some default text...
          House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2004 - 05
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business 15 March 2005

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for 15 March 2005.

Notes:
* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


At 11.30 a.m.      Prayers
Afterwards

Private Business

        Note: Private business is not debated at this time, and may not be proceeded with if opposed.

Second Reading

        London Local Authorities and Transport for London Bill. (By Order).

        Linda Perham

        On Second Reading of the London Local Authorities and Transport for London Bill, to move, That the Bill be read a second time upon this day six months.


Afterwards
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Scotland
*1 Ann McKechin (Glasgow Maryhill):    If he will make a statement on the take-up of flexible working time parental rights in Scotland.
( 221051 )
*2 Mr Mark Lazarowicz (Edinburgh North & Leith):    What discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for the Home Department on progress in seizing the illicit profits of drug dealers in Scotland.
( 221052 )
*3 Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York):    If he will make a statement on the effect of UK renewable energy policy on Scotland.
( 221053 )
*4 Mr Michael Weir (Angus):    What discussions he has had with the Department for Work and Pensions on the impact of the breaking of the earnings link to pensions on pensioners in Scotland.
( 221054 )
*5 Mr Bill Tynan (Hamilton South):    What discussions he has had with the First Minister on the development of sources of renewable energy appropriate to Scotland.
( 221055 )
*6 Mr Henry Bellingham (North West Norfolk):    When he next expects to meet representatives of small business organisations in Scotland to discuss central government support schemes in Scotland.
( 221056 )
*7 Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire):    When he last met the Secretary of State for Defence to discuss the future of Scotland's infantry regiments.
( 221057 )
*8 Mr John Randall (Uxbridge):    When he last met the Secretary of State for Defence to discuss the future of Scotland's infantry regiments.
( 221058 )
*9 Mr Alex Salmond (Banff & Buchan):    What discussions he has had with the Scottish Executive on measures to boost Scottish economic competitiveness.
( 221059 )
*10 Mr David Marshall (Glasgow Shettleston):    What discussions he has had with the Chancellor of the Exchequer about the impact on the economy in Scotland of the announced increase in the level of the national minimum wage; and if he will make a statement.
( 221060 )
*11 Mr Tam Dalyell (Linlithgow):    What discussions he has had with the Scottish Executive on the transfer of Abdelbaset al-Megrahi from Barlinnie to Greenock prison.
( 221061 )
*12 Mr Calum MacDonald (Western Isles):    If he will make a statement on the unemployment rate in the Highlands and Islands since 1997.
( 221062 )
*13 Annabelle Ewing (Perth):    What discussions he has had with the Department for Work and Pensions on the impact of means-testing on pensioners in Scotland.
( 221063 )
*14 Bob Spink (Castle Point):    When he last met the Secretary of State for Defence to discuss the future of Scotland's infantry regiments.
( 221065 )

At 11.55 a.m.
Oral Questions to the Advocate General
*15 Ann McKechin (Glasgow Maryhill):    What devolution issues she has considered since 8th February.
( 221046 )
*16 Mr Tam Dalyell (Linlithgow):    What discussions she has had with the Scottish Executive on the transfer of Abdelbaset al-Megrahi from Barlinnie to Greenock prison.
( 221047 )
*17 Mr Alan Reid (Argyll & Bute):    What devolution issues she has considered since 8th February.
( 221048 )
*18 Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York):    What devolution issues she has considered since 8th February.
( 221049 )

At 12 noon
Oral Questions to the Parliamentary Secretary, Department for Constitutional Affairs
*19 Sir Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield):    If he will make a statement on the progress of the draft EU Framework Services Directive relating to the provision of legal services in the EU.
( 221522 )
*20 Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East):    If he will make a statement on his policy for reducing the number of ineffective trials.
( 221523 )
*21 David Taylor (North West Leicestershire):    What recent representations he has received on reform of the House of Lords.
( 221525 )
*22 Mr Simon Burns (West Chelmsford):    If he will make a statement on recruitment and retention rates of magistrates since 1997.
( 221526 )
*23 Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire):    If he will make a statement on the provision of legal advice funded by his Department to travellers.
( 221527 )
*24 Mr Desmond Swayne (New Forest West):    If he will make a statement on his Department's choice of a building for the proposed Supreme Court.
( 221528 )
*25 Mr John Greenway (Ryedale):    Who is responsible for deciding whether information requested from local government under the Freedom of Information Act 2000 qualifies for an exemption under the Act.
( 221529 )
*26 Dr Alan Whitehead (Southampton, Test):    What plans he has to increase the provision of child contact centres.
( 221530 )
*27 Miss Julie Kirkbride (Bromsgrove):    How much his Department spent on external consultants in (a) 1997 and (b) the latest year for which figures are available.
( 221531 )
*28 John Robertson (Glasgow Anniesland):    What assessment he has made of the impact of the Human Rights Act 1998 on UK law.
( 221533 )
*29 Bob Spink (Castle Point):    What the cost of providing legal aid for immigration and asylum cases was in the latest year for which figures are available.
( 221534 )
*30 Mr Crispin Blunt (Reigate):    What percentage of the population had access to civil legal aid in (a) 1997 and (b) the latest year for which figures are available.
( 221536 )

At 12.20 p.m.
Oral Questions to the Leader of the House and the honourable Member for Roxburgh and Berwickshire, representing the House of Commons Commission
*31 Andy Burnham (Leigh): To ask the Leader of the House, if he will bring forward proposals to establish select committees for the English regions.
( 221537 )
*32 Mr Mark Lazarowicz (Edinburgh North & Leith): To ask the Leader of the House, whether he has considered proposals to help schools with the cost of educational visits to Parliament.
( 221538 )
*33 Mr Graham Allen (Nottingham North): To ask the Leader of the House, if he will make it his policy to encourage pre-legislative scrutiny of all Bills.
( 221539 )
*34 Paul Flynn (Newport West): To ask the honourable Member for Roxburgh and Berwickshire, representing the House of Commons Commission, how many times in the last year fire alarms have operated in 1 Parliament Street; on how many of those occasions the fire brigade attended; and what percentage involved fires causing serious damage.
( 221540 )
*35 David Taylor (North West Leicestershire): To ask the honourable Member for Roxburgh and Berwickshire, representing the House of Commons Commission, what role the Commission has in setting the pay and conditions of people employed to clean the Parliamentary estate.
( 221541 )
*36 Ann Coffey (Stockport): To ask the Leader of the House, what representations he has made to the Secretary of State for Education and Skills on giving more emphasis to Parliament in the school citizenship syllabus.
( 221542 )
*37 Sir Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield): To ask the Leader of the House, if he will propose to the Select Committee on Modernisation of the House of Commons that it examines the arrangements for programming of legislation.
( 221543 )
*38 Mr David Kidney (Stafford): To ask the Leader of the House, if he will propose to the Select Committee on Modernisation of the House of Commons that it examines the merits of a cross-cutting question time in Westminster Hall on an EU theme.
( 221544 )

At 12.30 p.m.Urgent Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)

Preliminary Business

Notice of Presentation of Bill

  1  

ENERGY MARKETS

[No debate]

      Alan Simpson
        Bill to promote sustainable energy and energy efficiency; to make further provision about the regulation of gas and electricity supply industries and about electricity transmission; and for connected purposes.

Formal first reading: no debate or decision.

Ten minute rule Motion

  2  

PROCEEDS OF CRIME (COMPENSATION OF PROSECUTION COSTS)

[Up to 20 minutes]

      Brian White
        That leave be given to bring in a Bill to amend the Proceeds of Crime Act 2002 to make provision for the recovery of certain prosecution costs in proceedings for offences giving rise to a confiscation order.

        The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).


Main Business

+  3  

INQUIRIES BILL [LORDS]:      Second Reading.

[Until 7.00 p.m.]

        Relevant documents:

        First Report from the Public Administration Select Committee, Session 2004-05, on Inquiries, HC 51, and the Government's reply thereto, Cm 6481; and Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee, HC 606 i-vii, Session 2003-04, and HC 51 i-iii, Session 2004-05.

        Eighth Report from the Joint Committee on Human Rights, Session 2004-05, HC 388, Scrutiny: Fourth Progress Report.

Debate may continue until 7.00 p.m.

+  4  

INQUIRIES BILL [LORDS] (PROGRAMME)

[No debate]

      Mr Peter Hain
      Mr Christopher Leslie
        That the following provisions shall apply to the Inquiries Bill [Lords]:

Committal

        1.   The Bill shall be committed to a Standing Committee.

Proceedings in Standing Committee

        2.   Proceedings in the Standing Committee shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion on Thursday 24th March 2005.

        3.   The Standing Committee shall have leave to sit twice on the first day on which it meets.

Consideration and Third Reading

        4.   Proceedings on consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which those proceedings are commenced.

        5.   Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day.

Programming Committee

        6.   Standing Order No. 83B (Programming committees) shall not apply to proceedings on consideration and Third Reading.

Other proceedings

        7.   Any other proceedings on the Bill (including any proceedings on consideration of any message from the Lords) may be programmed.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 83A(6)).

+  5  

INQUIRIES BILL [LORDS] [MONEY]:      Queen's Recommendation signified.

[No debate]

      Mr Stephen Timms
        That for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Inquiries Bill [Lords], it is expedient to authorise the payment out of money provided by Parliament of—

      (1)   any expenditure incurred by a Minister of the Crown or the Treasury under the Act;

      (2)   any increase attributable to the Act in the sums payable out of money so provided under any other Act.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 52(1)(a)).

+  6  

NORTHERN IRELAND

[No debate]

      Mr Secretary Murphy
        That the draft District Policing Partnerships (Northern Ireland) Order 2005, which was laid before this House on 21st February, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

+  7  

NORTHERN IRELAND

[No debate]

      Mr Secretary Murphy
        That the draft Electoral Law (Northern Ireland) Act 1962 (Amendment) Order 2005, which was laid before this House on 20th January, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

+  8  

NORTHERN IRELAND

[No debate]

      Mr Secretary Murphy
        That the draft Electoral Law Act (Northern Ireland) 1962 (Amendment No. 2) Order 2005, which was laid before this House on 24th February, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

+  9  

NORTHERN IRELAND

[No debate]

        That the draft Electoral Law Act (Northern Ireland) 1962 (Amendment No. 3) Order 2005, which was laid before this House on 7th March, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

+  10  

SOCIAL SECURITY

[No debate]

      Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer
        That the draft Social Security (Contributions) (Re-rating and National Insurance Funds Payments) Order 2005, which was laid before this House on 1st February, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

+  11  

ELECTRICITY

[No debate]

      Ms Secretary Hewitt
        That the draft Renewables Obligation Order 2005, which was laid before this House on 9th February, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

+  12  

EXTRADITION

[No debate]

      Mr Secretary Clarke
        That the draft Extradition Act 2003 (Part 3 Designation) (Amendment) Order 2005, which was laid before this House on 23rd February, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

+  13  

PENSIONS

[No debate]

      Mr Secretary Johnson
        That the draft Occupational Pension Schemes (Modification of Pension Protection Provisions) Regulations 2005, which were laid before this House on 9th February, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

+  14  

HEALTH CARE AND ASSOCIATED PROFESSIONS

[No debate]

      Mr Secretary Reid
        That the draft Opticians Act 1989 (Amendment) Order 2005, which was laid before this House on 24th February, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

+  15  

INCOME TAX

[No debate]

      Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer
        That the draft Tax Information Exchange Agreement (Taxes on Income) (Guernsey) Order 2005, which was laid before this House on 23rd February, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

+  16  

INCOME TAX

[No debate]

      Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer
        That the draft Tax Information Exchange Agreement (Taxes on Income) (Jersey) Order 2005, which was laid before this House on 23rd February, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

+  17  

INCOME TAX

[No debate]

      Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer
        That the draft Tax Information Exchange Agreement (Taxes on Income) (Isle of Man) Order 2005, which was laid before this House on 23rd February, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

+  18  

GENERALISED SYSTEM OF PREFERENCES FROM 2005

[No debate]

      Mr Douglas Alexander
        That this House takes note of European Union Document No. 13931/04, draft Council Regulation applying a generalised system of preferences (GSP); welcomes the Government's contribution towards the European Union's efforts towards across-the-board simplication of the GSP; welcomes the benefits that the new scheme will offer developing countries, particularly those affected by the Indian Ocean tsunami; welcomes the added incentives for sustainable development and good governance; urges the EU to bring forward proposals for the simplication and liberalisation of the rules of origin for the GSP; and approves the proposed Regulation.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 119(9)).

+  19  

CREATION OF A FUNDAMENTAL RIGHTS AGENCY

[No debate]

      Mr David Lammy
        That this House takes note of European Union Document No. 14223/04, public consultation document on the creation of a Fundamental Rights Agency; and supports the Government's position as set out in its response of 10th January 2005, namely that the focus of the Agency should be upon compliance by the institutions of the European Union with human rights, and that the Agency's primary purpose should be data collection and analysis.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 119(9)).

+  20  

DEFERRED DIVISIONS

[No debate after 7.00 p.m.]

      Mr Peter Hain
        That, at the sitting on Wednesday 16th March, notwithstanding the provisions of Standing Order No. 41A (Deferred divisions), votes on Divisions which have been deferred until half-past Twelve o'clock on that day shall be recorded for one and a half hours after Three o'clock, no account being taken of any period during which the House or committee proceeds to a Division.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 7.00 p.m.

At the end of the sitting:

  21  

ADJOURNMENT

        Proposed subject: Cholesterol and disease prevention (Dr Howard Stoate).

        Debate may continue until 7.30 p.m., or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9 and Order of 29th October 2002).


COMMITTEES

STANDING COMMITTEES

1Standing Committee C9.30 a.m.Room 10 (public)
Further to consider the Criminal Law (Amendment) (Household Protection) Bill.
2Fifth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation9.55 a.m.Room 9 (public)
To consider the draft Government Resources and Accounts Act 2000 (Audit of Public Bodies) Order 2005.
3Sixth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation9.55 a.m.Room 11 (public)
To consider the draft Immigration and Asylum (Provision of Accommodation to Failed Asylum-Seekers) Regulations 2005.
4Seventh Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation9.55 a.m.Room 12 (public)
To consider the Care of Cathedrals (Amendment) Measure, Church of England (Miscellaneous Provisions) Measure and the Stipends (Cessation of Special Payments) Measure.
5Eighth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation2.30 p.m.Room 9 (public)
To consider the draft Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (Carrying on Regulated Activities by Way of Business) (Amendment) Order 2005 and the draft Open-Ended Investment Companies (Amendment) Regulations 2005 .
6Ninth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation2.30 p.m.Room 11 (public)
To consider the draft Child Trust Funds (Appeals) Regulations 2005, the draft Child Trust Funds (Appeals) (Northern Ireland) Regulations 2005 and the draft Social Security Commissioners (Procedure) (Child Trust Funds) Regulations 2005.
7Tenth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation2.30 p.m.Room 12 (public)
To consider the draft Non-Domestic Rating (Chargeable Amounts) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2005 .
8Eleventh Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation2.30 p.m.Room 10 (public)
To consider the draft Criminal Procedure and Investigations Act 1996 (Code of Practice) Order 2005 .

SELECT COMMITTEES

9Office of the Deputy Prime Minister: Housing, Planning, Local Government and the Regions9.00 a.m.


9.15 a.m.
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: The Role and Effectiveness of the Local Government Ombudsmen for England.
Witnesses: Mr Tony Redmond, Mrs Patricia Thomas and Mr Jerry White, Local Government Ombudsmen for England.
10Treasury9.15 a.m.The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
11Defence, Foreign Affairs, International Development and Trade and Industry9.30 a.m.The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House (private)
12Education and Skills9.30 a.m.Room 16 (private)
13Health9.30 a.m.Room 20 (private)
14Standards and Privileges9.30 a.m.Room 13 (private)
15Culture, Media and Sport10.30 a.m.The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
16Welsh Affairs10.30 a.m.Room 19 (private)
17Home Affairs2.00 p.m.The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
18Scottish Affairs2.00 p.m.Room 17 (private)
19International Development2.15 p.m.
2.30 p.m.
Room 6 (private)
(public)
Subject: Conflict and Development.
Witnesses: Professor Robert Picciotto, King's College London, Mr Dan Smith, International Alert and Mr Andy McLean, Saferworld; Dr Bruce Jones, UN High Level Panel on Threats, Challenges and Change, Mr Javier Nino Perez, Conflict Prevention Unit, European Commission and Mr Tidjane Thiam, Peace and Security Commissioner, Commission for Africa (at approximately 3.15 p.m.); Department for International Development, Foreign and Commonwealth Office, Ministry of Defence and the Post-Conflict Reconstruction Unit (PCRU) (at approximately 4.00 p.m.).
20European Scrutiny2.30 p.m.Room 19 (private)
21Foreign Affairs2.30 p.m.Room 15 (private)
22Trade and Industry2.30 p.m.The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
23Welsh Affairs2.30 p.m.Room 20 (private)
24Administration3.00 p.m.Room 18 (private)
25Constitutional Affairs3.00 p.m.The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
26Statutory InstrumentsAs soon as convenient after 4.15 p.m.Room 7 (private)

JOINT COMMITTEE

27Statutory Instruments4.15 p.m.Room 7 (private)

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]


Written Ministerial Statements to be made today

1    Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer:      Public Expenditure Statistical Analyses 2005.
2    Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Department for Constitutional Affairs:      HM Land Registry key performance indicators and targets 2005-06.
3    Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Department for Constitutional Affairs:      National Enforcement Service.
4    Secretary of State for Defence:      Key targets for the Veterans' Agency for 2005-06.
5    Deputy Prime Minister:      Commercial property leases.
6    Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs:      Review of statutory levy bodies.
7    Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs:      Iran: Body armour.
8    Secretary of State for Health:      Government response to the consultation exercise about the future support arrangements for patient and public involvement in health.
9    Secretary of State for the Home Department:      Home Secretary's Response to Sir Michael Bichard's Comments on Progress.
10    Secretary of State for Northern Ireland:      Department of Health, Social Services and Public Safety: Cash Requirement 2004-05.
11    Secretary of State for Work and Pensions:      Pathways to work.


 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2005
Prepared 15 March 2005