some default text...
          House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2006 - 07
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Tuesday 26 June 2007

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for Tuesday 26 June 2007.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons
Order of Business

 
At 2.30 p.m.
  Prayers
Afterwards
Private Business
Note: Private Business is not debated at this time, and may not be proceeded with if opposed.
Consideration of Bill Ordered to Lie upon the Table
Whitehaven Harbour Bill [Lords].
   Note: Provision has been made for a Deferred Divisions Motion to be moved at 10.00 p.m. (Standing Order No. 41A).

Afterwards
Notes:
  indicates a question for oral answer.
 
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
 
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer
 
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Health
 1
Mr Jim Devine (Livingston): What progress has been made on preparations for the implementation of the ban on smoking in enclosed public places.
(145310)
 2
Kitty Ussher (Burnley): What guidance her Department has issued on the introduction of emergency respite care for carers.
(145311)
 3
Martin Salter (Reading West): What guidance her Department has issued on the introduction of emergency respite care for carers.
(145312)
 4
Mr Graham Brady (Altrincham & Sale West): What guidance she has issued on maximum waiting times for primary care psychological services.
(145313)
 5
Hugh Bayley (City of York): What assessment she has made of the impact the North Yorkshire and York Primary Care Trust deficit is having on care for patients in York.
(145314)
 6
Lorely Burt (Solihull): What recent assessment she has made of the level of access to NHS dentistry.
(145315)
 7
Tom Brake (Carshalton & Wallington): What recent assessment she has made of the level of access to NHS dentistry.
(145316)
 8
Mr Henry Bellingham (North West Norfolk): When she next expects to meet representatives of NHS trusts in East Anglia to discuss deficits.
(145317)
 9
David Tredinnick (Bosworth): What guidance her Department has produced for primary care trusts on the role of complementary and alternative medicine in innovative service redesign.
(145318)
 10
Mr Gordon Marsden (Blackpool South): What assessment she has made of the extra demand for NHS acute and accident and emergency services in seaside and coastal towns from visitors during the peak tourist season.
(145319)
 11
Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering): If she will make a statement on her Department's plans to make it a legal requirement for all independent midwives to have professional indemnity insurance.
(145320)
 12
Richard Ottaway (Croydon South): What plans she has to review GP out-of-hours provision.
(145321)
 13
Lyn Brown (West Ham): What preparations her Department is making for the implementation of the ban on smoking in enclosed public places in England.
(145322)
 14
Jeremy Corbyn (Islington North): What representations she has received on health spending by the primary care trust in Islington.
(145323)
 15
Mr Philip Dunne (Ludlow): When she will bring forward proposals on the future funding of social care.
(145324)
 16
Mr David Drew (Stroud): What progress is being made in the delivery of social enterprises in the NHS.
(145325)
 17
Mr Andrew Mackay (Bracknell): What estimate she has made of the proportion of NHS trusts which will be in deficit at the end of 2007-08.
(145326)
 18
Philip Davies (Shipley): What assessment she has made of differences in access to NHS treatment in different parts of the country; and if she will make a statement.
(145327)
 19
Mr Rob Wilson (Reading East): What recent assessment she has made of staff morale in the NHS.
(145328)
 20
Richard Younger-Ross (Teignbridge): If she will make a statement on the future of cottage hospitals.
(145329)
 21
Mr Andy Slaughter (Ealing, Acton & Shepherd's Bush): What discussions her Department has had with public bodies on the introduction of the smoking ban in England.
(145330)
 22
Sir Michael Spicer (West Worcestershire): When she expects to make an announcement about a new community hospital in Malvern, Worcestershire.
(145331)
 23
Rosie Cooper (West Lancashire): What guidance she provides to GPs on whether more than one condition may be considered at each patient visit.
(145332)
 24
Sir Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield): What estimate she has made of the number of midwives needed to ensure delivery of the Government's policy in Maternity Matters.
(145333)
 25
Mr Shahid Malik (Dewsbury): What guidance her Department has issued for the introduction of emergency respite care for carers in England.
(145334)

At 3.30 p.m.
  Urgent Questions (if any)
 
  Ministerial Statements (if any)


Preliminary Business
  indicates Government Business
Notices of Presentation of Bills
1
CRIMINAL JUSTICE AND IMMIGRATION
[No debate]
Mr David Hanson
 
   Bill to make further provision about criminal justice (including provision about the police) and dealing with offenders and defaulters; to provide for the establishment and functions of Her Majesty’s Commissioner for Offender Management and Prisons and to make further provision about the management of offenders; to amend the criminal law; to make further provision for combatting crime and disorder; to make provision about the mutual recognition of financial penalties; to make provision for a new immigration status in certain cases involving criminality; and for connected purposes.
Formal first reading: no debate or decision.
2
CITIZENS’ CONVENTION
[No debate]
Julia Goldsworthy
 
   Bill to establish a Citizens’ Convention to facilitate the involvement of people from all sections of society in considering the way in which the United Kingdom is governed; to make provision relating to the implementation of recommendations made by the Convention; and for connected purposes.
Formal first reading: no debate or decision.
Ten minute rule Motion
3
ENERGY MARKETS (CARBON REDUCTION AND WARM HOMES)
[Up to 20 minutes]
Alan Simpson
 
   That leave be given to bring in a Bill to promote sustainable energy and energy efficiency; to make further provision in respect of the regulation of the gas and electricity industries; to provide OFGEM with new environmental and social duties; to make further provision about the role of local authorities in meeting the United Kingdom’s carbon reduction and fuel poverty targets; and for connected purposes.
   The Member moving and a Member opposing the Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).

Main Business
4
FINANCE BILL: As amended in the Committee and in the Public Bill Committee, to be further considered.
[Until any hour]
For Amendments, see separate Paper.
Third Reading may also be taken.
Debate may continue until any hour (Standing Order No. 15).

At 10.00 p.m.
DEFERRED DIVISIONS
[No debate]
The Prime Minister
 
   That, at this day’s sitting, Standing Order No. 41A (Deferred Divisions) shall not apply to the Motion in the name of John Healey relating to Off-Road Vehicles (Registration) Bill [Money].
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 41A(3)).

5
OFF-ROAD VEHICLES (REGISTRATION) BILL [MONEY]: Queen’s Recommendation signified.
[Up to 45 minutes]
John Healey
 
   That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Off-Road Vehicles (Registration) Bill, it is expedient to authorise the payment out of money provided by Parliament of—
(1)   
any expenses of the Secretary of State in consequence of the Act, and
(2)   
any increase attributable to the Act in the sums payable under any other Act out of money so provided.
   The Speaker will put the Question not later than 45 minutes after proceedings begin (Standing Order No. 52(1)(b)).
6
TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF EMPLOYMENT
[No debate]
Mr Secretary Darling
 
   That the draft Working Time (Amendment) Regulations 2007, which were laid before this House on 13th June, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
7
REGULATORY REFORM
[No debate]
Hilary Armstrong
 
   That the draft Regulatory Reform (Collaboration etc. between Ombudsmen) Order 2007, which was laid before this House on 9th May, be approved.
   The Regulatory Reform Committee has reported on the draft Order in its 5th Report, HC 611, and on the proposal for an Order in its 2nd Report, HC 383.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 18(1)).
8
WATER POLICY: ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY STANDARDS
[No debate]
Ian Pearson
 
   That this House takes note of European Union Documents No. 11816/06 and Addendum 1, Draft Directive on environmental quality standards in the field of water policy and amending Directive 2000/60/EC, and 11847/06, Commission Communication on integrated prevention and control of chemical pollution of surface waters in the European Union; and supports the Government’s aim of securing a proportionate, cost-effective and environmentally protective measure.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 119(9)).
 
At the end of the sitting:
9
ADJOURNMENT
 
   Proposed subject: Twenty-five pence age addition for pensioners over 80 years old  (Jeff Ennis).
   Debate may continue until 10.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).

COMMITTEES
PUBLIC BILL COMMITTEES
1
Legal Services Bill [Lords] Committee
10.30 a.m.
Room 9 (public)
 
4.00 p.m.
(public)
   Further to consider the Bill.
2
Serious Crime Bill [Lords] Committee
10.30 a.m.
Room 12 (public)
 
4.30 p.m.
(public)
   To consider the Bill.
DELEGATED LEGISLATION COMMITTEES
3
Third Delegated Legislation Committee
10.30 a.m.
Room 11 (public)
   To consider the Alterations in the provisions of the Highway Code proposed to be made by the Secretary of State for Transport.
4
Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee
4.30 p.m.
Room 11 (public)
   To consider the draft Railway Pensions (Transfer of Pension Schemes) Order 2007.
5
Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee
4.30 p.m.
Room 10 (public)
   To consider the draft European Communities (Definition of Treaties) (Amended Cotonou Agreement) (Community Aid Internal Agreement) Order 2007 and draft European Communities (Definition of Treaties) (Agreement amending the Cotonou Agreement) Order 2007.
SELECT COMMITTEES
6
Defence
10.00 a.m.
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
10.30 a.m.
(public)
   Subject: UK Operations in Iraq.
   Witnesses: Dr Ali Ansari, Dr Toby Dodge, Dr Eric Herring, Dr Glen Rangwala, and Professor Sami Zubaida; Mr Nadhim Zahawi (at 12 noon).
7
Environmental Audit
10.00 a.m.
Room 16 (private)
 
10.20 a.m.
(public)
   Subject: The Structure and Operation of Government and the Challenge of Climate Change.
   Witnesses: Professor Dieter Helm; and Rt Hon Elliot Morley MP (at 11.00 a.m.).
8
Home Affairs
10.00 a.m.
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
10.15 a.m.
(public)
   Subject: A Surveillance Society?
   Witnesses: Professor Simon Wessely and Professor Carol Dezateux, Academy of Medical Sciences, and Dr Ian Forbes, Royal Academy of Engineering; Dr Chris Pounder, Data Protection and Privacy Practice, Dr Eric Metcalfe, JUSTICE, and Shami Chakrabarti CBE and Jago Russell, Liberty (at 11.15 a.m.).
9
Standards and Privileges
10.00 a.m.
Room 13 (private)
10
Welsh Affairs
10.00 a.m.
Room 8 (private)
 
10.30 a.m.
(public)
   Subject: Globalisation and its Impact on Wales.
   Witnesses: Professor Robert Rowthorn; Dr Surhan Cam (at 11.15 a.m.).
11
Culture, Media and Sport
10.15 a.m.
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
10.30 a.m.
(public)
   Subject: Ticket Touting.
   Witnesses: Rugby Football Union, The Football Association and The All England Lawn Tennis and Croquet Club; Harvey Goldsmith CBE, Concert Promoters Association, DF Concerts, and National Arenas Association (at 11.00 a.m.); Ticketmaster, Society of Ticket Agents and Retailers and Seetickets (at 11.30 a.m.); eBay, viagogo, Association of Secondary Ticket Agents, and Seatwave (at 12 noon); Shaun Woodward MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Culture, Media and Sport, Rt Hon Margaret Hodge MBE MP, Minister of State for Industry and the Regions, Department of Trade and Industry, and Office of Fair Trading (at 12.30 p.m.).
12
Administration
3.30 p.m.
Room 16 (private)
13
Foreign Affairs
3.45 p.m.
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
4.00 p.m.
(public)
   Subject: Foreign and Commonwealth Office Departmental Report.
   Witnesses: Sir Peter Ricketts, KCMG, Permanent Under-Secretary of State, and officials, Foreign and Commonwealth Office.
14
Constitutional Affairs
4.00 p.m.
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
4.15 p.m.
(public)
   Subject: Towards Effective Sentencing.
   Witnesses: His Honour Judge Julian Hill and Mr John Thornhill, Deputy Chairman, Magistrates’ Association; Roger Hall, Director of Probation, National Offender Management Service, Sue Raikes, Chief Executive, Thames Valley Partnership, and Lucie Russell, Smart Justice (at 5.00 p.m.).
15
Defence
4.30 p.m.
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
JOINT COMMITTEES
16
Human Rights
9.00 a.m.
Room 4A (private)
 
9.30 a.m.
(public)
   Subject: Counter-Terrorism Policy and Human Rights: Allegations of Torture in Iraq.
   Witness: Rt Hon Lord Goldsmith QC, Attorney General.
17
Draft Human Tissue and Embryos Bill
1.00 p.m.
Room 3 (private)
 
1.15 p.m.
(public)
   Witnesses: Professor Sir Ian Kennedy, Healthcare Commission, Professor Sir Richard Gardner, University of Oxford, Professor Margaret Brazier, Manchester University, and Dr Francoise Shenfield, University College London Hospital; Professor Raanan Gillon, Imperial College London, Professor Søren Holm, Cardiff Law School, and Professor John Haldane, University of St Andrews (at 2.00 p.m.).
18
Draft Climate Change Bill
3.30 p.m.
Room 4A (private)
OPPOSED BILL COMMITTEE
19
London Local Authorities Bill [Lords]
2.30 p.m.
Room 6 (private)
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

Written Ministerial Statements to be made today
1
Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: Travel insurance review.
2
Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: Provisional outturn for public expenditure in 2006-07.
3
Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: Economic and Financial Affairs Council: 5th June 2007.
4
Secretary of State for Defence: Agency key targets.
5
Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Carbon Reduction Commitment (CRC) Consultation Publication.
6
Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Livestock sector and allocation of Axis 1 Voluntary Modulation Money.
7
Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Pesticides Safety Directorate—Annual report and accounts.
8
Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Rural Payments Agency Business Plan and Performance Targets 2007-08.
9
Secretary of State for Health: National framework for NHS continuing care and NHS nursing care.
10
Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster: Government’s response to the Public Administration Select Committee’s Second Report of Session 2006-07 `Governing the Future’.
11
Solicitor General: Statement by the PPSNI.
12
Secretary of State for Trade and Industry: Companies Act 2006.
13
Secretary of State for Trade and Industry: A new financial framework for ECGD.
14
Secretary of State for Transport: Humber Bridge debt—revision of interest rates.
15
Secretary of State for Work and Pensions: Joint birth registration: promoting parental responsibility.
16
Secretary of State for Work and Pensions: Inaugural meeting of the Ministerial Group on Gas Safety.
17
Secretary of State for Work and Pensions: Pension Service targets and business plan.
18
Secretary of State for Work and Pensions: Benefit Fraud Inspectorate (BFI) reports.
19
Secretary of State for Work and Pensions: Financial assistance scheme.

 

 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries ordering index

© Parliamentary copyright 2007
Prepared 26 June 2007