec; (ii) Chief Superintendent Dal Babu and Mike Fuller, Her Majesty’s Chief Inspector of the Crown Prosecution Service (at 3.10 pm); (iii) Ambassador Konstantin Dimitrov, Bulgarian Ambassador, and Dr Ion Jinga, Romanian Ambassador (at 3.40 pm); Mark Harper MP, Minister of State for Immigration, Home Office (at 4.15 pm).

15

Backbench Business

2.55 pm

Room 6 (private)

3.00 pm

(public)

Subject: Proposals for Backbench Debates.

Witnesses: Members of Parliament.

16

Transport

3.00 pm

Room 15 (private)

JOINT COMMITTEE

17

Human Rights

2.00 pm

Room 4a (private)

2.15 pm

(public)

Subject: Marriage (Same Sex Couples) Bill.

Witnesses: Mark Hammond, Chief Executive, Equality and Human Rights Commission, and Robin Allen QC; Professor McCrudden, Counsel, Blackstone Chambers, and Professor Julian Rivers, University of Bristol (at 3.00 pm).

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]



PUBLICATION OF SELECT COMMITTEE REPORTS

Tuesday 23 April

Time of publication

No.

1

Public Accounts

00.01 am

HC 787

Department for Education: Managing the expansion of the Academies Programme (Forty-First Report).

2

Transport

00.01 am

HC 1001

The European Commission’s 4th Railway Package (Twelfth Report).


Written Ministerial Statements to be made today

1Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills: Transposition of EU legislation.

2Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: Review of the Special Administration Regime for Investment Banks.

3Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: Scotland Analysis.

4Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change: Management of overseas owned plutonium in the UK.

5Secretary of State for Justice: Judicial Review.

6Secretary of State for Work and Pensions: Automatic transfers: consolidating pension savings.


Prepared 23rd April 2013