some default text...

Summary Agenda Tuesday 22 May 2012

Summary Agenda

2.30 pm

Prayers.

Afterwards

Private Business (without debate).

Oral Questions to the Deputy Prime Minister, including at 2.50 pm Topical Questions.

3.10 pm

Oral Questions to the Attorney General.

3.30 pm

Urgent Questions, Ministerial Statements (if any).

Afterwards

Privilege (Motion) (may continue until 10.00 pm).

European Union Document (Subsidiarity) (Motion) (without debate).

Financial Services Bill:Consideration (Second Day) and Third Reading (may continue for up to four hours).

Civil Aviation Bill:Third Reading (may continue for up to two hours).

Statutory Instruments (Motions for approval) (without debate).

At the end of the sitting

Presentation of Public Petitions (without debate).

Adjournment Debate: Littering and flytipping (Andrew Selous) (until 10.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later).


Sitting in Westminster Hall

General Debates:

9.30 am

Effect of proposed changes to child benefit (Roberta Blackman-Woods).

11.00 am

Foreign nationals’ use of the NHS (Chris Skidmore).

12.30 pm

Government policy on incandescent light bulbs (Sheila Gilmore).

1.00 pm

Fracking (David Morris).

1.30 pm

Funding of Art Asia (Southampton) (Mr John Denham) (until 2.00 pm).



MEMORANDUM

WHITSUN ADJOURNMENT 2012

Members wishing to table Questions in person may do so in the usual way in the Table Office until 6.30 pm or the rising of the House, whichever is earlier, on Thursday 24 May. Thereafter, they may table Questions for oral and written answer electronically or by post. Questions for written answer received before 4.30 pm on Friday 8 June will be treated as if tabled on that day.

TABLING ARRANGEMENTS FOR QUESTIONS FOR ORAL ANSWER

Under Standing Order No. 22(6), the Speaker has made the following arrangements for tabling Questions for oral answer when the House returns.

Last date of tabling*

Date for answer

Departments etc

Thursday 24 May

Monday 11 June

Defence (T)

Thursday 24 May

Tuesday 12 June

Health (T)

Thursday 24 May

Wednesday 13 June

Cabinet Office (T)
Prime Minister

Monday 11 June
(first sitting day after adjournment)

Thursday 14 June

Culture, Olympics, Media and Sport (T)
Leader of the House and House of Commons Commission

* The latest time for tabling is 12.30 pm on each of these days.

The results of the shuffles on 24 May will be published on 25 May. They will be available from the Vote Office and on the internet at

http://www.publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm/cmfutoral/futoral.pdf

For further details of last tabling days for other departments and answering bodies, see the Order of Questions rota available from the Vote Office and on the internet at

http://www.parliament.uk/documents/commons-table-office/order-of-oral-questions1.pdf

QUESTIONS FOR WRITTEN ANSWER

The latest time for tabling a Question for written answer on a named day before the Whitsun Adjournment is 10.30 pm or the rise of the House (whichever is earlier), on Monday 21 May (for answer on Thursday 24 May). For Questions tabled after this time and before the rise of the House on Thursday 24 May, the earliest named day for a Question for written answer is Monday 11 June.

After the House has adjourned Questions tabled for ordinary written answer and for named day written answer up to 4.30 pm on Friday 8 June will be treated as having been tabled on that day. Questions for ordinary written answer will be for answer on Tuesday 12 June and Questions for named day written answer will be for answer not earlier than Wednesday 13 June.


Continue to Order of Business

Prepared 22nd May 2012