some default text...

Register Of All-Party Groups [as at 7 June 2013] Staff who hold an APG pass

Name of staff who hold an APG Pass

APG in whose name pass is held

Employment, gift, benefit or hospitality

Amanda

Ariss

Equalities (All-Party Parliamentary Group on Equalities)

Chief Executive, Equality and Diversity Forum (a charity).

John

Arnold

Carbon Monoxide (All-Party Parliamentary Carbon Monoxide Group)

Manager, Policy Connect Ltd (a not-for-profit think tank).

Matthew

Ball

Mutuals (All-Party Parliamentary Group for Mutuals)

Political Consultant, Westminster Bridge Partnership Ltd (public affairs consultancy). Clients: Mutuo (mutual sector think tank) and The Co-Operative Group (retail and banking).

Naomi

Baster

Transport Safety (Parliamentary Advisory Council for Transport Safety – an Associate Parliamentary Group)

Paid by the group from funds it receives.

Katrina

Borrow

Sustainable Resource (Associate Parliamentary Sustainable Resource Group)

Researcher and Project Co-ordinator, Policy Connect (a not-for-profit think tank).

Gillian

Brown

Gypsy Roma Travellers (All-Party Parliamentary Group for Gypsy Roma Travellers)

Project Officer, Traveller Law Reform Project (a charity).

Simon

Butler

Sport (All-Party Parliamentary Group for Sport)

Parliamentary Liaison Officer, Sport and Recreation Alliance (trade body).

Craig

Carey-Clinch

Motorcycling (Associate Parliamentary Group for Motorcycling)

Managing Director, Rowan Public Affairs (public affairs consultancy). Clients: Motorcycle Industry Association, Auto Cycle Union, Amateur Motorcycle Association (motorcycle industry and sports trade associations).

Kay

Carter

Religious Freedom (All-Party Parliamentary Group on International Religious Freedom)

None.

Susan

Coles

Art, Craft and Design in Education (All-Party Parliamentary Group on Art, Craft and Design in Education)

None.

Rachel

Cummings

Corruption (All-Party Parliamentary Group on Anti-Corruption)

None.

Marije

Davidson

Disability (All-Party Parliamentary Disability Group)

Policy and Research Manager, Disability Rights UK (a charity).

David

Davies

Transport Safety (Parliamentary Advisory Council for Transport Safety – an Associate Parliamentary Group)

Executive Director, Parliamentary Advisory Council for Transport Safety (transport safety advocacy).

Pirandeep

Dhillon

Further Education, Skills and Lifelong Learning (All-Party Parliamentary Group for Further Education, Skills and Lifelong Learning)

Public Affairs Officer, Association of Colleges (a not-for-profit organisation).

Geoff

Dobson

Penal Affairs (All-Party Parliamentary Penal Affairs Group)

Company Secretary, Prison Reform Trust (a charity).

Ben

Donaldson

United Nations (All-Party Parliamentary United Nations Group)

Communications and Campaigns Co-ordinator, United Nations Association of the UK (a charity).

Rachel

Earle

Heart Disease (All-Party Parliamentary Group on Heart Disease)

None.

Mandy

East

Allergy (All-Party Parliamentary Group for Allergy)

Parliamentary Officer, National Allergy Strategy Group (campaigning group).

Nigel

Ellway

Landmines and Unexploded Weapons of Conflict (All-Party Parliamentary Group on Landmines and Unexploded Weapons of Conflict)

None.

Neil

Endicott

Thorium Energy (All-Party Parliamentary Group on Thorium Energy)

Paid by the Weinberg Foundation (not-for-profit organisation promoting thorium energy) to act as the group’s Co-ordinator. Also paid by John Hemming MP (from his personal not parliamentary funds) to act as Co-ordinator for the All-Party Parliamentary Group on Peak Oil and Gas.

Rosana

Escobar

Christians in Parliament (Christians in Parliament All-Party Parliamentary Group)

None.

Francis

Fulford

Pharmaceutical Industry (All-Party Parliamentary Group on the Pharmaceutical Industry)

None.

Lyndon

Gee

Entrepreneurship (All-Party Parliamentary Group on Entrepreneurship)

Food and health writer and food business consultant, Lyndon Gee Associates (a food and health consultancy). Clients: Dennis Publishing (publishers), BBC Worldwide (publishers), Love Food Hate Waste (NGO promoting waste reduction and recycling).

Dominic

Goggins

CAFOD (All-Party Parliamentary Friends of CAFOD - Catholic Agency for Overseas Development - Group)

Government Relations Adviser, CAFOD (international aid and development charity).

Donald

Gray

Cricket (All-Party Parliamentary Cricket Group)

Chaplain.

Harry

Greenfield

Agro-Ecology (All-Party Parliamentary Group on Agro-Ecology)

None.

Samuel

Hargreaves

Freight Transport (All-Party Parliamentary Group on Freight Transport)

Intern with the Rail Haulage Association (industry body).

James

Harkins

Light Rail (All-Party Parliamentary Light Rail Group)

Chairman, TTS Group (transport management). Managing Director, Transport and Training Services Ltd (training provision). Overseas visits: 8-10 May 2012, to Alicante with the All-Party Parliamentary Light Rail Group, which met the cost of the visit from its general funds.

Kathryn

Hodgkinson

Financial Education for Young People (All-Party Parliamentary Group for Young People)

Campaign Manager, Personal Finance Education Group (a charity).

Lucia

Hodgson

Sure Start Children’s Centres (All-Party Parliamentary Group on Sure Start Children’s Centres)

None.

Adam

Holliday

Zoos and Aquariums (All-Party Parliamentary Zoos and Aquariums Group)

Writes speeches for Lord Sheikh and is paid by the latter for this work.

Alexander

Jackman

Micro Business (All-Party Parliamentary Group on Micro Business)

Senior Policy Adviser, Forum of Private Business (business representative body).

Emily

James

Women in the Penal System (All-Party Parliamentary Group on Women in the Penal System)

Public Affairs Officer, The Howard League for Penal Reform (a charity).

Matthew

Jamison

Defence and Diplomacy in the Middle East and North Africa (All-Party Parliamentary Group on Defence and Diplomacy in the Middle East and North Africa)

Consultant Fellow, Royal United Services Institute (defence and security research).

Tatiana

Jardan

Human Trafficking (All-Party Parliamentary Group on Human Trafficking)

Project Manager, Human Trafficking Foundation (a charity).

Daniel

Jones

Global Education for All (All-Party Parliamentary Group on Global Education for All)

Campaigns Manager, Results UK (a charity that campaigns to end extreme poverty).

James

Kearney

United Nations (All-Party Parliamentary United Nations Group)

Peace and Security Programme Co-ordinator, United Nations Association of the UK (a charity).

James

Kewin

Sixth Form Colleges (All-Party Parliamentary Group for Sixth Form Colleges)

Deputy Chief Executive, Sixth Form Colleges Association (representative body).

Ronnie

King

Fire Safety and Rescue (All-Party Parliamentary Fire Safety and Rescue Group)

None.

Thomas

Kohut

Manufacturing (Associate Parliamentary Manufacturing Group)

Group Manager, Policy Connect (think tank).

Mary

Lagaay

Children (All-Party Parliamentary Group for Children)

Policy and Parliamentary Assistant, National Children’s Bureau (a charity).

Janice

Lam

Extraordinary Rendition (All-Party Parliamentary Group on Extraordinary Rendition)

Paid by the group from funds it receives.

Fiona

Lamming

Choir (All-Party Parliamentary Choir Group)

Paid by the group from funds it receives.

Peter

Laurie

Greyhound (All-Party Parliamentary Greyhound Group)

Chief Executive, Retired Greyhound Trust (a charity).

Linda

Lawrence

Child and Youth Crime (All-Party Parliamentary Child and Youth Crime Group)

Customer Services assistant, Sainsburys Plc (retailer).

Davis

Lewin

Homeland Security (All-Party Parliamentary Group on Homeland Security)

Political Director, The Henry Jackson Society (a charity).

May

Liddell-Grainger

Dyslexia and Specific Learning Difficulties (All-Party Parliamentary Group on Dyslexia and Specific Learning Difficulties)

None.

Annabel

Lloyd

Scientific (Parliamentary and Scientific Committee – An Associate Parliamentary Group)

Paid by the group from funds it receives.

Simon

Logan

Tuberculosis (All-Party Parliamentary Group on Global Tuberculosis)

Paid directly by RESULTS UK (a charity) to act as Policy Adviser to the APG. Overseas Visits: 18-23 August 2012, to Zambia with the all-party group. RESULTS UK covered the costs of accommodation, flights, transport and food.

Tom

Madders

Autism (All-Party Parliamentary Group on Autism)

Head of Campaigns, National Autistic Society (a charity).

Alan

Malcolm

Scientific (Parliamentary and Scientific Committee – An Associate Parliamentary Group)

Paid by the group from funds it receives.

Piya

Malik

Fuel Poverty and Energy Efficiency (All-Party Parliamentary Fuel Poverty and Energy Efficiency Group)

Policy, Campaigns and Parliamentary Officer, NEA - National Energy Action (a charity).

Steven

McIntosh

Carers (All-Party Parliamentary Group on Carers)

Policy and Public Affairs Manager, Carers UK (a charity).

Paul

Medlicott

Green Deal (All-Party Parliamentary Green Deal Group)

Parliamentary Advisor, Paul Medlicott Consultancy (public affairs consultancy – sole trader). Clients: Johnson Matthey plc (global speciality chemicals company).

Ann

Memmott

Autism (All-Party Parliamentary Group on Autism)

None.

Fulvio

Menghini

Globe UK (All-Party Parliamentary Group for Globe UK)

Deputy Secretary General, Globe International (an NGO ie. non-governmental organisation).

Glynthea

Modood

University (All-Party Parliamentary University Group)

Paid by the group from funds it receives.

Claire

Moser

Speech and Language Difficulties (All-Party Parliamentary Group on Speech and Language Difficulties)

None.

Hanna

Nomm

Transatlantic and International Security (All-Party Parliamentary Group on Transatlantic and International Security)

Events Manager, Henry Jackson Society (think tank).

Awale

Olad

Migration (All-Party Parliamentary Group on Migration)

Parliamentary Affairs Officer, Migrants’ Rights Network (a charity).

Albert

Poggio

Gibraltar (All-Party Parliamentary Gibraltar Group)

UK Representative, HM Gibraltar Government.

Roger

Poulter

Agriculture and Food for Development (All-Party Parliamentary Group on Agriculture and Food for Development)

Agriculture Development Consultant, Natural Resources Unit, University of Greenwich.

Alison

Railton

Motor Neurone Disease (All-Party Parliamentary Group on Motor Neurone Disease)

Public Affairs Manager, Motor Neurone Disease Association (a charity).

Heather

Ransom

Children (All-Party Parliamentary Group for Children)

Senior Policy Officer, National Children’s Bureau (a charity).

Jonathan

Roland

Global Health (All-Party Parliamentary Group on Global Health).

None.

Bethany

Russell

Shops (All-Party Parliamentary Small Shops Group)

None.

Navtaij

Sangha

Sikhs (All-Party Parliamentary Group for British Sikhs)

Parliamentary Liaison, Sikh Council UK.

Daniel

Singleton

Faith and Society (All-Party Parliamentary Group on Faith and Society)

None.

Kay

Steven

Prostitution and the Global Sex Trade (All-Party Parliamentary Group on Prostitution and the Global Sex Trade)

Benefit: Bursary/ scholarship received from CARE (Christian Action Research and Education) a registered charity, as an intern on their graduate training scheme.

Daniel

Stevens

Biodiversity (All-Party Parliamentary Group for Biodiversity)

Councillor, London Borough of Hackney. Director of Globe UK, paid by Globe International (legislators’ forum).

Danny

Stone

Antisemitism (All-Party Parliamentary Group against Antisemitism)

Director, Parliamentary Committee against Antisemitism Foundation (anti-racism charity).

Pek-San

Tan

Chinese in Britain (All-Party Parliamentary Group on the Chinese in Britain)

Paid as Project Manager of the APG by British Chinese Project (a voluntary organisation) and Christine Lee & Co Solicitors (a law firm).

Jonathan

Tanner

Overseas Development (All-Party Parliamentary Group on Overseas Development)

Media and Public Affairs Officer, Overseas Development Institute (think tank).

George

Thomson

Post Office (All-Party Parliamentary Group for Post Offices)

General Secretary, National Federation of Subpostmasters (trade union).

Carole

Velasquez

Great Lakes Region of Africa (All-Party Parliamentary Group on the Great Lakes Region of Africa and Genocide Prevention)

Paid by the group from funds it receives.

Hannah

Verghese

Headache Disorders (All-Party Parliamentary Group on Primary Headache Disorders)

All-Party Parliamentary Group Co-ordinator, Headache UK (a charity).

Hazel

Weinberg

Tamils (All-Party Parliamentary Group for Tamils)

Self employed but paid by British Tamil Forum (umbrella organisation for Tamils in UK) to act as Coordinator between British Tamil Forum, the group and other contacts. Overseas visits: 20-21 September 2011 and 15-16 March 2012, to Geneva with the group. Accommodation and travel paid for by British Tamil Forum (registered April 2012).

Karen

Whitby

Modern Languages (All-Party Parliamentary Group on Modern Languages)

Administrative Assistant, cfBT Education Trust (a charity)

Damian

White

Switzerland (All-Party British-Swiss Parliamentary Group)

Councillor, Havering Council.

Mark

Willetts

Mutuals (All-Party Parliamentary Group for Mutuals)

Political Consultant, Westminster Bridge Partnership Ltd (public affairs consultancy).  Clients: Mutuo (mutual sector think tank) and The Co-operative Group (retail and banking).

Philip

Williams

Renewable and Sustainable Energy (Associate Parliamentary renewable and Sustainable Energy Group)

Co-ordinator, PRASEG Ltd (not-for-profit organisation).

Laura

Wilton

Sustainable Resource (Associate Parliamentary Sustainable Resource Group)

Manager, Policy Connect (not-for-profit think tank).

Faye

Ye

China (All-Party Parliamentary China Group)

Paid by the group from funds it receives. Also provides media relations services on a freelance, part-time basis to Gong Communications (a PR agency).

 

 

Prepared 10th June 2013