some default text...
          House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2006 - 07
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Wednesday 13 December 2006

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for Wednesday 13 December 2006.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons
Order of Business

 
At 11.30 a.m.
  Prayers
Afterwards
Notes:
  indicates a question for oral answer.
 
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
 
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer
 
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.
Oral Questions to the Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster
 1
Nia Griffith (Llanelli): What steps the Government is taking to promote best practice in the targeting of support to socially excluded people.
(108604)
 2
Natascha Engel (North East Derbyshire): What steps the Social Exclusion Task Force is taking to ensure that sex education addressing teenage pregnancy rates takes into account the emotional context.
(108605)
 3
Mrs Nadine Dorries (Mid Bedfordshire): What estimate she has made of the proportion of funding agreements between central government departments and the voluntary sector which are based on full cost recovery.
(108606)
 4
Mr David Amess (Southend West): What estimate she has made of the proportion of funding agreements between central government departments and the voluntary sector which are for three years or more.
(108607)
 5
Meg Hillier (Hackney South & Shoreditch): What contribution she expects personalised public services to make to tackling social exclusion.
(108608)
 6
Helen Goodman (Bishop Auckland): If she will commission research on outcomes for looked-after children in the UK compared with those in other EU member states.
(108609)
 7
Anne Snelgrove (South Swindon): If she will give an example of early intervention; what assessment she has made of the effect of early intervention on social exclusion; and if she will make a statement.
(108610)
 8
Mr Jim McGovern (Dundee West): What use the Government makes of the definitions of relative and absolute poverty when developing policy on social exclusion.
(108611)
 9
Ms Angela C. Smith (Sheffield, Hillsborough): What assessment she has made of the impact of the Government's policies on poverty and social exclusion in Sheffield since 1997; and if she will make a statement.
(108612)
 10
Andrew Gwynne (Denton & Reddish): What progress has been made by her Department in reducing the administrative burden on UK business.
(108613)
 
At 11.45 a.m.
Oral Questions to the Deputy Prime Minister
 11
Mark Pritchard (The Wrekin): What steps he is taking to ensure that Government Departments co-ordinate government policy on the European Union.
(108594)
 12
Mr Stewart Jackson (Peterborough): How many civil servants accompanied him on his recent visit to the Far East.
(108595)
 13
Joan Walley (Stoke-on-Trent North): When he expects to complete his review of the future of the Post Office.
(108596)
 14
Mr David Heathcoat-Amory (Wells): What cross-departmental discussions he has initiated on pensions policy.
(108597)
 15
Ms Dawn Butler (Brent South): Whether he discussed the bicentenary of the abolition of the British slave trade on his recent visit to the UN in New York; and if he will make a statement.
(108598)
 16
Mr Bernard Jenkin (North Essex): If he will make a statement on his responsibilities with regard to the Chairmanship of the Ministerial Committee on Local and Regional Government.
(108599)
 17
Mr Mark Harper (Forest of Dean): What contribution he has made to cross-departmental co-ordination of the development of policy on pensions; and if he will make a statement.
(108600)
 18
Mr Iain Wright (Hartlepool): What recent contribution he has made to the cross-departmental development of policy on the Post Office.
(108601)
 19
Mr Mark Lancaster (North East Milton Keynes): What the administration costs of his new Office have been in 2006-07, broken down by main budget heading.
(108602)
 20
Mr David Evennett (Bexleyheath & Crayford): What recent contribution he has made to cross-departmental co-ordination of the development of policy on pensions; and if he will make a statement.
(108603)
 
At 12 noon
Oral Questions to the Prime Minister
Unless otherwise indicated the Members listed below will ask a Question without notice.
 Q1
Mr Alan Beith (Berwick-upon-Tweed): If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 13th December.
(108579)
 Q2
Malcolm Bruce (Gordon):
(108580)
 Q3
Chris McCafferty (Calder Valley):
(108581)
 Q4
Sir Peter Soulsby (Leicester South):
(108582)
 Q5
Mr Phil Willis (Harrogate & Knaresborough):
(108583)
 Q6
Hywel Williams (Caernarfon):
(108584)
 Q7
Mrs Iris Robinson (Strangford):
(108585)
 Q8
Andrew Gwynne (Denton & Reddish):
(108586)
 Q9
Mr John Grogan (Selby):
(108587)
 Q10
Patrick Mercer (Newark):
(108588)
 Q11
Mr Brian H. Donohoe (Central Ayrshire):
(108589)
 Q12
Ms Celia Barlow (Hove):
(108590)
 Q13
Chris Bryant (Rhondda):
(108591)
 Q14
Mr Mark Lancaster (North East Milton Keynes):
(108592)
 Q15
Mrs Siân C. James (Swansea East):
(108593)

At 12.30 p.m.
  Urgent Questions (if any)
 
  Ministerial Statements (if any)

Preliminary Business
Notices of Presentation of Bills
1
SUSTAINABLE COMMUNITIES
[No debate]
Mr Nick Hurd
 
   Bill to make provision for the Secretary of State to publish action plans in connection with promoting the sustainability of local communities and to enable local authorities and local communities to participate in the formulation and implementation of those plans; to require the Secretary of State to provide information on government spending in local authority areas to local authorities upon request; to make provision for local authorities to produce local spending plans; to require the Secretary of State to approve and implement those plans; and for connected purposes.
Formal first reading: no debate or decision.
2
ENERGY SAVING (DAYLIGHT)
[No debate]
Mr Tim Yeo
 
   Bill to advance time by one hour throughout the year to create lighter evenings, for an experimental period; and for connected purposes.
Formal first reading: no debate or decision.
3
LAND USE (GARDENS PROTECTION ETC)
[No debate]
Mrs Caroline Spelman
 
   Bill to make provision for the protection of gardens and urban green space; to confer on local authorities powers to set housing density targets; to make provision about the transfer of land formerly used for economic purposes to residential use; to transfer to local authorities certain powers relating to housing and planning; and for connected purposes.
Formal first reading: no debate or decision.
4
DISABLED CHILDREN (FAMILY SUPPORT)
[No debate]
Mr Gary Streeter
 
   Bill to make provision about the assessment and delivery of short breaks and respite care for carers of disabled children; to amend the law relating to disabled children and their carers; to place duties on local authorities and the National Health Service in respect of disabled children and their carers; and for connected purposes.
Formal first reading: no debate or decision.
5
OFF-ROAD VEHICLES (REGISTRATION)
[No debate]
Ann Coffey, on behalf of Graham Stringer
 
   Bill to make provision for the establishment of a compulsory registration scheme for off-road vehicles; and for connected purposes.
Formal first reading: no debate or decision.
6
HOUSE OF COMMONS (PARTICIPATION)
[No debate]
Mr Robert Walter
 
   Bill to provide for the Speaker of the House of Commons to have power to determine the eligibility of members of the House of Commons to participate in certain legislative and other proceedings of the House.
Formal first reading: no debate or decision.
7
FINANCIAL MUTUALS ARRANGEMENTS
[No debate]
Sir John Butterfill
 
   Bill to remove existing funding limits in respect of building societies, subject to regulation by the Financial Services Authority; to provide consequential rights to building society members; and to enable specified categories of mutual organisations to transfer engagements to one another or to a company.
Formal first reading: no debate or decision.
8
TEMPORARY AND AGENCY WORKERS (PREVENTION OF LESS FAVOURABLE TREATMENT)
[No debate]
Paul Farrelly
 
   Bill to prohibit discrimination against temporary and agency workers; to make provision about the enforcement of rights of such workers; and for connected purposes.
Formal first reading: no debate or decision.
9
LOCAL PLANNING AUTHORITIES (ENERGY AND ENERGY EFFICIENCY)
[No debate]
Mr Martin Caton
 
   Bill to enable local planning authorities to make certain requirements regarding the generation, conservation and use of energy; to require local planning authorities to consider specifying requirements for the generation of renewable and low carbon energy and the imposition of energy efficiency standards when determining planning applications; and for connected purposes.
Formal first reading: no debate or decision.
10
VEHICLE REGISTRATION MARKS
[No debate]
Richard Ottaway
 
   Bill to make further provision about the retention of vehicle registration marks pending transfer.
Formal first reading: no debate or decision.
11
POLLING STATIONS (REGULATION)
[No debate]
Mr John Spellar, on behalf of Mr Roger Godsiff
 
   Bill to make it an offence to campaign in prescribed areas around polling stations on the day of certain elections; and for connected purposes.
Formal first reading: no debate or decision.
12
CRIMINAL LAW (AMENDMENT) (PROTECTION OF PROPERTY)
[No debate]
Mr Shailesh Vara
 
   Bill to amend section 3 of the Criminal Law Act 1967 and section 3 of the Criminal Law Act (Northern Ireland) 1967 in relation to the use of force in the prevention of crime or in the defence of persons or property.
Formal first reading: no debate or decision.
13
STREETSCAPE AND HIGHWAYS DESIGN
[No debate]
Mr Geoffrey Clifton-Brown, on behalf of Mr Alan Duncan
 
   Bill to make provision about standards of streetscape and highways design; to require the Secretary of State to provide guidance and advice to local authorities and the Highways Agency on streetscape and highways design; to require local authorities to publish policies on the quality of design of traffic signs and highway developments; to require local authorities to have regard to such policies when causing or permitting traffic signs to be placed on or near a road or when carrying out highways work; and for connected purposes.
Formal first reading: no debate or decision.
14
CYSTIC FIBROSIS (EXEMPTION FROM PRESCRIPTION CHARGES)
[No debate]
Mr John Hayes
 
   Bill to exempt persons with cystic fibrosis from charges for drugs, medicines, appliances and pharmaceutical services; and for connected purposes.
Formal first reading: no debate or decision.
15
POST-16 EDUCATION AND TRAINING
[No debate]
Mr Barry Sheerman
 
   Bill to make provision about post-16 education and training; to amend the law relating to the definition of compulsory school age; and for connected purposes.
Formal first reading: no debate or decision.
16
TRADE UNION RIGHTS AND FREEDOMS
[No debate]
Ms Katy Clark, on behalf of John McDonnell
 
   Bill to make provision for the law relating to the rights and freedoms of workers and of trade unions, the regulation of relations between employers and workers, protection of employment in lawful industrial action, and remedies in trade disputes; and for connected purposes.
Formal first reading: no debate or decision.
17
ELECTRIC SHOCK TRAINING DEVICES
[No debate]
Sarah McCarthy-Fry
 
   Bill to prohibit the sale, manufacture, hire, loan, importation or use of electric shock training devices; and for connected purposes.
Formal first reading: no debate or decision.
18
WAGING WAR (PARLIAMENT’S ROLE AND RESPONSIBILITY)
[No debate]
Mr Michael Meacher
 
   Bill to require the Secretary of State to lay before the House of Commons a mechanism for obtaining the approval of that House for the deployment of British forces for armed conflict.
Formal first reading: no debate or decision.
19
HOUSING ASSOCIATION (RIGHTS AND REPRESENTATION OF RESIDENTS)
[No debate]
Emily Thornberry
 
   Bill to make provision about the rights and representation of housing association residents; to make requirements of housing associations in relation to service delivery; to make further provision for the regulation of housing associations; and for connected purposes.
Formal first reading: no debate or decision.
20
INFRASTRUCTURE AUDIT (HOUSING DEVELOPMENT)
[No debate]
Mr Francis Maude
 
   Bill to require an audit of existing or planned infrastructure in areas of significant housing development.
Formal first reading: no debate or decision.

Main Business
  indicates Government Business
21
INCOME TAX BILL
[No debate]
Mr Jack Straw
 
   That the Income Tax Bill be proceeded with as a tax law rewrite bill.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 60(2)).
22
PETROLEUM
[No debate]
Mr Secretary Darling
 
   That the draft Petroleum Act 1998 (Third Party Access) Order 2007, which was laid before this House on 20th November, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
23
CUSTOMS
[No debate]
Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer
 
   That the Customs and Excise Duties (Travellers’ Allowances and Personal Reliefs) (New Member States) (Amendment) Order 2006 (S.I., 2006, No. 3157), dated 28th November 2006, a copy of which was laid before this House on 29th November, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
24
WELFARE REFORM AND PENSIONS
[No debate]
Mr Secretary Hutton
 
   That the Report by the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions under section 82 of the Welfare Reform and Pensions Act 1999, stating the changes in law which the Secretary of State is proposing in the Welfare Reform Bill by way of amendments to the Vaccine Damage Payments Act 1979, the amount of expenditure which the Secretary of State proposes to incur and the purposes for which he proposes to incur it (HC 39), which was laid before this House on 21st November, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
25
ELECTRONIC RECORDING AND REPORTING OF FISHING ACTIVITIES AND MEANS OF REMOTE SENSING
[No debate]
Mr Ben Bradshaw
 
   That this House takes note of European Union Document No. 14181/04, Draft Council Regulation on electronic recording and reporting of fishing activities and on means of remote sensing; and supports the Government’s objective of ensuring that this proposal delivers improved management and control, thereby contributing to the long-term sustainability of fish stocks.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 119(9)).
26
JUSTICE AND SECURITY (NORTHERN IRELAND) BILL: Second Reading.
[Until 7.00 p.m.]
Debate may continue until 7.00 p.m.
27
JUSTICE AND SECURITY (NORTHERN IRELAND) BILL (PROGRAMME)
[No debate]
Mr Secretary Hain
 
   That the following provisions shall apply to the Justice and Security (Northern Ireland) Bill:
Committal
   1.   The Bill shall be committed to a Public Bill Committee.
Proceedings in Public Bill Committee
   2.   Proceedings in the Public Bill Committee shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion on Thursday 25th January 2007.
   3.   The Public Bill Committee shall have leave to sit twice on the first day on which it meets.
Consideration and Third Reading
   4.   Proceedings on consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which those proceedings are commenced.
   5.   Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day.
   6.   Standing Order No. 83B (Programming committees) shall not apply to proceedings on consideration and Third Reading.
Other proceedings
   7.   Any other proceedings on the Bill (including any proceedings on consideration of Lords Amendments or on any further messages from the Lords) may be programmed.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 83A(6)).
28
JUSTICE AND SECURITY (NORTHERN IRELAND) BILL [MONEY]: Queen’s Recommendation signified.
[No debate]
John Healey
 
   That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Justice and Security (Northern Ireland) Bill, it is expedient to authorise the payment out of money provided by Parliament of—
   (1)   expenditure of the Secretary of State in connection with the Act, and
   (2)   any increase attributable to the Act in sums payable out of money provided by Parliament under another enactment.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 52(1)(a)).
29
DELEGATED LEGISLATION
[No debate after 7.00 p.m.]
Mr Jack Straw
 
   That the Equality Act (Sexual Orientation) Regulations (Northern Ireland) 2006 (S.I., 2006, No. 439) be referred to a Delegated Legislation Committee.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 7.00 p.m.
 
At the end of the sitting:
30
ADJOURNMENT
 
   Proposed subject: Farepak (Anne Snelgrove).
   Debate may continue until 7.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).

COMMITTEES
GRAND COMMITTEE
1
Welsh Grand Committee
9.00 a.m.
Room 10 (public)
 
2.00 p.m.
(public)
   To consider the matter of the Government’s Legislative Programme in the Queen’s Speech as it relates to Wales and Public Expenditure in Wales.
DELEGATED LEGISLATION COMMITTEE
2
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
2.30 p.m.
Room 9 (public)
   To consider the Tax Credits (Claims and Notifications) (Amendment) Regulations 2006 (S.I., 2006, No. 2689).
SELECT COMMITTEES
3
Science and Technology
9.00 a.m.
Room 8 (private)
 
9.30 a.m.
(public)
   Subject: Research Council Institutes.
   Witnesses: Dr Tony Holder, President of the local University and College Union Association, and Eileen Clark, Amicus, National Institute for Medical Research; Sir John Chisholm, Professor Colin Blakemore, and Nick Winterton, Medical Research Council (at 10.00 a.m.); Professor Sir Keith O’Nions, Director General of Science and Innovation, and John Neilson, Office of Science and Innovation (at 11.00 a.m.).
4
Treasury
9.00 a.m.
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
9.15 a.m.
(public)
   Subject: The 2006 Pre-Budget Report.
   Witnesses: The Rt Hon Gordon Brown MP, Chancellor of the Exchequer, and HM Treasury officials.
5
Education and Skills
9.15 a.m.
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
9.30 a.m.
(public)
   Subject: Ofsted.
   Witnesses: Christine Gilbert, Her Majesty’s Chief Inspector of Schools, Miriam Rosen, Director of Education, Dorian Bradley, Director of Early Years, Vanessa Howlison, Director of Finance, and Robert Green, Director of Inspectorate Reform, Ofsted.
6
Work and Pensions
9.15 a.m.
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
9.30 a.m.
(public)
   Subject: The Government’s Employment Strategy.
   Witness: Lord Leitch.
7
Foreign Affairs
2.00 p.m.
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
3.30 p.m.
(public)
   Subject: European Council.
   Witnesses: Rt Hon Margaret Beckett MP, Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs, Shan Morgan, Director, EU and Anthony Smith, Director, European Political Affairs, Foreign and Commonwealth Office.
8
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
2.30 p.m.
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
3.30 p.m.
(public)
   Subject: Climate change: the “citizen’s agenda”.
   Witnesses: Dr Dave Reay, School of Geosciences, University of Edinburgh; Sir David Attenborough (at 4.30 p.m.).
9
Transport
2.30 p.m.
Room 8 (private)
10
Constitutional Affairs
3.00 p.m.
Room 19 (private)
11
Public Accounts
3.30 p.m.
Room 15 (public)
   Subject: Tackling pensioner poverty: Encouraging the take-up of entitlements.
   Witnesses: Mr Leigh Lewis CB, Permanent Secretary, Department for Work and Pensions, Ms Alexis Cleveland, Chief Executive, The Pension Service and Mr Terry Moran, Chief Executive, Disability and Carers Service.
12
Selection
4.45 p.m.
Room 13 (private)
13
Statutory Instruments
As soon as convenientafter 4.00 p.m.
Room 7 (private)
JOINT COMMITTEE
14
Statutory Instruments
4.00 p.m.
Room 7 (private)
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

Written Ministerial Statements to be made today
1
Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government: Climate Change: towards zero-carbon development.
2
Minister of State, Department for Constitutional Affairs: Access to 1911 Census records.
3
Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: National Contingency Plan for Exotic Animal Diseases.
4
Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs: Outcome of Commonwealth Ministerial Action Group Meeting.
5
Secretary of State for the Home Department: Independent Police Complaints Commission’s Annual Report 2005-06.
6
Secretary of State for the Home Department: Publication of the pilot review report for Project Iris.
7
Secretary of State for International Development: Contribution of £76.6 million for Palestinian refugees.
8
Leader of the House: Government response to the report of the Joint Committee on Conventions (Cm 6997).
9
Secretary of State for Northern Ireland: Consultation Paper on proposed Irish language legislation for Northern Ireland.
10
Secretary of State for Transport: Rail franchise.

 

 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries ordering index

© Parliamentary copyright 2006
Prepared 13 December 2006