Future Day Orals

Questions for oral answer on a future day as of
Friday 20 October 2017

Monday 23 October 2017
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Defence
 
1
Anna McMorrin (Cardiff North): If he will make an assessment of the effect of the potential loss of HMS Albion and HMS Bulwark on the ability of the Royal Marines to deploy overseas.
  (901299)
2
Gavin Newlands (Paisley and Renfrewshire North): What recent discussions he has had with his EU counterparts on defence co-operation after the UK leaves the EU.
  (901300)
3
Stephen Morgan (Portsmouth South): What recent discussions he has had with the Chancellor of the Exchequer on the adequacy of defence funding.
  (901301)
4
Mary Creagh (Wakefield): What progress he is making on meeting the targets for 2020 set out in the SDSR 2015.
  (901302)
5
Scott Mann (North Cornwall): What progress he has made on implementing the National Shipbuilding Strategy and on procuring the Type 31e frigate.
  (901303)
6
Royston Smith (Southampton, Itchen): What recent assessment he has made of progress in the military campaign against Daesh.
  (901304)
7
Mr Paul J Sweeney (Glasgow North East): What assessment he has made of recent trends in the size of the Army.
  (901305)
8
Suella Fernandes (Fareham): What recent progress has been made on bringing HMS Queen Elizabeth into service.
  (901306)
9
Matt Rodda (Reading East): What steps his Department is taking to improve satisfaction rates on pay in the Armed Forces.
  (901307)
10
Chris Law (Dundee West): What recent discussions he has had with his EU counterparts on defence co-operation after the UK leaves the EU.
  (901308)
11
Robert Courts (Witney): What plans the Government has to increase the defence budget in the 2017 Parliament.
  (901309)
12
Jeff Smith (Manchester, Withington): What assessment he has made of recent trends in the size of the Army.
  (901310)
13
Mr Shailesh Vara (North West Cambridgeshire): What plans he has to improve mental health support for Armed Forces personnel.
  (901311)
14
Helen Goodman (Bishop Auckland): What recent assessment he has made of the role of amphibious ships in the Royal Navy.
  (901312)
15
Chris Evans (Islwyn): What steps he is taking to support the mental health of former service personnel.
  (901313)
16
Rachael Maskell (York Central): What personal information his Department holds on former Armed Forces personnel.
  (901314)
17
Mark Pawsey (Rugby): What progress he has made on implementing the National Shipbuilding Strategy and on procuring the Type 31e frigate.
  (901315)
18
Alex Norris (Nottingham North): What progress he is making on meeting the targets for 2020 set out in the SDSR 2015.
  (901316)
19
Hugh Gaffney (Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill): What recent assessment he has made of the potential effect of the UK leaving the EU on defence spending.
  (901317)
20
Michael Tomlinson (Mid Dorset and North Poole): What steps the Armed Forces are taking to train Iraqi security forces.
  (901318)
21
Dan Carden (Liverpool, Walton): What assessment he has made of the effectiveness of Operation Ruman in providing humanitarian aid to Caribbean islands affected by hurricane Irma.
  (901319)
22
Preet Gill (Birmingham, Edgbaston): What recent assessment he has made of the potential effect of the UK leaving the EU on defence spending.
  (901320)
23
Chris Elmore (Ogmore): What recent discussions he has had with the Royal British Legion on its Count Them In campaign.
  (901321)
24
Tom Pursglove (Corby): What steps he is taking to encourage innovation in the defence industry.
  (901322)
25
Stephen Metcalfe (South Basildon and East Thurrock): What steps he is taking to encourage innovation in the defence industry.
  (901323)
At 3.15pm 
Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Defence
The Members listed below have been selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.
T1
Stephen Metcalfe (South Basildon and East Thurrock): If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.
  (901339)
T2
Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South):  
  (901340)
T3
Wera Hobhouse (Bath):  
  (901341)
T4
Kevin Hollinrake (Thirsk and Malton):  
  (901342)
T5
Martin Whitfield (East Lothian):  
  (901343)
T6
Melanie Onn (Great Grimsby):  
  (901344)
T7
Mr Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury):  
  (901345)
T8
Bill Esterson (Sefton Central):  
  (901346)
T9
Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East):  
  (901347)
T10
Tom Pursglove (Corby):  
  (901348)

Tuesday 24 October 2017
Oral Questions to Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer
 
1
David T. C. Davies (Monmouth): What recent fiscal steps he has taken to reduce unemployment.
  (901359)
2
Robert Neill (Bromley and Chislehurst): Whether his Department has made an assessment of the potential merits of recommendations from the London Finance Commission on fiscal devolution for London.
  (901360)
3
Paul Masterton (East Renfrewshire): What assessment he has made of the contribution of the UK internal market to the Scottish economy.
  (901361)
4
Andrew Percy (Brigg and Goole): What recent investment the Government has provided for digital infrastructure.
  (901362)
5
Sir Edward Leigh (Gainsborough): What steps he is taking to reduce tax-related bureaucracy for small and medium-sized enterprises in the East Midlands.
  (901363)
6
Mr Shailesh Vara (North West Cambridgeshire): What progress he has made on closing the gender pay gap in the public sector.
  (901364)
7
Ms Nusrat Ghani (Wealden): What comparative assessment the Government has made of the level of spending on public services in the UK and other developed countries.
  (901365)
8
David Hanson (Delyn): What recent assessment his Department has made of trends in the level of public sector pay since 2010.
  (901366)
9
Esther McVey (Tatton): What investment his Department has provided for transport infrastructure projects in Cheshire in the last 12 months.
  (901367)
10
James Cartlidge (South Suffolk): What recent progress has been made on reducing the deficit.
  (901368)
11
Mr William Wragg (Hazel Grove): What assessment he has made of the effect of government investment on infrastructure since 2010.
  (901369)
12
Alex Chalk (Cheltenham): What recent progress he has made on reducing the level of corporate tax evasion.
  (901370)
13
Royston Smith (Southampton, Itchen): What assessment he has made of the effect of recent increases in income tax thresholds on household income.
  (901371)
14
Luke Graham (Ochil and South Perthshire): What assessment he has made of the effect of government investment on infrastructure since 2010.
  (901372)
15
Kevin Hollinrake (Thirsk and Malton): What recent progress has been made on reducing the deficit.
  (901373)
16
Nigel Huddleston (Mid Worcestershire): What estimate he has made of the proportion of income tax paid by the highest earning centile since 2010.
  (901374)
17
Jamie Stone (Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross): What plans his Department has to ensure rural and remote communities have access to local bank branches.
  (901375)
18
Patrick Grady (Glasgow North): Whether he plans to change VAT charges for Scotland's police and fire and rescue services.
  (901376)
19
Jeremy Lefroy (Stafford): What plans the Government has to increase productivity.
  (901377)
20
Stephen Metcalfe (South Basildon and East Thurrock): What discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Education on the effect of public investment in skills on the number of young people taking up apprenticeships since 2010.
  (901378)
21
Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough): What funding his Department is providing to other government departments to make preparations in the event of the UK leaving the EU without a deal.
  (901379)
22
Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering): What the estimated net UK financial contribution to the EU will be in 2018-19.
  (901380)
23
Faisal Rashid (Warrington South): What steps his Department is taking to improve regional productivity.
  (901381)
24
Darren Jones (Bristol North West): What discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on the potential effect of an increase in the bank rate on the number of households subject to eviction.
  (901382)
25
Tracy Brabin (Batley and Spen): What equality impact assessment his Department has undertaken on the effect of the public sector pay cap.
  (901383)
At 12.15pm 
Topical Questions to Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer
The Members listed below have been selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.
T1
Sir Desmond Swayne (New Forest West): If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.
  (901349)
T2
Drew Hendry (Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey):  
  (901350)
T3
Joanna Cherry (Edinburgh South West):  
  (901351)
T4
Damien Moore (Southport):  
  (901352)
T6
Amanda Milling (Cannock Chase):  
  (901354)
T7
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (The Cotswolds):  
  (901355)
T8
John McNally (Falkirk):  
  (901356)
T9
Charlie Elphicke (Dover):  
  (901357)
T10
Robert Neill (Bromley and Chislehurst):  
  (901358)

Wednesday 25 October 2017
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Scotland
 
1
Liz Twist (Blaydon): What assessment he has made of the effect of the proposed closures of jobcentres on local communities in Scotland.
  (901324)
2
Patrick Grady (Glasgow North): What his policy is on devolving further powers to Scotland as a result of the UK's withdrawal from the EU; and if he will make a statement.
  (901325)
3
David Duguid (Banff and Buchan): What steps the Government is taking to support the oil and gas industry in the north-east of Scotland.
  (901326)
4
Andrew Bowie (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine): What steps the Government is taking to support the marine oil and gas industry in the north-east of Scotland.
  (901327)
5
Ian C. Lucas (Wrexham): What recent discussions he has had with his Cabinet colleagues and the Scottish Government on VAT exemptions.
  (901328)
6
Mr Alister Jack (Dumfries and Galloway): What progress he has made on the Borderlands Growth Deal initiative in Dumfries and Galloway.
  (901329)
7
Alex Sobel (Leeds North West): What discussions he has had with his Cabinet colleagues and the Scottish Government on the role of the Joint Ministerial Committee (EU Negotiations) in the negotiations on the UK leaving the EU.
  (901330)
8
David Linden (Glasgow East): What his policy is on devolving further powers to Scotland as a result of the UK's withdrawal from the EU; and if he will make a statement.
  (901331)
9
Danielle Rowley (Midlothian): What assessment he has made of the effect of the roll-out of universal credit on families in Scotland.
  (901332)
10
Martyn Day (Linlithgow and East Falkirk): What his policy is on devolving further powers to Scotland as a result of the UK's withdrawal from the EU; and if he will make a statement.
  (901333)
11
Martin Docherty-Hughes (West Dunbartonshire): What recent discussions he has had with the Foreign Secretary on the UK's Arctic and high north strategy.
  (901334)
12
Kevin Foster (Torbay): What progress he has made on the transfer of welfare powers to the Scottish Parliament under the Scotland Act 2016.
  (901335)
13
Mr Bernard Jenkin (Harwich and North Essex): What progress was made at the Joint Ministerial Council on 16 October 2017 on matters to be resolved before the UK leaves the EU; and what further work needs to be completed.
  (901336)
14
Peter Grant (Glenrothes): What his policy is on co-decision making with the Scottish Government.
  (901337)
15
Gavin Newlands (Paisley and Renfrewshire North): What his policy is on devolving further powers to Scotland as a result of the UK's withdrawal from the EU; and if he will make a statement.
  (901338)
At 12 noon 
Oral Questions to the Prime Minister
Unless otherwise indicated the Members listed below will ask a question without notice
Q1
Afzal Khan (Manchester, Gorton): If she will list her official engagements for Wednesday 25 October.
  (901384)
Q2
Jo Platt (Leigh):  
  (901385)
Q3
Kevin Foster (Torbay):  
  (901386)
Q4
Stewart Hosie (Dundee East):  
  (901387)
Q5
Mrs Sheryll Murray (South East Cornwall):  
  (901388)
Q6
Stephen Kinnock (Aberavon):  
  (901389)
Q7
Tonia Antoniazzi (Gower):  
  (901390)
Q8
Mr Kevan Jones (North Durham):  
  (901391)
Q9
Simon Hoare (North Dorset):  
  (901392)
Q10
Thelma Walker (Colne Valley):  
  (901393)
Q11
Tommy Sheppard (Edinburgh East):  
  (901394)
Q12
Victoria Prentis (Banbury):  
  (901395)
Q13
Alison McGovern (Wirral South):  
  (901396)
Q14
Joanna Cherry (Edinburgh South West):  
  (901397)
Q15
Mr Mark Hendrick (Preston):  
  (901398)

 

Prepared 19th October 2017