some default text...
          House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2006 - 07
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Monday 18 December 2006

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for Monday 18 December 2006.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons
Order of Business

 
At 2.30 p.m.
  Prayers
Afterwards
Notes:
  indicates a question for oral answer.
 
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
 
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer
 
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport
 1
Mr Stewart Jackson (Peterborough): What public funding is available for cathedrals; and if she will make a statement.
(109405)
 2
Mr Douglas Carswell (Harwich): If she will make a statement on the future governance of the BBC.
(109406)
 3
Mr John Grogan (Selby): What recent discussions she has had with Ofcom and the Office of Fair Trading on BSkyB's acquisition of shares in ITV.
(109407)
 4
Bob Russell (Colchester): What action she is taking to promote Britain's Roman heritage as tourist attractions.
(109409)
 5
Ben Chapman (Wirral South): When the Gambling Commission is expected to report on sponsorship of football clubs by gambling companies.
(109410)
 6
Dr Vincent Cable (Twickenham): What estimate she has made of the public liability arising from the 2012 Olympic Games in excess of the sums already guaranteed from London councils and the National Lottery.
(109411)
 7
Sarah McCarthy-Fry (Portsmouth North): If she will make a statement on Government support for commemorations of the bicentenary of the abolition of the slave trade.
(109412)
 8
Mr Michael Fallon (Sevenoaks): If she will meet the Chairman of the BBC to discuss the promotion of live music.
(109413)
 9
Jeremy Wright (Rugby & Kenilworth): When the revised budget for the London 2012 Olympics will be published.
(109414)
 10
Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire): What criteria her Department uses to appoint members of non-departmental public bodies; and if she will make a statement.
(109415)
 11
Mr Andrew Mackay (Bracknell): What her Department's criteria are for appointments to non-departmental public bodies; and if she will make a statement.
(109416)
 12
Mr Roger Williams (Brecon & Radnorshire): What recent progress has been made in developing the Government's plans for targeted assistance in the move to digital television; and if she will make a statement.
(109417)
 13
Rosie Cooper (West Lancashire): What steps she is taking to raise public awareness in West Lancashire of the Government's plans for digital switchover; and if she will make a statement.
(109418)
 14
Daniel Kawczynski (Shrewsbury & Atcham): What recent estimate she has made of the level of participation in sport; and if she will make a statement.
(109419)
 15
Mr David Jones (Clwyd West): What progress has been made on an agreed communiqué following the international summit on remote gambling.
(109420)
 16
Mrs Siân C. James (Swansea East): What provisions regulate television quiz channels; and if she will make a statement.
(109421)
 17
Dr Ashok Kumar (Middlesbrough South & East Cleveland): What steps she is taking to promote cricket among young people.
(109422)
 18
Mr David Drew (Stroud): When she last met representatives of those working in the cultural sector to discuss the funding of local theatres; and whether she has supported additional funding for theatres in discussions on the forthcoming Comprehensive Spending Review.
(109423)
 19
Miss Anne Begg (Aberdeen South): What recent research she has undertaken into public support for the BBC and the licence fee as a means of funding it.
(109424)
 
At 3.15 p.m.
Oral Questions to the honourable Member for Middlesbrough, representing the Church Commissioners, the Chairman of the Public Accounts Commission, and the honourable Member for Gosport, representing the Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission
 20
Tony Baldry (Banbury): To ask the honourable Member for Middlesbrough, representing the Church Commissioners, what steps the Church Commissioners are taking to celebrate the centenary of the English Hymnal and promote hymn and carol singing.
(109425)
 21
Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering): To ask the Chairman of the Public Accounts Commission, what account was taken by the Commission of the performance of the National Audit Office in approving the Office's draft supplementary estimate for 2006-07.
(109426)
 22
John Robertson (Glasgow North West): To ask the honourable Member for Gosport, representing the Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission, what assessment has been made of the initial findings of the research project by the Electoral Commission on public attitudes to party funding.
(109427)
 23
Norman Baker (Lewes): To ask the honourable Member for Gosport, representing the Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission, what monitoring the Electoral Commission has undertaken of the integrity of postal voting.
(109428)
 24
David Taylor (North West Leicestershire): To ask the honourable Member for Middlesbrough, representing the Church Commissioners, what assessment the Commissioners have made of the likely impact of the provisions of the Pensions Bill on clergy pensions.
(109429)
 25
Chris Bryant (Rhondda): To ask the honourable Member for Middlesbrough, representing the Church Commissioners, whether the portfolio of funds managed by the Church Commissioners on behalf of the Church of England includes shares in Burberry.
(109430)
 26
Hugh Bayley (City of York): To ask the honourable Member for Middlesbrough, representing the Church Commissioners, what representations the Commissioners have made to the Government on state funding for repairs to cathedrals.
(109431)
 27
Mr Greg Hands (Hammersmith & Fulham): To ask the honourable Member for Gosport, representing the Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission, what representations the Commission has received on councillors' allowances being used to fund local and national political parties.
(109432)
 28
Dr John Pugh (Southport): To ask the honourable Member for Middlesbrough, representing the Church Commissioners, what percentage of ordained clergymen are retired; and what assessment the Commissioners have made of the contribution of retired clergy to the work of the Church.
(109433)
 29
Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York): To ask the honourable Member for Middlesbrough, representing the Church Commissioners, what recent representations the Commissioners have received on the level of grants for church repairs; and if he will make a statement.
(109434)

At 3.30 p.m.
  Urgent Questions (if any)
 
  Ministerial Statements (if any)

Preliminary Business
Notices of Presentation of Bills
1
CROWN EMPLOYMENT (NATIONALITY)
[No debate]
Mr Andrew Dismore
 
   Bill to make provision for and in connection with the removal of general restrictions as to nationality which apply to persons employed or holding office in any civil capacity under the Crown; and for connected purposes.
Formal first reading: no debate or decision.
2
FREEDOM OF INFORMATION (AMENDMENT)
[No debate]
David Maclean
 
   Bill to amend the Freedom of Information Act 2000 to exempt from its provisions the House of Commons and House of Lords and correspondence between Members of Parliament and public authorities.
Formal first reading: no debate or decision.
3
PROVISION OF PALLIATIVE CARE
[No debate]
Jim Dobbin
 
   Bill to require the provision of palliative care for persons suffering from a terminal illness; and for connected purposes.
Formal first reading: no debate or decision.
4
TERMINATION OF PREGNANCY
[No debate]
Mrs Nadine Dorries
 
   Bill to reduce the time limit for legal terminations of pregnancy from 24 to 20 weeks; to introduce a cooling-off period after the first point of contact with a medical practitioner about a termination; to require the provision of counselling about the medical risk of, and about matters relating to, termination and bringing the pregnancy to term as a condition of informed consent to termination; and for connected purposes.
Formal first reading: no debate or decision.

Main Business
  indicates Government Business
5
DIGITAL SWITCHOVER (DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION) BILL: Second Reading.
[Until 10.00 p.m.]
Debate may continue until 10.00 p.m.
6
DIGITAL SWITCHOVER (DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION) BILL (PROGRAMME).
[No debate]
Secretary Tessa Jowell
 
   That the following provisions shall apply to the Digital Switchover (Disclosure of Information) Bill:
Committal
   1.   The Bill shall be committed to a Public Bill Committee.
Proceedings in Public Bill Committee
   2.   Proceedings in the Public Bill Committee shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion on Thursday 18th January 2007.
   3.   The Public Bill Committee shall have leave to sit twice on the first day on which it meets.
Consideration and Third Reading
   4.   Proceedings on consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which those proceedings are commenced.
   5.   Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day.
   6.   Standing Order No. 83B (Programming committees) shall not apply to proceedings on consideration and Third Reading.
Other proceedings
   7.   Any other proceedings on the Bill (including any proceedings on consideration of Lords Amendments or on any further messages from the Lords) may be programmed.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 83A(6)).
 
At the end of the sitting:
7
ADJOURNMENT
 
   Proposed subject: Romford’s new hospital (Andrew Rosindell).
   Debate may continue until 10.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).

COMMITTEES
PUBLIC BILL COMMITTEES
1
Offender Management Bill Committee
6.00 p.m.
Room 6 (private)
   [Programming Sub-Committee].
2
Greater London Authority Bill Committee
6.00 p.m.
Room 7 (private)
   [Programming Sub-Committee].
EUROPEAN STANDING COMMITTEE
3
European Standing Committee
4.30 p.m.
Room 10 (public)
   To consider EU Document 12107/06 and Addenda 1-2 relating to an EU Strategy on the Rights of the Child.
DELEGATED LEGISLATION COMMITTEES
4
First Delegated Legislation Committee
4.30 p.m.
Room 9 (public)
   To consider the draft Employment Act 2002 (Amendment of Schedules 3, 4 and 5) Order 2006.
5
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
4.30 p.m.
Room 11 (public)
   To consider the Government’s assessment under section 5 of the European Communities (Amendment) Act 1993.
SELECT COMMITTEES
6
Education and Skills
3.30 p.m.
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
3.45 p.m.
(public)
   Subject: Prison Education: Follow Up.
   Witnesses: Phil Hope MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Chris Barnham, Head of Offender Learning and Skills Unit, Department for Education and Skills, Rt Hon Baroness of Scotland of Asthal QC, Minister for Criminal Justice and Offender Management, and Frances Flaxington, Head of the Community Integration Unit in the National Offender Management Service, Home Office.
7
Work and Pensions
3.45 p.m.
Room 8 (private)
 
4.15 p.m.
(public)
   Subject: The Government’s Employment Strategy.
   Witness: Jim Murphy MP, Minister for Employment and Welfare Reform, Department for Work and Pensions.
8
Foreign Affairs
4.00 p.m.
Room 13 (private)
9
Public Accounts
4.30 p.m.
Room 15 (public)
   Subject: ASPIRE–The re-competition of outsourced IT services.
   Witnesses: Paul Gray CB, Acting Chairman, and Steve Lamey, Chief Information Officer, HM Revenue and Customs and Mr David Boulter, Chief Executive Officer, CapGemini ASPIRE.
JOINT COMMITTEE
10
Human Rights
4.00 p.m.
Room 4a (private)
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

Written Ministerial Statements to be made today
1
Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government: Allocation of funding to Urban Living (Birmingham Sandwell) Housing Market Renewal Pathfinder.
2
Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government: Changes to the Building Regulations–Part B (Fire Safety) and Approved Document B.
3
Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government: Proposals for the further application of environmental impact assessment to reviews of mineral permissions.
4
Minister of State, Department for Constitutional Affairs: Appointments to boundary commissions for England and Wales.
5
Minister of State, Department for Constitutional Affairs: Domestic Violence, Crime and Victims Act 2004.
6
Minister of State, Department for Constitutional Affairs: Electoral Administration Act.
7
Minister of State, Department for Constitutional Affairs: Government statement following the publication of the Law Commission Report: The Forfeiture Rule and the Law of Succession.
8
Minister of State, Department for Constitutional Affairs: Mental Capacity Act 2005.
9
Minister of State, Department for Constitutional Affairs: Oxfordshire inquests.
10
Minister of State, Department for Constitutional Affairs: Prisoners’ voting rights consultation paper.
11
Secretary of State for Defence: ABRO.
12
Secretary of State for Defence: Royal Irish Home Service Aftercare Package.
13
Secretary of State for Health: Review of patient safety.
14
Secretary of State for the Home Department: Independent Inspectorate for Immigration.
15
Secretary of State for the Home Department: Update following the Justice and Home Affairs Council on 4th and 5th December 2006.
16
Secretary of State for Trade and Industry: Companies Act 2006.
17
Secretary of State for Trade and Industry: Grants of consents for wind farms in the Thames Estuary.
18
Secretary of State for Trade and Industry: Post Telecoms Council: 11th December 2006.
19
Secretary of State for Transport: EU Transport Council, 11th and 12th December 2006.
20
Secretary of State for Transport: Local Transport Capital Settlement 2007-08.
21
Secretary of State for Transport: Rail franchise.
22
Secretary of State for Transport: Transport Innovation Fund (Productivity).

General Committee Notices
        The Programming Sub-Committee of the Offender Management Bill Committee will meet on Monday 18th December at 6.00 p.m.
        The Programming Sub-Committee of the Greater London Authority Bill Committee will meet on Monday 18th December at 6.00 p.m.
        A European Standing Committee will meet on Monday 18th December at 4.30 p.m. to consider European Union Document No. 12107/06 and Addenda 1-2, relating to the EU Strategy on the Rights of the Child.
        The First Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Monday 18th December at 4.30 p.m. to consider the draft Employment Act 2002 (Amendment of Schedules 3, 4 and 5) Order 2006.
        The Second Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Monday 18th December at 4.30 p.m. to consider Section 5 of the European Communities (Amendment) Act 1993.

 

 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries ordering index

© Parliamentary copyright 2006
Prepared 18 December 2006