some default text...
          House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2006 - 07
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Monday 14 January 2008

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for Monday 14 January 2008.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons
Order of Business

 
At 2.30 p.m.
  Prayers
Afterwards
Notes:
  indicates a question for oral answer.
 
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
 
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer
 
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for the Home Department
 1
Mr Peter Lilley (Hitchin & Harpenden): How many overseas students had their visas extended in the latest period for which figures are available; and what proportion of those granted extension in that period had previously received an extension.
(177758)
 2
Robert Neill (Bromley & Chislehurst): What recent assessment she has made of the impact of targets on police priorities.
(177759)
 3
Mr Julian Brazier (Canterbury): What estimate she has made of the number of student visa holders who overstayed in the last period for which figures are available; and what steps she is taking to remove them.
(177760)
 4
Bob Russell (Colchester): What recent discussions she has had on police pay; and if she will make a statement.
(177761)
 5
Mrs Madeleine Moon (Bridgend): What steps she is taking to give local communities a greater say over local policing priorities.
(177762)
 6
Mr Henry Bellingham (North West Norfolk): When she next expects to meet representatives of East Anglian police forces to discuss neighbourhood policing.
(177763)
 7
Simon Hughes (North Southwark & Bermondsey): What assessment she has made of the effectiveness of Government policy in reducing gun crime.
(177764)
 8
Mr Ben Wallace (Lancaster & Wyre): What progress her Department has made in implementing the recommendations of the review of the Regulation of Investigatory Powers Act 2000.
(177765)
 9
Mr Desmond Swayne (New Forest West): How many foreign students have failed to leave the UK when their visas expired in the last 12 months for which figures are available.
(177766)
 10
Rosie Cooper (West Lancashire): What progress has been made on implementation of the points-based migration system.
(177767)
 11
Dr Brian Iddon (Bolton South East): If she will liaise with the Secretary of State for Health to develop a strategy to combat the misuse of prescription and over-the-counter drugs.
(177768)
 12
Ann Winterton (Congleton): What steps she is taking to combat drug misuse amongst young people.
(177769)
 13
Fiona Mactaggart (Slough): What assessment she has made of the effectiveness of organisations which help women to exit prostitution.
(177770)
 14
Chris Mole (Ipswich): If she will make a statement on the timetable for the introduction of biometric visas for people travelling to the UK.
(177771)
 15
Dr Phyllis Starkey (Milton Keynes South West): What assessment she has made of when the UK will be in a position to ratify the Council of Europe Convention against Trafficking in Human Beings.
(177772)
 16
Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East): What progress is being made with the introduction of a points-based system to manage migration.
(177773)
 17
Angela Watkinson (Upminster): What recent assessment she has made of the impact of targets on police priorities.
(177774)
 18
Mr James Gray (North Wiltshire): What her latest estimate is of the number of accidental data loss in her Department in the last 12 months.
(177775)
 19
Chris Ruane (Vale of Clwyd): What progress has been made on her plans to introduce a points-based system for migrant workers; and if she will make a statement.
(177776)
 20
Mr David Chaytor (Bury North): What assessment she has made of the effectiveness of the implementation of neighbourhood policing.
(177777)
 21
Tom Brake (Carshalton & Wallington): What assessment she has made of the effectiveness of the steps taken by the Government to reduce gun crime since 1997.
(177779)
 22
Lynda Waltho (Stourbridge): What assessment she has made of the effectiveness of neighbourhood policing schemes; and if she will make a statement.
(177780)
 23
Mr Stewart Jackson (Peterborough): What assessment she has made of the effectiveness of anti-social behaviour orders; and if she will make a statement.
(177781)
 24
Mr David Amess (Southend West): What recent assessment she has made of the impact of targets on police priorities.
(177782)
 
At 3.15 p.m.
Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for the Home Department
The Members listed below have been selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.
 T1
Lynda Waltho (Stourbridge): If she will make a statement on her Departmental responsibilities.
(177748)
 T2
Mrs Madeleine Moon (Bridgend):
(177749)
 T3
Mr John Heppell (Nottingham East):
(177750)
 T4
Mr Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury):
(177751)
 T5
Dr Vincent Cable (Twickenham):
(177752)
 T6
Mrs Siân C. James (Swansea East):
(177753)
 T7
Dr Ashok Kumar (Middlesbrough South & East Cleveland):
(177754)
 T8
Helen Jones (Warrington North):
(177755)
 T9
Mr Andrew Dismore (Hendon):
(177757)

At 3.30 p.m.
  Urgent Questions (if any)
 
  Ministerial Statements (if any)

Main Business
  indicates Government Business
1
EDUCATION AND SKILLS BILL: Second Reading.
[Until 10.00 p.m.]
Debate may continue until 10.00 p.m.
2
EDUCATION AND SKILLS BILL (PROGRAMME)
[No debate]
Secretary Ed Balls
 
   That the following provisions shall apply to the Education and Skills Bill:
Committal
   1.   The Bill shall be committed to a Public Bill Committee.
Proceedings in Public Bill Committee
   2.   Proceedings in the Public Bill Committee shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion on 28th February 2008.
   3.   The Public Bill Committee shall have leave to sit twice on the first day on which it meets.
Consideration and Third Reading
   4.   Proceedings on consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which those proceedings are commenced.
   5.   Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day.
   6.   Standing Order No. 83B (Programming committees) shall not apply to proceedings on consideration and Third Reading.
Other proceedings
   7.   Any other proceedings on the Bill (including any proceedings on consideration of Lords Amendments or on any further messages from the Lords) may be programmed.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 83A(7)).
3
EDUCATION AND SKILLS BILL [MONEY]: Queen’s Recommendation signified.
[No debate]
Jane Kennedy
 
   That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Education and Skills Bill, it is expedient to authorise—
(1)   
the payment out of money provided by Parliament of—
(a)   
any expenditure incurred by virtue of the Act by the Secretary of State or the Office for Standards in Education, Children’s Services and Skills, and
(b)   
any increase attributable to the Act in the sums which by virtue of any other Act are payable out of money so provided, and
(2)   
the payment of sums into the Consolidated Fund.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 52(1)(a)).
4
ENVIRONMENTAL AUDIT
[No debate after 10.00 p.m.]
Rosemary McKenna, on behalf of the Committee of Selection
 
   That Ian Pearson be discharged from the Environmental Audit Committee and Mr Phil Woolas be added.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.
 
At the end of the sitting:
5
ADJOURNMENT
 
   Proposed subject: Transport for teenage students in Cornwall (Mr Colin Breed).
   Debate may continue until 10.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).

COMMITTEES
DELEGATED LEGISLATION COMMITTEE
1
First Delegated Legislation Committee
4.30 p.m.
Room 9 (public)
   To consider the draft Passenger and Goods Vehicles (Recording Equipment) (Downloading and Retention of Data) Regulations 2008.
SELECT COMMITTEES
2
Children, Schools and Families
3.30 p.m.
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
3.45 p.m.
(public)
   Subject: Testing and Assessment.
   Witnesses: Association of School and College Leaders, General Teaching Council for England, and National Association of Head Teachers; Association of Teachers and Lecturers, National Association of Schoolmasters Union of Women Teachers and National Union of Teachers (at 4.45 p.m.).
3
Foreign Affairs
4.00 p.m.
Room 8 (private)
4
Communities and Local Government
4.20 p.m.
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
5
Public Accounts
4.30 p.m.
Room 15 (public)
   Subject: Use of office property by government departments.
   Witnesses: Nigel Smith and Mike Burt, Office of Government Commerce, Jon Thompson, Department for Children, Schools and Families, and Louise Tulett, HM Treasury.
JOINT COMMITTEE
6
Human Rights
4.00 p.m.
Room 4A (private)
 
4.15 p.m.
(public)
   Subject: (i) Data Protection and Human Rights; (ii) A British Bill of Rights.
   Witnesses: (i) Richard Thomas, Information Commissioner; (ii) Children’s Rights Alliance for England, Unite the Union, and TUC (at 5.00 p.m.).
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

Written Ministerial Statements to be made today
1
Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: National Insurance Contributions Bill.
2
Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government: Disabled Facilities Grant.
3
Secretary of State for Defence: Combat aircraft capability enhancements.
4
Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs: Move of FCO services to Trading Fund status in April 2008.

General Committee Notices
        A Public Bill Committee will meet on Tuesday 15th January at 10.30 a.m. and 4.00 p.m. and Thursday 17th January at 9.00 a.m. and 1.00 p.m. further to consider the Housing and Regeneration Bill.
        A Public Bill Committee will meet on Tuesday 15th January at 10.30 a.m. and 4.00 p.m. and Thursday 17th January at 9.00 a.m. and 1.00 p.m. further to consider the Health and Social Care Bill.
        A Public Bill Committee will meet on Tuesday 15th January at 10.30 a.m. and 4.00 p.m. and Thursday 17th January at 9.00 a.m. and 1.00 p.m. further to consider the Planning Bill.
        A Public Bill Committee will meet on Tuesday 15th January at 10.30 a.m. and 4.00 p.m. and Thursday 17th January at 9.30 a.m. and 1.00 p.m. to consider the Pensions Bill.
        A Public Bill Committee will meet on Tuesday 15th January at 10.30 a.m. and 4.30 p.m. and Thursday 17th January at 1.30 p.m. to consider the National Insurance Contributions Bill.
        The First Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Monday 14th January at 4.30 p.m. to consider the draft Passenger and Goods Vehicles (Recording Equipment) (Downloading and Retention of Data) Regulations 2008.
        The Second Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Wednesday 16th January at 2.30 p.m. to consider the draft Electricity and Gas (Carbon Emissions Reduction) Order 2008.
        The Third Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Wednesday 16th January at 2.30 p.m. to consider the Home Information Pack (Amendment) Regulations 2007 (S.I., 2007, No. 3301) and the Housing Act 2004 (Commencement No. 10) (England and Wales) Order 2007 (S.I., 2007, No. 3308).

 

 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries ordering index

© Parliamentary copyright 2008
Prepared 11 January 2008