some default text...
          House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 1999-2000
Publications on the internet

House of Commons Votes and Proceedings
Wednesday 22nd March 2000

The House met at half-past Two o'clock.
PRAYERS.
1City of London (Ward Elections) Bill,—The Order of the day being read, for further consideration of the City of London (Ward Elections) Bill, as amended in the Committee;
 
        Ordered, That the Bill be further considered on Wednesday 29th March.
2Licensing (Young Persons) Bill,—Mr Joe Benton reported from Standing Committee C, That it had gone through the Licensing (Young Persons) Bill, and made Amendments thereunto.
 
        Bill, as amended in the Standing Committee, to be considered on Friday 12th May; and to be printed [Bill 95].
 
        Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee to be printed [No. 363].
3Fourth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation,—Mr Andrew Welsh reported from the Fourth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation the Code of Audit Practice for Local Authorities and the National Health Service in England and Wales.
 
        Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee to lie upon the Table.
4Fifth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation,—Mr Bowen Wells reported from the Fifth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation the draft Air Quality (England) Regulations 2000.
 
        Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee to lie upon the Table.
5Seventh Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation,—Mr Frank Cook reported from the Seventh Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation the draft Public Finance and Accountability (Scotland) Act 2000 (Transfer of NAO Staff Etc.) Order 2000.
 
        Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee to lie upon the Table.
6Message from the Lords,—A Message was brought from the Lords, as follows:
 
        The Lords request that the Commons may be pleased to return the Census (Amendment) Bill [Lords] because Clause No. 2 of the Bill is incorrect.
7Census (Amendment) Bill [Lords],—Ordered, That the Lords Message this day relating to the Census (Amendment) Bill [Lords] be now considered.
 
        The House accordingly proceeded to consider the Lords Message.
 
        Ordered, That the said Bill be returned to the Lords, as desired by their Lordships.
 
        The Order for reading the Bill a second time on Friday 7th April was discharged.
8Consolidation, &c., Bills,—Ordered, That the Lords Message of 21st March relating to the Joint Committee on Consolidation, &c., Bills be now considered.
 
        Lords Message considered accordingly.
 
        Ordered, That the Committee appointed by this House do meet the Lords Committee as proposed by their Lordships.
 
        Message to the Lords to acquaint them therewith.
9Child Curfew (Specified Age),—Ordered, That leave be given to bring in a Bill to change the maximum specified age at which a child may be subject to a notice given under a local child curfew scheme: And that Mr Vernon Coaker, Mr Lawrie Quinn, Mr Andrew Reed, Gillian Merron, Mr John Heppell, Mrs Liz Blackman, Ms Rosie Winterton, Ann Coffey, Mr Neil Turner, Joan Ryan and Caroline Flint do prepare and bring it in.
10Child Curfew (Specified Age) Bill,—Mr Vernon Coaker accordingly presented a Bill to change the maximum specified age at which a child may be subject to a notice given under a local child curfew scheme: And the same was read the first time; and ordered to be read a second time on Friday 7th April and to be printed [Bill 94].
11Ways and Means,—Amendment of the Law,—The Order of the day being read, for resuming the adjourned Debate on the Question proposed yesterday, That it is expedient to amend the law with respect to the National Debt and the public revenue and to make further provision in connection with finance; but this Resolution does not extend to the making of any amendment with respect to value added tax so as to provide—
 
        (a) for zero-rating or exempting a supply, acquisition or importation;
 
        (b) for refunding an amount of tax;
 
        (c) for varying any rate at which that tax is at any time chargeable; or
 
        (d) for any relief, other than a relief which—
 
          (i) so far as it is applicable to goods, applies to goods of every description, and
 
          (ii) so far as it is applicable to services, applies to services of every description;
 
        And the Question being again proposed:—The House resumed the adjourned Debate.
 
        And it being Ten o'clock, the Debate stood adjourned.
 
        Ordered, That the Debate be resumed to-morrow.
12Public Petitions,—Public Petitions from residents of—
 
        (1) North Cornwall,
 
        (2) Truro and St Austell, and
 
        (3) St Ives
 
    against the Government's proposed changes to the method of benefit payments were presented and read; and ordered to lie upon the Table and to be printed.
13Adjournment,—Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.—(Mr Mike Hall.)
 
        And accordingly the House, having continued to sit till twenty-nine minutes to Eleven o'clock, adjourned till to-morrow.
[Adjourned at 10.31 p.m.
Betty Boothroyd
Speaker        

Madam Speaker will take the Chair at at half-past Eleven o'clock.

APPENDIX I
Papers presented or laid upon the Table:
Papers subject to Affirmative Resolution:
1Supreme Court of England and Wales,—Draft Access to Justice Act 1999 (Destination of Appeals) Order 2000 [by Act] [Mr David Lock].
Papers subject to Negative Resolution:
2Education,—Education Maintenance Allowance (Pilot Areas) (Amendment) Regulations 2000 (S.I., 2000, No. 838), dated 21st March 2000 [by Act] [Mr Secretary Blunkett].
3Merchant Shipping,—Merchant Shipping (Training and Certification) (Amendment) Regulations 2000 (S.I., 2000, No. 836), dated 21st March 2000 [by Act] [Mr Secretary Prescott].
4National Health Service,—National Health Service (Travelling Expenses and Remission of Charges) Amendment (No. 2) Regulations 2000 (S.I., 2000, No. 837), dated 21st March 2000 [by Act] [Mr Secretary Milburn].
5Tractors,—Agricultural or Forestry Tractors and Tractor Components (Type Approval) (Amendment) Regulations 2000 (S.I., 2000, No. 828), dated 21st March 2000 [by Act] [Mr Secretary Prescott].
Other Papers:
6Competition Commission,—Report by the Competition Commission on the proposed acquisition by NTL Incorporated of the cable business of Cable & Wireless Communications plc [by Command] [Cm. 4666] [Mr Secretary Byers].
7Culture, Media and Sport,—Government Response to the Third Report from the Culture, Media and Sport Committee, Session 1999-2000, on The Funding of the BBC [by Command] [Cm. 4674] [Mr Secretary Smith].
8Housing (Northern Ireland),—Accounts of the Northern Ireland Housing Executive for 1998-99, with the Report of the Local Government Auditor and of the Comptroller and Auditor General for Northern Ireland thereon [by Command] [Cm. 4681] [Mr Secretary Mandelson].
9Treaty Series (No. 13, 2000),—Partnership and Co-operation Agreement, done at Brussels on 23rd January 1995, between the European Communities and their Member States, of the one part, and the Republic of Kazakhstan, of the other part, with Protocol including Declarations and Final Act [by Command] [Cm. 4627] [Mr Secretary Cook].
10Treaty Series (No. 23, 2000),—Exchange of Notes, done at La Paz on 16th September 1999, between the Government of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland and the Government of the Republic of Bolivia concerning certain Commercial Debts (The United Kingdom/Bolivia Debt Agreement No. 7 (1998) [by Command] [Cm. 4641] [Mr Secretary Cook].
APPENDIX II
Standing Committees
1Countryside and Rights of Way Bill:
 
        (1) The Speaker has allocated the Bill to Standing Committee B, and has appointed Mr George Stevenson and Mr Humfrey Malins Chairmen; and
 
        (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated twenty-three Members to serve on the Committee, viz.: Ms Candy Atherton, Mr David Borrow, Mrs Helen Brinton, Mr Geoffrey Clifton-Brown, Mr Huw Edwards, Mr James Gray, Mr Damian Green, Mr David Heath, Mr Kevin Hughes, Mr David Kidney, Mr David Lepper, Mr Elfyn Llwyd, Chris McCafferty, Miss Anne McIntosh, Mr Michael Meacher, Mr Chris Mullin, Mr Denis Murphy, Mr James Paice, Mr Gordon Prentice, Mr Terry Rooney, Mr Nicholas Soames, Mr Gareth Thomas (Clwyd West) and Mr Mark Todd.
2Health Service Commissioners (Amendment) Bill:
 
        (1) The Speaker has allocated the Bill to Standing Committee C, and has appointed Mr Joe Benton Chairman; and
 
        (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee, viz.: Mr David Amess, John Austin, Mr Paul Burstow, Mrs Janet Dean, Julia Drown, Mr Paul Goggins, Mr Philip Hammond, Dr Evan Harris, Mr Kelvin Hopkins, Sir Geoffrey Johnson Smith, Ms Linda Perham, Mr Marsha Singh, Angela Smith, Ms Gisela Stuart, Mr Alan W. Williams (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr) and Mr Nicholas Winterton.
3Report by the Secretary of State for Social Security under section 82 of the Welfare Reform and Pensions Act 1999 (House of Commons Paper No. 270):
 
        (1) The Speaker has allocated the Report to the First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mr Jim Cunningham Chairman; and
 
        (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee, viz.: Mr Julian Brazier, Christine Butler, Ann Coffey, Angela Eagle, Mr Mike Gapes, Mr Andrew George, Mr Kevin Hughes, Mr Bob Laxton, Mr John McFall, Mrs Diana Organ, Mr Eric Pickles, Mr John Randall, Mr Andrew Robathan, Mr Marsha Singh, Dr George Turner and Steve Webb.
4Draft Equality (Disability, etc.) (Northern Ireland) Order 2000:
 
        (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mr Jim Cunningham Chairman; and
 
        (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee, viz.: Mr Harry Barnes, Mr Crispin Blunt, Mr Graham Brady, Mr Desmond Browne, Mr Paul Burstow, Mr James Cran, Jim Dowd, Paul Flynn, Mr George Howarth, Ms Jenny Jones, Mr John McDonnell, Mr Austin Mitchell, Mr Chris Ruane, The Reverend Martin Smyth, Mr John M. Taylor and Mr Paul Truswell.
5Local Government Finance Special Grant Report on 1999-2000 Special Grant for Unaccompanied Asylum-Seeking Children,—The Committee of Selection has discharged Mr Adrian Sanders and Ms Debra Shipley from the Sixth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation (nominated in respect of the Special Grant Report); and nominated in substitution Mr Peter Bradley and Dr Evan Harris.
6Public Finance and Accountability (Scotland) Act 2000 (Transfer of NAO Staff etc.) Order 2000,—The Committee of Selection has discharged Mr Mohammad Sarwar from the Seventh Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation (nominated in respect of the Order); and nominated in substitution Maria Fyfe.
Grand Committees
7The Speaker has appointed Mr John Maxton Chairman of the Scottish Grand Committee in respect of its meeting on Wednesday 5th April.
8The Speaker has appointed Mr Barry Jones Chairman of the Welsh Grand Committee in respect of its meeting on Tuesday 4th April.
European Standing Committees
9The Speaker has appointed Mrs Ray Michie Chairman of European Standing Committee A in respect of European Union Document No. 12992/99, a draft Council Regulation on the reform of the flax and hemp support regime.
APPENDIX III
Reports from Select Committees
1Defence,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Defence Committee [Lessons of Kosovo]; to be printed [No. 347-ii] [Mr Bruce George].
2Education and Employment,—(1) Third Report from the Education and Employment Committee [The Draft Part-time Employees (Prevention of Less Favourable Treatment) Regulations 2000]; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 297] [Mr Derek Foster]; and
 
        (2) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Education Sub-Committee of the Committee [The Role of Private Sector Organisations in Public Education]; to be printed [No. 118-iii] [Mr Barry Sheerman].
3Environment, Transport and Regional Affairs,—(1) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Environment, Transport and Regional Affairs Committee [Proposed Urban White Paper]; to be printed [No. 185-iv] [Mr Andrew F. Bennett]; and
 
        (2) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Transport Sub-Committee of the Committee [The Road Haulage Industry]; to be printed [No. 296-iii] [Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody].
4Public Administration,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Public Administration Committee [Making Government Work]; to be printed [No. 293-ii] [Dr Tony Wright].
5Science and Technology,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Science and Technology Committee [Cancer Research—A Fresh Look]; to be printed [No. 332-i] [Dr Michael Clark].
6Scottish Affairs,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Scottish Affairs Committee [Poverty in Scotland]; to be printed [No. 59-ix] [Mr David Marshall].


Supplement to the Votes and Proceedings
Wednesday 22nd March 2000
Minutes of Proceedings of the Sitting in Westminster Hall
[pursuant to the Order of 24th May 1999]

The House met at half-past Nine o'clock.
PRAYERS.
1Adjournment,—Resolved, That the sitting be now adjourned.—(Mr Don Touhig.)
 
        And accordingly the sitting was adjourned till to-morrow.
[Adjourned at 1.59 p.m.
Sir Alan Haselhurst
Deputy Speaker        



 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries

© Parliamentary copyright 2000
Revised 23 March 2000