some default text...
          House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2003 - 04
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business 4 May 2004

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for 4 May 2004.

Notes:
* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


At 2.30 p.m.      Prayers
Afterwards
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Health
*1 Brian Cotter (Weston-Super-Mare):    What action his Department is taking to help accident and emergency departments cope where there are increases in the number of patients that are admitted for treatment.
( 169823 )
*2 Dr Evan Harris (Oxford West & Abingdon):    What assessment he has made of racial discrimination in medical careers in the NHS.
( 169824 )
*3 Rob Marris (Wolverhampton South West):    If he will make a statement on the number of students entering medical training schools in (a) the current year and (b) 1997.
( 169825 )
*4 Ann McKechin (Glasgow Maryhill):    If he will make a statement on his Department's funding of medical research.
( 169826 )
*5 Mr James Plaskitt (Warwick & Leamington):    If he will make a statement on the expansion of day surgery facilities in the NHS.
( 169827 )
*6 Sir Michael Spicer (West Worcestershire):    If he will publish his latest plans for the future of the health service in West Worcestershire.
( 169828 )
*7 Mrs Louise Ellman (Liverpool, Riverside):    How many dentists in Liverpool have ceased providing NHS dental treatment over the past two years.
( 169829 )
*8 Mr Andrew Dismore (Hendon):    If he will make a statement on the planned sale of land at Edgware and Colindale hospitals.
( 169830 )
*9 Mr Bill O'Brien (Normanton):    What advice is given to primary care trusts to assist with recruitment of general practitioners; and if he will make a statement.
( 169831 )
*10 Andrew Rosindell (Romford):    If he will make a statement on waiting lists in Romford.
( 169832 )
*11 John Barrett (Edinburgh West):    If he will make a statement on the work his Department's Green Minister has undertaken in the last three months.
( 169833 )
*12 Dr Phyllis Starkey (Milton Keynes South West):    What progress has been made in reducing waiting times for hospital in-patients since 1997.
( 169834 )
*13 Bob Russell (Colchester):    What recent discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Education and Skills about the health of schoolchildren.
( 169835 )
*14 Mr Kerry Pollard (St Albans):    What steps he has taken to ensure that local health services publicise details of how women can access midwives directly; and if he will make a statement.
( 169836 )
*15 Norman Lamb (North Norfolk):    If he will make a statement on the PFI contract in respect of the Norfolk and Norwich Hospital.
( 169837 )
*16 Tom Brake (Carshalton & Wallington):    If he will make a statement on MRSA in hospitals.
( 169838 )
*17 Mr Harold Best (Leeds North West):    What plans he has to increase the number of NHS dentists in Leeds.
( 169839 )
*18 Harry Cohen (Leyton & Wanstead):    What assessment he has made of the public health reports from primary care trusts in areas suffering from health inequality.
( 169841 )
*19 Richard Younger-Ross (Teignbridge):    If he will make a statement on NHS dental provision in South Devon.
( 169842 )
*20 Sandra Gidley (Romsey):    If he will make a statement on his Department's policy on the abuse of elderly people.
( 169843 )
*21 Mr Michael Jack (Fylde):    What steps he is taking to assist the work of local diabetes self-help groups.
( 169844 )
*22 Mr Paul Truswell (Pudsey):    What representations he has received regarding improvements to children's and maternity health services in (a) Leeds and (b) West Yorkshire.
( 169845 )
*23 Angela Watkinson (Upminster):    When he proposes to start the pre-legislative scrutiny stages of the draft mental health bill.
( 169846 )
*24 Mr Michael Connarty (Falkirk East):    What progress has been made in making payments available through the ex-gratia payments scheme for patients infected with hepatitis C.
( 169847 )

At 3.30 p.m.Urgent Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)

Preliminary Business

Ten minute rule Motion

  1  

DOMESTIC ENERGY EFFICIENCY

[Up to 20 minutes]

      Mr Jim Cunningham
        That leave be given to bring in a Bill to make provision for energy efficiency in relation to fuel poverty and social housing.

        The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).


Main Business

+  2  

SCOTTISH PARLIAMENT (CONSTITUENCIES) BILL:      Committee.

[Until 10.00 p.m.]

For Amendments, see separate Paper.

Remaining stages will also be taken.

The First Report from the Scottish Affairs Committee, Session 2003-04, HC 77, on the Coincidence of Parliamentary Constituency Boundaries in Scotland and the Consequences of Change, and the Government's response thereto, the First Special Report from the Scottish Affairs Committee, Session 2003-04, HC 514, are relevant.
        Proceedings in Committee of the whole House and any proceedings on consideration shall, so far as not previously concluded, be brought to a conclusion at 9.00 p.m. and proceedings on Third Reading shall, so far as not previously concluded, be brought to a conclusion at 10.00 p.m. (Order of 9th February).

+  3  

DEFENCE

[No debate]

      Mr Secretary Hoon
        That the Naval Discipline Act 1957 (Remedial) Order 2004 (S.I., 2004, No. 66), dated 14th January 2004, a copy of which was laid before this House on 15th January, be approved.

The Joint Committee on Human Rights has reported on the Order in its Ninth Report of Session 2003-04 (HC 477).
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

+  4  

DEFENCE

[No debate]

      Mr Secretary Hoon
        That the draft Army, Air Force and Naval Discipline Acts (Continuation) Order 2004, which was laid before this House on 26th February, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

+  5  

BANKS AND BANKING

[No debate]

      Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer
        That the draft Cash Ratio Deposits (Value Bands and Ratios) Order 2004, which was laid before this House on 3rd March, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

+  6  

CUSTOMS AND EXCISE

[No debate]

      Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer
        That the Customs and Excise Duties (Travellers' Allowances and Personal Reliefs) (New Member States) Order 2004 (S.I., 2004, No. 1002), dated 1st April, a copy of which was laid before this House on 1st April, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

+  7  

INTERNATIONAL IMMUNITIES AND PRIVILEGES

[No debate]

      Mr Secretary Straw
        That the draft Preparatory Commission for the Comprehensive Nuclear-Test-Ban Treaty Organization (Immunities and Privileges) Order 2004, which was laid before this House on 19th April, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

+  8  

EUROPEAN COMMUNITIES

[No debate]

      Mr Secretary Straw
        That the draft European Communities (Definition of Treaties) (Agreement on Enlargement of the European Economic Area) Order 2004, which was laid before this House on 26th April, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

+  9  

DISPOSAL OF BATTERIES AND ACCUMULATORS

[No debate]

      Mr Stephen Timms
        That this House takes note of European Union Document No. 15494/03, draft Directive on batteries and accumulators and spent batteries and accumulators; supports the Government's intention to welcome the draft Directive and supports the Government's aim of securing legislation that achieves a high level of environmental protection and harmonisation of the single market, at lowest cost, taking a risk-based and proportional approach, and of ensuring that final collection and recycling targets for spent portable batteries and accumulators are challenging, but achievable.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 119(9)).

+  10  

DELEGATED LEGISLATION

[No debate after 10.00 p.m.]

      Mr Peter Hain
        That the Education (Pupil Exclusions) (Miscellaneous Amendments) (England) Regulations 2004 (S.I., 2004, No. 402), dated 23rd February 2004, be referred to a Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.

  11  

NORTHERN IRELAND AFFAIRS

[No debate after 10.00 p.m.]

      Mr John McWilliam, on behalf of the Committee of Selection
        That Mr Peter Robinson be discharged from the Northern Ireland Affairs Committee and Mr Gregory Campbell be added.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.

  12  

TRANSPORT

[No debate after 10.00 p.m.]

      Mr John McWilliam, on behalf of the Committee of Selection
        That Mr Gregory Campbell be discharged from the Transport Committee and Mr Jeffrey M. Donaldson be added.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.

At the end of the sitting:

  13  

ADJOURNMENT

        Proposed subject: Guidance from the Information Commissioner on the application of data protection legislation (Mr Nick Hawkins).

        Debate may continue until 10.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9 and Order of 29th October 2002).


COMMITTEES

SELECT COMMITTEES

1Culture, Media and Sport10.00 a.m.


10.15 a.m.
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: Drugs and Role Models in Sport.
Witnesses: The Football Association; The British Athlete's Commission (at approximately 11.00 a.m.); UK Sport (at approximately 11.45 a.m.).
2Home Affairs2.15 p.m.


2.30 p.m.
The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: Identity Cards.
Witnesses: Rt Hon David Blunkett MP, Home Secretary, and Mr Desmond Browne MP, Minister of State for Citizenship and Immigration, Home Office, and officials.
3International Development2.15 p.m.
2.30 p.m.
Room 8 (private)
(public)
Subject: AIDS Orphans.
Witnesses: Save the Children, Uganda Women's Effort to Save Orphans, UNICEF, and World Vision; Mr Gareth Thomas MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, and officials, Department for International Development (at approximately 3.30 p.m.).
4Public Administration2.15 p.m.Room 6 (private)
5Foreign Affairs2.30 p.m.
3.00 p.m.
Room 15 (private)
(public)
Subject: Foreign Policy Aspects of the War Against Terrorism.
Witnesses: Mr M. J. Gohel; Head of the Asia-Pacific Foundation, and Dr Magnus Ranstorp, Director, University of St Andrews; Dr Toby Dodge, University of Warwick, and Dr Mustapha Alani, Royal United Services Institute for Defence Studies (RUSI) (at approximately 4.00 p.m.).
6Trade and Industry2.30 p.m.
2.40 p.m.
Room 16 (private)
(public)
Subject: The UK Automotive Industry.
Witnesses: The Retail Motor Industry Federation; Professor Garel Rhys, Centre for Automotive Industry Research, Cardiff University Business School (at approximately 3.25 p.m.); and Department of Trade and Industry (at approximately 4.00 p.m.).
7European Scrutiny2.35 p.m.
2.45 p.m.
Room 20 (private)
(public)
Subject: Regional and Cohesion policy.
Witness: Rt Hon Patricia Hewitt MP, Secretary of State for Trade and Industry.
8Constitutional Affairs3.15 p.m.


3.30 p.m.
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: Statutory supervision of legal professionals: the work of the Legal Services Ombudsman.
Witness: Zahida Manzoor CBE, Legal Services Ombudsman.
9Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Reform of the sugar regime sub-committee3.15 p.m.


4.00 p.m.
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: Reform of the Sugar Regime.
Witnesses: ACP London Sugar Group; UK Industrial Sugar Users Group; Royal Society for the Protection of Birds; and Department of Sugar and Alcohol, Brazilian Ministry of Agriculture and Brazilian Sectorial Chamber on the Productions of Sugar and Alcohol.
10Welsh Affairs3.30 p.m.


4.00 p.m.
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: The Powers of the Children's Commissioner for Wales.
Witnesses: Rt Hon Margaret Hodge, MBE, MP, Minister of State for Children, Young People and Families, Department for Education and Skills, and officials.
11Transport4.00 p.m.Room 19 (private)
12Environmental Audit4.30 p.m.Room 21 (private)
13Statutory InstrumentsImmediately after JCSIRoom 7 (private)

JOINT COMMITTEE

14Statutory Instruments4.15 p.m.Room 7 (private)

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]


Written Ministerial Statements to be made today

1    Secretary of State for the Home Department:      Hamer Report into the selection process of independent members of police authorities.
2    Deputy Prime Minister:      Improving standards of temporary accommodation for homeless households.
3    Secretary of State for Trade and Industry:      Launch of new Businesslink.gov website for business and transformation of business support products.


 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2004
Prepared 4 May 2004