some default text...
          House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2001- 02
Publications on the internet

House of Commons Votes and Proceedings
Thursday 17th January 2002

The House met at half-past Eleven o'clock.

PRAYERS.

1    Standing Committee G,-Mr Win Griffiths reported from Standing Committee G, That it had come to the following Resolution in respect of the Education Bill:

    That the Standing Committee recommends that two days be allotted for consideration and Third Reading of the Education Bill.

    Report, together with Resolution, to lie upon the Table.

2    Special Standing Committee,-Mrs Marion Roe reported from the Special Standing Committee on the Adoption and Children Bill, That it had come to the following Resolution:

    That, if two days are allotted for consideration and Third Reading of the Adoption and Children Bill, the Special Standing Committee recommends that proceedings on consideration be brought to a conclusion two hours before the time at which proceedings on Third Reading are to be brought to a conclusion.

    Report, together with Resolution, to lie upon the Table.

3    Adoption and Children Bill,-Mrs Marion Roe reported from the Special Standing Committee on the Adoption and Children Bill, That it had gone through the Bill, and made Amendments thereunto.

    Bill, as amended in the Standing Committee, to be considered to-morrow; and to be printed [Bill 83].

    Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee to be printed [No. 532].

4    Health (Patients' Rights) Bill,-The Order for reading the Health (Patients' Rights) Bill a second time to-morrow was read and discharged.

    Bill to be read a second time on Friday 15th March.

5    Adjournment (Bristol Royal Infirmary),-A Motion was made, and the Question being proposed, That this House do now adjourn-(Mr Fraser Kemp);

    The Motion was, with leave of the House, withdrawn.

6    Adjournment,-Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.-(Dan Norris.)

    And accordingly the House, having continued to sit till twenty-nine minutes past Six o'clock, adjourned till to-morrow.

[Adjourned at 6.29 p.m.

Michael J. Martin
Speaker


Mr Speaker will take the Chair at half-past Nine o'clock.


APPENDIX I

Papers presented or laid upon the Table:

Papers subject to Affirmative Resolution:

1    Civil Aviation,-Draft Air Navigation (Environmental Standards) Order 2002 [by Act] [Mr Secretary Byers].

2    Employment and Training,-(1) Draft Industrial Training Levy (Construction Board) Order 2002, and

    (2) draft Industrial Training Levy (Engineering Construction Board) Order 2002

[by Act] [Secretary Estelle Morris].

Papers subject to Negative Resolution:

3    Animals,-Import and Export Restrictions (Foot-and-Mouth Disease) (No. 2) Regulations 2002 (S.I., 2002, No. 76), dated 17th January 2002 [by Act] [Secretary Margaret Beckett].

4    Health and Safety,-Genetically Modified Organisms (Contained Use) (Amendment) Regulations 2002 (S.I., 2002, No. 63), dated 16th January 2002 [by Act] [Mr Secretary Byers].

5    Social Security,-Social Security Pensions (Low Earnings Threshold) Order 2002 (S.I., 2002, No. 36), dated 9th January 2002 [by Act] [Mr Secretary Darling].

Other Papers:

6    Bristol Royal Infirmary,-Paper, entitled Learning from Bristol: The Department of Health's Response to the Report of the Public Inquiry into children's heart surgery at the Bristol Royal Infirmary 1984-1995 [by Command] [Cm. 5363] [Mr Secretary Milburn].

7    Social Security Administration,-Account of Securities held for the National Insurance Fund as at 31st March 2001 [by Act] [Clerk of the House].

8    Police,-Report of the Chief Surveillance Commissioner for 2000-01 [by Command] [Cm. 5360] [The Prime Minister].

APPENDIX II

Standing Committees

1    Draft Police Emblems and Flags Regulations (Northern Ireland) 2002,-The Committee of Selection has discharged Jim Dowd from the First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation (nominated in respect of the draft Regulations); and nominated in substitution Mr Kelvin Hopkins.

2    Draft Local Authorities (Mayoral Elections) (England and Wales) Regulations 2002,-The Committee of Selection has discharged Mr Tony Banks, Barbara Follett and Albert Owen from the Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation (nominated in respect of the draft Regulations); and nominated in substitution Ross Craston, Jim Dowd and Dr Nick Palmer.

3    Fur Farming (Compensation Scheme) (England) Order 2001 (S.I., 2001, No. 3853),-The Committee of Selection has discharged Mr John Lyons from the Seventh Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation (nominated in respect of the Order); and nominated in substitution Mr Eric Martlew.

4    Draft Contracting Out (Functions in Relation to Apsley House) Order 2002,-The Committee of Selection has discharged Mr Kevin Barron, Barbara Follett, Mr John Greenway, Nick Harvey, Mr David Heyes, Dr Kim Howells, Mr Kevan Jones, Mr Fraser Kemp, Mr Mark Prisk, Mr Bill Rammell, Hugh Robertson, John Robertson, Mr Laurence Robertson, Bob Russell, Mr Alan Simpson and Mr Robert N. Wareing from the Sixth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation (nominated in respect of the draft Order).

APPENDIX III

Reports from Select Committees

    Public Administration,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Select Committee on Public Administration [House of Lords Reform]; to be printed [No. 494-ii] [Tony Wright].

[W.H., No. 45]

Minutes of Proceedings of the Sitting in Westminster Hall

[pursuant to the Order of 20th November 2000]

The sitting commenced at half-past Two o'clock.

    Adjournment (Victims and witnesses in the criminal justice system),-Resolved, That the sitting be now adjourned.-(Mr Graham Stringer.)

    And accordingly the sitting was adjourned till Tuesday 22nd January.

[Adjourned at 5.02 p.m.

Sir Alan Haselhurst

Deputy Speaker

No. 82 Votes and Proceedings: 17th January 2002 477



 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House 

of Lords home page search page enquiries

© Parliamentary copyright 2002
Revised 18 January 2002