House of Commons

The Register of Members' Financial Interests
As at 2 September 2019

Hodge, Dame Margaret (Barking)

Hodge, Dame Margaret (Barking)

1. Employment and earnings

Payments from Little, Brown Book Group, Carmelite House, 50 Victoria Embankment, London EC4Y 0DZ, through David Higham Associates, Waverley House, 7-12 Noel St, London W1F 8GQ:

5 November 2018, royalty payment of £500. Hours: no additional hours. (Registered 22 November 2018)

From 21 November 2018 until 20 November 2021, Chair of Royal Holloway's College Council, University of London, Egham TW20 0EX, for which I will receive £20,000 per annum. Hours: 3 hrs per week for 38-40 weeks a year. (Registered 21 November 2018)

4. Visits outside the UK

Name of donor: Institute for Government
Address of donor: 2 Carlton Gardens, London SW1Y 5AA
Estimate of the probable value (or amount of any donation): For a member of staff and myself, rail tickets £328 and misc expenses £47.70, total value £375.70
Destination of visit: Paris
Dates of visit: 26-27 September 2018
Purpose of visit: Research visit to the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD).
(Registered 06 December 2018)

8. Miscellaneous

Unremunerated member of the Advisory Board of GovernUp, a project to improve the effectiveness of government. (Registered 03 April 2014)

From September 2016 until 31 October 2018, unremunerated Visiting Fellow of Practice at the Blavatnik School of Government at Oxford University. (Registered 08 September 2016; updated 28 November 2018)

From June 2015, unremunerated Visiting Professor at King’s College London. (Registered 13 September 2016)

From August 2015, unremunerated member of the Westminster Foundation for Democracy's Board of Governors. (Registered 21 March 2017)

From October 2015, unremunerated member of the Editorial Board of Political Quarterly. (Registered 21 March 2017)

From November 2015, unremunerated Chair of the Board of Directors of the Theatre Royal Stratford East. (Registered 21 March 2017)

From February 2016, unremunerated Co-chair of the Fawcett Society’s Local Government Commission. (Registered 21 March 2017)

From May 2018, unremunerated member of the Board of the Social Market Foundation. (Registered 22 June 2018)

 

Prepared 3rd September 2019