Previous Section Home Page

Column 659

Wareing, Robert N.

Welsh, Michael (Doncaster N)

Wheeler, John

Whitney, Ray

Widdecombe, Ann

Wiggin, Jerry

Wigley, Dafydd

Wilkinson, John

Williams, Rt Hon Alan

Winnick, David

Winterton, Mrs Ann

Wise, Mrs Audrey

Tellers for the Ayes :

Mr. Nicholas Bennett and

Mr. Edward Leigh.

NOES

Allen, Graham

Banks, Tony (Newham NW)

Benn, Rt Hon Tony

Bradley, Keith

Cohen, Harry

Flynn, Paul

Fraser, John

Livingstone, Ken

Loyden, Eddie

Madden, Max

Michie, Bill (Sheffield Heeley)

Moonie, Dr Lewis

Nellist, Dave

Ross, Ernie (Dundee W)

Skinner, Dennis

Snape, Peter

Tellers for the Noes :

Mr. Andrew F. Bennett and

Mr. Bob Cryer.

Question accordingly agreed to.

Question put accordingly, That the Question be not now put :-- The House divided : Ayes 155, Noes 23.

Division No. 42] [2.25 pm

AYES

Alton, David

Amess, David

Amos, Alan

Anderson, Donald

Arbuthnot, James

Arnold, Jacques (Gravesham)

Barnes, Harry (Derbyshire NE)

Barron, Kevin

Bendall, Vivian

Bennett, Nicholas (Pembroke)

Benyon, W.

Bidwell, Sydney

Blaker, Rt Hon Sir Peter

Boateng, Paul

Body, Sir Richard

Boscawen, Hon Robert

Bottomley, Peter

Boyson, Rt Hon Dr Sir Rhodes

Braine, Rt Hon Sir Bernard

Brazier, Julian

Brown, Michael (Brigg & Cl't's)

Burt, Alistair

Butler, Chris

Canavan, Dennis

Carrington, Matthew

Cash, William

Clark, Hon Alan (Plym'th S'n)

Clark, Sir W. (Croydon S)

Clay, Bob

Cook, Robin (Livingston)

Coombs, Simon (Swindon)

Couchman, James

Cox, Tom

Dalyell, Tam

Day, Stephen

Devlin, Tim

Dixon, Don

Dobson, Frank

Dorrell, Stephen

Dunwoody, Hon Mrs Gwyneth

Durant, Tony

Dykes, Hugh

Emery, Sir Peter

Fenner, Dame Peggy

Foot, Rt Hon Michael

Forman, Nigel

Fox, Sir Marcus

Fraser, John

Freeman, Roger

French, Douglas

Gardiner, George

Garel-Jones, Tristan

Garrett, John (Norwich South)

Golding, Mrs Llin

Goodhart, Sir Philip

Goodson-Wickes, Dr Charles

Gorman, Mrs Teresa

Grant, Bernie (Tottenham)

Greenway, Harry (Ealing N)

Ground, Patrick

Gummer, Rt Hon John Selwyn

Hamilton, Hon Archie (Epsom)

Hanley, Jeremy

Hargreaves, Ken (Hyndburn)

Harman, Ms Harriet

Haselhurst, Alan

Hayes, Jerry

Hayhoe, Rt Hon Sir Barney

Haynes, Frank

Heathcoat-Amory, David

Hind, Kenneth

Holt, Richard

Hughes, Robert G. (Harrow W)

Hunt, David (Wirral W)

Hunt, John (Ravensbourne)

Irving, Charles

Jack, Michael

Janman, Tim

Janner, Greville

Jessel, Toby

Kellett-Bowman, Dame Elaine

Lawrence, Ivan

Leigh, Edward (Gainsbor'gh)

Lennox-Boyd, Hon Mark

Lightbown, David

Lilley, Peter

Lloyd, Peter (Fareham)

Lyell, Sir Nicholas

McAvoy, Thomas

McCrea, Rev William

MacKay, Andrew (E Berkshire)

Maclean, David

Major, Rt Hon John

Malins, Humfrey

Maples, John

Marshall, John (Hendon S)

Mawhinney, Dr Brian

Mayhew, Rt Hon Sir Patrick

Meacher, Michael

Mills, Iain

Moate, Roger

Moore, Rt Hon John

Morgan, Rhodri

Oakes, Rt Hon Gordon


Next Section

  Home Page