some default text...
          House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2008 - 09
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Monday 9 February 2009

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for Monday 9 February 2009.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons
Order of Business

 
At 2.30 pm
  Prayers
Afterwards
Notes:
  indicates a question for oral answer.
 
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
 
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer
 
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for the Home Department
 1
Barry Gardiner (Brent North): What steps her Department is taking to ensure young people are aware of the dangers associated with drug use.
(254636)
 2
Fiona Mactaggart (Slough): What assessment she has made of the adequacy of services for victims of sexual violence; and if she will make a statement.
(254637)
 3
Hugh Bayley (City of York): What procedures are in place to deport illegal immigrants convicted of a criminal offence.
(254638)
 4
Nia Griffith (Llanelli): What steps she is taking to ensure that policing policies take into account local community priorities.
(254640)
 5
Mary Creagh (Wakefield): What recent steps she has taken to tackle the activities of criminal gangs.
(254641)
 6
Dr Nick Palmer (Broxtowe): What she expects the change in her Department's spending in real terms to be between 2008-09 and 2009-10.
(254642)
 7
Ben Chapman (Wirral South): What recent assessment she has made of the performance of her Department's commercial partners in carrying out work on visa applications.
(254643)
 8
Philip Davies (Shipley): What recent assessment she has made of the effectiveness of measures to combat drug-related crime.
(254644)
 9
Mr John Leech (Manchester, Withington): Whether Manchester is planned to be one of the pilot areas to take part in the next phase of the national identity card scheme.
(254645)
 10
Ann Winterton (Congleton): What steps she is taking to maximise the amount of time that police officers spend on front-line policing.
(254646)
 11
Mr Lindsay Hoyle (Chorley): How many incidents of knife crime there were in Lancashire in the last 12 months for which figures are available; and if she will make a statement.
(254647)
 12
Sir Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield): What recent assessment she has made of the effectiveness of measures to reduce levels of alcohol-related crime and disorder.
(254648)
 13
Mr Stewart Jackson (Peterborough): What recent assessment she has made of the effectiveness of measures to remove illegal immigrants from the UK.
(254649)
 14
Mr David Burrowes (Enfield, Southgate): What recent assessment she has made of the effectiveness of measures to combat drug-related crime.
(254650)
 15
Joan Ryan (Enfield North): When she expects the first community crime fighters to receive training.
(254651)
 16
Mr Mark Francois (Rayleigh): What steps her Department takes to prevent the use of dogs in criminal activity.
(254652)
 17
Mr David Amess (Southend West): What recent representations she has received on the work of the Independent Police Complaints Commission.
(254653)
 18
David Taylor (North West Leicestershire): What recent representations she has received on the future of the Forensic Science Service.
(254654)
 19
Mr Peter Lilley (Hitchin & Harpenden): How many non-UK nationals convicted of murder in their countries of origin have been granted leave to remain in the UK in the last three years.
(254655)
 20
Willie Rennie (Dunfermline and West Fife): What recent assessment she has made of the effectiveness of European arrest warrants.
(254656)
 21
Mr Shailesh Vara (North West Cambridgeshire): What steps her Department takes to prevent the use of dogs in criminal activity.
(254657)
 22
Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South): What recent steps the Government has taken to improve counter-terrorism policing in the West Midlands.
(254658)
 23
Mr Russell Brown (Dumfries and Galloway): How many convictions for serious crimes resulted from prosecutions which utilised DNA samples from the national DNA database in the last 12 months.
(254659)
 24
Mr Gordon Prentice (Pendle): What recent discussions she has had with the Information Commissioner on the length of time for which samples are held on the national DNA database.
(254660)
At 3.15 pm
Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for the Home Department
The Members listed below have been selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.
 T1
Jo Swinson (East Dunbartonshire): If she will make a statement on her departmental responsibilities.
(254661)
 T2
Mr Richard Benyon (Newbury):
(254662)
 T3
Mr Christopher Chope (Christchurch):
(254663)
 T4
Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire):
(254664)
 T5
Mr Peter Lilley (Hitchin & Harpenden):
(254666)
 T6
Hugh Bayley (City of York):
(254667)
 T7
Mr Tobias Ellwood (Bournemouth East):
(254669)
 T8
Mr Alistair Carmichael (Orkney and Shetland):
(254670)

At 3.30 pm
  Urgent Questions (if any)

Ministerial Statements (if any)
Main Business
  indicates Government Business
1
GUIDE TO THE RULES RELATING TO THE CONDUCT OF MEMBERS
[Until 10.00 pm]
Ms Harriet Harman
(1)   
That, subject to paragraphs (2) and (3) below, this House approves the Fourth Report of the Committee on Standards and Privileges (House of Commons Paper No. 208) and the revised Guide to the Rules Relating to the Conduct of Members annexed thereunto;
(2)   
That the revised Guide be amended, in page 27, by leaving out the words “After receiving a donation or loan over £200 in value a Member has 30 days to check and confirm it is from a permissible source before either accepting it or returning it.” and by inserting in their place the words “After receiving a donation over £200 in value a Member has 30 days to check and confirm it is from a permissible source before either accepting it or returning it. Before entering into a loan a Member must check and confirm the lender is permissible.”;
(3)   
That the threshold for registering interests under category 4 (Sponsorships) shall be the statutory threshold for the time being applying to the reporting of donations by hon. Members to the Electoral Commission;
(4)   
That the revised Guide shall take effect on such date as section 59 of the Electoral Administration Act 2006 shall come into force;
(5)   
That the Register of Members’ Interests shall be renamed the Register of Members’ Financial Interests and the Registrar of Members’ Interests shall be known as the Registrar of Members’ Financial Interests;
(6)   
Accordingly, in each place where they occur in any Standing Order, Order or Resolution of the House:
(a)   
for ‘Register of Members’ Interests’ there shall be substituted ‘Register of Members’ Financial Interests’; and
(b)   
for ‘Registrar of Members’ Interests’ there shall be substituted ‘Registrar of Members’ Financial Interests’.
An Explanatory Memorandum is available in the Vote Office.
Debate may continue until 10.00 pm.
2
POLITICAL PARTIES AND ELECTIONS BILL (PROGRAMME) (No. 3)
[Up to 45 minutes]
Secretary Jack Straw
 
   That the Order of 20 October 2008 (Political Parties and Elections Bill (Programme)) be varied as follows—
1.   
Paragraphs 4 and 5 shall be omitted.
2.   
Proceedings on consideration and Third Reading shall be concluded in two days.
3.   
Proceedings on consideration shall be taken on each of those days as shown in the following Table and in the order so shown.
4.   
Each part of the proceedings shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the time specified in relation to it in the second column of the Table.
 
First day
Proceedings
Time for conclusion of proceedings
New Clauses and amendments relating to Clauses 1 to 3 and Schedules 1 and 2; new Clauses relating to compliance officers for holders of elective office.
Three hours after the commencement of proceedings on the Motion for this Order, or 8.30 pm, whichever is the earlier.
New Clauses and amendments relating to Clauses 4 to 7; new Clauses and amendments relating to Clauses 10 to 12.
The moment of interruption.
 
Second day
Proceedings
Time for conclusion of proceedings
New Clauses and amendments relating to thresholds in relation to political donations and loans; new Clauses and new Schedules relating to political donations by unincorporated associations; new Clauses and amendments relating to Clauses 8 and 9 and Schedule 3; other new Clauses relating to political donations and spending.
Three hours before the moment of interruption.
New Clauses relating to schemes for the transfer of data to registration officers; new Clauses and amendments relating to Clauses 13 to 17; other new Clauses relating to elections; remaining proceedings on consideration.
One hour before the moment of interruption.
5.   
Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on the second day.
   The Speaker will put the Question not later than 45 minutes after proceedings begin (Standing Order No. 83A(9)).
3
POLITICAL PARTIES AND ELECTIONS BILL: To be considered.
[Until 10.00 pm]
For Amendments, see separate Paper.
   Relevant documents:
   Fourth Report from the Joint Committee on Human Rights, Legislative Scrutiny: Political Parties and Elections Bill, HC 204.
   First Report from the Constitutional Affairs Committee, Session 2006-07, Party Funding, HC 163, and the Government’s response, Cm 7123.
   Proceedings on New Clauses and amendments relating to Clauses 1 to 3 and Schedules 1 and 2 and on new Clauses relating to compliance officers for holders of elective office will, so far as not previously concluded, be brought to a conclusion three hours after the commencement of proceedings on the Political Parties and Elections Bill (Programme) (No. 3) Motion or at 8.30 pm, whichever is the earlier; and proceedings on New Clauses and amendments relating to Clauses 4 to 7 and on new Clauses and amendments relating to Clauses 10 to 12 will, so far as not previously concluded, be brought to a conclusion at 10.00 pm, if the Programme Motion is agreed to.
4
NORTHERN IRELAND
[No debate]
Mr Secretary Woodward
 
   That the draft Northern Ireland Arms Decommissioning Act 1997 (Amnesty Period) Order 2009, which was laid before this House on 3 December, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
5
ADMINISTRATION
[No debate after 10.00 pm]
Rosemary McKenna, on behalf of the Committee of Selection
 
   That Mr Thomas McAvoy be discharged from the Administration Committee and Claire Ward be added.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 pm.
6
FINANCE AND SERVICES
[No debate after 10.00 pm]
Rosemary McKenna, on behalf of the Committee of Selection
 
   That Mr Crispin Blunt and Mr Thomas McAvoy be discharged from the Finance and Services Committee and Mr Brooks Newmark and Mr John Spellar be added.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 pm.
7
PUBLIC ACCOUNTS
[No debate after 10.00 pm]
Rosemary McKenna, on behalf of the Committee of Selection
 
   That Mr Philip Dunne be discharged from the Committee of Public Accounts and Mr Douglas Carswell be added.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 pm.
8
TREASURY
[No debate after 10.00 pm]
Rosemary McKenna, on behalf of the Committee of Selection
 
   That Mr Stephen Crabb be discharged from the Treasury Committee and Mr Andrew Tyrie be added.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 pm.
9
MEMBERS’ ALLOWANCES
[No debate after 10.00 pm]
Rosemary McKenna, on behalf of the Committee of Selection
 
   That Liz Blackman, Mr Alistair Carmichael, Mr Nigel Dodds, Mr Michael Jack, Mr Thomas McAvoy, Dan Norris, Mr John Randall and Mr Don Touhig be members of the Committee on Members’ Allowances.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 pm.
 
 
At the end of the sitting:
10
ADJOURNMENT
 
   Proposed subject: Neighbourhood renewal funding in Millfield and New England, Peterborough (Mr Stewart Jackson).
   Debate may continue until 10.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).

COMMITTEES
DELEGATED LEGISLATION COMMITTEE
1
First Delegated Legislation Committee
4.30 pm
Room 9 (public)
   To consider the draft Child Trust Funds (Amendment) Regulations 2009.
SELECT COMMITTEES
2
Environmental Audit Sub-Committee on Environmental Information
3.00 pm
Room 6 (private)
3
Children, Schools and Families
3.30 pm
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
3.45 pm
(public)
   Subject: Work of Ofsted.
   Witness: Christine Gilbert CBE, HM Chief Inspector of Education, Children’s Services and Skills.
4
Innovation, Universities, Science and Skills
4.00 pm
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
4.15 pm
(public)
   Subject: Students and Universities.
   Witnesses: National Union of Students and Birkbeck Students’ Union; Panel of students (at 5.00 pm); Panel of students (at 5.30 pm).
5
Work and Pensions
4.00 pm
Room 16 (private)
 
4.15 pm
(public)
   Subject: Equality Bill: What Steps Should the Department for Work and Pensions Take to Achieve Greater Equality?
   Witnesses: Kitty Ussher MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Work and Pensions and Maria Eagle MP, Parliamentary Secretary, Government Equalities Office.
6
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
4.15 pm
Room 8 (private)
 
4.30 pm
(public)
   Subject: Flooding : The Government’s Response to Sir Michael Pitt’s Review.
   Witness: Sir Michael Pitt, Chair, Learning Lessons from the 2007 Floods Review.
7
Communities and Local Government
4.20 pm
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
4.40 pm
(public)
   Subject: Local Authority Investments.
   Witnesses: Building Societies Association and Investment Management Association; Audit Commission (at 5.00 pm); John Healey MP, Minister for Local Government, Department for Communities and Local Government (at 5.35 pm).
8
Public Accounts
4.30 pm
Room 15 (public)
   Subject: Natural England’s Role in Improving the Condition of Sites of Special Scientific Interest.
   Witnesses: Dr Helen Phillips, Chief Executive and Dr Tim Hill, Director of Regulatory Services and Access, Natural England, and Peter Unwin, Director General, Natural Environment Group, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs.
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

Written Ministerial Statements to be made today
1
Secretary of State for the Home Department: Visa waiver test outcomes.
2
Secretary of State for Transport: Local Transport Act 2008: Community transport.
3
Secretary of State for Transport: Local Transport Act 2008: Voluntary partnership agreements.
4
Secretary of State for Wales: Proposed National Assembly for Wales (Legislative Competence) (Welsh Language) Order 2009.

General Committee Notices
        A Public Bill Committee will meet on Tuesday 10 February at 10.30 am and 4.00 pm and Thursday 12 February at 9.00 am and 1.00 pm further to consider the Policing and Crime Bill.
        A Public Bill Committee will meet on Tuesday 10 February at 10.30 am and 4.00 pm further to consider the Coroners and Justice Bill.
        A Public Bill Committee will meet on Tuesday 10 February at 10.30 am and 4.00 pm and Thursday 12 February at 9.00 am to consider the Welfare Reform Bill.
        European Committee B will meet on Tuesday 10 February at 4.30 pm to consider European Union Document Nos. 16929/08 and Addenda 1 to 3, 16930/08 and Addenda 1 to 3 and 16934/08 and Addenda 1 to 3, relating to Asylum.
        The First Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Monday 9 February at 4.30 pm to consider the draft Child Trust Funds (Amendment) Regulations 2009.
        The Second Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Tuesday 10 February at 10.30 am to consider the Overview and Scrutiny (Reference by Councillors) (Excluded Matters) (England) Order 2008 (S.I., 2008, No. 3261).
        The Third Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Tuesday 10 February at 10.30 am to consider the draft Contracting Out (Highway Functions) Order 2009.
        The Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Tuesday 10 February at 4.30 pm to consider the draft Welsh Ministers (Transfer of Functions) (No. 2) Order 2008.
        The Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Wednesday 11 February at 2.30 pm to consider the draft Criminal Defence Service (Information Requests) Regulations 2009.


 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries ordering index

© Parliamentary copyright 2009
Prepared 6 February 2009