some default text...
          House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2006 - 07
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Monday 23 July 2007

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for Monday 23 July 2007.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons
Order of Business

 
At 2.30 p.m.
  Prayers
Afterwards
Notes:
  indicates a question for oral answer.
 
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
 
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer
 
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport
 1
Mr Kevan Jones (North Durham): If he will make a statement on the impact of the Renaissance in the Regions programme.
(151094)
 2
Tom Brake (Carshalton & Wallington): If he will make a statement on the Government's policy on the casinos proposed under the Gambling Act 2005.
(151096)
 3
Sarah McCarthy-Fry (Portsmouth North): What assessment he has made of the impact of recent security incidents on tourism to England.
(151097)
 4
Ian Lucas (Wrexham): If he will discuss with Ministerial colleagues increasing Government spending on music studios accessible to young people.
(151098)
 5
Mr Dai Havard (Merthyr Tydfil & Rhymney): What discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Children, Schools and Families on provision of physical education lessons in schools in the last 12 months.
(151099)
 6
Mr Andy Reed (Loughborough): What assessment he has made of the effectiveness of the Community Amateur Sports Club scheme; and if he will make a statement.
(151100)
 7
David Taylor (North West Leicestershire): If he will make a statement on the future of the British Film Institute's archive.
(151101)
 8
Mr Gordon Marsden (Blackpool South): What estimates his Department has made of likely visitor numbers to Blackpool in the next five years.
(151102)
 9
Mr Graham Allen (Nottingham North): What discussions he has had with Sport England on the potential contribution of sport to community regeneration; and if he will make a statement.
(151103)
 10
Pete Wishart (Perth and North Perthshire): What recent discussions he has had with the music industry on copyright term extension.
(151104)
 11
Mr Adrian Bailey (West Bromwich West): What steps he is taking to secure further provision of playing fields.
(151105)
 12
Mr Shailesh Vara (North West Cambridgeshire): What assessment he has made of the impact of the Licensing Act 2003 on live music; and if he will make a statement.
(151106)
 13
Mr John Whittingdale (Maldon & East Chelmsford): How much his Department has allocated to the promotion of tourism for 2007-08.
(151107)
 14
Mr Jim Devine (Livingston): What assessment he has made of the effect of free admission to national museums and galleries on the number and range of visitors to such institutions.
(151108)
 15
Philip Davies (Shipley): If he will make a statement on the future of the Decibel Penguin prize.
(151109)
 16
John Mann (Bassetlaw): What funding his Department has provided for community football projects in 2007-08.
(151110)
 17
Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering): What measures he plans to take with regard to the certification system for race course bookmakers' pitches.
(151111)
 18
Mr Brian Jenkins (Tamworth): How many young athletes in (a) England and (b) Tamworth constituency have received financial support from Sports Aid.
(151112)
 19
Mary Creagh (Wakefield): What support his Department provides for artists with disabilities.
(151113)
 
At 3.05 p.m.
Oral Questions to the Minister for the Olympics
 20
Tom Brake (Carshalton & Wallington): If she will make a statement on the progress of the monitoring and risk management arrangements for the 2012 Olympics.
(151114)
 21
Mr Shailesh Vara (North West Cambridgeshire): How she expects the recent departmental reorganisation to affect the delivery of London 2012; and if she will make a statement.
(151115)
 22
Sir Peter Soulsby (Leicester South): What support is available for local authorities in the East Midlands to develop their strategies and policies for London 2012.
(151116)
 23
Mr Rob Wilson (Reading East): If she will make a statement on arrangements for supporting and developing the hosting of the Olympic Games.
(151117)
 24
Ms Sally Keeble (Northampton North): What steps she plans to take to increase sporting participation among children nationally as part of the legacy of the 2012 Games.
(151118)
 25
Mrs Nadine Dorries (Mid Bedfordshire): How she expects the recent departmental reorganisation to affect the delivery of London 2012; and if she will make a statement.
(151119)
 26
John Barrett (Edinburgh West): What legacy plans have been put in place for the venues to be used for the London 2012 Olympic and Paralympic Games.
(151120)
 27
Mr David Jones (Clwyd West): How she expects the recent departmental reorganisation to affect the delivery of London 2012.
(151121)
 
At 3.15 p.m.
Oral Questions to the Chairman of the Public Accounts Commission, the honourable Member for Middlesbrough, representing the Church Commissioners, and the honourable Member for Gosport, representing the Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission
 28
David Taylor (North West Leicestershire): To ask the Chairman of the Public Accounts Commission, what progress has been made in developing the new system for overseeing the expenses incurred by the Comptroller and Auditor General in the performance of his duties.
(151088)
 29
Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York): To ask the honourable Member for Middlesbrough, representing the Church Commissioners, what the average stipend for clergymen in rural parishes was on 1st July (a) 1997 and (b) 2007; and if he will make a statement.
(151089)
 30
Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough): To ask the honourable Member for Gosport, representing the Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission, what recent discussions the Electoral Commission has held on fixed-term parliaments.
(151090)
 31
Ian Lucas (Wrexham): To ask the honourable Member for Gosport, representing the Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission, what steps the Electoral Commission is taking to assess the effect on voter turnout of the disregarding of list votes cast for candidates elected in constituencies in the Scottish Parliament and National Assembly for Wales.
(151091)
 32
Norman Baker (Lewes): To ask the honourable Member for Middlesbrough, representing the Church Commissioners, what steps the Commissioners are taking to reduce their carbon footprint.
(151092)
 33
Mark Pritchard (The Wrekin): To ask the honourable Member for Middlesbrough, representing the Church Commissioners, what the policy of the Church Commissioners is on broadcasts from cathedrals and churches; and if he will make a statement.
(151093)

At 3.30 p.m.
  Urgent Questions (if any)
 
  Ministerial Statements, including on (1) housing and (2) intergovernmental
conference.

Main Business
  indicates Government Business
1
STANDARDS AND PRIVILEGES
[Until 10.00 p.m.]
Ms Harriet Harman
 
   That this House—
(i)   
approves the Sixth Report of the Committee on Standards and Privileges (House of Commons Paper No. 909); and
(ii)   
accordingly suspends Mr George Galloway, Member for Bethnal Green and Bow, from the service of the House from Monday 8th October for a period of eighteen sitting days; and in calculating that period paragraph (3) of Standing Order No. 12 (House not to sit on certain Fridays) shall not apply.
Debate may continue until 10.00 p.m.
2
FORCED MARRIAGE (CIVIL PROTECTION) BILL [LORDS] (PROGRAMME) (No. 2)
[Up to 45 minutes]
Mr Secretary Straw
 
   That the Order of 10th July 2007 (Forced Marriage (Civil Protection) Bill [Lords] (Programme)) be varied as follows:
   1.   Paragraphs 4 and 5 of the Order shall be omitted.
   2.   Proceedings on consideration and on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion three hours after the commencement of proceedings on the Motion for this Order.
   The Speaker will put the Question not later than 45 minutes after the proceedings begin (Standing Order No. 83A(9)).
3
FORCED MARRIAGE (CIVIL PROTECTION) BILL [LORDS]: Not amended in the Public Bill Committee, to be considered.
Third Reading will also be taken.
   Proceedings on Consideration and Third Reading shall, so far as not previously concluded, be brought to a conclusion three hours after the commencement of proceedings on the Forced Marriage (Civil Protection) Bill [Lords] (Programme) (No. 2) Motion, if that Motion is agreed to.
4
CRIMINAL LAW
[No debate]
Secretary Jacqui Smith
 
   That the draft Criminal Justice and Court Services Act 2000 (Amendment) Order 2007, which was laid before this House on 21st May, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
5
INVESTIGATORY POWERS
[No debate]
Secretary Jacqui Smith
 
   That the draft Regulation of Investigatory Powers (Acquisition and Disclosure of Communications Data: Code of Practice) Order 2007, which was laid before this House on 11th June, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
6
INVESTIGATORY POWERS
[No debate]
Secretary Jacqui Smith
 
   That the draft Regulation of Investigatory Powers (Investigation of Protected Electronic Information: Code of Practice) Order 2007, which was laid before this House on 11th June, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
7
PASSPORTS
[No debate]
Secretary Jacqui Smith
 
   That the draft Verification of Information Passport Applications Etc. (Specified Persons) Order 2007, which was laid before this House on 29th June, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
8
ACCESS TO JUSTICE
[No debate]
Maria Eagle
 
   That the Revised Funding Code prepared by the Legal Services Commission, a copy of which was laid before this House on 14th June, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
9
INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT
[No debate]
Mr Secretary Hutton
 
   That the draft Financial Assistance For Industry (Increase of Limit) Order 2007, which was laid before this House on 19th June, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
10
CONSTITUTIONAL LAW
[No debate]
Secretary Des Browne
 
   That the draft Scotland Act 1998 (Transfer of Functions to the Scottish Ministers etc.) Order 2007, which was laid before this House on 20th June, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
11
CONSTITUTIONAL LAW
[No debate]
Secretary Des Browne
 
   That the draft Scottish Parliament (Elections etc.) (Amendment) Order 2007, which was laid before this House on 2nd July, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
12
INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT
[No debate]
Mr Secretary Alexander
 
   That the draft International Fund for Agricultural Development (Seventh Replenishment) Order 2007, which was laid before this House on 21st June,
be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
13
DISABLED PERSONS
[No debate]
Secretary Ed Balls
 
   That the draft Disability Discrimination Act 1995 (Amendment etc.) (General Qualifications Bodies) (Alteration of Premises and Enforcement) Regulations 2007, which were laid before this House on 26th June, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
14
GLOBAL APPROACH TO MIGRATION
[No debate]
Meg Hillier
 
   That this House takes note of European Union Documents No. 9773/07, Commission Communication on the application of the EU Global Approach to Migration to the Eastern and South-Eastern Regions Neighbouring the European Union and No. 9776/07, Commission Communication on circular migration and mobility partnerships between the European Union and third countries; and supports the Government’s position that the expansion of the Global Approach to Migration provides an opportunity to assess progress so far as well as explore and clarify the concepts of circular migration and mobility partnerships.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 119(9)).
15
SITTINGS IN WESTMINSTER HALL
[No debate after 10.00 p.m.]
Ms Harriet Harman
 
   That, on Thursday 26th July, there shall be no sitting in Westminster Hall.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.
16
DELEGATED LEGISLATION
[No debate after 10.00 p.m.]
Ms Harriet Harman
 
   That the Home Information Pack (No. 2) Regulations 2007 (S.I. 2007, No. 1667) and the Housing Act 2004 (Commencement No. 8) (England and Wales) Order 2007 (S.I. 2007, No. 1668) be referred to a Delegated Legislation Committee.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.
 
At the end of the sitting:
17
ADJOURNMENT
 
   Proposed subject: Collection of biometric data in schools  (Greg Mullholland).
   Debate may continue until 10.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).

COMMITTEES
EUROPEAN STANDING COMMITTEE
1
European Standing Committee
4.30 p.m.
Room 10 (public)
   To consider EU Documents Nos. 13401/06 and Addenda 1 and 2 and 13388/06 relating to Soil Protection.
DELEGATED LEGISLATION COMMITTEES
2
Twelfth Delegated Legislation Committee
4.30 p.m.
Room 9 (public)
   To consider the draft Asylum (Designated States) Order 2007.
3
Thirteenth Delegated Legislation Committee
4.30 p.m.
Room 11 (public)
   To consider the draft Children Act 2004 Information Database (England) Regulations 2007.
4
Fourteenth Delegated Legislation Committee
4.30 p.m.
Room 12 (public)
   To consider the draft Companies Act 2006 (Commencement No. 3, Consequential Amendments, Transitional Provisions and Savings) Order 2007.
SELECT COMMITTEES
5
Defence, Foreign Affairs, International Development and Trade and Industry (Quadripartite)
3.30 p.m.
Room 8 (private)
6
Education and Skills
3.30 p.m.
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
7
Science and Technology
4.00 p.m.
Room 6 (private)
 
4.15 p.m.
(public)
   Subject: Investigating the Oceans.
   Witnesses: Professor Alan Thorpe and Dr Phil Williamson, Natural Environment Research Council.
8
Work and Pensions
4.00 p.m.
Room 16 (private)
 
4.15 p.m.
(public)
   Subject: Government response to the Freud and Leitch reviews.
   Witness: Caroline Flint MP, Minister for Employment and Welfare Reform, Department for Work and Pensions.
9
Communities and Local Government
4.20 p.m.
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
10
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
4.30 p.m.
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
JOINT COMMITTEE
11
Human Rights
3.30 p.m.
Room 4A (private)
 
4.15 p.m.
(public)
   Subject: The human rights of adults with learning disabilities.
   Witnesses: Foundation for People with Learning Disabilities, National Family Carers Network, and Rescare; Respond, VOICE UK, Ann Craft Trust, and Prison Reform Trust (at 5.00 p.m.).
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

Written Ministerial Statements to be made today
1
Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: 2007-08 Tax and Benefit Reference Manual.
2
Secretary of State for Children, Schools and Families: Additional data protection and technology guidance for schools.
3
Secretary of State for Defence: Annual reports and accounts 2006-07.
4
Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Review of controls on the import of animal products for the financial year 2006-07.
5
Secretary of State for Health: Review of NHS prescription charges in England.
6
Secretary of State for the Home Department: Independent Police Complaints Commission annual report 2006-07.
7
Secretary of State for the Home Department: Statistics of scientific procedures on living animals—Great Britain—2006.
8
Secretary of State for Justice: Emoluments.
9
Prime Minister: Cabinet committees.
10
Secretary of State for Transport: Government Car and Despatch Agency annual report and accounts 2006-07.
11
Secretary of State for Work and Pensions: Government’s response to the Review of the Independent Living Funds.
12
Secretary of State for Work and Pensions: National insurance credits.

General Committee Notices
        A Public Bill Committee will meet on Tuesday 24th July at 10.30 a.m. and 4.00 p.m. further to consider the Child Maintenance and Other Payments Bill.
        The Northern Ireland Grand Committee will meet on Tuesday 24th July at 4.30 p.m. to consider Policing Reform (Northern Ireland) Order 2007.
        A European Standing Committee will meet on Monday 23rd July at 4.30 p.m. to consider European Union Document Nos. 13401/06 and Addenda 1 and 2 and 13388/06 relating to Soil Protection.
        The First Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Tuesday 24th July at 4.30 p.m. to consider a Motion, that this House authorises the Secretary of State to pay, by way of financial assistance under section 8 of the Industrial Development Act 1982, in respect of post office network change to 2011, a sum exceeding £10 million and up to £465 million to Post Office Ltd.
        The Twelfth Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Monday 23rd July at 4.30 p.m. to consider the draft Asylum (Designated States) Order 2007.
        The Thirteenth Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Monday 23rd July at 4.30 p.m. to consider the draft Children Act 2004 Information Database (England) Regulations 2007.
        The Fourteenth Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Monday 23rd July at 4.30 p.m. to consider the draft Companies Act 2006 (Commencement No. 3, Consequential Amendments, Transitional Provisions and Savings) Order 2007.

 

 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries ordering index

© Parliamentary copyright 2007
Prepared 20 July 2007