some default text...

Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 571Part No. 89

House of Commons Debates 5 December 2013

house of commons

prayers

oral answers to questions

business, innovation and skills

retail sector

small business sector

small businesses

small business regulation

apprenticeship minimum wage

engineers

it skills

offshore wind turbines

business bank

workplace insecurity

higher education

zero-hours contracts

small businesses

machinery directive (disabled people)

exports

topical questions

business of the house

autumn statement

point of order

modern-day slavery

business without debate

business of the house (10 december)

occupied palestinian territories (water shortages)


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 5 December 2013

Volume No. 571Part No. 89

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 1065

House of Commons [5 Dec 2013]

Prayers [5 Dec 2013]

[Mr Speaker] [5 Dec 2013]

Oral Answers to Questions [5 Dec 2013]

Business, Innovation and Skills [5 Dec 2013]

Retail Sector [5 Dec 2013]

Ann Coffey (Stockport) (Lab):

The Minister of State, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills (Michael Fallon):

Ann Coffey:

Michael Fallon:

Mr James Gray (North Wiltshire) (Con):

Michael Fallon:

Column: 1066

Stephen Mosley (City of Chester) (Con):

Michael Fallon:

Small Business Sector [5 Dec 2013]

Mr Henry Bellingham (North West Norfolk) (Con):

The Minister for Skills and Enterprise (Matthew Hancock):

Mr Bellingham:

Matthew Hancock:

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 1067

Matthew Hancock:

Mr David Nuttall (Bury North) (Con):

Matthew Hancock:

Small Businesses [5 Dec 2013]

Miss Anne McIntosh (Thirsk and Malton) (Con):

John Howell (Henley) (Con):

Jason McCartney (Colne Valley) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills (Vince Cable):

Miss McIntosh:

Vince Cable:

John Howell:

Vince Cable:

Column: 1068

Jason McCartney:

Vince Cable:

Mr Andy Slaughter (Hammersmith) (Lab):

Vince Cable:

Meg Hillier (Hackney South and Shoreditch) (Lab/Co-op):

Vince Cable:

Mr David Hanson (Delyn) (Lab):

Vince Cable:

Column: 1069

Toby Perkins (Chesterfield) (Lab):

Vince Cable:

Small Business Regulation [5 Dec 2013]

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

The Minister of State, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills (Michael Fallon):

Mr Hollobone:

Michael Fallon:

Apprenticeship Minimum Wage [5 Dec 2013]

Graeme Morrice (Livingston) (Lab):

Column: 1070

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills (Jo Swinson):

Graeme Morrice:

Jo Swinson:

Robert Halfon (Harlow) (Con):

Jo Swinson:

Mr Ronnie Campbell (Blyth Valley) (Lab):

Jo Swinson:

Engineers [5 Dec 2013]

Nigel Mills (Amber Valley) (Con):

Column: 1071

Neil Carmichael (Stroud) (Con):

The Minister for Universities and Science (Mr David Willetts):

Nigel Mills:

Mr Willetts:

Neil Carmichael:

Mr Willetts:

Lilian Greenwood (Nottingham South) (Lab):

Mr Willetts:

Mark Lazarowicz (Edinburgh North and Leith) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Willetts:

Column: 1072

Mr Mark Spencer (Sherwood) (Con):

Mr Willetts:

IT Skills [5 Dec 2013]

Harriett Baldwin (West Worcestershire) (Con):

The Minister for Universities and Science (Mr David Willetts):

Harriett Baldwin:

Mr Willetts:

Offshore Wind Turbines [5 Dec 2013]

Mr Charles Kennedy (Ross, Skye and Lochaber) (LD):

The Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills (Vince Cable):

Column: 1073

Mr Kennedy:

Vince Cable:

Barry Gardiner (Brent North) (Lab):

Vince Cable:

Business Bank [5 Dec 2013]

Stephen Timms (East Ham) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills (Vince Cable):

Stephen Timms:

Column: 1074

Vince Cable:

John Stevenson (Carlisle) (Con):

Vince Cable:

Mr Adrian Bailey (West Bromwich West) (Lab/Co-op):

Vince Cable:

Stella Creasy (Walthamstow) (Lab/Co-op):

Vince Cable:

Column: 1075

Workplace Insecurity [5 Dec 2013]

John Cryer (Leyton and Wanstead) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills (Jo Swinson):

John Cryer:

Jo Swinson:

Sir Tony Baldry (Banbury) (Con):

Jo Swinson:

Mr Speaker:

Alex Cunningham (Stockton North) (Lab):

Column: 1076

Jo Swinson:

Ian Murray (Edinburgh South) (Lab):

Jo Swinson:

Higher Education [5 Dec 2013]

Caroline Lucas (Brighton, Pavilion) (Green):

The Minister for Universities and Science (Mr David Willetts):

Caroline Lucas:

Column: 1077

Mr Willetts:

Mr Liam Byrne (Birmingham, Hodge Hill) (Lab):

Mr Willetts:

Zero-hours Contracts [5 Dec 2013]

Julie Elliott (Sunderland Central) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills (Jo Swinson):

Julie Elliott:

Jo Swinson:

Column: 1078

Andrew George (St Ives) (LD):

Jo Swinson:

Small Businesses [5 Dec 2013]

Chi Onwurah (Newcastle upon Tyne Central) (Lab):

The Minister for Skills and Enterprise (Matthew Hancock):

Chi Onwurah:

Matthew Hancock:

Machinery Directive (Disabled People) [5 Dec 2013]

Mrs Mary Glindon (North Tyneside) (Lab):

Column: 1079

The Minister of State, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills (Michael Fallon):

Mrs Glindon:

Michael Fallon:

Exports [5 Dec 2013]

Simon Hughes (Bermondsey and Old Southwark) (LD):

The Minister for Skills and Enterprise (Matthew Hancock):

Simon Hughes:

Matthew Hancock:

Topical Questions [5 Dec 2013]

Julian Sturdy (York Outer) (Con):

Column: 1080

The Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills (Vince Cable):

Julian Sturdy:

Vince Cable:

Mr Chuka Umunna (Streatham) (Lab):

Vince Cable:

Mr Umunna:

Vince Cable:

Column: 1081

Andrew George (St Ives) (LD):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills (Jo Swinson):

Jonathan Reynolds (Stalybridge and Hyde) (Lab/Co-op):

The Minister of State, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills (Michael Fallon):

Greg Mulholland (Leeds North West) (LD):

Jo Swinson:

Column: 1082

Rushanara Ali (Bethnal Green and Bow) (Lab):

Vince Cable:

Mr David Heath (Somerton and Frome) (LD):

Jo Swinson:

Andy Sawford (Corby) (Lab/Co-op):

Jo Swinson:

Mr David Nuttall (Bury North) (Con):

The Minister for Skills and Enterprise (Matthew Hancock):

Column: 1083

Stephen Timms (East Ham) (Lab):

Matthew Hancock:

Simon Hughes (Bermondsey and Old Southwark) (LD):

The Minister for Universities and Science (Mr David Willetts):

Debbie Abrahams (Oldham East and Saddleworth) (Lab):

Matthew Hancock:

Stephen Mosley (City of Chester) (Con):

Matthew Hancock:

Column: 1084

Chris Ruane (Vale of Clwyd) (Lab):

Jo Swinson:

Dr Julian Huppert (Cambridge) (LD):

Matthew Hancock:

Caroline Lucas (Brighton, Pavilion) (Green):

Vince Cable:

Mary Macleod (Brentford and Isleworth) (Con):

Matthew Hancock:

Column: 1085

Paul Blomfield (Sheffield Central) (Lab):

Mr Willetts:

Mark Reckless (Rochester and Strood) (Con):

Column: 1086

Vince Cable:

Bill Esterson (Sefton Central) (Lab):

Matthew Hancock:

Column: 1087

Business of the House [5 Dec 2013]

10.31 am

Ms Angela Eagle (Wallasey) (Lab):

The Leader of the House of Commons (Mr Andrew Lansley):

Ms Eagle:

Column: 1088


Column: 1089


Mr Lansley:

Column: 1090


Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Mr Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley) (Ind):

Mr Lansley:

Andrew Miller (Ellesmere Port and Neston) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Column: 1091

Mr Alan Reid (Argyll and Bute) (LD):

Mr Lansley:

Kate Hoey (Vauxhall) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Mr Speaker:

Conor Burns (Bournemouth West) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Column: 1092

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Lansley:

Oliver Colvile (Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Sammy Wilson (East Antrim) (DUP):

Mr Lansley:

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Column: 1093

Mr Lansley:

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Glyn Davies (Montgomeryshire) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Thomas Docherty (Dunfermline and West Fife) (Lab):

Column: 1094

Mr Lansley:

Robert Halfon (Harlow) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Yvonne Fovargue (Makerfield) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Column: 1095

Tessa Munt (Wells) (LD):

Mr Lansley:

Alison McGovern (Wirral South) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Dr Thérèse Coffey (Suffolk Coastal) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Column: 1096

Andy McDonald (Middlesbrough) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Mary Macleod (Brentford and Isleworth) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Nic Dakin (Scunthorpe) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Mr David Heath (Somerton and Frome) (LD):

Column: 1097

Mr Lansley:

Meg Hillier (Hackney South and Shoreditch) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Lansley:

Mark Reckless (Rochester and Strood) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Jonathan Edwards (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr) (PC):

Mr Lansley:

Dr Julian Huppert (Cambridge) (LD):

Column: 1098

Mr Lansley:

Ian Murray (Edinburgh South) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Bob Blackman (Harrow East) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Richard Burden (Birmingham, Northfield) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Column: 1099

Jason McCartney (Colne Valley) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Debbie Abrahams (Oldham East and Saddleworth) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Greg Mulholland (Leeds North West) (LD):

Mr Lansley:

Column: 1100

Albert Owen (Ynys Môn) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Stephen Mosley (City of Chester) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Tom Blenkinsop (Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Column: 1101

Autumn Statement [5 Dec 2013]

11.15 am

The Chancellor of the Exchequer (Mr George Osborne):

Mr Speaker:

Mr Osborne:

Column: 1102


Column: 1103

Column: 1104


Column: 1105


Column: 1106


Column: 1107


Column: 1108


Column: 1109


Column: 1110


Column: 1111


Column: 1112


Mr Speaker:

Mr Osborne:

Column: 1113


12.5 pm

Ed Balls (Morley and Outwood) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Speaker:

Ed Balls:

Column: 1114

Mr Speaker:

Ed Balls:

Column: 1115

Mr Speaker:

Ed Balls:

Column: 1116


Column: 1117

Mr Osborne:

Column: 1118


Mr Andrew Tyrie (Chichester) (Con):

Mr Osborne:

Mr Alistair Darling (Edinburgh South West) (Lab):

Mr Osborne:

Mr John Redwood (Wokingham) (Con):

Column: 1119

Mr Osborne:

Margaret Hodge (Barking) (Lab):

Mr Osborne:

Sir Alan Beith (Berwick-upon-Tweed) (LD):

Mr Osborne:

Column: 1120

Stewart Hosie (Dundee East) (SNP):

Mr Osborne:

Andrea Leadsom (South Northamptonshire) (Con):

Mr Osborne:

Mr Michael Meacher (Oldham West and Royton) (Lab):

Column: 1121

Mr Osborne:

Dr Liam Fox (North Somerset) (Con):

Mr Osborne:

Mr Dennis Skinner (Bolsover) (Lab):

Mr Osborne:

Sir Edward Leigh (Gainsborough) (Con):

Column: 1122

Mr Osborne:

Dame Joan Ruddock (Lewisham, Deptford) (Lab):

Mr Osborne:

Richard Harrington (Watford) (Con):

Mr Osborne:

John McDonnell (Hayes and Harlington) (Lab):

Column: 1123

Mr Osborne:

Mr Alan Reid (Argyll and Bute) (LD):

Mr Osborne:

Bill Esterson (Sefton Central) (Lab):

Mr Osborne:

Mr Mark Hoban (Fareham) (Con):

Column: 1124

Mr Osborne:

Caroline Lucas (Brighton, Pavilion) (Green):

Mr Osborne:

Harriett Baldwin (West Worcestershire) (Con):

Mr Osborne:

Lilian Greenwood (Nottingham South) (Lab):

Mr Osborne:

Column: 1125

Sir Bob Russell (Colchester) (LD):

Mr Osborne:

Jack Dromey (Birmingham, Erdington) (Lab):

Mr Osborne:

Jacob Rees-Mogg (North East Somerset) (Con):

Column: 1126

Mr Osborne:

Mr Andrew Love (Edmonton) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Osborne:

George Freeman (Mid Norfolk) (Con):

Mr Osborne:

Column: 1127

Barry Gardiner (Brent North) (Lab):

Mr Osborne:

Sir Tony Baldry (Banbury) (Con):

Mr Osborne:

Alison McGovern (Wirral South) (Lab):

Mr Osborne:

Nicola Blackwood (Oxford West and Abingdon) (Con):

Column: 1128

Mr Osborne:

Mr Tom Clarke (Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill) (Lab):

Mr Osborne:

Sarah Newton (Truro and Falmouth) (Con):

Mr Osborne:

Column: 1129

Sammy Wilson (East Antrim) (DUP):

Mr Osborne:

Nigel Adams (Selby and Ainsty) (Con):

Mr Osborne:

Luciana Berger (Liverpool, Wavertree) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Osborne:

Oliver Colvile (Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport) (Con):

Column: 1130

Mr Osborne:

Teresa Pearce (Erith and Thamesmead) (Lab):

Mr Osborne:

David Rutley (Macclesfield) (Con):

Mr Osborne:

Column: 1131

Michael Connarty (Linlithgow and East Falkirk) (Lab):

Mr Osborne:

Charlie Elphicke (Dover) (Con):

Mr Osborne:

Jonathan Edwards (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr) (PC):

Column: 1132

Mr Osborne:

Richard Graham (Gloucester) (Con):

Mr Osborne:

Mr Adrian Bailey (West Bromwich West) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Osborne:

Column: 1133

Dr Julian Huppert (Cambridge) (LD):

Mr Osborne:

Derek Twigg (Halton) (Lab):

Mr Osborne:

Dr Thérèse Coffey (Suffolk Coastal) (Con):

Mr Osborne:

Column: 1134

Seema Malhotra (Feltham and Heston) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Osborne:

David Morris (Morecambe and Lunesdale) (Con):

Mr Speaker:

Mr Osborne:

Mr Ronnie Campbell (Blyth Valley) (Lab):

Mr Osborne:

Mr Campbell:

Mr Osborne:

Column: 1135

Neil Carmichael (Stroud) (Con):

Mr Osborne:

Yvonne Fovargue (Makerfield) (Lab):

Mr Osborne:

Mark Reckless (Rochester and Strood) (Con):

Mr Osborne:

Column: 1136

Debbie Abrahams (Oldham East and Saddleworth) (Lab):

Mr Osborne:

Mary Macleod (Brentford and Isleworth) (Con):

Mr Osborne:

Heidi Alexander (Lewisham East) (Lab):

Mr Osborne:

Simon Hughes (Bermondsey and Old Southwark) (LD):

Column: 1137

Mr Osborne:

Sheila Gilmore (Edinburgh East) (Lab):

Mr Osborne:

Angie Bray (Ealing Central and Acton) (Con):

Mr Osborne:

Mrs Emma Lewell-Buck (South Shields) (Lab):

Column: 1138

Mr Osborne:

Paul Uppal (Wolverhampton South West) (Con):

Mr Osborne:

Roberta Blackman-Woods (City of Durham) (Lab):

Mr Osborne:

John Stevenson (Carlisle) (Con):

Mr Osborne:

Column: 1139

Nia Griffith (Llanelli) (Lab):

Mr Osborne:

James Duddridge (Rochford and Southend East) (Con):

Mr Osborne:

Mr William Bain (Glasgow North East) (Lab):

Mr Osborne:

Robert Halfon (Harlow) (Con):

Mr Osborne:

Column: 1140

Mr Steve Reed (Croydon North) (Lab):

Mr Osborne:

Mark Pawsey (Rugby) (Con):

Mr Osborne:

Jonathan Ashworth (Leicester South) (Lab):

Mr Osborne:

Column: 1141

Christopher Pincher (Tamworth) (Con):

Mr Osborne:

Kate Green (Stretford and Urmston) (Lab):

Mr Osborne:

Fiona Bruce (Congleton) (Con):

Mr Osborne:

Column: 1142

Toby Perkins (Chesterfield) (Lab):

Mr Osborne:

Rehman Chishti (Gillingham and Rainham) (Con):

Mr Osborne:

Stephen Metcalfe (South Basildon and East Thurrock) (Con):

Mr Osborne:

Jeremy Lefroy (Stafford) (Con):

Column: 1143

Mr Osborne:

Alun Cairns (Vale of Glamorgan) (Con):

Mr Osborne:

James Morris (Halesowen and Rowley Regis) (Con):

Mr Osborne:

Mr Speaker:

Column: 1144

Point of Order [5 Dec 2013]

1.55 pm

Mary Creagh (Wakefield) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Column: 1145

Backbench Business

Modern-day Slavery [5 Dec 2013]

1.56 pm

Fiona Mactaggart (Slough) (Lab):

Column: 1147

Dame Joan Ruddock (Lewisham, Deptford) (Lab):

Fiona Mactaggart:

Column: 1148

2.10 pm

Sir John Randall (Uxbridge and South Ruislip) (Con):

Column: 1149


Column: 1150


Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire) (Con):

Sir John Randall:

Column: 1151


Column: 1152

Michael Connarty (Linlithgow and East Falkirk) (Lab):

Sir John Randall:

Column: 1153


2.32 pm

Mr Frank Field (Birkenhead) (Lab):

Column: 1154

Column: 1155

2.42 pm

Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire) (Con):

Column: 1156


Column: 1157

Lorely Burt (Solihull) (LD):

Andrew Selous:

Column: 1158


Lorely Burt:

Andrew Selous:

Sir John Randall:

Column: 1159

Andrew Selous:

2.59 pm

Ann Coffey (Stockport) (Lab):

Column: 1160


Debbie Abrahams (Oldham East and Saddleworth) (Lab):

Ann Coffey:

Column: 1161


Column: 1162


Column: 1163


3.12 pm

Fiona Bruce (Congleton) (Con):

Column: 1164


Andrew Selous:

Fiona Bruce:

Debbie Abrahams:

Fiona Bruce:

Column: 1165


Bob Stewart (Beckenham) (Con):

Fiona Bruce:

Column: 1166

Bob Stewart:

Fiona Bruce:

Column: 1167

3.29 pm

Graham Jones (Hyndburn) (Lab):

Column: 1168


3.36 pm

Pauline Latham (Mid Derbyshire) (Con):

Column: 1169

Fiona Mactaggart:

Pauline Latham:

Column: 1170


Mr David Burrowes (Enfield, Southgate) (Con):

Pauline Latham:

3.44 pm

Michael Connarty (Linlithgow and East Falkirk) (Lab):

Column: 1171

Column: 1172


Column: 1173


Column: 1174


Sir John Randall:

Michael Connarty:

Column: 1175

Column: 1176


Column: 1177

4.6 pm

Stephen Barclay (North East Cambridgeshire) (Con):

Column: 1178


Column: 1179

4.18 pm

Meg Hillier (Hackney South and Shoreditch) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 1180


Column: 1181


Mrs Caroline Spelman (Meriden) (Con):

Meg Hillier:

Column: 1182


Column: 1183


Column: 1184


4.34 pm

Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North) (Lab):

Column: 1185

Column: 1186


Column: 1187

4.45 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Home Department (James Brokenshire):

Column: 1188


Andrew Selous:

James Brokenshire:

Column: 1189


Column: 1190


4.57 pm

Fiona Mactaggart:

5 pm

Business without Debate [5 Dec 2013]

Business of the House (10 December) [5 Dec 2013]

Hon. Members:

PetitionHeaton Chapel Train Station (Stockport)

5 pm

Ann Coffey (Stockport) (Lab):

Column: 1192

Occupied Palestinian Territories (Water Shortages) [5 Dec 2013]

5.1 pm

Mr David Winnick (Walsall North) (Lab):

Column: 1193


Sir Bob Russell (Colchester) (LD):

Mr Winnick:

Column: 1194


5.13 pm

The Minister of State, Department for International Development (Mr Alan Duncan):

Column: 1195


Column: 1196

Mr Winnick:

Mr Duncan:

Mr Winnick

Mr Duncan:

Mr Winnick:

Mr Duncan:

Column: 1197


Sir Bob Russell:

Column: 1198

Mr Duncan:

5.25 pm