House of Commons Officers and Staff

HOUSE OF COMMONS

The Speaker-The Rt Hon. John Bercow, MP

Chairman of Ways and Means-The Rt Hon. Sir Lindsay Hoyle, MP

First Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means-The Rt Hon. Dame Eleanor Laing, MP

Second Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means-The Rt Hon. Dame Rosie Winterton, MP

Panel of Chairs-

Sir David Amess, Ian Austin, Mr Adrian Bailey, Sir Henry Bellingham, Mr Clive Betts, Mr Peter Bone, Sir Graham Brady, Ms Karen Buck, Sir Christopher Chope, Sir David Crausby, Geraint Davies, Philip Davies, Ms Nadine Dorries, Mr Nigel Evans, The Rt Hon. Sir Roger Gale, Mike Gapes, The Rt Hon. Dame Cheryl Gillan, James Gray, The Rt Hon. David Hanson, Mr Philip Hollobone, Stewart Hosie, The Rt Hon. Sir George Howarth, The Rt Hon. Sir Edward Leigh, Mrs Anne Main, Steve McCabe, Siobhain McDonagh, Mrs Madeleine Moon, Albert Owen, Ian Paisley, Mark Pritchard, Mr Laurence Robertson, Andrew Rosindell, The Rt Hon. Joan Ryan, Mr Virendra Sharma, Sir Gary Streeter, Graham Stringer, Sir Charles Walker, Phil Wilson  

Secretary-Chris Stanton

House of Commons Commission-

The Rt Hon. The Speaker (Chairman), Ian Ailles (Director General of the House of Commons), Dr John Benger (Clerk of the House and Head of the House of Commons Service), Sir Paul Beresford, MP, The Rt Hon. Tom Brake, MP, Jane McCall (External Member), Dr Rima Makarem (External Member), The Rt Hon. Jacob Rees-Mogg, MP (Leader of the House), The Rt Hon. Valerie Vaz, MP, The Rt Hon. Dame Rosie Winterton, MP, Pete Wishart, MP 

Secretary of the Commission-Marianne Cwynarski  

Assistant Secretary-Robert Cope 

Administration Estimate Audit and Risk Assurance Committee and Members Estimate Audit Committee-

Dr Rima Makarem (Chair), Sir Paul Beresford, MP, Mr Clive Betts, MP, The Rt Hon. Tom Brake, MP, Jane McCall, Bob Scruton

Secretary of the Committee-John-Paul Flaherty 

Commons Executive Board-

Mostaque Ahmed (Finance Director and Managing Director, Finance, Portfolio and Performance), Ian Ailles (Director General of the House of Commons), Carlos Bamford (Managing Director, In-House Services), Dr John Benger (Clerk of the House and Head of the House of Commons Service), Sarah Davies (Clerk Assistant and Managing Director, Chamber and Committees), Mandy Eddolls (Managing Director, HR and Diversity), David Hemming (Managing Director, Strategic Estates), Eric Hepburn (Director of Security for Parliament), Tracey Jessup (Director of the Parliamentary Digital Service), Dr Edge Watchorn (Managing Director, Participation), Penny Young (Librarian and Managing Director, Research and Information) 

Secretary of the Board-Rhiannon Hollis 

Office of the Speaker

Speaker’s Secretary-Peter Barratt

Assistant Secretary To the Speaker-Ian Davis MBE

Trainbearer-Jim Davey

Diary Secretary-Emma Bell

Speaker’s Chaplain-Rev. Rose Hudson-Wilkin

Office of Speaker’s Counsel

Speaker’s Counsel-Saira Salimi

Counsel-Daniel Greenberg (Domestic Legislation), Indira Rao (European Legislation), Helen Emes (Deputy Speaker’s Counsel), Eleanor Hourigan (Joint Committee on Human Rights) 

Deputy Counsel-Vanessa Macnair, Klara Blanaszak (Domestic Legislation), Emily Unwin, Joanne Dee (European Legislation), Samantha Granger (Joint Committee on Human Rights)

Principal Assistant Counsel-Andrew Burrow, Helen Kinghorn

Assistant Counsel-Edwina Acland, Alison Hill, Nony Ardill (Justice Committee), Howard Daley, Hannah Stewart (Scrutiny Unit)

Paralegal & Business Support Manager-John Richardson (Personal injury claims)

Office Manager-Zsofia Kiss

Parliamentary Commissioner for Standards

Parliamentary Commissioner for Standards-Kathryn Stone OBE

Registrar of Members’ Financial Interests-Heather Wood

Parliamentary Security Department

Director of Security for Parliament-Eric Hepburn

Deputy Director of Security (Operations)-Fay Tennet

Deputy Director of Security (Strategy and Services)-Emily Baldock

Office of the Chairman of Ways and Means

Secretary to the Chairman of Ways and Means-Clementine Brown

Governance and Central Services

Clerk of the House-Dr John Benger

Director General of the House of Commons-Ian Ailles

Secretary to the House of Commons Commission and Head of Governance and Central Services- Marianne Cwynarski

Head of Private Office for the Clerk and Director General and Secretary to the Commons Executive Board-Rhiannon Hollis

Private Secretary to the Director General-Emma Sawyer

Private Secretary to the Clerk of the House-John-Paul Flaherty

Head of Team Services and Projects-Vasilis Gialias

Corporate Risk Management Facilitator-Rachel Harrison

Head of Parliamentary Safety-Mal McDougall

Head of Safety Compliance and Culture-Jack Holden

Head of Internal Audit and Risk Management-Richard Stammers

Clerk of Domestic Committees-Robert Cope

Head of Insight-Clare Bamberger

Customer Services Director-Chris Sear

Commons Restoration and Renewal Director-Charlotte Simmonds

Programme Manager-John Owen

Director of Communications-Clare Jennings, Alice Holmes (job share)

Deputy Director of Communications: Internal Communications-Alex Noonoo

Deputy Director of Communications: Media, External Affairs and Planning-Sasha Fuller

Deputy Director of Communications: Strategic Communications-Holly Greenland

Chamber and Committees

Clerk Assistant and Managing Director-Sarah Davies

Personal Assistant-Charlotte Every

Overseas Office-

Principal Clerk-Dr Lynn Gardner

Head, Parliamentary Assemblies Section-Nick Wright

Inward Visits Manager-Dawn Amey

Team Services-

Director of Customer and Team Services-Edward Beale

Committees

Committee Office-

Clerk of Committees-Tom Goldsmith

Principal Clerks of Select Committees-Tom Healey, James Rhys, Eve Samson

Business Manager (Liaison)-Richard Dawson

Operations Manager-Francene Graham

Business Manager (COMG)-Jackie Jones

Departmental Select Committees-

Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy: Clerks-Rebecca Davies, Alison Groves

Defence: Clerks-Mark Etherton, Adam Evans

Digital, Culture, Media and Sport: Clerks-Chloe Challender, Mubeen Bhutta, Mems Ayinla

Education: Clerks-Richard Ward, Mike Everett, Daniel Schlappa

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Clerks-Ian Bradshaw, Ben Street

Exiting the European Union: Clerks-Gordon Clarke, Claire Cozens

Foreign Affairs: Clerks-Chris Shaw, Hannah Bryce, Samir Amar Setti

Health and Social Care: Clerks-Huw Yardley, Previn Desai

Home Affairs: Clerks-Elizabeth Hunt, Dominic Stockbridge

Housing, Communities and Local Government: Clerks-Mike Winter, Jack Dent

International Development: Clerks-Fergus Reid, Jeanne Delebarre

International Trade: Clerks-Jo Welham, Sean Kinsey

Justice: Clerks-David Weir, Fiona Hoban, Seb Newman

Northern Ireland Affairs: Clerks-Margaret McKinnon, Matthew Congreve

Science and Technology: Clerks-Danielle Nash, Ellen Watson

Scottish Affairs: Clerks-Ben Williams, Bradley Albrow

Transport: Clerks-Marek Kubala, Ed Faulkner, Robi Quigley

Treasury: Clerk-Gosia McBride, Gail Bartlett

Welsh Affairs: Clerks-Kevin Maddison, Matthew Congreve

Women and Equalities: Clerks-Jyoti Chandola, Radhika Handa

Work and Pensions: Clerks-Anne-Marie Griffiths, Stuart Ramsay, Zoe Backhouse

Other Committees-

Environmental Audit: Clerks-Lloyd Owen, Leoni Kurt

Joint Committee On Human Rights: Commons Clerk-Lucinda Maer

Liaison: Clerk-David Slater

Joint Committee On National Security Strategy: Commons Clerk-Simon Fiander

Public Accounts: Clerks-Richard Cooke, Laura-Jane Tiley

Public Administration: Clerks-Libby Kurien, Jonathan Whiffing, Sarah Ioannou

Regulatory Reform: Clerks-Rebecca Davies, Alison Groves

European Scrutiny Committee: Clerks-Jessica Mulley, Sibel Taner

European Statutory Instruments Committee: Clerk-Luanne Middleton

Clerk Advisers-Leigh Gibson, Alistair Dillon, Kilian Bourke, Foeke Noppert, George Wilson

Joint Committee On Statutory Instruments: Commons Clerk-Luanne Middleton

Scrutiny Unit-

Heads of Unit-David Lloyd, Elizabeth Flood

Deputy Head of Unit (Finance)-Larry Honeysett

Media & Communications and Web & Publications Unit-

Programme Manager, CCT Communications Capability and Change-Amanda Saunders

Head of Media and Communications-Liz Parratt

Head of Web and Publications Unit-Miranda Olivier-Wright

Chamber Business

Strategic Director-Matthew Hamlyn

Public and Private Bill Office

Clerk of Legislation-Liam Laurence Smyth

Clerk of Bills-Chris Stanton

Examiner of Petitions for Private Bills and Taxing Officer-Colin Lee

Clerk of Private Members’ Bills-Adam Mellows-Facer

Clerks: Joanna Dodd, Kenneth Fox, Rob Page, Anwen Rees, Yohanna Sallberg

Business Manager-Julie Evans

Committees

Court of Referees: Clerk-Colin Lee

Selection: Clerk-Anwen Rees

Standing Orders, Unopposed Bills: Clerk-Clementine Brown

Journal Office-

Clerk of the Journals-Mark Hutton

Clerks-Masrur Ahmed, Martyn Atkins, Medha Basin, Sarah Heath, Mike Hennessy, Sara Howe, Dr Robin James, Dr Stephen McGinness, Crispin Poyser, Peter Stam, Charlotte Swift, Helen Wood

Procedural Hub Manager-Julie Evans

Committees-

Petitions: Clerks-Ben Sneddon, Lauren Boyer

Privileges: Clerks-Dr Robin James, Medha Basin

Procedure: Clerks-Martyn Atkins, Masrur Ahmed

Standards: Clerks- Dr Robin James, Medha Basin

Statutory Committees-

Speaker’s Committee for IPSA: Secretaries-Dr Robin James, Dr Mike Everett

Speaker’s Committee On the Electoral Commission: Secretaries- Dr Robin James, Dr Mike Everett

Table Office-

Principal Clerk-Colin Lee

Clerks-James Davies, Amelia Aspden, Nick Beech, Nina Foster, Gini Griffin, Stephen Habberley, Sarah Hartwell-Naguib, Phil Jones, Tamsin Maddock, Catherine Meredith, Sîan Woodward

Business Manager-Anita Fuki

Backbench Business: Clerks-Sarah Hartwell-Naguib, Gini Griffin / Catherine Meredith

Vote Office-

Deliverer of the Vote-Tom McVeagh

Procedural Publishing Operations Manager-Stuart Miller

Head of Distribution Services-Barry Underwood

Official Report

Editor-Alex Newton

Deputy Editor-Jack Homer

Personal Assistant-Caroline Rowlands

Director of Parliamentary Audio/Video-John Angeli

Deputy Director of Parliamentary Audio/Video-Sally Freestone

Managing Editors (Committees)-Jonathan Hoare, Adele Dodd

Managing Editors (House)-Deborah Jones, Ann Street, Vivien Wilson, Emma Kirby, Jez Oates, David Hampton, Tony Minichiello, Ian Oakhill §

Committee Sub-Editors-Kate Myers, Juliet Levy, Ken Gall, Victoria Hart, Paul Kirby, Portia Dadley, Joanna Lipkowska, Richard Purnell, Bran Jones, Tricia Hill, Ian Oakhill §, Saul Minaee, Will Holdaway, Keith Brown, Cara Clark, Tom Martin, Owain Wilkins, Richard Hallas, Helen Lowe

House Reporters-Emily Morris, Jude Wheway, Felicity Reardon, Angus Andrews, Jim Barr, Paul Owen, Lydia Davis, Eugene Wolstenholme, Stephen Farrell, Vivienne Kenny, James Mayne, Charlie Browne, Matthew Johnson, Richard Eaton, Andrew Taylor, Kath Burns

Head of Administration-Stephen O’Riordan

Senior Hansard Administrators-John Brake, Brian Harrison

Annunciator Superintendent-John LeHunte

HR and Finance

HR and Diversity

Managing Director of HR and Diversity-Mandy Eddolls

Business Management Director-Della Herd

Human Resources Director-Markos Koumaditis

Head of Diversity and Inclusion-Jennifer Crook

Head of Members’ Hub-Gurpreet Bassi

Head of HR Advice and Policy Service-Sally Jackson

Business Partners-Johan van den Broek, Harun Musho’d, Daniel Farruggio, Elizabeth Rousou, Tim Elgar, Jon Godwin

Head of HR Shared Services (EPPS, Onboarding, Recruitment)-Deborah Macaly

Head of Learning and Organisational Development-Carl Akintola-Davies

Head of Employee Relations and Reward-Reg Perry

Finance, Portfolio and Performance

Director of Finance, Portfolio and Performance-Mostaque Ahmed

Director of Corporate Finance and Performance-Philip Collins

Head of Enterprise Portfolio Management Office (EPMO)-Sarah Rees

Head of Ideas and Innovation-Andy Vallins

Strategy, Planning and Performance Manager-Jane Hough

Systems Accounting-Asad Qureshi

Head of Financial Accounting-vacant

Head of Team Services-Tara Cullen / Linda Hu

Finance Business Partner-Caroline Young

Health and Wellbeing

Head of Parliamentary Health and Wellbeing-Anne Mossop

Consultant Occupational Health Physicians-Dr Paul Grimes, Dr Ira Madan

Occupational Health Advisors-Margaret Mainland, Jane Rose

Clinical Nurse Advisers-Sarah Dow, Karen St Cyr, Sally Nightingale

Wellbeing Practitioners-Sharon Le Count, Trevor Pierce

Participation

Managing Director-Dr Edge Watchorn

Director of Strategy-Matthew Ringer

Head of People Capability-Amy Baxter

Strategy Delivery Manager-John Thursfield

Finance & Performance Business Manager-Karen Guthrie

Communications and Audiences

Head of Communications and Audiences-vacant

Public Enquiries Manager-Fiona Green

Digital Engagement Manager-Laura Wickens

Senior Marketing Manager-Emma Terry

Education and Engagement

Head of Education and Engagement-David Clark

Deputy Head of Education and Engagement-Emily Unell

Business Support Manager-Heather Pike

Outreach Manager-Daniel Gallacher

Education Centre Operations Manager-Yvonne Dennison

Campaigns Manager-Michelle Budge

Outreach Manager-Alasdair Mackenzie

Resources and Content Development Manager-Philippa Brown

Select Committee Engagement Manager-Naomi Jurczak

Visitor and Retail Services

Director of Visitor Experience-Abigail Fox-Smith

Head of Visitor Services-Matthew Morgan

Visitor Experience Manager-Amy Treble

Visitor Engagement Manager-Simon Featherstone

Head of Retail Operations-Diana Christou

Senior Retail Operations Manager-Tamsin Swain

Performance Manager-Giles Mason

In-House Services

Managing Director-Carlos C. Bamford, MBE

Decant Services

Decant Director-Dr Patsy Richards

Deputy Decant Director-Emma Downing

Team Services

Chief of Staff (Interim)-Megan Conway

Communications and Engagement Officer-Thushani Weerasekera

Resilience & Emergency Planning

Resilience & Emergency Planning Manager-Georgina Gray

Parliamentary Maintenance Services

Director of Parliamentary Maintenance Services-Tim Killip

Head of Maintenance Operations-Mike McCann

Operations Manager-Phil Sturgeon

Reactive and Ceremonial Maintenance Manager-Steve Jaggs

Small Works Maintenance Manager-Len Thorogood

Catering Services

Director of Catering Services-Richard Tapner-Evans

Executive Chef-Mark Hill, MBE

Operations Manager-Robert Gibbs

Catering Manager (Terrace Cafeteria, Members’ Tea Room and Jubilee Café)-Denise Durkin

Private Dining and Events Manager-Lee Holt

Private Dining and Events Office Manager-Jason Bonello

Private Dining and Events Sales Manager-Kay West

Catering Services Manager, Northern Estate (Portcullis House, 1 Parliament Street, Richmond House, Moncrieff’s, Tothill Street and 7 Millbank)-Katie Elliott

Catering Managers (Portcullis House, 1 Parliament Street, Richmond House, Moncrieff’s, Tothill Street and 7 Millbank)-James Ellis, Dominika Plachecka

Purchasing and Stores Manager-Antony Avella

Marketing and Communications Manager-Tanith Banks

Service Delivery

Director of Customer Experience and Service Delivery (Interim)-James Turner

Parliamentary Logistics Manager-Wesley Auvache

Head of Customer Relationship Management Team-Caroline Nicholls

Customer Relationship Manager (House Service)-Stuart Whitcher

Head of Service Delivery-Simon Mansfield

Service Delivery Managers-Doreen Irving, Claire Dore, David O’Nions, Ian Doubleday

Heritage Cleaning Manager-Eliza Steffens

Postmaster-Mark Morrish

Head of Access & Services-Andy Martin

Fire Safety Manager-John Bradbury

Serjeant at Arms

Deputy Serjeant at Arms and Operations Manager-Chris Rust

Principal Doorkeeper-Phil Howse

Heritage Collections Team

Head of Heritage Collections and Curator of Works of Art-Melissa Hamnett

Deputy Curator and Head of Interpretation-Melanie Unwin

Assistant Curator-Sileas Wood

Collections Care Manager-Caroline Babington

Collections Information Manager-Natasha Walsh

Keeper of Historic Collections-Mary-Jane Tsang

Conservation Manager, Historic Collections-Patrick Walsh

Research and Information

House of Commons Librarian and Managing Director-Penny Young

Personal Assistant-Brigitte Onyskiw

Information Rights and Information Security Service (IRIS)

Head of IRIS-Victoria Payne

Information Rights-Abigail Richmond, Marcos Bavutti

Members’ Support Officer (DPA)-Emma Fyles

Project and Communications-Daxina Patel

Library Services Directorate

Director of Library Services-Martin Reid

Head of Library Resources-Susannah Foulis, Katharine Marke

Head of Operations and Engagement, House of Commons Library-Hannah Russell

Parliamentary Office of Science & Technology (POST)

Head of POST-Dr Grant Hill-Cawthorne

Advisers-Dr Rowena Bermingham, Dr Peter Border, Dr Sarah Bunn, Dr Lorna Christie, Dr Lydia Harriss, Dr Abbi Hobbs, Jack Miller, Dr Jonathan Wentworth

Knowledge Exchange Managers-Dr Sarah Foxen, Naomi Saint

Research & Information Directorate

Director of Research-Edward Wood

Business and Transport

Head of Section-Oliver Bennett MBE

Library Clerks- Steve Browning, Louise Butcher, Daniel Ferguson, David Hirst, Antony Seely, Djuna Thurley

Economic Policy and Statistics

Head of Section-Lorna Booth

Library Clerks-Philip Brien, Brigid Francis-Devine, Daniel Harari, Ilze Jozepa, Matthew Keep, Andrew Powell, Chris Rhodes, Dominic Webb

Home Affairs

Head of Section-Douglas Pyper

Library Clerks-Jacqueline Beard, Jenny Brown, Lorraine Conway, Joanna Dawson, Catherine Fairbairn, Melanie Gower, Sally Lipscombe, Terry McGuinness, Hannah Wilkins, John Woodhouse

International Affairs and Defence

Head of Section (Interim)-Louisa Brooke-Holland

Library Clerks-John Curtis, Dr Sylvia de Mars, Dr Stefano Fella, Dr Jon Lunn, Claire Mills, Ben Smith

Parliament and Constitution Centre

Head of Section (Temporary)-Dr Mark Sandford

Library Clerks-Graeme Cowie, Neil Johnston, Richard Kelly, Dr David Torrance

Science and Environment

Head of Section-Edward Potton

Library Clerks-Dr Elena Ares, Bukky Balogun, Dr Sarah Barber, Sarah Coe, Jonathan Finlay, Gabrielle Garton Grimwood, Suzanna Hinson, Georgina Hutton, Sara Priestley, Louise Smith

Social and General Statistics

Head of Section-Richard Cracknell

Library Clerks-Grahame Allen, Dr Carl Baker, Cassie Barton, Paul Bolton, Shadi Danechi, Noel Dempsey, Dr Rachael Harker, Georgina Sturge, Dr Elise Uberoi

Social Policy

Head of Section-Wendy Wilson

Library Clerks-Hannah Cromarty, David Foster, Manjit Gheera, Susan Hubble, Tim Jarrett, Steven Kennedy, Robert Long, Melissa Macdonald, Andrew Mackley, Tom Powell, Nerys Roberts

Research Development Directorate

Director of Research Development-Bryn Morgan

Business Manager-Rachel Aves

Performance and Business Manager-Alison Penman

Head of Customer Service, House of Commons Library-Hannah Roberts

Head of Research Communications-Grace Rowley

Self-Sufficiency Programme Lead-Richard Keen

Head of Indexing and Data Management-David Beales

Data Science Lead-Oliver Hawkins

Strategic Estates

Chair of Strategic Estates Board-Ian Ailles

Director Property, Planning & Design-Donald Grant CEng

Director of Capital Investment-Bev Weston

Business Management Director-Charissa Fiander

Restoration and Renewal Programme Delivery Director-Matt White

Northern Estate Programme Director-John Cryer

Head of Finance-Abiola Babalola

Parliamentary Digital Service

Chief Information Officer and Managing Director-Tracey Jessup

Deputy Director-David Smith

Chief Technology & Security Officer-Mark Harbord

Director of Service Design-Rebecca Elton

Digital Portfolio Director-Dan Cook

Director for R&R and Futures / Cyber Security Capability Programme-Steven Mark

Director of Resources-Tim Youngs

Director of Software Engineering-Matt Stutely

Director of Live Services-Rob Sanders

Director of HR-Richard Shoreland

Interim Chief Technology Officer-Michael Ekpe

Head of Member Services-Graham Peek

Other Principal Officers

Clerk of the Crown in Chancery-Sir Richard Heaton, KCB

Comptroller and Auditor General-Gareth Davies

Parliamentary and Health Service Ombudsman-Rob Behrens CBE

14 October 2019

 

Prepared 14th October 2019