Previous Section Home Page

Column 109

Howarth, G. (Cannock & B'wd)

Hunt, David (Wirral W)

Irving, Charles

Jessel, Toby

Knapman, Roger

Knight, Greg (Derby North)

Lee, John (Pendle)

Lester, Jim (Broxtowe)

Lightbown, David

Lilley, Peter

Livsey, Richard

Lloyd, Peter (Fareham)

Lord, Michael

Maclean, David

McLoughlin, Patrick

Mans, Keith

Marlow, Tony

Martin, David (Portsmouth S)

Maude, Hon Francis

Mayhew, Rt Hon Sir Patrick

Mellor, David

Miller, Sir Hal

Mitchell, Andrew (Gedling)

Mitchell, Sir David

Morrison, Rt Hon P (Chester)

Neale, Gerrard

Nicholls, Patrick

Onslow, Rt Hon Cranley

Paice, James

Rathbone, Tim

Rhodes James, Robert

Ridsdale, Sir Julian

Roberts, Wyn (Conwy)

Sackville, Hon Tom

Sayeed, Jonathan

Shaw, Sir Michael (Scarb')

Sims, Roger

Speller, Tony

Stern, Michael

Stevens, Lewis

Stewart, Allan (Eastwood)

Stradling Thomas, Sir John

Summerson, Hugo

Taylor, Ian (Esher)

Taylor, John M (Solihull)

Taylor, Matthew (Truro)

Taylor, Teddy (S'end E)

Tebbit, Rt Hon Norman

Thompson, D. (Calder Valley)

Thompson, Patrick (Norwich N)

Thorne, Neil

Thurnham, Peter

Tredinnick, David

Twinn, Dr Ian

Waddington, Rt Hon David

Wakeham, Rt Hon John

Waller, Gary

Wheeler, John

Widdecombe, Ann

Wolfson, Mark

Wood, Timothy

Tellers for the Ayes :

Mr. Steve Norris and

Mr. James Arbuthnot.

NOES

Allen, Graham

Cohen, Harry

Cook, Robin (Livingston)

Corbyn, Jeremy

Cousins, Jim

Duffy, A. E. P.

Fisher, Mark

Foster, Derek

Golding, Mrs Llin

Gordon, Mildred

Grocott, Bruce

Hardy, Peter

Haynes, Frank

McAvoy, Thomas

McKay, Allen (Barnsley West)

Meale, Alan

Michael, Alun

Patchett, Terry

Pike, Peter L.

Powell, Ray (Ogmore)

Prescott, John

Ruddock, Joan

Skinner, Dennis

Smith, C. (Isl'ton & F'bury)

Tellers for the Noes :

Mr. Harry Barnes and

Mr. Gerald Bermingham.

Question accordingly agreed to.

Question put accordingly, That the Bill be now read a Second time :--

The House divided : Ayes 122, Noes 22.

Division No. 199] [10.12 pm

AYES

Aitken, Jonathan

Amess, David

Arnold, Jacques (Gravesham)

Atkins, Robert

Atkinson, David

Baker, Nicholas (Dorset N)

Beaumont-Dark, Anthony

Beith, A. J.

Bellingham, Henry

Bendall, Vivian

Bennett, Nicholas (Pembroke)

Boswell, Tim

Bottomley, Peter

Bowden, A (Brighton K'pto'n)

Braine, Rt Hon Sir Bernard

Brazier, Julian

Brooke, Rt Hon Peter

Brown, Michael (Brigg & Cl't's)

Burns, Simon

Butler, Chris

Campbell, Menzies (Fife NE)

Carlile, Alex (Mont'g)

Carlisle, John, (Luton N)

Carlisle, Kenneth (Lincoln)


Next Section

  Home Page