some default text...
          House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 1999-2000
Publications on the internet

House of Commons Votes and Proceedings
Wednesday 10th May 2000

The House met at half-past Two o'clock.
PRAYERS.
1City of London (Ward Elections) Bill,—The Order of the day being read, for further consideration of the City of London (Ward Elections) Bill, as amended by the Chairman of Ways and Means;
 
        Ordered, That the Bill be further considered on Monday 15th May at Seven o'clock.
2Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation,—Mr Andrew Welsh reported from the Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation the County Court Fees (Amendment No. 2) Order 2000 (S.I., 2000, No. 939).
 
        Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee to lie upon the Table.
3Transport Bill [2nd allotted day],—The House, according to Order, proceeded further to consider the Transport Bill, as amended in the Standing Committee.
 
        Another Clause (Use of receipts from charging schemes)—(Mr Robert Syms)—brought up, and read the first time.
 
        Question put, That the Clause be read a second time.
 
        The House divided.
 
          Tellers for the Ayes, Mr Keith Simpson, Mrs Eleanor Laing: 129.
 
          Tellers for the Noes, Mr Mike Hall, Mr Clive Betts: 376.
 
        Another Clause (Use of receipts from licensing schemes)—(Mr Robert Syms)—brought up, and read the first time.
 
        Question put, That the Clause be read a second time.
 
        The House divided.
 
          Tellers for the Ayes, Mr Keith Simpson, Mr Stephen Day: 132.
 
          Tellers for the Noes, Mr David Jamieson, Mr David Clelland: 371.
 
        And it being more than three hours after the commencement of proceedings on the Bill, the Deputy Speaker put the Questions necessary to dispose of the business to be concluded at that hour, pursuant to Order [yesterday].
 
        Other Amendments (Nos. 214 to 223 and 225 to 254) made to the Bill.
 
        Ordered, That Clause No. 152 be divided into two Clauses, the first consisting of subsections (1) to (2D) (Examination, entry, search and seizure) and the second of subsections (3) to (4) (Immobilisation etc.).
 
        Another Amendment (No. 420) proposed to the Bill, in page 102, line 23, at the end, to insert the words—
 
          '(d) to identify unmet needs for railway services;
 
          (e) to expand the railway network where appropriate.'.—(Mr Michael Moore.)
 
        Question proposed, That the Amendment be made;
 
        And it being four hours after the commencement of proceedings on the Bill, the Deputy Speaker put the Question already proposed from the Chair.
 
        Question put, That the Amendment be made.
 
        The House divided.
 
          Tellers for the Ayes, Sir Robert Smith, Mr Tom Brake: 44.
 
          Tellers for the Noes, Mr David Jamieson, Mr David Clelland: 321.
 
        Another Amendment (No. 412) proposed to the Bill, in page 113, line 4, to leave out Clause No. 200.—(Mr Bernard Jenkin.)
 
        Question proposed, That the Amendment be made;
 
        And it being five hours after the commencement of proceedings on the Bill, the Deputy Speaker put the Question already proposed from the Chair.
 
        Question, That the Amendment be made, put and negatived.
 
        The Deputy Speaker then put the remaining Questions necessary to dispose of the business to be concluded at that hour.
 
        Other Clauses (Review of access charges by Regulator), (Licence modifications following Competition Commission report), (Authority's duty to continue Board's practice of indexation), (Amendments of pension protection provisions) and (Taxation of transfers) brought up and added to the Bill.
 
        Other Amendments (Nos. 255, 256, 308 to 311, 257 to 263, 312 to 315, 264, 265, 317 to 319, 266, 320 to 322, 267 to 274, 323, 275, 324 to 328, 276 to 279 and 329) made to the Bill.
 
        Ordered, That Clause No. 220 be transferred to the end of line 4 on page 133.
 
        Another Clause (Road traffic reduction strategy)—(Mr Don Foster)—brought up and read the first time.
 
        Question put, That the Clause be read a second time.
 
        The House divided.
 
          Tellers for the Ayes, Sir Robert Smith, Mr Tom Brake: 37.
 
          Tellers for the Noes, Mr Gerry Sutcliffe, Mr Don Touhig: 319.
 
        And it being more than five and a half hours after the commencement of proceedings on the Bill, the Deputy Speaker put the remaining Questions necessary to dispose of the business to be concluded at that hour.
 
        Other Clauses (Vehicles subject to regulation as private hire vehicles) and (School crossing patrols) and Schedules (Competition test for exercise of bus functions), (Review of access charges by Regulator) and (Transfers: Tax) brought up and added to the Bill.
 
        Other Amendments (Nos. 330, 331, 122, 418, 332, 280 to 284, 333, 285, 334, 335, 286 and 123) made to the Bill.
 
        A Motion being made, That the Bill be now read the third time;
 
        Mr Secretary Prescott, by Her Majesty's Command, acquainted the House, That Her Majesty, having been informed of the purport of the Bill, gives her Consent, so far as Her Majesty's prerogative and interest is concerned, That the House may do therein as it shall think fit.
 
        Question put, That the Bill be now read the third time.
 
        The House divided.
 
          Tellers for the Ayes, Mr Don Touhig, Mr Gerry Sutcliffe: 304.
 
          Tellers for the Noes, Mr Stephen Day, Mrs Eleanor Laing: 159.
 
        The Bill was accordingly read the third time, and passed.
4Public Petitions,—A Public Petition from users of the A249 Queenborough junction and local residents against the Highways Agency's proposals for the replacement of the junction was presented; and ordered to lie upon the Table and to be printed.
5Adjournment,—A Motion was made, and the Question being proposed, That this House do now adjourn—(Mr Clive Betts);
 
        And it being Ten o'clock, the Motion for the adjournment of the House lapsed, without Question put.
6Adjournment,—Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.—(Mr Clive Betts.)
 
        And accordingly the House, having continued to sit till twenty-three minutes past Ten o'clock, adjourned till to-morrow.
[Adjourned at 10.23 p.m.
Betty Boothroyd
Speaker        

Madam Speaker will take the Chair at half-past Eleven o'clock.

APPENDIX I
Papers presented or laid upon the Table:
Papers subject to Affirmative Resolution:
1Northern Ireland,—Draft Northern Ireland Arms Decommissioning Act 1997 (Amnesty Period) (No. 2) Order 2000 [by Act] [Mr Secretary Mandelson].
2Social Security,—Draft Social Security and Child Support (Miscellaneous Amendments) Regulations 2000 [by Act] [Mr Secretary Darling].
Papers subject to Negative Resolution:
3Sea Fisheries,—(1) Crab Claws (Prohibition of Landing) (Revocation) Order 2000 (S.I., 2000, No. 1235), and
 
        (2) Undersized Whiting (Revocation) Order 2000 (S.I., 2000, No. 1234),
 
    dated 5th May 2000 [by Act] [Mr Nicholas Brown].
4Social Security,—Pneumoconiosis, etc., (Workers' Compensation) (Payment of Claims) (Amendment) Regulations (Northern Ireland) 2000 (S.R. (N.I.), 2000, No. 134), dated 18th April 2000 [by Act] [Mr Secretary Mandelson].
Other Papers:
5Industrial Organisation and Development,—Report and Accounts of the Horticultural Development Council for the year ended 30th September 1998 [by Act] [Mr Nicholas Brown].
6Museums and Galleries,—Financial Statements of the Museum of London for 1998-99 [by Command] [Mr Secretary Smith].
7National Health Service,—Statement of Guarantee given by the Secretary of State for Health on 9th May 2000 on loans proposed to be raised by the Essex Ambulance Service National Health Service Trust [by Act] [Mr Secretary Milburn].
8Treaty Series (No. 50, 2000),—Agreement, done at Belfast on 10th April 1998, between the Government of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland and the Government of Ireland [by Command] [Cm. 4705] [Mr Secretary Cook].
9Treaty Series (No. 51, 2000),—Agreement, done at Dublin on 8th March 1999, between the Government of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland and the Government of Ireland establishing Implementation Bodies [by Command] [Cm. 4706] [Mr Secretary Cook].
APPENDIX II
Standing Committees
1Criminal Justice (Mode of Trial) (No. 2) Bill:
 
        (1) The Speaker has allocated the Bill to Standing Committee D, and has appointed Mr John Maxton and Mr Jonathan Sayeed Chairmen; and
 
        (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated seventeen Members to serve on the Committee, viz.: Jackie Ballard, Ms Hazel Blears, Mr Charles Clarke, Mr Mike Hall, Mr Nick Hawkins, Mr Simon Hughes, Mrs Joan Humble, Helen Jones, Mr Edward Leigh, Mr David Lock, Mr Peter Luff, Sir Nicholas Lyell, Shona McIsaac, Bridget Prentice, Mr David Taylor, Mr Gareth R. Thomas (Harrow West) and Dr George Turner.
2Draft Greater London Authority (Miscellaneous Amendments) Order 2000:
 
        (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mr Edward O'Hara Chairman; and
 
        (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee, viz.: Mr Robert Ainsworth, Mr Peter Atkinson, Mr Tony Banks, Mr Paul Burstow, Mr William Cash, Mr John Cryer, Mr Edward Davey, Mr Michael Fabricant, Mr Keith Hill, Mr Bernard Jenkin, Mr Alan Keen, Ms Oona King, Mr Martin Linton, Siobhain McDonagh, Dr Rudi Vis and Mr Phil Woolas.
3Draft Companies Act 1985 (Audit Exemption) (Amendment) Regulations 2000:
 
        (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Regulations to the Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mr John Butterfill Chairman; and
 
        (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee, viz.: Norman Baker, Mr Jamie Cann, Mr Brian Cotter, Mr Jim Dobbin, Mr Nick Gibb, Mrs Linda Gilroy, Dr Kim Howells, Mr Peter Kilfoyle, Mr Andy King, Mrs Eleanor Laing, Mr Robert Marshall-Andrews, Mr Greg Pope, Mr Peter Snape, Mr Desmond Swayne, Mr Derek Twigg and Mr Peter Viggers.
4Draft Part-time Workers (Prevention of Less Favourable Treatment) Regulations 2000:
 
        (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Regulations to the Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Dr Ashok Kumar Chairman; and
 
        (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee, viz.: Mrs Angela Browning, Mr Colin Burgon, Dr Vincent Cable, Mr Ben Chapman, Mr Andrew George, Mr Alan Johnson, Mrs Eleanor Laing, Mr Peter Lilley, Alice Mahon, Mr Jim Marshall, Mr Andrew Miller, Dr Doug Naysmith, Mr Stephen O'Brien, Mr Greg Pope, Mr Martin Salter and Mr David Winnick.
5Draft Army, Air Force and Navy Discipline Acts (Continuation) Order 2000:
 
        (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Fourth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mr John Cummings Chairman; and
 
        (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee, viz.: Mr David Clelland, Mr Geoffrey Clifton-Brown, Mr Michael Connarty, Mr Ian Davidson, Mr Ronnie Fearn, Mr Roger Godsiff, Mr Robert Jackson, Mr Paul Keetch, Mr Robert Key, Mr Paul Marsden, Dan Norris, Mr John Spellar, Mr Dave Watts, Sir Raymond Whitney, Mr Anthony D. Wright and Derek Wyatt.
6Draft National Minimum Wage (Increase in Development Rate for Young Workers) Regulations 2000:
 
        (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Regulations to the Fifth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mr John McWilliam Chairman; and
 
        (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee, viz.: Mrs Liz Blackman, Mr Ben Bradshaw, Dr Vincent Cable, Mr Ben Chapman, Mr Brian Cotter, Mr Geraint Davies, Jane Griffiths, Mr Alan Johnson, Mrs Eleanor Laing, Mr Andrew Mackinlay, Mr Jim Murphy, Mr Richard Page, Mr Greg Pope, Mr Laurence Robertson, Mr Jonathan R. Shaw and Mr Ian Taylor.
7County Court Fees (Amendment No. 2) Order 2000 (S.I., 2000, No. 939),—The Committee of Selection has discharged Mr Paul Clark from the Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation (nominated in respect of the Order); and nominated in substitution Mr Syd Rapson.
APPENDIX III
Reports from Select Committees
1Agriculture,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Agriculture Committee [Horticulture Research International]; to be printed [No. 484-i] [Mr David Curry].
2Culture, Media and Sport,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Culture, Media and Sport Committee [Cultural Property: Return and Illicit Trade]; to be printed [No. 371-iv] [Mr Gerald Kaufman].
3Defence,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Defence Committee [Lessons of Kosovo]; to be printed [Nos. 347-v & -vi] [Mr Bruce George].
4Deregulation,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Deregulation Committee on 9th May [Pre-Legislative Scrutiny of the Regulatory Reform Bill] [No. 488-i] [Mr Peter L. Pike].
5European Scrutiny,—(1) Sixteenth Report from the European Scrutiny Committee; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 23-xvi]; and
 
        (2) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee [eEurope Initiative]; to be printed [No. 489]
 
    [Mr Roger Casale].
6Northern Ireland Affairs,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Northern Ireland Affairs Committee on 9th May [Public Expenditure—Inward Investment in Northern Ireland]; to be printed [No. 198-vii] [Mr Peter Brooke].
7Public Accounts,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee of Public Accounts [Grants made by the National Lottery Charities Board]; to be printed [No. 490-i] [Mr David Davis].
8Science and Technology,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Science and Technology Committee [Are We Realising Our Potential?]; to be printed [No. 446-i] [Dr Michael Clark].
9Scottish Affairs,—Second Special Report from the Scottish Affairs Committee [Government Response to the Second Report from the Committee, Session 1998-99, on Tourism in Scotland]; to be printed [No. 486] [Mr David Marshall].
10Social Security,—(1) Fourth Report from the Social Security Committee [Social Security and Child Support Commissioners], together with Appendices to the Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 263]; and
 
        (2) Third Special Report from the Committee [Government Response to the Second Report from the Committee, on Power to Incur Expenditure Under Section 82 of the Welfare Reform and Pensions Act 1999: New Information Technology System for the Child Support Agency (Further Report)] to be printed [No. 487]
 
    [Mr Archy Kirkwood].
11Treasury,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Treasury Committee [Spending Review 2000]; to be printed [No. 485-i] [Mr Giles Radice].


Supplement to the Votes and Proceedings
Wednesday 10th May 2000
Minutes of Proceedings of the Sitting in Westminster Hall
[pursuant to the Order of 24th May 1999]

The House met at half-past Nine o'clock.
PRAYERS.
1Adjournment,—Resolved, That the sitting be now adjourned.—(Mrs Anne McGuire.)
 
        And accordingly the sitting was adjourned till to-morrow.
[Adjourned at 1.58 p.m.
Sir Alan Haselhurst
Deputy Speaker        



 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries

© Parliamentary copyright 2000
Revised 11 May 2000