some default text...
          House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2006 - 07
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Monday 29 January 2007

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for Monday 29 January 2007.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons
Order of Business

 
At 2.30 p.m.
  Prayers
Afterwards
Notes:
  indicates a question for oral answer.
 
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
 
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer
 
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport
 1
Mr Jeremy Hunt (South West Surrey): How the estimate for the cost of targeted help for digital switchover was arrived at; and what provision she has made for cost overruns.
(111449)
 2
Mr Stewart Jackson (Peterborough): If she will make a statement on the provision of public swimming baths.
(111450)
 3
John Barrett (Edinburgh West): How many people she expects to receive targeted assistance on digital switchover; what she expects the cost to be; and if she will make a statement.
(111451)
 4
Martin Linton (Battersea): What discussions she has had with Ministers in the Department for Transport on the prospects for completion of both phases of the East London Line extension in time for the London Olympics in 2012.
(111452)
 5
Paul Holmes (Chesterfield): What recent discussions her Department has held with National Lottery distributors on the potential impact of the funding for the 2012 Olympics and Paralympics on lottery good causes.
(111453)
 6
Andrew Rosindell (Romford): When the revised Olympic budget will be published; and if she will make a statement.
(111456)
 7
Mr Jim McGovern (Dundee West): On how many occasions her Department provided advice to members of the public on the nomination of individuals for honours within her Department's areas of responsibilities in the last 12 months.
(111458)
 8
Mary Creagh (Wakefield): What discussions she has had with the Treasury on the financial settlement for the arts in the 2007 comprehensive spending review.
(111459)
 9
Dr John Pugh (Southport): What progress has been made on measures to regulate internet gambling; and if she will make a statement.
(111460)
 10
Mr Angus MacNeil (Na h-Eileanan an Iar): If she will make resources available to make provision for supporting new Gaelic language television.
(111461)
 11
Mr John Grogan (Selby): What discussions she has had with OFCOM on the provision of spectrum to ensure that high definition television is available on Freeview.
(111462)
 12
Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York): How much was allocated to the Big Lottery Fund and its predecessors from the National Lottery Distribution Fund in each of the last three years; and how much will be allocated in 2007-08.
(111463)
 13
Daniel Kawczynski (Shrewsbury & Atcham): If she will make a statement on the future of the National Lottery.
(111464)
 14
Mr Andrew Mackay (Bracknell): When the revised budget for the 2012 Olympic Games will be published; and if she will make a statement.
(111465)
 15
Linda Gilroy (Plymouth, Sutton): If she will make a statement on Government support for creative partnerships between schools and arts organisations.
(111466)
 16
Robert Key (Salisbury): What assessment she has made of the adequacy of the regulatory levers available to ensure that Channel 4 fulfils its public service broadcasting obligations.
(111467)
 17
James Brokenshire (Hornchurch): If she will make a statement on the future of the National Lottery.
(111468)
 
At 3.15 p.m.
Oral Questions to the honourable Member for Middlesbrough, representing the Church Commissioners and the honourable Member for Gosport, representing the Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission
 18
Angela Watkinson (Upminster): To ask the honourable Member for Middlesbrough, representing the Church Commissioners, what assessment the Commissioners have made of the impact of VAT on repairs to church buildings which are not listed.
(111469)
 19
Mr Christopher Fraser (South West Norfolk): To ask the honourable Member for Middlesbrough, representing the Church Commissioners, what estimate the Commissioners have made of the internal damage caused by bats to parish churches.
(111470)
 20
Bob Spink (Castle Point): To ask the honourable Member for Gosport, representing the Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission, what further research the Commission is considering into the social and political awareness of those at or near the current minimum voting age in relation to proposals to reduce that age.
(111471)
 21
Robert Key (Salisbury): To ask the honourable Member for Middlesbrough, representing the Church Commissioners, how many (a) male and (b) female priests were ordained by the Church of England in the last year for which figures are available.
(111473)
 22
Michael Fabricant (Lichfield): To ask the honourable Member for Middlesbrough, representing the Church Commissioners, what advice is given by the Commissioners to Cathedral Chapters on programmes to encourage non-worshippers to use cathedral spaces.
(111474)
 23
Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough): To ask the honourable Member for Gosport, representing the Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission, when the Commission expects the new parliamentary constituency boundaries to be laid before the House.
(111475)
 24
Simon Hughes (North Southwark & Bermondsey): To ask the honourable Member for Gosport, representing the Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission, when the Speaker's Committee and the Electoral Commission plan to respond to the recommendations of the Review of the Electoral Commission by the Committee on Standards in Public Life.
(111476)
 25
Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York): To ask the honourable Member for Middlesbrough, representing the Church Commissioners, how many parish priests were recruited in the last 12 months.
(111477)
 26
David Taylor (North West Leicestershire): To ask the honourable Member for Gosport, representing the Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission, what assessment the Speaker's Committee has made of the recommendations of the Committee on Standards in Public Life on the Electoral Commission; and if he will make a statement.
(111478)

At 3.30 p.m.
  Urgent Questions (if any)
 
  Ministerial Statements (if any)

Main Business
  indicates Government Business
1
DIGITAL SWITCHOVER (DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION) BILL: Not amended in the Public Bill Committee, to be considered.
[Until 10.00 p.m.]
For Amendments, see separate Paper.
Third Reading will also be taken.
   Proceedings on Consideration shall, so far as not previously concluded, be brought to a conclusion at 9.00 p.m. and proceedings on Third Reading shall, so far as not previously concluded, be brought to a conclusion at 10.00 p.m. (Order of 18th December 2006).
2
NORTHERN IRELAND
[No debate]
Mr Secretary Hain
 
   That the draft Police and Criminal Evidence (Amendment) (Northern Ireland) Order 2007, which was laid before this House on 4th December, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
3
DELEGATED LEGISLATION
[No debate after 10.00 p.m.]
Mr Jack Straw
 
   That the Common Agricultural Policy Single Payment and Support Schemes (Cross-compliance) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2006 (S.I., 2006, No. 3254), dated 5th December, be referred to a Delegated Legislation Committee.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.
 
At the end of the sitting:
4
ADJOURNMENT
 
   Proposed subject: Impact of single status and equal pay on local government (Mr Chris Mullin).
   Debate may continue until 10.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).

COMMITTEES
DELEGATED LEGISLATION COMMITTEES
1
First Delegated Legislation Committee
4.30 p.m.
Room 9 (public)
   To consider the draft Sexual Offences Act 2003 (Amendment of Schedules 3 and 5) Order 2007.
2
Third Delegated Legislation Committee
4.30 p.m.
Room 12 (public)
   To consider the draft National Assembly for Wales (Representation of the People) Order 2007.
SELECT COMMITTEES
3
Education and Skills
3.30 p.m.
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
3.45 p.m.
(public)
   Subject: Higher Education.
   Witness: Professor David Eastwood, Chief Executive, Higher Education Funding Council for England.
4
Public Accounts
4.30 p.m.
Room 15 (public)
   Subject: Meeting the demand for water.
   Witnesses: Philip Fletcher CBE, Chairman, Regina Finn, Chief Executive, and Dr Melinda Acutt, Director of Network Regulation, Ofwat.
JOINT COMMITTEE
5
Human Rights
4.00 p.m.
Room 4a (private)
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

Written Ministerial Statements to be made today
1
Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: Economic and Financial Affairs Council (ECOFIN).
2
Minister of State, Department for Constitutional Affairs: Electoral pilots in May 2007.
3
Secretary of State for Defence: 3 Commando Brigade, Royal Marines–Attachment of 4th Manoeuvre Unit.
4
Secretary of State for Northern Ireland: Renewal of the temporary provisions of the Police (Northern Ireland) Act 2000.
5
Secretary of State for Work and Pensions: Informal Meeting of Employment and Social Policy Ministers 18th to 20th January—Berlin.

 

 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries ordering index

© Parliamentary copyright 2007
Prepared 29 January 2007