House of Commons

The Register of Members' Financial Interests
As at 4 January 2022

Halfon, Robert (Harlow)

Halfon, Robert (Harlow)

1. Employment and earnings

Payments from Ipsos MORI, 3 Thomas More Square, London E1W 1YW, for completing surveys:

18 December 2020, received £200 for a survey completed on 7 December 2020. Hours: 1 hr. (Registered 04 January 2021)

23 June 2021, received £225 from the Telegraph, 111 Buckingham Palace Road, London SW1W 0DT, for an article. Hours: 3 hrs. (Registered 16 July 2021)

25 August 2021, received £1,000 from News International, 1 London Bridge Street, London SE1 9GF, for two articles in the Sun Newspaper. Hours: 4 hrs.
(Registered 03 September 2021)

3. Gifts, benefits and hospitality from UK sources

Name of donor: Conservative Friends of Israel Ltd
Address of donor: PO Box 72288, London SW1P 9LB
Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: Hotel accommodation during Conservative Party Conference, total value £1,200
Date received: 2-6 October 2021
Date accepted: 2 October 2021
Donor status: company, registration 08114952
(Registered 13 October 2021)

Name of donor: The Timpson Group
Address of donor: Timpson House, Claverton Road, Wythenshawe M23 9TT
Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: Timpson's Discount Card - 25% of all merchandise and services with up to £500 discount per year. Donated to a local charity on 15 December 2021.
Date received: 14 December 2021
Date accepted: 14 December 2021
Donor status: company, registration 00675216
(Registered 23 December 2021)

8. Miscellaneous

From 29 January 2020, Board of the Harlow Growth Board (Stronger Towns Fund). (Registered 09 March 2020)

From 20 May 2021, a Commissioner on the Times Education Commission, which has been set up by the Times Newspapers Ltd to examine the education system in the UK and propose recommendations for its reform. This is an unpaid role. (Registered 24 May 2021)

From June 2019, Vice President of the Jewish Leadership Council. This is an unpaid role. (Registered 15 November 2021)

From 13 May 2021, Board Member of Conservatives Against Racism. This is an unpaid role. (Registered 15 November 2021)

 

Prepared 6th January 2022