Previous Section Home Page

Column 942

Question accordingly agreed to.

9.30 pm

Amendment proposed : No. 8, in page 4, line 47, leave out Part' and insert section'.-- [Mr. Redwood.]

Question put, That the amendment be made :--

The House divided : Ayes 168, Noes 49.

Division No. 342] [9.29 pm

AYES

Alexander, Richard

Amos, Alan

Arbuthnot, James

Ashby, David

Atkinson, David

Baker, Nicholas (Dorset N)

Batiste, Spencer

Bellingham, Henry

Bennett, Nicholas (Pembroke)

Benyon, W.

Biffen, Rt Hon John

Boscawen, Hon Robert

Boswell, Tim

Bowis, John

Braine, Rt Hon Sir Bernard

Brazier, Julian

Brown, Michael (Brigg & Cl't's)

Bruce, Ian (Dorset South)

Bruce, Malcolm (Gordon)

Buck, Sir Antony

Burns, Simon

Burt, Alistair

Butler, Chris

Butterfill, John

Campbell, Menzies (Fife NE)

Carlile, Alex (Mont'g)

Carlisle, John, (Luton N)

Carlisle, Kenneth (Lincoln)

Carrington, Matthew

Carttiss, Michael

Cash, William

Chalker, Rt Hon Mrs Lynda

Chapman, Sydney

Chope, Christopher

Clark, Sir W. (Croydon S)

Coombs, Anthony (Wyre F'rest)

Coombs, Simon (Swindon)

Cormack, Patrick

Currie, Mrs Edwina

Curry, David

Davies, Q. (Stamf'd & Spald'g)

Davis, David (Boothferry)

Day, Stephen

Dicks, Terry

Dorrell, Stephen

Douglas-Hamilton, Lord James

Dover, Den

Dunn, Bob

Durant, Tony

Evennett, David

Fallon, Michael

Favell, Tony

Fearn, Ronald

Field, Barry (Isle of Wight)

Fishburn, John Dudley

Fookes, Dame Janet

Forman, Nigel

Forsyth, Michael (Stirling)

Forth, Eric

Fox, Sir Marcus

Freeman, Roger

French, Douglas

Gale, Roger

Garel-Jones, Tristan

Glyn, Dr Alan

Goodlad, Alastair

Goodson-Wickes, Dr Charles

Gow, Ian

Greenway, Harry (Ealing N)

Griffiths, Peter (Portsmouth N)

Ground, Patrick

Gummer, Rt Hon John Selwyn

Hague, William

Hamilton, Neil (Tatton)

Hanley, Jeremy

Haselhurst, Alan

Hayward, Robert

Hicks, Mrs Maureen (Wolv' NE)

Higgins, Rt Hon Terence L.

Hind, Kenneth

Howard, Michael

Howells, Geraint

Hunt, David (Wirral W)

Hunt, Sir John (Ravensbourne)

Hunter, Andrew

Irvine, Michael

Jack, Michael

Janman, Tim

Jessel, Toby

Jones, Gwilym (Cardiff N)

Key, Robert

Kilfedder, James

Knapman, Roger

Knight, Greg (Derby North)

Knight, Dame Jill (Edgbaston)

Knowles, Michael

Knox, David

Lang, Ian

Latham, Michael

Lester, Jim (Broxtowe)

Lilley, Peter

Livsey, Richard

Lord, Michael

Lyell, Sir Nicholas

MacGregor, Rt Hon John

Maclean, David

McLoughlin, Patrick

McNair-Wilson, Sir Michael

Madel, David

Mans, Keith

Marland, Paul

Marshall, John (Hendon S)

Martin, David (Portsmouth S)

Maxwell-Hyslop, Robin

Meyer, Sir Anthony

Mills, Iain

Miscampbell, Norman

Morrison, Sir Charles

Nelson, Anthony

Nicholls, Patrick

Nicholson, Emma (Devon West)

Norris, Steve

Onslow, Rt Hon Cranley

Patnick, Irvine

Pawsey, James

Peacock, Mrs Elizabeth

Powell, William (Corby)

Redwood, John

Riddick, Graham

Ridley, Rt Hon Nicholas

Ridsdale, Sir Julian

Shaw, David (Dover)

Shaw, Sir Giles (Pudsey)

Shephard, Mrs G. (Norfolk SW)

Shersby, Michael

Smith, Tim (Beaconsfield)

Soames, Hon Nicholas

Speller, Tony


Next Section

  Home Page